Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel successfully achieves targets of month-long Special Campaign 3.0
261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted & 19432 physical files weeded out under the Special Campaign 3.0
Steel Ministry generates revenue of more than ₹8 crore 73 lakh and frees up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, along with its PSUs across India, enthusiastically took part in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. The Special Campaign was organized in two phases - Preparatory Phase from 14th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023.
During the Implementation Phase, efforts were made to dispose-off all identified references and to improve the overall cleanliness. The efforts of the Ministry of Steel in the Special Campaign 3.0 were widely disseminated through media, including social media. Progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has seen remarkable achievement on the parameters of the targets set by the Ministry of Steel. Initially, sites were identified for conducting the cleanliness campaign. Ministry of Steel conducted cleanliness campaigns across India with 261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted as part of this.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha while inspecting the office premises
Under this campaign, office scrap was disposed of and files were weeded out, which generated revenue of ₹8,73,33,631 and freed up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft through scrap disposal and weeding of files. Record management in offices was also attended to on priority, and 19432 physical files were weeded out and 12207 e-files were closed. The Ministry has achieved 100% in disposal of pending MPs reference, IMC, PMO and 55 public grievances. Further, all the pending 66 public grievances appeals were also resolved.
Best practices undertaken by Ministry of Steel and PSUs under its administrative control
1. Converting a Wild Plantation to a Small Garden near the Shop Floor at Bokaro Steel Plant (SAIL)
1. KIOCL collaborated with The Ugly Indians to enhance the cleanliness of the unclean areas in Sarjapur Road, Koramangala by organizing plogging activities and crafting wall paintings.
Social Media Coverage
The extensive social media coverage of activities also evoked huge public awareness and interest in the Swachhata movement carried forward by the Ministry across the country. 639 tweets and numerous reposts during the implementation period indicates a high level of engagement. A few tweets are mentioned below:
The Ministry of Steel reiterates its commitment to make Swachhata a habit and continues to undertake cleanliness programmes from time to time, while also focusing on expeditious disposal of public grievances in a timely manner.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 261 ਆਊਟਡੋਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 19,432 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 8 ਕਰੋੜ 73 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2,34,915 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 3.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਪੜਾਅ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ, ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 3.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 261 ਆਉਟਡੋਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਹਟਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 8,73,33,631 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2,34,915 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 19,432 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 12,207 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸੰਦਰਭ, ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ, ਪੀਐੱਮਓ ਅਤੇ 55 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੰਬਿਤ 66ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ
1. ਬੇਕਾਰੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਸੇਲ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਪ ਫਲੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਪੇੜ-ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
1. ਕੇਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਗਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਰ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਜਾਪੁਰ ਰੋਡ, ਕੋਰਮੰਗਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ ਅਗਲੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨਸ (The Ugly Indians) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਚੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ 639 ਟਵੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਰੀ-ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਟਵੀਟ ਨੀਚੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।