Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel successfully achieves targets of month-long Special Campaign 3.0
261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted & 19432 physical files weeded out under the Special Campaign 3.0
Steel Ministry generates revenue of more than ₹8 crore 73 lakh and frees up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, along with its PSUs across India, enthusiastically took part in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. The Special Campaign was organized in two phases - Preparatory Phase from 14th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023.
During the Implementation Phase, efforts were made to dispose-off all identified references and to improve the overall cleanliness. The efforts of the Ministry of Steel in the Special Campaign 3.0 were widely disseminated through media, including social media. Progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has seen remarkable achievement on the parameters of the targets set by the Ministry of Steel. Initially, sites were identified for conducting the cleanliness campaign. Ministry of Steel conducted cleanliness campaigns across India with 261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted as part of this.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha while inspecting the office premises
Under this campaign, office scrap was disposed of and files were weeded out, which generated revenue of ₹8,73,33,631 and freed up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft through scrap disposal and weeding of files. Record management in offices was also attended to on priority, and 19432 physical files were weeded out and 12207 e-files were closed. The Ministry has achieved 100% in disposal of pending MPs reference, IMC, PMO and 55 public grievances. Further, all the pending 66 public grievances appeals were also resolved.
Best practices undertaken by Ministry of Steel and PSUs under its administrative control
1. Converting a Wild Plantation to a Small Garden near the Shop Floor at Bokaro Steel Plant (SAIL)
1. KIOCL collaborated with The Ugly Indians to enhance the cleanliness of the unclean areas in Sarjapur Road, Koramangala by organizing plogging activities and crafting wall paintings.
Social Media Coverage
The extensive social media coverage of activities also evoked huge public awareness and interest in the Swachhata movement carried forward by the Ministry across the country. 639 tweets and numerous reposts during the implementation period indicates a high level of engagement. A few tweets are mentioned below:
The Ministry of Steel reiterates its commitment to make Swachhata a habit and continues to undertake cleanliness programmes from time to time, while also focusing on expeditious disposal of public grievances in a timely manner.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ماہانہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے اہداف کو کامیابی سے حاصل کرلیا ہے
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت 261 دفتر کے باہر صفائی ستھرائی مہم چلائی گئی اوردستاویزی شکل میں 19432 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا
اسٹیل کی وزارت کو 8 کروڑ 73 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے اور تقریباً 2,34,915 مربع فٹ کی جگہ خالی کرائی گئی ہے
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے پورے بھارت میں سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں (پی ایس یوز )کے ساتھ مل کر زیر التواء معاملات (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کے لیے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ اس خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد دو مرحلوں میں کیا گیا تھا - تیاری کا مرحلہ 14 ستمبر 2023 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک اور عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک تھا۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، تمام شناخت شدہ حوالہ جات کو ختم کرنے اور مجموعی طور پر صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت اسٹیل کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی سوشل میڈیا سمیت میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کی گئی۔مہم کی پیش رفت کاروزانہ کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 نے اسٹیل کی وزارت اسٹیل کے مقرر کردہ اہداف کے پیمانوں پر نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر صفائی مہم چلانے کے لیے جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے پورے بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم چلائی۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دفترکے باہر کے 261 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا دفتر کے احاطے کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے۔
مذکورہ مہم کے تحت، دفتر کے کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگایاگیا اور فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا، جس سے 8,73,33,631 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور فائلوں کو ختم کرنے اور کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے تقریباً 2,34,915 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی ہوئی۔ دفاتر میں ریکارڈ کا بندوبست بھی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر کیا گیا اوردستاویزی شکل میں 19432 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور 12207 ای -فائلوں کوبھی بند کردیاگیا۔ وزارت نے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے زیرالتواء حوالہ جات ، آئی ایم سی، وزیراعظم کے دفتر اور 55 عوامی شکایات کامکمل طور پر ازالہ کیا ۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام زیر التواء 66 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں بھی حل کی گئیں۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اس کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت پی ایس یوز کی طرف سے کئے گئے بہترین طرز عمل
1. بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ (ایس اے آئی ایل) میں شاپ فلور کے قریب جنگلی باغات کو ایک چھوٹے سے باغ میں تبدیل کردیاگیا
1. کے آئی او سی ایل نے اگلی انڈین کے ساتھ مل کر سرجاپور روڈ، کورامنگلا میں گندگی سے بھرے علاقوں کی صفائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پلاگنگ کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا اور دیوار کی پینٹنگز تیار کیں۔
سوشل میڈیا کوریج
سرگرمیوں کی وسیع سوشل میڈیا کوریج نے ملک بھر میں وزارت کی طرف سے چلائی گئی سوچھتا تحریک میں عوامی بیداری اور دلچسپی کو بھی پیدا کیا ۔ مہم کی نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران 639 ٹویٹس اور متعدد دوبارہ پوسٹس اعلیٰ درجے کی مصروفیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ذیل میں چند ٹویٹس کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
اسٹیل کی وزارت صفائی ستھرائی کو عادت بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً صفائی کے پروگراموں کا آغاز کرتی رہتی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ عوامی شکایات کو بروقت نمٹانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔