Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel successfully achieves targets of month-long Special Campaign 3.0
261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted & 19432 physical files weeded out under the Special Campaign 3.0
Steel Ministry generates revenue of more than ₹8 crore 73 lakh and frees up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel, along with its PSUs across India, enthusiastically took part in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. The Special Campaign was organized in two phases - Preparatory Phase from 14th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023.
During the Implementation Phase, efforts were made to dispose-off all identified references and to improve the overall cleanliness. The efforts of the Ministry of Steel in the Special Campaign 3.0 were widely disseminated through media, including social media. Progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has seen remarkable achievement on the parameters of the targets set by the Ministry of Steel. Initially, sites were identified for conducting the cleanliness campaign. Ministry of Steel conducted cleanliness campaigns across India with 261 Outdoor cleanliness campaigns conducted as part of this.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha while inspecting the office premises
Under this campaign, office scrap was disposed of and files were weeded out, which generated revenue of ₹8,73,33,631 and freed up space of around 2,34,915 sq. ft through scrap disposal and weeding of files. Record management in offices was also attended to on priority, and 19432 physical files were weeded out and 12207 e-files were closed. The Ministry has achieved 100% in disposal of pending MPs reference, IMC, PMO and 55 public grievances. Further, all the pending 66 public grievances appeals were also resolved.
Best practices undertaken by Ministry of Steel and PSUs under its administrative control
1. Converting a Wild Plantation to a Small Garden near the Shop Floor at Bokaro Steel Plant (SAIL)
1. KIOCL collaborated with The Ugly Indians to enhance the cleanliness of the unclean areas in Sarjapur Road, Koramangala by organizing plogging activities and crafting wall paintings.
Social Media Coverage
The extensive social media coverage of activities also evoked huge public awareness and interest in the Swachhata movement carried forward by the Ministry across the country. 639 tweets and numerous reposts during the implementation period indicates a high level of engagement. A few tweets are mentioned below:
The Ministry of Steel reiterates its commitment to make Swachhata a habit and continues to undertake cleanliness programmes from time to time, while also focusing on expeditious disposal of public grievances in a timely manner.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने एक महीने तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत 261 आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए और 19,432 फाइलों को हटाया गया
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 8 करोड़ 73 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित किया और लगभग 2,34,915 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली की
08 NOV 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में अपने सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। यह विशेष अभियान दो चरणों में, प्रारंभिक चरण 14 सितंबर, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक, आयोजित किया गया।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान सभी पहचाने गए संदर्भों का निपटान करने तथा समग्र स्वच्छता में सुधार के प्रयास किए गए। विशेष अभियान 3.0 में इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रयासों को सोशल मीडिया सहित मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया। अभियान की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी की गई।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 में इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के मापदंडों पर उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि देखी गई है। प्रारंभ में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए स्थलों की पहचान की गई। इस्पात मंत्रालय ने पूरे भारत में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया, जिसके अंतर्गत 261 आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
इस्पात सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण करते हुए
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत कार्यालय के स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया और फाइलें हटाई गईं। इससे 8,73,33,631 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ और स्क्रैप निपटान एवं फाइलों को हटाने से लगभग 2,34,915 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली हो गई। कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को भी प्राथमिकता पर लिया गया और 19,432 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया और 12,207 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। मंत्रालय ने लंबित सांसद संदर्भ, आईएमसी, पीएमओ और 55 लोक शिकायतों के निपटान में शत-प्रतिशत उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इसके अलावा, सभी लंबित 66 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का भी निस्तारण किया गया।
इस्पात मंत्रालय और इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा अपनाये गये श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार
1. बोकारो स्टील प्लांट (सेल) में शॉप फ्लोर के पास एक जंगली पेड़-पौधों को छोटे बगीचे में परिवर्तित करना।
1. केआईओसीएल ने प्लॉगिंग गतिविधियों का आयोजन करके और दीवार पेंटिंग बनाकर सरजापुर रोड, कोरमंगला में गंदे क्षेत्रों की सफाई बढ़ाने के लिए द अग्ली इंडियंस के साथ सहयोग किया।
सोशल मीडिया कवरेज
गतिविधियों की व्यापक सोशल मीडिया कवरेज ने देश भर में मंत्रालय द्वारा आगे बढ़ाए गए स्वच्छता आंदोलन में भारी जन जागरूकता और रुचि पैदा की। कार्यान्वयन अवधि में 639 ट्वीट और अनेक री-पोस्ट उच्चस्तरीय सहभागिता का संकेत देते हैं। कुछ ट्वीट्स नीचे दिये गये हैः
इस्पात मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को एक आदत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है और समय-समय पर स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम चलाता रहता है। मंत्रालय साथ-साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से लोक शिकायतों के शीघ्र निपटान पर भी फोकस करता है।