Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister emphasises the importance of adopting new and innovative technologies as well as increased teamwork in order to accelerate the steel sector.
The Ministry of Steel organises Chintan Shivir on raw material issues and contribution in the circular economy.
17 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, urged the stakeholders in the steel sector to adapt new ideas, innovations, and new technologies to fast track the steel sector. Addressing the Chintan Shivir organised by the Ministry of Steel here today, the Minister stressed the importance of team spirit, motivation, consistency, and constant learning to enhance the capacity and capability to improve the quality of output. "Leadership is all about compassion, empathy, love, and a caring attitude that helps the institution to achieve its goals. The soft skills aspect plays a key role in the success of a person or institution," Shri Scindia added.
Shri Scindia lauded experts' perspectives on raw material issues of steel industry as well as the Industry's contribution to the circular economy. He stressed the need for Reverse logistics in steel sector. There was a need to identify pathways of generation and recovery of scrap, both in the organised and unorganised sectors and formulate policies and structures to enhance the intensity of circularity in the country, said the Minister.
He stated “We are also ready to meet the challenges of fulfilling the increasing demand for steel products and increasing the production of steel for the development of the nation”.
Shri N.N. Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, senior officers, executives from steel CPSEs and other stakeholders from the steel sector participated in the Chintan Shivir.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے شعبے کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اسٹیل کے وزیر نے نئی اور اختراعی تیکنالوجیاں اپنانے کے علاوہ مل کر کام کرنے کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے خام مال کے امور اور گردش پذیر معیشت میں شراکت پر چنتن شیویر کا اہتمام
17 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے اسٹیل کے شعبے کے ذمہ داران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسٹیل کے شعبے کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے خیالات، اختراعات اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں اپنائیں۔ آج یہاں اسٹیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام چنتن شیویر سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے پیداوار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی گنجائش اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیم اسپرِٹ، ترغیبات، مستقل مزاجی اور مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ قیادت کا تعلق ہمدردی، ہمدردی، محبت، اور دیکھ بھال کرنے سے ہے۔ ان سے ادارے کو اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ سافٹ مہارت کا پہلو کسی شخص یا ادارے کی کامیابی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے خام مال کے مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ گردش پذیر معیشت میں صنعت کے تعاون پر ماہرین کے نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ریورس لاجسٹکس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں اسکریپ کی پیداوار اور بازیافت کے راستوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور پالیسیاں اور ڈھانچے مرتب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تاکہ ملک میں گردش کی شدت بڑھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اسٹیل مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور قوم کی ترقی کے لیے اسٹیل کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہیں۔
جناب این این سنہا، سکریٹری، وزارتِ اسٹیل، سینئر افسران، اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کے ایگزیکٹیو افسران اور اسٹیل کے شعبے کے دیگر ذمہ داران نے چنتن شیویر میں شرکت کی۔