Ministry of Steel
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Steel meets to discuss first ever initiative to introduce labeling and branding of steel sector’s products
Successful rollout of Made in India Branding with all major ISPs and 65% of Steel Products; SSPs to join in Phase II
23 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee meeting for the Ministry of Steel was convened today to discuss the progress on the first-of-its kind novel initiative by the Ministry of Steel and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to introduce branding and labelling of ‘Made-in-India’ steel products in the global market. Apart from making Indian steel products more attractive to buyers, this would also ensure standardized quality of goods.
Chaired by Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the meeting was graced by Minister of State for Steel, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, Shri Janardan Singh Sigriwal and Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh, as well as officers from Ministry of Steel and its steel PSUs.
The meeting commenced with a formal presentation to MPs by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who highlighted the significance of branding in promoting the Indian steel industry and realizing the Prime Minister’s ‘Make in India’ brand vision. He also emphasised on the efforts to build India as a “manufacturing center” of the world, which requires a unified and distinctive identity for Indian steel that reflects its quality, innovation, and sustainability practices.
Under the guidance of Sh. Scindia, the Ministry of Steel initiated collaborative efforts in September 2022, engaging with key stakeholders including the steel industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and the Quality Council of India (QCI) to provide a definitive direction to the branding of Indian steel products. Made in India branding provides for labeling of domestic steel products with details of the product, and a Made in India Logo along with a QR Code.
It is important to note that it is the first ever initiative by any ministry to introduce labeling and branding of the sector’s products. He mentioned that the Ministry of Steel is the first ministry to come up with such a branding exercise, where a single brand identity for Indian-made steel will represent India’s strong manufacturing potential.
Union Minister, while highlighting this as a significant step forward, said that Made in India Branding has been rolled out for select products of all major ISPs. ISPs - QCI portal Application Programming Interface (API) integration has also been completed for Label and QR code authentication. The rollout will be extended to include more products, as well as those by the SSIs (Secondary Steel Industries) in the next phase.
The Minister informed that National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad has been engaged to design the labels.
Current Status
The Minister briefed on the current status of the exercise:
• All ISPs, and 65% of India’s steel products have been on-boarded with common labels finalized for all the product categories.
• Size and space for the Made in India logo has been allocated for each label. Made in India text will be used till the logo is finalized by DPIIT.
• The process of system integration was successfully tested and completed by all the ISPs at the end of October. All the ISPs have started the roll out with 2-4 categories of steel products in their product portfolio by fixing a new ‘Made in India’ label on their products.
• A formal launch of the ‘Made in India’ branding of Steel products is being planned soon.
Way Forward
This strategic plan will unfold in two phases:
• Phase-I - ISPs will progressively increase product range with the Made in India label. This phase is expected to be completed by March 2024.
• Phase-II - Made in India Branding will be extended to the Specialised Steel Plants (SSPs).

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति ने इस्पात क्षेत्र के उत्पादों की लेबलिंग और ब्रांडिंग शुरू करने की प्रथम पहल पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक की
सभी प्रमुख आईएसपी और 65 प्रतिशत स्टील उत्पादों के साथ मेड इन इंडिया ब्रांडिंग की सफल शुरुआत; दूसरे चरण में एसएसपी को भी शामिल किया जाएगा
23 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
'मेड-इन-इंडिया' इस्पात उत्पादों की वैश्विक बाजार में ब्रांडिंग और लेबलिंग शुरू करने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी तरह की पहली अनूठी पहल की प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज इस्पात मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक बुलाई गई थी। भारतीय इस्पात उत्पादों को खरीदारों के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के अलावा, इससे माल की मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता भी सुनिश्चित होगी।
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में इस्पात राज्य मंत्री, ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, संसद सदस्य श्री जनार्दन सिंह सिग्रीवाल और श्री अखिलेश प्रसाद सिंह, इस्पात मंत्रालय और इसके इस्पात पीएसयू के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक की शुरुआत श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा सांसदों के सामने एक औपचारिक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई, जिसने भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' ब्रांड दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में ब्रांडिंग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया के "विनिर्माण केंद्र" के रूप में निर्मित करने के प्रयासों पर भी जोर दिया, जिसके लिए भारतीय इस्पात के एक एकीकृत और विशिष्ट पहचान की आवश्यकता है जो इसकी गुणवत्ता, अनुसंधान और स्थायी तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करे।
श्री सिंधिया के मार्गदर्शन में इस्पात मंत्रालय ने सितंबर 2022 में इस्पात उद्योग, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (QCI) सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर भारतीय इस्पात उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग को एक निश्चित दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास शुरू किए। मेड इन इंडिया ब्रांडिंग में उत्पाद के विवरण के साथ घरेलू इस्पात उत्पादों की लेबलिंग और एक क्यूआर कोड के साथ मेड इन इंडिया लोगो शामिल होता है।
यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह किसी भी मंत्रालय द्वारा क्षेत्र के उत्पादों की लेबलिंग और ब्रांडिंग शुरू करने का यह पहला प्रयास है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस्पात मंत्रालय इस तरह की ब्रांडिंग प्रक्रिया शुरू करने वाला पहला मंत्रालय है, जहां भारत में निर्मित स्टील के लिए एकल ब्रांड पहचान भारत की मजबूत विनिर्माण क्षमता का द्योतक होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताते हुए कहा कि सभी प्रमुख आईएसपी के चुनिंदा उत्पादों के लिए मेड इन इंडिया ब्रांडिंग शुरू की गई है। लेबल और क्यूआर कोड प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आईएसपी- क्यूसीआई पोर्टल एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) एकीकरण भी पूरा हो गया है। अगले चरण में अधिक उत्पादों के साथ-साथ एसएसआई (द्वितीयक इस्पात उद्योग) के उत्पादों को शामिल करने के लिए रोलआउट का विस्तार किया जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), अहमदाबाद को लेबल डिजाइन करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है।
वर्तमान स्थिति
मंत्री ने योजना की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी:
सभी आईएसपी और भारत के 65 प्रतिशत इस्पात उत्पादों को सभी उत्पाद श्रेणियों के लिए अंतिम रूप दिए गए सामान्य लेबल के साथ शामिल किया गया है।
• प्रत्येक लेबल के लिए मेड इन इंडिया लोगो का आकार और स्थान आवंटित किया गया है। डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा लोगो को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने तक मेड इन इंडिया टेक्स्ट का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• सिस्टम एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया को अक्टूबर के अंत तक सभी आईएसपी द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक पूरा और उसका परीक्षण कर लिया गया। सभी आईएसपी ने अपने उत्पादों पर एक नया 'मेड इन इंडिया' लेबल तय करके अपने उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो में स्टील उत्पादों की 2-4 श्रेणियों को शामिल करना शुरू कर दिया है।
• स्टील उत्पादों की 'मेड इन इंडिया' ब्रांडिंग की औपचारिक शुरुआत जल्द ही करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
आगे की राह
यह रणनीतिक योजना दो चरणों में होगी:
चरण- I - आईएसपी मेड इन इंडिया लेबल के साथ उत्पाद श्रृंखला में उत्तरोत्तर वृद्धि करेंगे। यह चरण मार्च 2024 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
चरण- II - मेड इन इंडिया ब्रांडिंग को विशिष्ट इस्पात संयंत्रों (एसएसपी) तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा।