Ministry of Steel
Consultative Committee of Ministry of Steel meets to discuss first ever initiative to introduce labeling and branding of steel sector’s products
Successful rollout of Made in India Branding with all major ISPs and 65% of Steel Products; SSPs to join in Phase II
23 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee meeting for the Ministry of Steel was convened today to discuss the progress on the first-of-its kind novel initiative by the Ministry of Steel and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to introduce branding and labelling of ‘Made-in-India’ steel products in the global market. Apart from making Indian steel products more attractive to buyers, this would also ensure standardized quality of goods.
Chaired by Union Minister of Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the meeting was graced by Minister of State for Steel, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, Shri Janardan Singh Sigriwal and Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh, as well as officers from Ministry of Steel and its steel PSUs.
The meeting commenced with a formal presentation to MPs by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, who highlighted the significance of branding in promoting the Indian steel industry and realizing the Prime Minister’s ‘Make in India’ brand vision. He also emphasised on the efforts to build India as a “manufacturing center” of the world, which requires a unified and distinctive identity for Indian steel that reflects its quality, innovation, and sustainability practices.
Under the guidance of Sh. Scindia, the Ministry of Steel initiated collaborative efforts in September 2022, engaging with key stakeholders including the steel industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), and the Quality Council of India (QCI) to provide a definitive direction to the branding of Indian steel products. Made in India branding provides for labeling of domestic steel products with details of the product, and a Made in India Logo along with a QR Code.
It is important to note that it is the first ever initiative by any ministry to introduce labeling and branding of the sector’s products. He mentioned that the Ministry of Steel is the first ministry to come up with such a branding exercise, where a single brand identity for Indian-made steel will represent India’s strong manufacturing potential.
Union Minister, while highlighting this as a significant step forward, said that Made in India Branding has been rolled out for select products of all major ISPs. ISPs - QCI portal Application Programming Interface (API) integration has also been completed for Label and QR code authentication. The rollout will be extended to include more products, as well as those by the SSIs (Secondary Steel Industries) in the next phase.
The Minister informed that National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad has been engaged to design the labels.
Current Status
The Minister briefed on the current status of the exercise:
• All ISPs, and 65% of India’s steel products have been on-boarded with common labels finalized for all the product categories.
• Size and space for the Made in India logo has been allocated for each label. Made in India text will be used till the logo is finalized by DPIIT.
• The process of system integration was successfully tested and completed by all the ISPs at the end of October. All the ISPs have started the roll out with 2-4 categories of steel products in their product portfolio by fixing a new ‘Made in India’ label on their products.
• A formal launch of the ‘Made in India’ branding of Steel products is being planned soon.
Way Forward
This strategic plan will unfold in two phases:
• Phase-I - ISPs will progressively increase product range with the Made in India label. This phase is expected to be completed by March 2024.
• Phase-II - Made in India Branding will be extended to the Specialised Steel Plants (SSPs).

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی نے اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مصنوعات کی پہلی لیبلنگ اور برانڈنگ متعارف کرانے کی پہل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ کی
تمام بڑے آئی ایس پیزاور 65فیصد اسٹیل مصنوعات کے ساتھ میڈ اِن انڈیا برانڈنگ کا کامیاب رول آؤٹ؛ ایس ایس پیز فیز-II میں شامل ہوں گے
23 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس آج طلب کیا گیا، جس میں اسٹیل کی وزارت اور کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کی جانب سے ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ کی برانڈنگ اور لیبلنگ متعارف کرانے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے نئے اقدام کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔یہ عالمی مارکیٹ میں اسٹیل کی مصنوعات، ہندوستانی اسٹیل مصنوعات کو خریداروں کے لیے زیادہ پرکشش بنانے کے علاوہ،سامان کی کوالٹی معیار کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی صدارت میں منعقد اس میٹنگ میں اسٹیل، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، ممبران پارلیمنٹ جناب جناردن سنگھ سگریوال اور جناب اکھلیش پرساد سنگھ نے بھی،اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اسٹیل کے سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت کے آنے والے اداروں کے افسران کے طورپر اس میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کی شروعات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی طرف سے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے ایک رسمی پریزینٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل صنعت کو فروغ دینے اور وزیر اعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘برانڈ ویژن کو سمجھنے میں برانڈنگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ایک’’مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز‘‘ کے طور پر بنانے کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا، جس کے لیے ہندوستانی اسٹیل کو ایک متحد اور مخصوص شناخت کی ضرورت ہے جو اس کے معیار، اختراعات اور پائیداری کے طریقوں کی عکاس ہو۔
جناب سندھیا کی قیادت میں اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ستمبر 2022 میں مشترکہ کوششوں کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس میں اہم متعلقہ فریقوں، بشمول اسٹیل صنعت، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا( کیو سی آئی)کو ایک قطعی سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا۔ مصنوعات کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ گھریلو اسٹیل مصنوعات کی لیبلنگ کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا برانڈنگ اور کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ میڈ اِن انڈیا لوگو فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ کسی بھی وزارت کی جانب سے اس شعبے کی مصنوعات کی لیبلنگ اور برانڈنگ متعارف کرانے کا اب تک کا یہ پہلا اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت ایسی پہلی وزارت ہے، جو اس طرح کی برانڈنگ مشق کے ساتھ آئی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں بنی اسٹیل کی واحد برانڈ کی شناخت ہندوستان کی مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو پیش کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اسے ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تمام بڑے آئی ایس پیز کے منتخب مصنوعات کے لیے میڈ اِن انڈیا برانڈنگ شروع کی گئی ہے۔لیبل اورکیو آر کوڈ کی تصدیق کے لیےآئی ایس پیز- کیو سی آئی پورٹل ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس(اےپی آئی) انٹیگریشن بھی مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اگلے مرحلے میں مزیدمصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ایس پیز(سیکنڈری اسٹیل انڈسٹریز)کی طرف سے ان کو شامل کرنے کے لیے رول آؤٹ کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن(این آئی ڈی)، احمد آباد لیبلوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں مصروف عمل ہے۔
موجودہ صورت حال
وزیرموصوف نے مشق کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا:
• تمام آئی ایس پیز اور ہندوستان کی65فیصد اسٹیل مصنوعات کو سبھی پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز کے لیے مشترکہ لیبلز کے ساتھ آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
• میڈ اِن انڈیا لوگو کے لیے سائز اور جگہ ہر لیبل کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے لوگو کو حتمی شکل دینے تک میڈ ان انڈیا ٹیکسٹ استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• سسٹم انٹیگریشن کے عمل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا اور اکتوبر کے آخر میں تمام آئی ایس پیز نے اسے مکمل کیا۔ سبھی آئی ایس پیز نے اپنی مصنوعات پر ایک نیا’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ لیبل لگا کر اپنے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو میں اسٹیل مصنوعات کی4-2 اقسام کے ساتھ رول آؤٹ شروع کر دیا ہے۔
• اسٹیل مصنوعات کی’میڈ ان انڈیا‘برانڈنگ کا باقاعدہ آغاز جلد ہی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پیش قدمی کا راستہ
اہمیت کا حامل یہ منصوبہ دو مرحلوں میں سامنے آئے گا:
• پہلا مرحلہ یعنی فیز-Iبتدریج پروڈکٹ رینج میں میڈ اِن انڈیا لیبل کے ساتھ اضافہ کریں گے۔ یہ مرحلہ مارچ 2024 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
• دوسرا مرحلہ یعنی فیز-II میڈ ان انڈیا برانڈنگ کو خصوصی اسٹیل پلانٹس (ایس ایس پیز)تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔