Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
VBSY: THE STORY OF INSHA SHABIR, MAKING DREAMS COME TRUE
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the beautiful valley of Jammu & Kashmir’s Pulwama district, lives a young woman who has become a symbol of independence, resilience, and transformation. Born into a modest family in Pulwama’s Aarigam, Insha Shabir, today, has become a business owner and manages her boutique. She is among the many beneficiaries of the Central Government’s Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission, that is giving wings to fly to many girls and women like Insha.
In an interview to media during the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Insha said she first heard about the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission in 2017 and immediately registered for it. The scheme was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development in 2011. It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms for the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.
Insha sharing her story revealed that she has been interested in designing and making clothes since she was a child. But the turning point came in her life when she enrolled herself at the local tailoring school under DAY-NRLM. Her talent and interest transformed into a business opportunity and a way to earn a livelihood.
After completing the design course at the institute, Insha realized she wanted to set up her boutique. She got a PMEGP Umeed loan and in this endeavour too, DAY-NRLM helped her by providing financial support. Finally, she was able to set up her boutique.
Sometimes, with limited resources and few opportunities, dreams often seem like distant stars in the night sky. But for Insha, DAY-NRLM enabled her to live her dream. Insha shared that had she not received the subsidized loan under the scheme, she might not have been able to start her business.
Insha hailed the government’s business schemes that are helping the youth and creating a new, developed India. She added, that today, it’s not just the rich people who are succeeding but individuals from poor backgrounds and villages are also starting successful businesses. She added she is grateful to the government for coming up with schemes that have allowed her to be financially independent. Today, Insha not only manages her finances but also provides employment to other women at her boutique. Albeit small, the boutique has become a synonym for vikas and aatmanirbharta.
References –
X link

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரை: கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் இன்ஷா ஷபிரின் கதை
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் புல்வாமா மாவட்டத்தின் அழகான பள்ளத்தாக்கில், சுதந்திரம், உறுதி, மாற்றத்தின் அடையாளமாக திகழும் ஓர் இளம் பெண் வசிக்கிறார். புல்வாமாவின் அரிகாமில் ஒரு சாதாரண குடும்பத்தில் பிறந்த இன்ஷா ஷபீர் என்ற அந்த இளம் பெண் இன்று ஒரு வணிக உரிமையாளராக மாறி தனது கடையை நிர்வகிக்கிறார். மத்திய அரசின் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் பல பயனாளிகளில் இவரும் ஒருவர். இந்த இயக்கம், இன்ஷா போன்ற பல இளம் பெண்கள், மகளிருக்கு சுயமாக செயல்பட வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது.
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின் போது ஊடகங்களுக்கு அளித்த பேட்டியில், 2017-ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் பற்றி முதல்முதலில் கேள்விப்பட்டு, உடனடியாக அதற்குப் பதிவு செய்ததாக இன்ஷா கூறினார்.
தான் சிறுவயதில் இருந்தே ஆடைகளை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், தயாரிப்பதிலும் ஆர்வமாக இருந்ததாகவும், ஆனால், தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், உள்ளூர் தையல் பள்ளியில் தன்னைச் சேர்த்தபோது தனது வாழ்க்கையில் திருப்புமுனை ஏற்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதனால் அவரது திறமையும், ஆர்வமும் ஒரு வணிக வாய்ப்பாகவும், வாழ்வாதாரத்துக்கும் வழி வகுத்தது.
ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் படிப்பை முடித்த பிறகு, இன்ஷா கடை நிறுவ தான் விரும்புவதை உணர்ந்தார். பின்னர் அவர் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடனைப் பெற்றார். அத்துடன் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கமும், நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்கி அவருக்கு உதவியது. இதையடுத்து, இன்ஷாவால் தனது கடையை நிறுவ முடிந்தது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மானியக் கடன் கிடைக்கவில்லை என்றால், தனது தொழிலைத் தொடங்க முடியாமல் போயிருக்கலாம் என்று இன்ஷா பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு உதவும் ஒரு புதிய, வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் அரசின் வணிகத் திட்டங்களை இன்ஷா பாராட்டினார். இன்று, பணக்காரர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, ஏழ்மையான பின்னணியில் உள்ள கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் வெற்றிகரமான தொழில்களைத் தொடங்குகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நிதி சார்ந்து சுதந்திரமாக இருக்க அனுமதிக்கும் திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்ததற்காக அரசுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். தற்போது இன்ஷா தனது நிதியை நிர்வகிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தனது கடையில் மற்ற பெண்களுக்கும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1991124