Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
VBSY: THE STORY OF INSHA SHABIR, MAKING DREAMS COME TRUE
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the beautiful valley of Jammu & Kashmir’s Pulwama district, lives a young woman who has become a symbol of independence, resilience, and transformation. Born into a modest family in Pulwama’s Aarigam, Insha Shabir, today, has become a business owner and manages her boutique. She is among the many beneficiaries of the Central Government’s Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission, that is giving wings to fly to many girls and women like Insha.
In an interview to media during the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Insha said she first heard about the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission in 2017 and immediately registered for it. The scheme was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development in 2011. It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms for the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.
Insha sharing her story revealed that she has been interested in designing and making clothes since she was a child. But the turning point came in her life when she enrolled herself at the local tailoring school under DAY-NRLM. Her talent and interest transformed into a business opportunity and a way to earn a livelihood.
After completing the design course at the institute, Insha realized she wanted to set up her boutique. She got a PMEGP Umeed loan and in this endeavour too, DAY-NRLM helped her by providing financial support. Finally, she was able to set up her boutique.
Sometimes, with limited resources and few opportunities, dreams often seem like distant stars in the night sky. But for Insha, DAY-NRLM enabled her to live her dream. Insha shared that had she not received the subsidized loan under the scheme, she might not have been able to start her business.
Insha hailed the government’s business schemes that are helping the youth and creating a new, developed India. She added, that today, it’s not just the rich people who are succeeding but individuals from poor backgrounds and villages are also starting successful businesses. She added she is grateful to the government for coming up with schemes that have allowed her to be financially independent. Today, Insha not only manages her finances but also provides employment to other women at her boutique. Albeit small, the boutique has become a synonym for vikas and aatmanirbharta.
References –
X link

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وی بی ایس وائی: خوابوں کو تعبیر کا جامہ پہنانے والی انشا شبیر کی کہانی
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے پلوامہ ضلع کی خوبصورت وادی میں، ایک نوجوان عورت رہتی ہے جو آزادی، لچک اور تبدیلی کی علامت بن چکی ہے۔ پلوامہ کے اریگم میں ایک معمولی گھرانے میں پیدا ہونے والی، انشاء شبیر، آج ایک کاروبار کی مالک بن چکی ہیں اور اپنی ملبوسات کی ایک دکان کا انتظام سنبھالتی ہیں۔ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن کے بہت سے استفادہ کنندگان میں سے ہیں، جو انشا جیسی بہت سی لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو ترقی کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کے لئے وسائل مہیا کررہی ہیں۔
جاری وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران میڈیا کو دیے گئے ایک انٹرویو میں، انشا نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پہلی بار 2017 میں دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہوڈ مشن کے بارے میں سنا اور فوری طور پر اس کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ اس اسکیم کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے 2011 میں شروع کیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی غریبوں کے لیے کارگر اور موثر ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے، جس سے وہ پائیدار معاش میں اضافہ اور مالیاتی خدمات تک بہتر رسائی کے ذریعے گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔
انشا نے اپنی روداد بیان کرتے ہوئے اس بات کا انکشاف کیا کہ وہ بچپن سے ہی کپڑے ڈیزائن کرنے اور بنانے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔ لیکن ان کی زندگی میں اہم موڑ اس وقت آیا جب انہوں نے ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مقامی ٹیلرنگ اسکول میں داخلہ لیا۔ یہ ان کی قابلیت اور دلچسپی ہی تھی جس نے ان کے لئے کاروبار کے مواقع اور روزی روٹی کمانے کے راستے کھول دیئے ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ڈیزائن کورس مکمل کرنے کے بعد، انشا کو احساس ہوا کہ اس کے دل میں ملبوسات کا اپنا ایک چھوٹا موٹا اسٹور قائم کرنے کی خواہش موجود ہے۔ اُنہیں پی ایم ای جی پی امید اسکیم کے تحت قرض ملا اور اس کوشش میں بھی ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اس کی مدد کی۔ آخر کار، وہ اپنا ملبوسات کا اسٹور قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گئیں۔
بعض اوقات، محدود وسائل اور صرف گنے چنے چند مواقع کی وجہ سے ، خواب اکثر رات کے آسمان میں دور دراز ستاروں کی طرح لگتے ہیں۔ لیکن انشاء کے لیے، ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے اسے اپنا خواب جینے کے قابل بنایا۔ انشا نے بتایا کہ اگر اسے اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی والا قرضہ نہ ملتا تو شاید وہ اپنا کاروبار شروع نہ کر پاتی۔
انشا نے حکومت کی کاروباری اسکیموں کی ستائش کی جو نوجوانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہیں اور ایک نئے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج صرف امیر لوگ ہی کامیاب نہیں ہو رہے بلکہ غریب پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور دیہات کے لوگ بھی کامیاب کاروبار شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ حکومت کی شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے ایسی اسکیمیں متعارف کروائیں جنہوں نے اُنہیں مالی طور پر خود مختار ہونے کا موقع دیا۔ آج، انشا نہ صرف اپنے مالی معاملات کا انتظام کرتی ہیں بلکہ اپنے چھوٹے سے اسٹور میں دیگر خواتین کو روزگار بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ چھوٹے ہونے کے باوجود، ملبوسات کااسٹور وکاس اور آتم نر بھرتا کا مترادف بن گیا ہے۔
حوالہ جات -
https://aajeevika.gov.in/
ایکس لنک -
https://twitter.com/HSVB2047/status/1734913248858866043