Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
VBSY: THE STORY OF INSHA SHABIR, MAKING DREAMS COME TRUE
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the beautiful valley of Jammu & Kashmir’s Pulwama district, lives a young woman who has become a symbol of independence, resilience, and transformation. Born into a modest family in Pulwama’s Aarigam, Insha Shabir, today, has become a business owner and manages her boutique. She is among the many beneficiaries of the Central Government’s Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission, that is giving wings to fly to many girls and women like Insha.
In an interview to media during the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Insha said she first heard about the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission in 2017 and immediately registered for it. The scheme was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development in 2011. It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms for the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.
Insha sharing her story revealed that she has been interested in designing and making clothes since she was a child. But the turning point came in her life when she enrolled herself at the local tailoring school under DAY-NRLM. Her talent and interest transformed into a business opportunity and a way to earn a livelihood.
After completing the design course at the institute, Insha realized she wanted to set up her boutique. She got a PMEGP Umeed loan and in this endeavour too, DAY-NRLM helped her by providing financial support. Finally, she was able to set up her boutique.
Sometimes, with limited resources and few opportunities, dreams often seem like distant stars in the night sky. But for Insha, DAY-NRLM enabled her to live her dream. Insha shared that had she not received the subsidized loan under the scheme, she might not have been able to start her business.
Insha hailed the government’s business schemes that are helping the youth and creating a new, developed India. She added, that today, it’s not just the rich people who are succeeding but individuals from poor backgrounds and villages are also starting successful businesses. She added she is grateful to the government for coming up with schemes that have allowed her to be financially independent. Today, Insha not only manages her finances but also provides employment to other women at her boutique. Albeit small, the boutique has become a synonym for vikas and aatmanirbharta.
References –
X link

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्‍प यात्रा : इंशा शाबिर की सपनों को साकार करने वाली कहानी
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के पुलवामा जिले की खूबसूरत घाटी में एक युवा महिला रहती हैं, जो आज आत्मनिर्भरता, विकास और परिवर्तन का प्रतीक बन गई हैं। पुलवामा के अरिगाम में एक साधारण परिवार में जन्म लेने वाली इंशा शाबिर आज अपने कारोबार की मालकिन बन गई हैं और अपना बुटीक संभालती हैं। इंशा शाबिर केंद्र सरकार की दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की कई लाभार्थियों में से एक हैं, जो इंशा जैसी कई लड़कियों और महिलाओं को तरक्‍की की उड़ान भरने के लिए पंख प्रदान कर रही है।
वर्तमान में चल रही ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ के दौरान मीडिया को दिए एक साक्षात्कार में, इंशा ने कहा कि उसने वर्ष 2017 में पहली बार दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के बारे में सुना था और तुरंत इसके लिए पंजीकरण कराया था। यह योजना 2011 में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्‍य ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए कुशल और प्रभावी संस्थागत मंच का निर्माण करना है, ताकि उन्हें स्थायी आजीविका वृद्धि और वित्तीय सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम से उनकी घरेलू आय बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
इंशा ने अपनी कहानी साझा करते हुए बताया कि उन्हें बचपन से ही कपड़े डिजाइन करने और तैयार करने में रुचि रही है। लेकिन उनके जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ तब आया जब उन्होंने दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत स्थानीय सिलाई स्कूल में दाखिला लिया। उनकी प्रतिभा और रुचि एक व्यापारिक अवसर में बदल गई और आजीविका कमाने का एक माध्‍यम बन गई।
संस्‍थान में डिजाइन कोर्स पूरा करने के बाद, इंशा ने यह अनुभव किया कि वह अपना बुटीक खोलना चाहती है। उन्हें पीएमईजीपी उम्मीद ऋण मिला और इस प्रयास में, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके इस मिशन में उसकी मदद की। इस प्रकार वह अपना बुटीक स्थापित करने में सक्षम हो गई।
कभी-कभी, सीमित संसाधन और कम अवसरों के कारण सपने भी रात्रिकालीन आकाश में दूर के सितारों की तरह लगते हैं। लेकिन इंशा के लिए दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने उसे अपना सपना साकार करने में सक्षम बनाया। इंशा ने बताया कि अगर उसे योजना के तहत सब्सिडी वाला ऋण नहीं मिला होता, तो वह अपना व्यवसाय शुरू नहीं कर पाती।
इंशा ने सरकार की इन व्यावसायिक योजनाओं की प्रशंसा की जो आज युवाओं की मदद करने के साथ-साथ एक नए विकसित भारत का निर्माण भी कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज केवल अमीर लोग ही तरक्‍की नहीं कर रहे हैं, बल्कि गरीब पृष्ठभूमि वाले और गांवों के व्यक्ति भी सफलतापूर्वक अपने व्यवसाय शुरू कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह ऐसी योजनाओं के लिए सरकार की आभारी हैं जिनसे उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से स्वतंत्र होने का अवसर प्राप्‍त हुआ है। आज इंशा न सिर्फ अपना कारोबार को अच्‍छी तरह संभाल रही हैं बल्कि अपने बुटीक में अन्य महिलाओं को भी रोजगार उपलब्‍ध करा रही हैं। छोटा होने के बावजूद उनका बुटीक विकास और आत्‍मनिर्भरता का पर्याय बन गया है।
सन्दर्भ -https://aajeevika.gov.in/
एक्‍स लिंक-https://twitter.com/HSVB2047/status/1734913248858866043