Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
VBSY: THE STORY OF INSHA SHABIR, MAKING DREAMS COME TRUE
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the beautiful valley of Jammu & Kashmir’s Pulwama district, lives a young woman who has become a symbol of independence, resilience, and transformation. Born into a modest family in Pulwama’s Aarigam, Insha Shabir, today, has become a business owner and manages her boutique. She is among the many beneficiaries of the Central Government’s Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission, that is giving wings to fly to many girls and women like Insha.
In an interview to media during the ongoing Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, Insha said she first heard about the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission in 2017 and immediately registered for it. The scheme was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development in 2011. It aims at creating efficient and effective institutional platforms for the rural poor, enabling them to increase household income through sustainable livelihood enhancements and improved access to financial services.
Insha sharing her story revealed that she has been interested in designing and making clothes since she was a child. But the turning point came in her life when she enrolled herself at the local tailoring school under DAY-NRLM. Her talent and interest transformed into a business opportunity and a way to earn a livelihood.
After completing the design course at the institute, Insha realized she wanted to set up her boutique. She got a PMEGP Umeed loan and in this endeavour too, DAY-NRLM helped her by providing financial support. Finally, she was able to set up her boutique.
Sometimes, with limited resources and few opportunities, dreams often seem like distant stars in the night sky. But for Insha, DAY-NRLM enabled her to live her dream. Insha shared that had she not received the subsidized loan under the scheme, she might not have been able to start her business.
Insha hailed the government’s business schemes that are helping the youth and creating a new, developed India. She added, that today, it’s not just the rich people who are succeeding but individuals from poor backgrounds and villages are also starting successful businesses. She added she is grateful to the government for coming up with schemes that have allowed her to be financially independent. Today, Insha not only manages her finances but also provides employment to other women at her boutique. Albeit small, the boutique has become a synonym for vikas and aatmanirbharta.
References –
X link

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
भीबीएसवाई: आफ्नो सपनालाई साकार गर्दै इन्शा शबिरको कथा
28 DEC 2023 10:43AM by PIB Gangtok
जम्मू कश्मीरको पुलवामा जिल्लाको खुबै सुन्दर उपत्यकामा एकजना युवती बस्छिन्, जो स्वतन्त्रता, लचिलोपन र परिवर्तनको प्रतीक बनेकी छन्। पुलवामाको अरिगाममा एक साधारण परिवारमा जन्मिएकी इन्शा शाबिर आज एक व्यवसाय मालिक बनेकी छन् र आफ्नो बुटिकलाई सम्हाल्दै आएकी छन्। उनी केन्द्र सरकारको दीनदयाल अन्त्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रिय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनका धेरै लाभार्थीहरू मध्ये एक हुन्, जसले इन्शा जस्ता धेरै केटी र महिलाहरूलाई उडान भर्नका लागि पखेटा दिइरहेको छ।
चलिरहेको विकसित भारत सङ्कल्प यात्राको क्रममा मिडियालाई दिएको एक अन्तर्वार्तामा इन्शाले बताइन् कि उनले पहिलो पटक 2017 मा दीनदयाल अन्त्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रिय ग्रामीण जीविका मिशनको बारेमा सुनिन् र तुरुन्तै यसको लागि पञ्जीकरण गरिन्। यो योजना 2011 मा ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्रालयले शुरु गरेको थियो। यसले ग्रामीण गरीबहरूका लागि दक्ष तथा प्रभावकारी संस्थागत मच बनाउनु हो, जसले उनीहरूलाई स्थायी जीविकोपार्जन अभिवृद्धि र वित्तीय सेवाहरूसम्म उत्कृष्ट पहुँचको माध्यमद्वारा घरपरिवारको आय वृद्धि गर्न सक्षम बनाउने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
इन्शाले आफ्नो कथा साझा गर्दै आफूलाई सानैदेखि कपडा डिजाइन गर्न र बनाउन रुचि रहेको खुलासा गरेकी छन्। तर उनको जीवनमा महत्त्वपूर्ण मोड तब आयो जब उनले आफूलाई डीएआई-एनआरएलएम अन्तर्गत स्थानीय टेलरिङ स्कूलमा भर्ना गरिन्। उनको प्रतिभा र रुचि एक व्यावसायिक अवसर र जीविकोपार्जन कमाफने एक तरिका बनेको छ।
इन्स्टिट्युटमा डिजाइन कोर्स पूरा गरेपछि इन्शाले आफ्नो बुटिक स्थापना गर्न चाहेको महसुस गरिन्। उनले पीएमईजीपी उम्मीद ऋण प्राप्त गरिन् र यस प्रयासमा पनि डीएवाई-एनआरएलएमले वित्तीय सहयोग प्रदान गरेर उनलाई मद्दत गर्यो। अन्ततः, उनी आफ्नो बुटिक स्थापना गर्न सक्षम भइन्।
कहिलेकाहीँ सीमित संसाधन र थोरै अवसरहरूका साथ सपनाहरू प्रायः रातको आकाशमा टाढाका ताराहरू जस्तै देखिन्छन्। तर इन्शाको लागि, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएमले उनको सपना बाँच्न सक्षम बनायो। यदि योजना अन्तर्गत सहुलियतपूर्ण ऋण नपाएको भए आफूले व्यवसाय शुरु गर्न नसक्ने इन्शाले बताइन्।
इन्शाले सरकारका व्यावसायिक योजनाहरूको प्रशंसा गरिन्, जसले युवाहरूलाई मद्दत गरिरहेको छ र नयाँ, विकसित भारतको बनाइरहेको छ। उनले अघि भनिन्, आज धनी मानिसहरू मात्रै सफल भइरहेका छैनन्, तर गरीब पृष्ठभूमि र गाउँका व्यक्तिले पनि सफल व्यवसाय शुरु गरिरहेका छन्। उनले आफूलाई आर्थिक रूपमा आत्मनिर्भर हुन दिने योजनाहरू लिएर आएकोमा सरकारप्रति कृतज्ञ रहेको बताइन्। आज, इन्शाले आफ्नो आर्थिक अवस्था मात्र सम्हालेकी छैनन्, तर आफ्नो बुटिकमा अन्य महिलाहरूलाई पनि रोजगारी प्रदान गराइरहेकी छन्। सानो भए पनि बुटिक विकास र आत्मनिर्भरताको पर्यायवाची बनेको छ।
सन्दर्भ -
- https://aajeevika.gov.in/
- https://twitter.com/HSVB2047/status/1734913248858866043