Prime Minister's Office
PM pushes his dream of making 2 crore Didis Lakhpati
Women of Dewas assure the Prime Minister to be a partner in his dream of women empowerment
“The confidence of our mothers and sisters will make our nation self reliant”
27 DEC 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
Rubina Khan of Dewas Madhya Pradesh, who is part of a Self Help Group comprising 1.3 lakh women, started a small business of selling clothes by availing loan from her SHG and left the life of a labourer. She later graduated to second-hand Maruti Van to sell her merchandise, on this the Prime Minister joked, ‘mere pass to cycle bhi nahi hai’. She later progressed to a shop in Dewas and got work from the state also.
They contributed during the pandemic by making masks, PPP kit and sanitizers. Recounting her experience as Cluster Resource Person (CRP) he informed how she inspired women for the life of entrepreneurship. Groups were formed in 40 villages.
The Prime Minister told her that among the women of the SHGs, he has intention of making about 2 crore Didis ‘Lakhpati’. She assured the Prime Minister to be a partner in this dream and said ‘I wish every Didi to be a Lakhpati’. All the present women raised their hands to be a part of making every Didi Lakhpati.
The Prime Minister praised their confidence. “The confidence of our mothers and sisters will make our nation self reliant”, he said. Praising Ms Khan for her journey, the Prime Minister said that SHG is proving to be a medium of self reliance for women and their confidence, said the Prime Minister, spurs me to work hard to make at least 2 crore Didis lakhpati. The Prime Minister asked her to educate her children. She informed that her entire village has become prosperous.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دو کروڑ دیدیز کو لکھپتی بنانے کے اپنے خواب کو آگے بڑھایا
دیواس کی خواتین نے ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب میں ، ان کو ایک ساجھیدار بنانے کا یقین دلایا
ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کا اعتماد ہمارے ملک کو خود کفیل بنائے گا
27 DEC 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے ایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
ملک بھر سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے ہزاروں استفادہ کنندگان ، اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس پروگرام میں مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے دیواس کی روبینہ خان نے ، جو 1.3 لاکھ خواتین پر مشتمل سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کا حصہ ہیں، اپنے ایس ایچ جی G سے قرض حاصل کرکے کپڑے بیچنے کا ایک چھوٹا سا کاروبار شروع کیا اور ایک مزدور کی زندگی کو خیرباد کیا ۔ بعد میں ، انہوں نے اپنا سامان بیچنے کے لیے سیکنڈ ہینڈ ماروتی وین لے لی ۔ اس پر وزیر اعظم نے مذاق میں کہا کہ ’ 'میرے پاس تو سائیکل بھی نہیں ہے ‘ ۔ بعد میں انہوں نے دیواس میں ایک دکان کی طرف رخ کیا اور انہیں ریاست سے کام بھی ملا ۔
انہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران ماسک، پی پی پی کٹ اور سینیٹائزر بنا کر اپنا تعاون دیا ۔ کلسٹر ریسورس پرسن ( سی آر پی ) کے طور پر اپنے تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ، انہوں نے خواتین کو کاروباری زندگی کے لیے متاثر کیا۔ 40 گاؤوں میں گروپ تشکیل دیئے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے انہیں بتایا کہ ایس ایچ جیز کی خواتین میں سے وہ تقریباً 2 کروڑ دیدیوں کو ’ لکھ پتی ‘ بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ، وزیر اعظم کو ، اس خواب میں شراکت دار بنانے کا یقین دلایا اور کہا کہ ’ میری خواہش ہے کہ ہر دیدی لکھپتی بنے ‘ ۔ تمام موجود خواتین نے ہر دیدی کو لکھ پتی بنانے کا حصہ بننے کے لیے ہاتھ اٹھائے۔
وزیراعظم نے ، ان کے اعتماد کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کا اعتماد ہمارے ملک کو خود کفیل بنائے گا۔ محترمہ خان کے سفر کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی ، خواتین کے لیے خود کفالت اور ان کے اعتماد کا ایک ذریعہ ثابت ہو رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مجھے کم از کم 2 کروڑ دیدی لکھ پتی بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم دیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کا پورا گاؤں خوشحال ہو گیا ہے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 3008