Prime Minister's Office
PM pushes his dream of making 2 crore Didis Lakhpati
Women of Dewas assure the Prime Minister to be a partner in his dream of women empowerment
“The confidence of our mothers and sisters will make our nation self reliant”
27 DEC 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The Prime Minister also addressed the gathering on the occasion.
Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
Rubina Khan of Dewas Madhya Pradesh, who is part of a Self Help Group comprising 1.3 lakh women, started a small business of selling clothes by availing loan from her SHG and left the life of a labourer. She later graduated to second-hand Maruti Van to sell her merchandise, on this the Prime Minister joked, ‘mere pass to cycle bhi nahi hai’. She later progressed to a shop in Dewas and got work from the state also.
They contributed during the pandemic by making masks, PPP kit and sanitizers. Recounting her experience as Cluster Resource Person (CRP) he informed how she inspired women for the life of entrepreneurship. Groups were formed in 40 villages.
The Prime Minister told her that among the women of the SHGs, he has intention of making about 2 crore Didis ‘Lakhpati’. She assured the Prime Minister to be a partner in this dream and said ‘I wish every Didi to be a Lakhpati’. All the present women raised their hands to be a part of making every Didi Lakhpati.
The Prime Minister praised their confidence. “The confidence of our mothers and sisters will make our nation self reliant”, he said. Praising Ms Khan for her journey, the Prime Minister said that SHG is proving to be a medium of self reliance for women and their confidence, said the Prime Minister, spurs me to work hard to make at least 2 crore Didis lakhpati. The Prime Minister asked her to educate her children. She informed that her entire village has become prosperous.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২ কোটি দিদিক লাখপতি কৰাৰ তেওঁৰ সপোনৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁৰ মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ সপোনৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱা আশ্বাস দিয়ে দেৱাচৰ মহিলাসকলে
"আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসে আমাৰ দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিব"
27 DEC 2023 2:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত যোগদান কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে যোগদান কৰে।
মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ দেৱাচৰ ৰুবিনা খান, যি ১.৩ লাখ মহিলাৰে গঠিত এক আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু তেওঁৰ আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটৰ পৰা ঋণ লৈ কাপোৰ বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ এটা সৰু ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু মজদুৰি কৰিবলৈ এৰি দিয়ে। পিছত তেওঁ নিজৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ এখন পুৰণি মাৰুতি ভান ক্ৰয় কৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৌতুক কৰি কয়, 'মোৰতো চাইকেলো নাই'। ৰুবিনাই পিছত দেৱাচত এখন দোকান দিয়ে আৰু চৰকাৰৰ পৰাও কাম লাভ কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত মাস্ক, পি পি পি কিট আৰু চেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। ক্লাষ্টাৰ ৰিচ'ৰ্চ পাৰ্ছন (চিআৰপি) হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে তেওঁ কেনেদৰে মহিলাসকলক উদ্যোগী হোৱাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। ৪০ খন গাঁৱত গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক কয় যে আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটৰ মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত তেওঁ প্ৰায় ২ কোটি দিদিক 'লাখপতি' বনোৱাৰ সপোন আছে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক এই সপোনৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱা আশ্বাস দিয়ে আৰু কৈছিল 'মই প্ৰতিগৰাকী দিদি লাখপতি হোৱাটো কামনা কৰোঁ'। উপস্থিত সকলো মহিলাই প্ৰতিগৰাকী দিদিক লাখপতি বনোৱাৰ অংশীদাৰ হ'বলৈ সংকল্প লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। "আমাৰ মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসে আমাৰ দেশক স্বাৱলম্বী কৰি তুলিব", তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰীমতী খানক তেওঁৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আত্ম-সহায়ক গোটসমূহ মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ই মোক অতি কমেও ২ কোটি দিদিক লাখপতি বনোৱাৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁক তেওঁৰ সন্তানক শিক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ কয়। মহিলাগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ গোটেই গাওঁখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী হৈ পৰিছে।