Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: Empowering Annadatas
Famers Share Stories of Transformation Made Possible by Agriculture-related Schemes
Keen Farmers Learn To Use Drones for Spraying Fertilizers and Pesticides
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), the Government of India (GoI) is engaged in taking the welfare schemes to every eligible person at his door. The Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans included in the yatra are running awareness campaigns from city to city, village to village. IEC vans have so far reached over one lakh Gram panchayats. Further, as on Decemeber 22, 2023 (02:30 PM), nearly 4.5 crore people have participated in VBSY and more than 3 crore people have pledged to make a developed India.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which started from Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023, is proving to be especially beneficial for the farmers. Through this yatra, the Central Government is laying special emphasis on making farmers technically and economically capable. With the help of this public awareness campaign, Government is playing an important role in making the journey from seed to market easier for the farmers.
Janak Yadav, a farmer from Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh and Naseeruddin, a resident of Bhelahi Panchayat in Saharsa district of Bihar, said that they are getting the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN). Both the farmers described the “PM-KISAN” scheme as very beneficial and good scheme for farmers.
The Central Government is making tireless efforts to connect farmers with technology through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. During the yatra, live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign to show the use of drones to spray fertilisers and pesticides in the farmlands and also how to check crops using drones. A similar demonstration was also held in Baksa district of Assam in which farmers were taught to inspect crops with drones.
After watching the demonstration, a farmer Ronit Singh Brahma expressed his satisfaction, saying, 'Today, we witnessed drones testing our mustard crops, and we were impressed by their efficiency. It made us realize that adopting this technology can save time and reduce labor costs".
Ronit Singh Brahma
Shri Ram Gopal Choudhary, a resident of Balrampur district of Uttar Pradesh shared his experience during VBSY campaign of receiving training under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme. He was informed about the usage of modern machinery for agricultural activities that helped him increase his income and saved on labour costs.
Ram Gopal Choudhary
References:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అన్నదాతలకు సాధికారత కల్పిస్తున్న వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్ర
వ్యవసాయ సంబంధిత పథకాల ద్వారా రైతులకు లబ్ధి
ఎరువులు, పురుగుమందులు పిచికారీ చేయడానికి డ్రోన్‌లను ఉపయోగించడం పట్ల ఆసక్తి కనబరుస్తున్న రైతులు
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
అర్హులైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ప్రభుత్వ పధకాల ప్రయోజనాలు అందేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్రలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, పథకాల వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తూ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్, ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఐఈసీ) వ్యాన్‌లు నగర, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. ఐఈసీ వ్యాన్‌లు ఇప్పటివరకు లక్షకు పైగా గ్రామ పంచాయతీల పరిధిలో పర్యటించాయి. 2023 డిసెంబర్ 22 నాటికి దాదాపు 4.5 కోట్ల ప్రజలు వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్నారు. 3 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రజలు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని తయారు చేస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు.
15నవంబర్ 2023న జార్ఖండ్‌లోని ఖుంటి నుంచి ప్రారంభమైన వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్రలో రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. సాంకేతికంగా, ఆర్థికంగా రైతులు అభివృద్ధి సాధించేలా చూసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ ప్రజా రైతులకు విత్తనాలు అందించడం,మార్కెట్‌ సౌకర్యం అందించే అంశాలకు వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్రలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్న రైతులు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అందుతున్న సహకారం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి యోజన (పీఎం-కిసాన్ ) ద్వారా ప్రయోజనాలను పొందుతున్నామని చెప్పారు.పీఎం-కిసాన్ రైతుల అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని, ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో అభివృద్ధి సాదిస్తున్నామని ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని అజంగఢ్‌కు చెందిన రైతు జనక్ యాదవ్, బీహార్‌లోని సహర్సా జిల్లాలోని భెలాహి పంచాయతీ నివాసి నసీరుద్దీన్ తెలిపారు. రైతు సంక్షేమం కోసం పీఎం-కిసాన్ రూపొందిందన్నారు.
వికసిత భారత సంకల్ప యాత్ర ద్వారా రైతులకు సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో అనుసంధానం చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవిశ్రాంత ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది.యాత్రలో పాల్గొంటున్న రైతులు , వ్యవసాయ భూములలో ఎరువులు, పురుగుమందులను పిచికారీ చేయడానికి డ్రోన్‌ల వినియోగం పట్ల ఆసక్తి చూపిస్తున్నారు. డ్రోన్‌ల వినియోగాన్ని చూపించడానికి, డ్రోన్‌లను ఉపయోగించి పంటలను ఎలా తనిఖీ చేయాలి అన్న అంశాలపై యాత్రలో భాగంగా ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రదర్శనలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. అస్సాంలోని బక్సా జిల్లాలో కూడా ఇదే విధమైన ప్రదర్శన జరిగింది, దీనిలో డ్రోన్‌లతో పంటలను తనిఖీ చేయడం రైతులకు నేర్పించారు.ప్రదర్శనను వీక్షించిన రైతు రోనిత్ సింగ్ 'ఈరోజు డ్రోన్‌లు మా ఆవాల పంటలను పరీక్షించాయి. డ్రోన్ల సామర్థ్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ఈ సాంకేతికతను అవలంబించడం వల్ల సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. ఖర్చులు తగ్గుతాయి" అని అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ సాంకేతిక నిర్వహణ సంస్థ (ATMA) పథకం కింద శిక్షణ పొందిన ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని బల్‌రామ్‌పూర్ జిల్లాకు చెందిన శ్రీ రామ్ గోపాల్ చౌదరి ఆధునిక యంత్రాల వినియోగం వల్ల ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుంది, ఖర్చు తగ్గుతుంది అని వివరించారు.
ప్రస్తావనలు:
https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/