Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: Empowering Annadatas
Famers Share Stories of Transformation Made Possible by Agriculture-related Schemes
Keen Farmers Learn To Use Drones for Spraying Fertilizers and Pesticides
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), the Government of India (GoI) is engaged in taking the welfare schemes to every eligible person at his door. The Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans included in the yatra are running awareness campaigns from city to city, village to village. IEC vans have so far reached over one lakh Gram panchayats. Further, as on Decemeber 22, 2023 (02:30 PM), nearly 4.5 crore people have participated in VBSY and more than 3 crore people have pledged to make a developed India.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which started from Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023, is proving to be especially beneficial for the farmers. Through this yatra, the Central Government is laying special emphasis on making farmers technically and economically capable. With the help of this public awareness campaign, Government is playing an important role in making the journey from seed to market easier for the farmers.
Janak Yadav, a farmer from Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh and Naseeruddin, a resident of Bhelahi Panchayat in Saharsa district of Bihar, said that they are getting the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN). Both the farmers described the “PM-KISAN” scheme as very beneficial and good scheme for farmers.
The Central Government is making tireless efforts to connect farmers with technology through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. During the yatra, live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign to show the use of drones to spray fertilisers and pesticides in the farmlands and also how to check crops using drones. A similar demonstration was also held in Baksa district of Assam in which farmers were taught to inspect crops with drones.
After watching the demonstration, a farmer Ronit Singh Brahma expressed his satisfaction, saying, 'Today, we witnessed drones testing our mustard crops, and we were impressed by their efficiency. It made us realize that adopting this technology can save time and reduce labor costs".
Ronit Singh Brahma
Shri Ram Gopal Choudhary, a resident of Balrampur district of Uttar Pradesh shared his experience during VBSY campaign of receiving training under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme. He was informed about the usage of modern machinery for agricultural activities that helped him increase his income and saved on labour costs.
Ram Gopal Choudhary
References:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्राः अन्नदात्यांचे सक्षमीकरण
कृषी संबंधित योजनांमुळे झालेल्या परिवर्तनाच्या गाथा शेतकरी करत आहेत सामाईक
खते आणि कीटकनाशकांच्या फवारणीसाठी ड्रोनचा वापर करण्याचे तंत्र शिकत आहेत शेतकरी
22 DEC 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 डिसेंबर 2023
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या माध्यमातून भारत सरकार प्रत्येक पात्र लाभार्थ्याच्या दारापर्यंत कल्याणकारी योजना घेऊन जात आहे. या यात्रेत समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या माहिती, शिक्षण आणि दळणवळण(आयईसी) व्हॅन्स आतापर्यंत एक लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ग्रामपंचायतींपर्यंत पोहोचल्या आहेत. त्याशिवाय 22 डिसेंबर 2023(दुपारी 2.30 पर्यंत) पर्यंत सुमारे 4.5 कोटी लोक विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेत सहभागी झाले आणि 3 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी विकसित भारत बनवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे.
15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पासून झारखंडमधील खुंटी येथून सुरू झालेली विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शेतकऱ्यांसाठी विशेषत्वाने फायदेशीर सिद्ध होत आहे.या यात्रेच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांना तंत्रज्ञान आणि आर्थिक दृष्ट्या सक्षम बनवण्यावर विशेष भर देत आहे. सार्वजनिक जनजागृती मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून सरकार शेतकऱ्यांचा बियाण्यांपासून बाजारांपर्यंतचा प्रवास सुकर बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील आझमगडचे जनक यादव आणि बिहारमधील सहरसा जिल्ह्यातील भेलाही ग्रामपंचायतीचे रहिवासी नसीरुद्दीन यांनी सांगितले की त्यांना प्रधानमंत्री शेतकरी सन्मान निधी योजना(पीएम-किसान) या योजनेचे लाभ मिळत आहेत. पीएम-किसान ही योजना शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अतिशय फायदेशीर आणि चांगली योजना आहे, असे मत या दोन्ही शेतकऱ्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
शेतकऱ्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान आपलेसे करावे यासाठी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकार अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे. या यात्रेदरम्यान, संपूर्ण अभियानांतर्गत खते आणि कीटकनाशके यांची शेतजमिनींवर फवारणी करण्यासाठी, तसेच पिकांची तपासणी करण्यासाठी ड्रोनचा वापर कशा प्रकारे करता येतो याची प्रात्यक्षिके दाखवली जात आहेत. अशाच प्रकारचा एक प्रात्यक्षिक सादरीकरण कार्यक्रम आसामच्या बक्सा जिल्ह्यात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता ज्यामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना ड्रोनने पिकांची तपासणी करण्याचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले.
हे प्रात्यक्षिक पाहिल्यावर शेतकरी रोनित सिंह ब्रह्मा यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि सांगितले की आज आम्ही मोहरीच्या पिकाची तपासणी करण्यासाठी ड्रोन चाचणी शिकलो आणि त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेमुळे आम्ही खूपच प्रभावित झालो आहोत. या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगिकार केल्यास वेळ आणि मजुरीचा खर्च यात बचत होऊ शकते याची जाणीव आम्हाला झाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
रोनित सिंह ब्रह्मा
उत्तर प्रदेशातील बलरामपूर जिल्ह्यातील राम गोपाल चौधरी यांनी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेदरम्यान कृषी तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापन संस्थेच्या(ATMA) मार्गदर्शनाखाली प्रशिक्षण घेण्याचा आपला अनुभव सामाईक केला. त्यांना शेतीच्या कामांसाठी अत्याधुनिक यंत्राच्या वापराची माहिती देण्यात आली ज्यामुळे त्यांना आपल्या उत्पन्नात वाढ करता आली आणि मजुरीच्या खर्चात बचत झाली.
राम गोपाल चौधरी
संदर्भ :
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/