Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: Empowering Annadatas
Famers Share Stories of Transformation Made Possible by Agriculture-related Schemes
Keen Farmers Learn To Use Drones for Spraying Fertilizers and Pesticides
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), the Government of India (GoI) is engaged in taking the welfare schemes to every eligible person at his door. The Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans included in the yatra are running awareness campaigns from city to city, village to village. IEC vans have so far reached over one lakh Gram panchayats. Further, as on Decemeber 22, 2023 (02:30 PM), nearly 4.5 crore people have participated in VBSY and more than 3 crore people have pledged to make a developed India.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which started from Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023, is proving to be especially beneficial for the farmers. Through this yatra, the Central Government is laying special emphasis on making farmers technically and economically capable. With the help of this public awareness campaign, Government is playing an important role in making the journey from seed to market easier for the farmers.
Janak Yadav, a farmer from Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh and Naseeruddin, a resident of Bhelahi Panchayat in Saharsa district of Bihar, said that they are getting the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN). Both the farmers described the “PM-KISAN” scheme as very beneficial and good scheme for farmers.
The Central Government is making tireless efforts to connect farmers with technology through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. During the yatra, live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign to show the use of drones to spray fertilisers and pesticides in the farmlands and also how to check crops using drones. A similar demonstration was also held in Baksa district of Assam in which farmers were taught to inspect crops with drones.
After watching the demonstration, a farmer Ronit Singh Brahma expressed his satisfaction, saying, 'Today, we witnessed drones testing our mustard crops, and we were impressed by their efficiency. It made us realize that adopting this technology can save time and reduce labor costs".
Ronit Singh Brahma
Shri Ram Gopal Choudhary, a resident of Balrampur district of Uttar Pradesh shared his experience during VBSY campaign of receiving training under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme. He was informed about the usage of modern machinery for agricultural activities that helped him increase his income and saved on labour costs.
Ram Gopal Choudhary
References:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ: ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ
ਡ੍ਰੋਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ (ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਾਹਨ (ਆਈਈਸੀ ਵੈਨਾਂ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਈਈਸੀ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 22 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 (ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 02:30 ਵਜੇ) ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 4.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਤਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ (ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।
15 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਖੂੰਟੀ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਨਕ ਯਾਦਵ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਰਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਭੇਲਾਹੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਸੀ ਨਸੀਰੂਦੀਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ “ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕਰਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਕਸਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਆਇਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੋਨਿਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਅੱਜ, ਅਸੀਂ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਤਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।”
ਰੋਨਿਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਲਰਾਮਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੁਖਦ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਮ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਚੌਧਰੀ
References:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/