Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra: Empowering Annadatas
Famers Share Stories of Transformation Made Possible by Agriculture-related Schemes
Keen Farmers Learn To Use Drones for Spraying Fertilizers and Pesticides
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), the Government of India (GoI) is engaged in taking the welfare schemes to every eligible person at his door. The Information, Education and Communication (IEC) vans included in the yatra are running awareness campaigns from city to city, village to village. IEC vans have so far reached over one lakh Gram panchayats. Further, as on Decemeber 22, 2023 (02:30 PM), nearly 4.5 crore people have participated in VBSY and more than 3 crore people have pledged to make a developed India.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, which started from Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023, is proving to be especially beneficial for the farmers. Through this yatra, the Central Government is laying special emphasis on making farmers technically and economically capable. With the help of this public awareness campaign, Government is playing an important role in making the journey from seed to market easier for the farmers.
Janak Yadav, a farmer from Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh and Naseeruddin, a resident of Bhelahi Panchayat in Saharsa district of Bihar, said that they are getting the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN). Both the farmers described the “PM-KISAN” scheme as very beneficial and good scheme for farmers.
The Central Government is making tireless efforts to connect farmers with technology through the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra. During the yatra, live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign to show the use of drones to spray fertilisers and pesticides in the farmlands and also how to check crops using drones. A similar demonstration was also held in Baksa district of Assam in which farmers were taught to inspect crops with drones.
After watching the demonstration, a farmer Ronit Singh Brahma expressed his satisfaction, saying, 'Today, we witnessed drones testing our mustard crops, and we were impressed by their efficiency. It made us realize that adopting this technology can save time and reduce labor costs".
Ronit Singh Brahma
Shri Ram Gopal Choudhary, a resident of Balrampur district of Uttar Pradesh shared his experience during VBSY campaign of receiving training under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Scheme. He was informed about the usage of modern machinery for agricultural activities that helped him increase his income and saved on labour costs.
Ram Gopal Choudhary
References:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा : अन्नदाता हो रहे सशक्त
किसानों ने कृषि संबंधी योजनाओं से जीवन में आए बदलाव की कहानियां साझा कीं
ड्रोन से उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों का छिड़काव करना सीख रहे हैं उत्सुक किसान
22 DEC 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार जन-जन तक लाभार्थी योजनाओं को पहुंचाने में जुटी हुई है। यात्रा में शामिल सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार वाहनें (आईईसी वैन्स) शहर-शहर, गांव-गांव तक जागरूकता अभियान चला रही हैं। आईईसी वैन्स अब तक एक लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों तक पहुंच चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा, 22 दिसंबर 2023 (दोपहर 02:30 बजे) तक, लगभग 4.5 करोड़ लोग वीबीएसवाई में शामिल हुए और 3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने विकसित भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया ।
15 नवंबर 2023 को झारखंड के खूंटी से शुरु हुई यह विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा, किसानों के लिए विशेष रूप से मददगार साबित हो रही है। इस यात्रा के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार किसानों को तकनीकी और आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने पर विशेष बल दे रही है। इस जन जागरण अभियान के सहारे भारत सरकार किसानों को बीज से बाजार तक के सफ़र को सुगम बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के आज़मगढ़ के किसान जनक यादव और बिहार के सहरसा जिले के भेलाही पंचायत निवासी नसीरुद्दीन ने बताया कि उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना का लाभ मिल रहा है। दोनों किसानों ने “पीएम-किसान” योजना को बहुत लाभकारी बताते हुए कहा कि ये गरीब किसानों के लिए बहुत अच्छी योजना है। इससे कृषकों को मदद मिलती है।
केंद्र सरकार विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के माध्यम से किसानों को तकनीक से भी जोड़ने का अथक प्रयास कर रही है। यात्रा के दौरान तकरीबन सभी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ड्रोन से खेतों में छिड़काव कर किसानों को दिखाया जा रहा है, इसके साथ ही ड्रोन से फसलों की जांच करना भी सिखाया जा रहा है। ऐसा ही एक प्रदर्शन असम के बक्सा जिले में भी देखने को मिला जिसमें कृषकों को ड्रोन से फसलों का निरीक्षण करना सिखाया गया। प्रदर्शन देखने के बाद एक किसान रोनित सिंह ब्रह्मा ने अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, 'आज, हमने ड्रोन को हमारी सरसों की फसलों का परीक्षण करते देखा और हम उसकी दक्षता से प्रभावित हुए। इससे हमें एहसास हुआ कि इस तकनीक को अपनाने से समय की बचत तो होगी ही साथ ही श्रम लागत में भी कमी आएगी।''
रोनित सिंह ब्रह्मा
उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर जनपद के निवासी और आत्मा योजना के लाभार्थी श्री रामगोपाल चौधरी ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत चल रहे अभियान में अपना अनुभव साझा किया। उन्होंने कृषि गतिविधियों के लिए आधुनिक मशीनरी के उपयोग के बारे में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने का अपना सुखद अनुभव व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि आधुनिक पद्धति से खेती करने से उनकी लागत में भी कमी आई है और उनकी आय भी बढ़ी है।
रामगोपाल चौधरी
संदर्भ:
1. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/video
2. https://x.com/PIBHindi/status/1732769662222364696?s=20
3. https://x.com/airnewsalerts/status/1726507738816270623?s=20
4. https://x.com/DDNewslive/status/1732297941518626894?s=20
5. https://viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in/