मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
वार्षिक आढावा 2023: पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाची कामगिरी (मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय)
जागतिक दुग्ध उत्पादनात 24.64 टक्के योगदान देत भारत दुग्ध उत्पादनात अव्वल
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय करणाऱ्या शेतकर्‍यांसाठी 29.87 लाखांहून अधिक नवीन किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड मंजूर
20 DEC 2023 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पशुधन क्षेत्र
पशुधन क्षेत्र 2014-15 ते 2021-22 पर्यंत 13.36% च्या चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दराने (सीएजीआर) विस्तारले. एकूण कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रातील पशुधनाचे स्थूल मूल्यवर्धित (जीव्हीए) योगदान 24.38 टक्के (2014-15) वरून 30.19 टक्के (2021-22) पर्यंत वाढले आहे. 2021-22 मध्ये एकूण जीव्हीए मध्ये पशुधन क्षेत्राचे योगदान 5.73 टक्के होते.
पशुधन गणना
20 व्या पशुधन गणनेनुसार देशात सुमारे 303.76 दशलक्ष गोवंश (गुरे, म्हशी, मिथुन आणि याक), 74.26 दशलक्ष मेंढ्या, 148.88 दशलक्ष शेळ्या, 9.06 दशलक्ष डुकरे आणि सुमारे 851.81 दशलक्ष कुक्कुट आहेत.
दुग्धव्यवसाय क्षेत्र
दुग्धव्यवसाय हा राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत 5 टक्के योगदान देणारा आणि 8 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना थेट रोजगार देणारा एकमेव सर्वात मोठा कृषी माल आहे. जागतिक दूध उत्पादनात 24.64 टक्के योगदान देत भारत हा दूध उत्पादनात अव्वल आहे. गेल्या 9 वर्षात 5.85% च्या चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दराने (सीएजीआर) दुधाचे उत्पादन 2014-15 मधील 146.31 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 2022-23 मध्ये 230.58 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढले आहे.
अंडी आणि मांस उत्पादन
देशातील अंडी उत्पादन 2014-15 मधील 78.48 अब्ज वरून 2022-23 मध्ये 138.38 अब्ज इतके वाढले आहे. देशात अंडी उत्पादन गेल्या 9 वर्षांत 7.35% च्या चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वृद्धी दराने (सीएजीआर) वाढत आहे. दरडोई अंडी उपलब्धता 2014-15 मधील 62 अंड्यांच्या तुलनेत 2022-23 मध्ये 101 अंडी प्रतिवर्ष आहे. देशातील मांस उत्पादन 2014-15 मध्ये 6.69 दशलक्ष टन होते जे 2022-23 मध्ये 9.77 दशलक्ष टन इतके वाढले आहे.
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय योजना:
राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियान: देशी गोवंश जातींच्या विकास आणि संवर्धनासाठी.
राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ अभियानाच्या प्रमुख उपलब्धी/हस्तक्षेप
• राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम रेतन कार्यक्रम- आजपर्यंत 6.21 कोटी जनावरे या कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहेत, 7.96 कोटी जनावरांचे कृत्रिम रेतन केले गेले आहे आणि 4.118 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत लाभ झाला आहे.
• देशात आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रचार: आजपर्यंत या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 19124 स्वतंत्रपणे वाढ होऊ शकणारे भ्रूण तयार करण्यात आले असून 10331 भ्रूण हस्तांतरित ( प्रत्यारोपण) करण्यात आले आणि 1621 वासरे जन्माला आली.
• लिंग वर्गीकृत वीर्य उत्पादन: लिंग वर्गीकृत वीर्य उत्पादन देशात 90% अचूकतेपर्यंत फक्त मादी वासरांच्या (पाडी) उत्पादनासाठी सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, खात्रीशीर गर्भधारणेवर 750 रुपये किंवा वर्गीकरण केलेल्या वीर्य किमतीच्या 50% अनुदान शेतकऱ्यांना उपलब्ध आहे.
• डीएनए आधारित जीनोमिक निवड: राष्ट्रीय दुग्धविकास मंडळाने देशी जातींच्या उच्च प्रजोत्पादन गुणवत्ता असलेल्या प्राण्यांच्या निवडीसाठी इंडसचीप विकसित केली आहे आणि संदर्भित गणनेसाठी चिप वापरून 28315 प्राण्यांची प्रजोत्पादन गुणवत्ता तपासली आहे. जगात प्रथमच, म्हशींच्या जीनोमिक निवडीसाठी बफचीप (BUFFCHIP) विकसित करण्यात आली असून आतापर्यंत 8000 म्हशींना संदर्भित गणनेसाठी जीनोटाइप केले गेले आहे.
• प्राण्यांची निवड आणि गुणवत्ता शोधन: 53.5 कोटी प्राणी (गुरे, म्हशी, मेंढ्या, शेळ्या आणि डुकरे) 12 अंकी युआयडी क्रमांकासह पॉलीयुरेथेन टॅग वापरून निवडले जात आहेत आणि त्यांची नोंदणी केली जात आहे.
• संतती चाचणी आणि प्रजाती निवड: गीर, शैवाल देशी गायी आणि मुर्राह, मेहसाणा देशी म्हशी प्रजातींसाठी संतती चाचणी कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात आला आहे.
• राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन अभियान: पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभागाने एनडीडीबी सोबत “राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन अभियान (एनडीएलएम) हे डिजिटल अभियान हाती घेतले आहे. यामुळे प्राण्यांची उत्पादकता सुधारण्यास, प्राणी आणि मानव दोघांनाही प्रभावित करणार्‍या रोगांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास, देशांतर्गत आणि निर्यात बाजारपेठेसाठी दर्जेदार पशुधन आणि पशुधन सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत होईल.
• प्रजाती गुणन फार्म्स: प्रजाती गुणन फार्म्स च्या स्थापनेसाठी या योजनेअंतर्गत खासगी उद्योजकांना भांडवली खर्चावर (जमिनीची किंमत वगळून) 50% अनुदान (रु. 2 कोटी पर्यंत) दिले जाते. आजपर्यंत विभागाने 111 प्रजाती गुणन फार्म्स स्थापन करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
• राष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास कार्यक्रम: विभाग फेब्रुवारी-2014 पासून देशभरात केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना - “नॅशनल प्रोग्रॅम फॉर डेअरी डेव्हलपमेंट (एनपीडीडी)” अर्थात राष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची गुणवत्ता वाढवणे आणि वर्ष 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी संघटित खरेदी, प्रक्रिया, मूल्यवर्धन आणि विपणनाचा वाटा वाढवणे या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रीय दुग्धव्यवसाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजनेची पुनर्रचना जुलै 2021 मध्ये करण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेत दोन (2) घटक आहेत:-
घटक A: दर्जेदार दुधासाठी शीतगृह साखळी पायाभूत सुविधांसह पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे आणि बळकट करणे, ज्यामुळे शेतकरी ग्राहकांशी जोडला जाईल.
प्रगती:-
28 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातील 195 प्रकल्पांना मान्यता. यासाठी वर्ष 2014-15 ते 2023-24 (म्हणजे 30.11.2023पर्यंत) 3311.10 कोटी रूपयांचा खर्च ( यामध्ये केंद्राचा हिस्सा 2479.06 कोटी रूपये) करण्यात आला. या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 30.11.2023 पर्यंत एकूण 1824.50 कोटींचा निधी देण्यात आला. तर मंजूर केलेल्या प्रकल्पांसाठी 1429.62 कोटी रूपये वापरण्यात आले.
‘एनपीडीडी’ म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय दुग्धालय विकास कार्यक्रम घटक बी: सहकारी संस्थांव्दारे दुग्धव्यवसाय (डीटीसी):
शेतकरी बांधवांचा संघटित बाजारपेठेमध्ये प्रवेश वाढवून दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थांची विक्री वाढवणे तसेच दुधावरील प्रक्रियेच्या सुविधा आणि उत्पादनाचे विपणन यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आणि उत्पादकांच्या मालकीच्या संस्थांच्या क्षमतेत वृद्धी करणे. ज्यामुळे प्रकल्प क्षेत्रामधील दूध उत्पादकांच्या उत्पन्नामध्ये वाढ करणे.
प्रगती:-
• ‘डीटीसी एनपीडीडी‘च्या घटक बी अंतर्गत एकूण 22 प्रकल्पांना मान्यता देण्यात आली. या प्रकल्पांची एकूण किंमत 1130.63 कोटी रूपये आहे. त्यामध्ये कर्जाची रक्कम 705.53 कोटी रूपये, अनुदानाचा निधी 329.70 कोटी रूपये, उत्पादक संस्थेचा हिस्सा 95.40 कोटी रूपये आहे. या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाला एकूण 74.025 कोटी रूपयांचे अनुदान आणि 10.00 कोटी रूपयांचे कर्ज जारी करण्यात आले आहे.
• प्रकल्पाचा कालावधी संपेपर्यंत 2,79,000 अतिरिक्त शेतकरी बांधवांची (यामध्ये 50 टक्के महिला) नोंदणी करण्यात येईल. तसेच 7,703 नवीन दूध संकलन सोसायटी तयार करण्यात येणार आहेत. यामुळे प्रतिदिनी 13.41 लाख अतिरिक्त दूध खरेदी होईल. त्याचबरोबर 350 एमटीपीडी मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने आणि 486 एमटीपीडी पशुखाद्य उत्पादन क्षमतेची निर्मिती होईल.
डीआयडीएफ म्हणजे डेअरी प्रोसेसिंग अॅंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेव्हलपमेंट फंड अर्थात- दुग्धालय प्रक्रिया आणि पायाभूत विकास निधी: याविषयीची माहिती खालील प्रमाणे आहे.
कामगिरी:- सप्टेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 12 राज्यांमधील 37 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. याविषयीचा आर्थिक आणि प्रत्यक्ष कामाचा तपशील पुढील प्रमाणे आहे:
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन: या योजनेचे लक्ष्य रोजगार निर्मिती, उद्योजकतेचा विकास, प्रति जनावर उत्पादकतेचे प्रमाण वाढवणे, त्याचप्रमाणे मांस, शेळीचे दूध, अंडी आणि लोकर यांच्या उत्पादनामध्ये वाढ करणे. राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशनअंतर्गत, पहिल्यांदाच केंद्र सरकारने, व्यक्तिगत स्वरूपात, स्व-सहायता समूह, जेएलजी म्हणजे संयुक्त उत्तरदायी समूह, एफपीओ, सेक्शन 8 अंतर्गत येणा-या कंपन्या, एफसीओ यांना हॅचरीज म्हणजे कृत्रिम अंडी उबवणे सुविधा निर्माण करणे आणि ‘ब्रुडर मदर’ केंद्र, मेंढी आणि शेळी यांच्या विविध जातींसह कुक्कुटपालन केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी थेट 50 टक्के अनुदान दिले आहे. यामध्ये डुक्कर पालन केंद्र, पशुखाद्य आणि चारा केंद्राचाही समावेश आहे. ‘डीएएचडी’ने आत्तापर्यंत 1160 अर्जांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. तसेच 498 लाभार्थींना अनुदान म्हणून 105.99 कोटी रूपयांचे वितरण केले आहे.
पशुपालन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधी:-
वैयक्तिक उद्योजक, खाजगी कंपन्या, एमएसएमई शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था (एफपीओ) आणि सेक्शन 8 अंतर्गत येणा-या कंपन्यांना गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी -
1. दुग्धालय प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा,
2. मांस प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा,
3. पशुखाद्य प्रकल्प,
4. जनावरे/म्हैस/मेंढी/शेळी/डुक्कर/ यांच्या ‘ब्रीड’ सुधारणा तंत्रज्ञान आणि ‘ब्रीड’वृद्धी केंद्र, तांत्रिक मदत केंद्र. यासाठी आत्तापर्यंत बॅंकांनी मंजूर केलेल्या 343 प्रकल्पांना एकूण खर्च 8666.72 कोटी रूपये केला आहे. या एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चापैकी 5713.64 कोटी रूपयांचे मुदत कर्ज आहे. वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 50.11 कोटी रूपयांचा निधी जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
पशुधन आरोग्य आणि रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम:
प्राण्यांना होणा-या रोगांचा प्रसार त्यांच्या कळपातील प्राण्यांना त्याचबरोबर माणसांनाही होवू शकतो, हे लक्षात घेवून लसीकरणाव्दारे प्राण्यांना होणा-या रोगांना प्रतिबंध करणे, ते नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी खर्च केला गेला. यामध्ये आत्तापर्यंत जवळपास 25.46 कोटी प्राण्यांचे लसीकरण केले. या सर्व प्राण्यांच्या कानाला लसीकरणाचे ‘टॅग’ लावण्यात आले आहेत. एफएमडीच्या दुस-या फेरीमध्ये 24.18 कोटी जनावरांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे. तर एफएमडीची तिसरी आणि चौथी फेरी सुरू आहे. यामध्ये अनुक्रमे 12.61 आणि 1.80 कोटी प्राण्यांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे.
पशुधन गणना आणि एकात्मिक नमूना सर्व्हेक्षण योजना:
एकात्मिक नमूना सर्व्हेक्षण: पशुधनापासून मिळणा-या दूध, अंडी, मांस आणि लोकर या प्रमुख उत्पादनांचा अंदाज काढणे. हे अंदाज वार्षिक प्रकाशनामध्ये प्रकाशित करण्यात आले आहेत.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Year End Review 2023: Achievement of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying)
Contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector Gross Value Added (GVA) has increased from 24.38 per cent (2014-15) to 30.19 per cent (2021-22)
India is ranked first in milk production contributing 24.64 percent of global milk production
Egg production in the country has increased from 78.48 billion in 2014-15 to 138.38 billion Nos. in 2022-23
6.21 crore animals covered, 7.96 crores Artificial Insemination performed and more than 4 crore farmers benefitted under Rashtriya Gokul Mission
3864 Bulk Milk Coolers with 84.4 lakh litres chilling capacity installed at village level milk collection centres under National Programme For Dairy Development
More than 29.87 lakh fresh KCCs were sanctioned for AHD Farmers
20 DEC 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Livestock Sector
Livestock Sector grew at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 13.36% from 2014-15 to 2021-22. The contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector Gross Value Added (GVA) has increased from 24.38 per cent (2014-15) to 30.19 per cent (2021-22). Livestock sector contributed 5.73 per cent of total GVA in 2021-22.
Livestock Population
There are about 303.76 million bovines (cattle, buffalo, mithun and yak), 74.26 million sheep, 148.88 million goats, 9.06 million pigs and about 851.81 million poultry as per 20th Livestock Census in the country.
Dairy Sector
Dairy is the single largest agricultural commodity contributing 5 per cent of the national economy and employing more than 8 crore farmers directly. India is ranked first in milk production contributing 24.64 percent of global milk production. Milk production is growing at the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.85% over the past 9 years from 146.31 million tonnes during 2014-15 to 230.58 million tonnes during 2022-23. World milk production has grown by 0.51% during 2022 in-comparison to the year 2021 (Food Outlook June’ 2023). The per capita availability of milk is 459 grams per day in India during 2022-23 as against the world average of 322 grams per day in 2022 (Food Outlook June’2023).
Egg and Meat Production
1. to Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database (FAOSTAT) production data (2021), India ranks 2nd in Egg Production and 5th in meat production in the world. Egg production in the country has increased from 78.48 billion in 2014-15 to 138.38 billion Nos. in 2022-23. Egg production in the country is growing at the Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.35% over the past 9 years. The per capita availability of egg is at 101 eggs per annum in 2022-23 as against 62 eggs in 2014-15. Meat production in the country has increased from 6.69 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 9.77 million tonnes in 2022-23.
Animal Husbandry and Dairying Schemes:
RASHTRIYA GOKUL MISSION: For development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds.
Major Achievements/Interventions of Rashtriya Gokul Mission
• Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme- As on date 6.21 crore animals have been covered, 7.96 crores Artificial Insemination have been performed and 4.118 crores farmers benefitted under the programme.
• Promotion of IVF Technology in the country: As on date 19124 viable embryos have been produced out of this 10331 embryos transferred and 1621 calves born under the programme.
• Sex sorted semen production: Sex sorted semen production has been introduced in the country for production of only female calves up to 90% accuracy. Under the programme, subsidy of Rs 750 or 50% of the cost of sorted semen on assured pregnancy is available to farmers.
• DNA based Genomic selection: National Dairy Development Board has developed INDUSCHIP for selection of elite animals of indigenous breeds and 28315 animals have been genotyped using the chip for creating referral population. For the first time in the World, BUFFCHIP has been developed for genomic selection of buffaloes and so far, 8000 buffaloes have been genotyped for creating referral population.
• Animal Identification and traceability: 53.5 crore animals (cattle, buffalo, sheep, goats and pigs) are being identified and registered using polyurethane tags with 12 digit UID No.
• Progeny testing and Pedigree selection: Progeny Testing Programme has been implemented for Gir, Shaiwal indigenous breed of cattle and Murrah, Mehsana indigenous breed of buffalo.
• National Digital Livestock Mission: Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying has taken up a digital mission, “National Digital Livestock Mission (NDLM) with NDDB. This will help in improving the productivity of the animals, control diseases that affect both animals and humans, ensure quality livestock and livestock both for domestic and export markets.
• Breed Multiplication Farms: Subsidy of 50% (up to Rs 2 crore per farm) on capital cost (excluding land cost) is provided to private entrepreneurs under this scheme for establishment of breed multiplication farms. As on date the Department has approved establishment of 111 Breed Multiplication Farm.
NATIONAL PROGRAMME FOR DAIRY DEVELOPMENT: Department is implementing Central Sector Scheme - “National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)” across the country since Feb-2014. In July 2021, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) scheme has been restructured with the aims to enhance quality of milk and milk products and increase share of organised procurement, processing, value addition and marketing for implementation from 2021-22 to 2025-26. This scheme has two (2) components:-
Component A: To create and strengthen infrastructure for quality milk including cold chain infrastructure linking the farmer to the consumer.
Progress:
195 projects in 28 States and 2 Union Territory have been approved with the total cost of Rs. 3311.10 crore (Central Share Rs. 2479.06 crore) from 2014-15 to 2023-24 (30.11.2023). A total sum of Rs. 1824.60 crore has been released for implementation of these projects up to 30.11.2023. An amount of Rs. 1429.62 crore has been utilized under the approved projects.
Physical Achievements
• 15.82 lakh new farmers were given benefit of membership of dairy co-operative societies and 57.31 lakh litre of additional milk procured under the projects.
• 82 dairy plants have been strengthened with creation of 22.30 lakh litres per day additional/new milk processing capacity.
• 3864 Bulk Milk Coolers with 84.4 lakh litres chilling capacity installed at village level milk collection centres for chilling milk immediately after receiving from milk producers and to provide market access to farmers and reduce milk spoilage
• 30074 Automatic Milk Collection Unit and Data Processing and Milk Collection Unit & 5205 numbers of Electronic Milk Adulteration Testing Machines installed at village level dairy cooperative societies to bring transparency in milk testing and payments to farmers.
• Under the programme, 233 dairy plant laboratories (not having facilities) have been equipped to detect adulterants in milk and one State Central laboratory is being establishment in 15 States.
Component B of NPDD: Dairying through Cooperatives (DTC) :
To increase sales of milk and dairy products by increasing farmers' access to organised market, upgrading dairy processing facilities and marketing infrastructure and enhancing the capacity of producers owned institutions, thereby contributing to increase in returns to milk producers in the project area.
Progress:
• In total 22 projects has been approved under the DTC NPDD Component B with a total project cost of Rs 1130.63 Cr having loan component of Rs 705.53 Cr, a grant component of Rs 329.70 Cr, and Producer Institutions (PIs) share of Rs 95.40 Cr. A total grant of Rs 74.025 Cr and loan of Rs.10.00 Cr has been released to National Dairy Development Board for further disbursement to PIs for the implementation of the projects.
• By end of the project period, 7703 new milk collection societies will be created with additional enrolment of 279,000 farmers (50% women). It will also create additional milk procurement by13.41 Lakh Liter per day, value added products manufacturing capacity of 350 MTPD and Cattle Feed production capacity of 486 MTPD.
SUPPORTING DAIRY COOPERATIVES AND FARMER PRODUCER ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN DAIRY ACTIVITIES (SDCFPO):
Progress/Achievements (As on 30.11.2023) :
• Total Sanction of Interest Subvention amount @ 2%: Rs. 619.42 crore
• Total working capital loan availed by Cooperatives/FPOs : Rs. 47183.76 Cr
• Total Cooperatives/Producers organizations assisted: 62 Nos.
• Total Interest Subvention amount released: Rs. 453.74 (Rs. 243.74 cr as regular interest subvention and Rs. 210.00 cr. as additional interest subvention amount
DAIRY PROCESSING & INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND (DIDF): Information w.r.t Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is as under:
Achievement: As on September 2023, 37 Projects from 12 States have been sanctioned. The financial and physical details are as under:
1. Financial (as of Sep 2023):
1. Total approved project outlay: Rs.6776.87 Crore
2. Loan sanctioned: Rs. 4575.22 Crore
3. Loan disbursed by lending agencies to EEB: Rs. 2513.38 Crore
4. Interest subvention released by GoI to NABARD: Rs. 88.11 Crore
1. Physical (as of Sep 2023):
1. Milk Processing Capacity established: 69.95 LLPD
2. Milk Chilling Capacity established: 3.40 LLPD
3. Drying Capacity established: 265 MTPD
4. VAP capacity established: 11.74 LLPD (milk equivalent)
NATIONAL LIVESTOCK MISSION: The focus of the scheme is towards employment generation, entrepreneurship development; increase in per animal productivity and thus targeting increased production of meat, goat milk, egg and wool. Under National Livestock Mission, for the first time, the Central Government is providing direct 50% subsidies to the Individuals, SHGs, JLGs, FPOs, Section 8 Companies, FCOs to establish Poultry Farms with Hatcheries and brooder mother units, sheep and goat breed multiplication farm, piggery farm and feed and fodder units. Till date, 1160 applications have been approved by DAHD and Rs 105.99 Crore has been released as subsidy to 498 beneficiaries.
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND: For incentivizing investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Section 8 companies to establish (i) the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, (ii) meat processing and value addition infrastructure and (iii) Animal Feed Plant.(iv) Breed improvement Technology and Breed Multiplications farms for Cattle/ Buffalo/Sheep/Goat/ Pig and technologically assisted Poultry farms. So far, 343 Projects sanctioned by banks with total project cost is Rs. 8666.72 crore and out of the total project cost Rs. 5713.64 crore is term loan. Funds of Rs. 50.11 crore have been released during 2023-24.
LIVESTOCK HEALTH AND DISEASE CONTROL PROGRAMME: For prevention, control and containment of animal diseases of economic and zoonotic importance by vaccination. Till date, total number of animals ear tagged are nearly 25.46 crores. So far, 24.18 crore animals have been vaccinated in second round of FMD. Round III and IV of FMD vaccination is going on. So far, 12.61 and 1.80 crore animals are vaccinated respectively for Round III and Round IV. So far, 2.71 crore animals have been vaccinated against Brucella. 3.32 crore sheep and goats are vaccinated against PPR, and 28.16 lakh pigs have been vaccinated against CSF. 2896 Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) have been procured in 26 States/ UTs, out of which 2237 MVUs are operational in 14 States.
LIVESTOCK CENSUS & INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY SCHEME:
Integrated Sample Survey: To bring out estimates of Major Livestock Products (MLP) such as Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool. The estimates are published in Annual Publication of Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) of the Department. Recently, the Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)-2023 for the period 2022-23 is published.
Livestock Census: To provide information on livestock population, species-wise and breed-wise along with age, sex-composition etc. up to household level in rural and urban areas. 20th Livestock Census was conducted in the year 2019 with the participation of Animal Husbandry Department of all the States/UTs. The All-India report namely “20th Livestock Census-2019” containing Species-wise and State-wise population of livestock has been published. In addition to the above, the Department has also published Breed-wise report on Livestock and Poultry (based on 20th livestock Census). The next Livestock Census is due in 2024.
Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) For Dairy Farmers Of Milk Cooperatives And Milk Producer Companies: As on 10.11.2023, more than 29.87 lakh fresh KCCs were sanctioned for AHD Farmers.