Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Bharatiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya (Second) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today, the house passed the bills after discussion
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the first time, changes have been made in the three laws governing the nearly 150 years old criminal justice system, concerning Indianness, Indian Constitution and people of India
Purpose of punishment should be to give justice to the victim and establishing an example in the society
These three laws made with the Indian soul will bring a huge change in our criminal justice system
Modi government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism, these laws also have such provisions so that no terrorist can escape punishment
In old laws, instead of homicide and abuse of women, only priority was given to protection of treasury and the British Crown
In the new laws, crimes against women and children, matters affecting the human body, security of the country's borders, crimes related to the Army, Navy and Air Force, electoral crimes, tampering with coins, currency notes and government stamps etc. are kept first
Taking a historic decision, Shri Narendra Modi has completely removed the section of sedition and has replaced sedition with treason
After implementation of these laws brought by Modi Government, there will be a new justice system in the country
Be it Ram temple, Article 370, Triple Talaq or women reservation…we do what we say
The country’s security is paramount, anyone can say anything against the Government, but if anyone fiddles with India's flag, borders and resources then he will definitely go to jail
Now, chargesheet will have to be filed in 180 days and the Magistrate will have to take its congnizance within 14 days
We have made three new laws victim-centric while making police accountable
Home Minister says, the one who repents on his act, deserves sympathy
Director of Prosecution will be made at State and District level to make justice system better
With the use of technology, we have made efforts to make Indian justice system the most advanced in the whole world
Criminals will get punished and their properties will also be seized under provision of Trial in Absentia, provision of bail for under-trials having spent one-third of punishment in jail, has also been made
We have made efforts to give impetus to prosecution with help of forensic science in investigation, we have also made audio-video recording of statement mandatory of victim of rape
20 DEC 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replied to the discussion on the Bharatiya Nyaya (Second) Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha (Second) Sanhita, 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya (Second) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today. The bills passed by the house after the discussion.
Replying to the discussion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the first time, changes have been made in the three laws governing the nearly 150 years old criminal justice system, concerning Indianness, the Indian Constitution and the people of India. He said that the purpose of the Indian Penal Code made in 1860 was not to give justice but to give punishment. He said that now the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 will replace Indian Penal Code (IPC), the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita will replace Criminal Procedure Code (CrPC) and the Bharatiya Sakshya bill will replace the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 and these laws will be implemented across the country after getting the approval of this House. He said that these three laws made with the Indian soul will bring a huge change in our criminal justice system.
Union Home Minister said that 35 MPs have expressed their views on these bills. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged to eradicate the mentality and symbols of slavery and pave the way for the creation of a great India with new confidence at the earliest. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi ji had exhorted from the ramparts of the Red Fort that this country should soon get freedom from colonial laws and in accordance with that, the Home Ministry had started intensive discussions from 2019 to bring changes in these three old laws. Shri Shah said that these laws were made by a foreign ruler to run his rule and govern its slave subjects. Home Minister said that these new laws being brought in place of three old laws have been made on the basis of the three basic spirit of our Constitution – freedom of the individual, human rights and the principle of equal treatment to all. He said that justice has not been imagined in the present three laws and only punishment has been considered as justice. He said that the purpose of giving punishment is to give justice to the victim and to set an example in the society so that no one else commits such a mistake. Shri Shah said that these three new laws are being humanized for the first time after so many years of independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that this initiative of Prime Minister Modi has freed these three laws from the mentality and symbols of slavery. He said that the old laws were not made for the citizens of this country but for the security of British rule. Shri Shah added that in the old laws, instead of giving priority to homicide and misbehavior with women, priority was given to the protection of treasury, protection of railways and the safety of the British Crown. He said that in new laws crimes against women and children, matters affecting the human body, security of the country's borders, crimes related to the Army, Navy and Air Force, electoral crimes, tampering with coins, currency notes and government stamps etc. are kept first. Shri Shah said that for the first time under the leadership of Modi ji, laws are going to be made according to the spirit of our Constitution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has done the work of closing all its loopholes by explaining terrorism for the first time in these laws. He said that in these laws, the work has been done to convert sedition into treason and such determination has been laid in it that anyone who harms the country will never be spared. Shri Shah said that all the provisions have been made in these laws to equip our judicial system by imagining the possible technological innovations that may take place in the coming 100 years. He said that mob lynching is a heinous crime and there is a provision for death penalty for it in these laws. Shri Shah said that a good balance has been maintained between the rights of the police and the citizens. Provisions have been made in these laws to increase the rate of punishment and to prevent cybercrimes. He added that to reduce the burden on jails, community service is also being included as a punishment for the first time and it is being given legal status.
Shri Amit Shah said that a total of 3200 suggestions were received regarding these laws and he himself held 158 meetings to consider these three laws. He said that on August 11, 2023, these three new bills were sent to the Standing Committee of the Home Ministry for consideration. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Modi ji, all three new laws have been brought on the basis of the basic principles of justice, equality and fairness. He said that forensic science has been given a lot of importance in these laws. In order to ensure speedy justice through these laws, there are prescribed time limits for the police, lawyers and judges.
Union Home Minister said that the BharatiyaNagarik Suraksha Sanhita, which will replace CrPC, which has a total of 484 sections, will now have 531 sections. 177 sections have been changed, 9 new sections have been added and 14 sections have been repealed. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, which will replace the IPC, will now have 358 sections instead of the earlier 511 sections. 21 new offences have been added in it, the term of imprisonment has been increased in 41 offences, the penalty has been increased in 82 offences, mandatory minimum punishment has been introduced in 25 crimes, there are provisions of community service as a punishment in 6 crimes and 19 sections have been repealed. Similarly, the BharatiyaSakshya Bill, which will replace the Evidence Act, will now have 170 sections instead of the earlier 167, 24 sections have been amended, 2 new sections have been added and 6 sections have been repealed.
Shri Amit Shah said thatHe said that this is the Narendra Modi government, it does whatever it says. We had said that we will remove Article 370 and 35A and we did that, we will adopt a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and extremism and will give a free hand to the security forces, we did it. He said that these policies have led to a 63 percent reduction in violent incidents and 73 percent reduction in deaths in Jammu and Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism-affected areas and the Northeast. He said that AFSPA has been lifted from more than 70 percent of the North-East as the law and order situation has improved there. He said that we had said that we will build a Ram temple in Ayodhya. He added, we had said that Ram temple will be built in Ayodhya and Ram Lala will be seated there on January 22, 2024. We had said that we would give 33 percent reservation to women in Parliament and state assemblies, we honored the mother power of the country by giving them reservation with unanimous consent. We had said that triple talaq is injustice to Muslim mothers and sisters and we will abolish it, we fulfilled that promise as well. We had said that we will increase the speed of justice delivery and justice will not be based on punishment, Modi ji has done this as well today.
Union Home Minister said that justice is an umbrella term and it lays the foundation of a civilized society. He said that today an attempt has been made to fulfill the people's expectation of justice through these three new bills. He said that the legislature, judiciary and executive together will establish the Indian idea of justice system in this country. Shri Shah said that earlier there were laws with a centralized idea of giving punishment, now victim-centric justice is going to be introduced. The ease of Justice has been realized through simple, consistent, transparent and accountable procedures and fair, time bound, evidence-based speedy trials have been kept for enforcement which will reduce the burden on courts and jails. Shri Shah said that we have strengthened the prosecution on the basis of forensic science in the investigation and have made it mandatory to record the statement of rape victim through audio-video mode. He said that after the passing of these new laws, there will be a single justice system in the entire country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Assam. He added that a provision has been made regarding the Director of Prosecution. He said that now an independent Directorate of Prosecution will be established in every district, at the state level, who will decide the appeal in the case in a transparent manner. In many cases, police accountability has been fixed and information about the arrested person will have to be mandatorily maintained in every police station.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, priority has been given to crimes related to human and body, like - rape, gangrape, crime against children, murder, kidnapping and trafficking etc. He said that Narendra Modi ji has taken a historic decision and completely removed the section of sedition. He said that we have replaced sedition with treason. Home Minister said that no one can speak against this country and no one can harm its interests. Shri Shah said that if anyone plays with the flag, borders and resources of India, he will definitely have to go to jail because the Narendra Modi government's thrust is that the security of the country comes first. He said that we have talked about purpose and intent in the definition of treason and if the purpose is treason, then the accused should be given the harshest punishment. He said that some people are trying to give color to these new initiatives, but the Modi government is a government run according to the spirit of the Constitution and if anyone does anything against the country, he will definitely be punished. Union Home Minister said that in order to expel the British from the country, thousands of freedom fighters spent the golden years of their lives in jail on charges of sedition, today this initiative of the Narendra Modi government will definitely give satisfaction to their souls that in independent India this unjust provision has been abolished today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that various provisions have been made in these laws for the safety of women and children. He said that a new chapter in this regard has been added in the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. There is a provision for life imprisonment and death penalty for the crime of rape of a woman under 18 years of age. He said that in cases of gangrape, there is a provision of imprisonment of 20 years or imprisonment till death. Shri Shah said that for the first time after 75 years of independence, the Narendra Modi government has given a place to terrorism in the criminal justice system. He said that it is the terrorist violates human rights and he should be given the harshest punishment. He said that if any death occurs in incidents like use of dynamite, explosive material, poisonous gas, or nuclear, then those responsible for it will be considered involved in terrorist acts. He said that this definition leaves no scope for misuse of this law, but those who commit terrorist acts should get the harshest punishment and the approval of this section by this House will send a message of zero tolerance against terrorism. Home Minister added that organized crime has also been defined and explained in these laws for the first time. He said that in case of culpable homicide, there is a provision for lesser punishment if the accused goes to police to report the case and takes the victim to the hospital for medical treatment. He said that for the hit and run cases, we have made a punishment provision of 10 years of imprisonment.
Union Home Minister said that now the police will have to register an FIR within 3 days of the complaint and in cases involving a punishment of 3 to 7 years, the FIR will have to be registered after preliminary investigation. He said that now we have made a provision to send the medical examination report of the rape victim directly to the police station and court within 7 days without any delay. He said that now the time limit for filing the charge sheet has been fixed at 90 days and after this the investigation can be conducted only for another 90 days. Shri Shah said that the magistrate will have to take cognizance of the case within 14 days and then action will start. He said that the request for acquittal by the accused will also have to be made within 60 days. Shri Shah said that there are many cases in which the accused can be tried and sentenced even in his absence within 90 days. Now the judge will have to give his decision within 45 days of the end of the case. Along with this, there will be only 7 days between decision and punishment. Mercy petitions can be filed only within 30 days of the Supreme Court rejecting the appeal.
Shri Amit Shah said that a woman can lodge an FIR in the police station through e-FIR, cognizance of it will also be taken and arrangements have been made to provide reply to woman at her home within two days. He said that we have also used technology to stop the misuse of police powers. He added that we have given importance to the use of technology in all three stages of crime-scene, investigation and trial, which will not only ensure transparency and accountability in police probes, but will also improve the quality of evidence and help in protecting the rights of both the victim and the accused. Compulsory provisions for video recording of evidence, search and seizure have been made, which will greatly reduce the scope of framing someone. Shri Shah said that the Narendra Modi government has taken the decision to make the statement of the victim compulsory in a rape case.
Union Home Minister said that the conviction rate in our country is very low and to increase it, thrust will have to be given on scientific evidence. In this bill, with the aim of improving the quality of investigation, conducting investigation using scientific method and aiming at a conviction rate of 90%, we have made a provision that the visit of the FSL team will be compulsory in crimes punishable with more than 7 years. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he created Gujarat Forensic Science University, when he became the Prime Minister, he created the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) and under the National Forensic Science University, till now 7 campuses of NFSU and two training academies have been opened in 9 states. After 5 years, we will get 35,000 forensic experts every year who will meet our needs. He added that the Modi government is building 6 state-of-the-art Central Forensic Science Laboratories.
Shri Amit Shah said that now the victim can go to any police station and lodge a zero FIR and it will have to be compulsorily transferred to the concerned police station within 24 hours. Along with this, a police officer has been designated in every district and police station who will prepare a list of the arrested people and inform their relatives. Mr Shah said that the bail and bond were not made clear earlier, but now the bail and bond have been made clear. He said that a provision has also been made for confiscation of property of the proclaimed offenders. Earlier, one could be declared a fugitive only in 19 crimes, now a provision has been made to declare a fugitive in 120 crimes.
Union Home Minister said that under the trial in absentia, criminals will now be punished and their property will also be attached. A provision for bail has been made for under-trial prisoners who have served one-third of their imprisonment. He said that steps have been taken to rationalize remission of the sentence. If there is a death penalty then the maximum can be life imprisonment, it cannot be less than this. If it is life imprisonment, then 7 years punishment have to serve and if it is 7 years or more, then at least 3 years have to spend in jail. He said that a large number of property lying in the police stations will be sold by the Magistrate after getting the videography done and with the consent of the court, it will be sold within 30 days and the money will be deposited in the court. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has made many changes in the Indian Evidence Act. Electronic record has been included in the definition of document and now any type of electronic record will be considered as a document. He said that statements received electronically have been included in the definition of evidence. Home Minister added that when it is fully implemented in every police station of the country, then our judicial process will become the most modern judicial process in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that till now the work of computerizing 97% police stations of the country has been completed through ICJS. He said that the courts are also being modernized and through ICJS, Forensic Science University, Police Station, Home Department, Public Prosecutor Office, Jail and Court are on the verge of going online under a single software. Along with this, smartphones, laptops, message websites and locational evidence have been included in the definition of evidence, and accused and victims have been allowed to appear before the court through electronic means.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for a terrorist act, the crime would be registered at one place, but till date terrorism had not been defined in CrPCand people used to escape. He said that through this law we have closed all the ways for their escape. Home Minister said that only those who repent for their actions have the right to mercy. He added that India would be the only country to give place to forensic science in the law with such determination. Shri Shah said that by eliminating all the signs of slavery of the British era, now this is going to become the complete Indian law.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में भारतीय न्याय (द्वितीय) संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा (द्वितीय) संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य (द्वितीय) विधेयक, 2023 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, चर्चा के बाद सदन ने तीनों विधेयकों को पारित कर दिया
20 DEC 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को चलाने वाले लगभग 150 वर्ष पुराने तीनों कानूनों में पहली बार मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीयता, भारतीय संविधान और भारत की जनता की चिंता करने वाले परिवर्तन किए गए हैं
दंड देने का उद्देश्य पीड़ित को न्याय देना और समाज में उदाहरण स्थापित करना होना चाहिए
भारतीय आत्मा के साथ बनाए गए इन तीन कानूनों से हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आएगा
मोदी सरकार की आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति है, इन नए कानूनों में भी ऐसी व्यवस्था की गयी है, जिससे कोई भी आतंकवादी बच नहीं पायेगा
मानव हत्या और महिला सुरक्षा की दिशा में न्याय नहीं, बल्कि अंग्रेजों के खजाने और ब्रिटिश ताज की रक्षा ही पुराने कानून की प्राथमिकता थी
नए कानूनों में सबसे पहले महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरूद्ध अपराधों, मानव शरीर पर प्रभाव डालने वाले विषयों, देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा...करेंसी नोट और सरकारी स्टांप के साथ छेड़खानी आदि को रखा गया है
मोदी जी ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय करते हुए राजद्रोह की धारा को पूरी तरह से हटाने का काम किया है और राजद्रोह की जगह देशद्रोह को रखा गया है
मोदी सरकार द्वारा लाए गये इन कानूनों के लागू होने के बाद पूरे देश में एक प्रकार की न्याय प्रणाली होगी
चाहे राम मंदिर हो, धारा 370 हो, तीन तलाक हो या महिला आरक्षण…हम जो कहते हैं, वह करते हैं
देश की सुरक्षा सबसे ऊपर है, सरकार के खिलाफ कोई कुछ भी कहे, मगर कोई देश के झंडे, सुरक्षा व संपत्ति से साथ खिलवाड़ करेगा, तो वह जेल जायेगा
अब चार्जशीट को 180 दिन में दाखिल करना होगा और 14 दिन में मजिस्ट्रेट को इसका संज्ञान लेना होगा
नए कानूनों में हमने पुलिस की जवाबदेही तय करते हुए पीड़ित केंद्रित कानून बनाने का काम किया है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दया का अधिकार उसी का बनता है जो अपने कृत्य पर पछतावा करता है
न्याय प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अब जिला एवं राज्य स्तर पर डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन बनाए जाएंगे
टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल से हमने भारत की न्यायिक व्यवस्था को दुनिया में सबसे अत्याधुनिक बनाने का काम किया है
ट्रायल इन एब्सेंशिया के तहत अब अपराधियों को सज़ा भी होगी और उनकी संपत्ति भी कुर्क होगी, एक तिहाई कारावास काट चुके अंडर ट्रायल कैदी के लिए जमानत का प्रोविजन किया गया है
जांच में फॉरेंसिक साइंस के आधार पर हमने प्रॉसीक्यूशन को बल देने का काम किया गया है और बलात्कार की पीड़ित महिला का ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यम से बयान लेना अनिवार्य किया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में भारतीय न्याय (द्वितीय) संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा (द्वितीय) संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य (द्वितीय) विधेयक, 2023 पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया, चर्चा के बाद सदन ने तीनों विधेयकों को पारित कर दिया। चर्चा के बाद सदन ने तीनों विधेयकों को पारित कर दिया।
चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा किआपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को चलाने वाले लगभग 150 वर्ष पुराने तीनों कानूनों में पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीयता, भारतीय संविधान औऱ भारत की जनता की चिंता करने वाले परिवर्तन किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1860 में बने भारतीय दंड संहिता का उद्देश्य न्याय देना नहीं बल्कि दंड देना था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उसकी जगह भारतीय़ न्याय संहिता, 2023, क्रिमिनल प्रोसीजर कोड की जगह भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 और इंडियन एवीडेंस एक्ट, 1872 की जगह भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, 2023 इस सदन की मान्यता के बाद पूरे देश में अमल में आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा किभारतीय आत्मा के साथ बनाए गए इन तीन कानूनों से हमारे क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 35 सांसदों ने इन विधेयकों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुलामी की मानसिकता और निशानियों को जल्द से जल्द मिटाने और नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ महान भारत की रचना का रास्ता प्रशस्त करने का आग्रह रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने लाल किले की प्रचारी से कहा था कि कोलोनियल कानूनों से इस देश को जल्दी मुक्ति मिलनी चाहिए औऱ उसी के तहत गृह मंत्रालय ने 2019 से इन तीनों पुराने कानूनों में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए गहन विचार-विमर्श शुरू किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये कानून एक विदेशी शासक ने अपने शासन को चलाने और गुलाम प्रजा को गवर्न करने के लिए बनाए गए थो। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीनों पुराने कानूनों के स्थान पर लाए जा रहे ये नए कानून हमारे संविधान की तीन मूल भावनाओं- व्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता, मानवाधिकार और सबके साथ समान व्यवहार के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर बनाए गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान तीनों कानूनों में न्याय की कल्पना ही नहीं की गई है और दंड देने को ही न्याय माना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दंड देने का उद्देश्य पीड़ित को न्याय देना और समाज में ऐसा उदाहरण स्थापित करना है ताकि कोई इस प्रकार की गलती नकरे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीनों कानूनों का आज़ादी के इतने वर्षों बाद पहली बार मानवीकरण हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की इस पहल ने इन तीनों कानूनों को गुलामी की मानसिकता और चिन्हों से मुक्त कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने कानून इस देश के नागरिकों के लिए नहीं बल्कि अंग्रेज़ों के राज की सुरक्षा के लिए बने थे। पुराने कानूनों में मानव वध और महिला के साथ दुर्व्यवहार को प्राथमिकता न देकर खज़ाने की रक्षा, रेलवे की रक्षा और ब्रिटिश ताज की सलामती को प्राथमिकता दी गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों में सबसे पहले महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरूद्ध अपराधों, मानव शरीर पर प्रभाव डालने वाले विषयों, देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना से संबंधित अपराध, इलेक्टोरल अपराध, सिक्के, करेंसी नोट और सरकारी स्टांप के साथ छेड़खानी आदि को रखा गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पहली बार हमारे संविधान की स्पिरिट के हिसाब से कानून बनने जा रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने इन कानूनों में पहली बार आतंकवाद की व्याख्या कर इसके सभी लूपहोल्स खत्म कर दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा इन कानूनों में राजद्रोह को देशद्रोह में बदलने का काम किया गया हैऔर साथ ही ऐसी दृढ़ता भी रखी गई है कि देश को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले को कभी नहीं बख्शा जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले 100 साल में होने वाले संभावित टेक्निकल इनोवेशन की कल्पना कर हमारी न्यायिक पद्धति को सुसज्ज करने के लिए सभी प्रोविज़न इन कानूनों में किए गए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मॉब लिंचिंग एक घृणित अपराध है और इन कानूनों में उसके लिए मत्यु दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है। इनमें पुलिस औऱ नागरिक के अधिकारों के बीच अच्छी तरह से संतुलन रखा गया है। सज़ा की दर बढ़ाने और साइबर क्राइम के लिए इन कानूनों में प्रोविज़न किए हैं। जेलों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए कम्युनिटी सर्विस को भी पहली बार इनमें सज़ा के रूप में शामिल कर इसे कानूनी जामा पहनाया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन कानूनों के संबंध में कुल 3200 सुझाव प्राप्त हुए थे और इन तीनों कानूनों पर विचार के लिए उन्होंने स्वयं 158 बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 11 अगस्त, 2023 को इन तीनों नए विधेयकों को गृह मंत्रालय की स्थायी समिति के विचारार्थ भेजा गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तीनों नए कानून न्याय, समानता और निष्पक्षता के मूल सिद्धांतों के आधार पर लाए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस को इनमें बहुत तवज्जो दी गई है। इन कानूनों के माध्यम से जल्द न्याय मिले, इसके लिए इन कानूनों में पुलिस, वकील और न्यायाधीश के लिए समयसीमा रखने का काम भी किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 484 धाराओं वाले CrPC को रिप्लेस करने वाली भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता में अब 531 धाराएं रहेंगी, 177 धाराओं को बदल दिया गया है, 9 नई धाराएं जोड़ी गई हैं और 14 धाराओं को निरस्त किया गया है। भारतीय न्याय संहिता, जो IPC को रिप्लेस करेगी, में पहले की 511 धाराओं के स्थान पर अब 358 धाराएं होंगी, 20 नए अपराध जोड़े गए हैं, 23 अपराधों में अनिवार्य न्यूनतम सज़ा रखी गई है, 6 अपराधों में सामुदायिक सेवा का दंड रखा गया है और 19 धाराओं को निरस्त किया गया है। इसी प्रकार, भारतीय साक्ष्य विधेयक, जो Evidence Act को रिप्लेस करेगा, में 167 के स्थान पर अब 170 धाराएं होंगी, 24 धाराओं में बदलाव किया गया है, 2 नई धाराएं जोड़ी गई है और 6 धाराएं निरस्त की गई हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार है, जो कहती है वो करती है। हमने कहा था कि धारा 370 और 35ए को हटा देंगे, हटा दिया, आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाएंगे औऱ सुरक्षाबलों को फ्री हैंड देंगे, हमने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नीतियों के कारण जम्मू औऱ कश्मीर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसक घटनाओं में 63 प्रतिशत और मृत्यु में 73 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के 70 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा क्षेत्र से AFSPA को हटा लिया गया है क्योंकि वहां कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति ठीक हुई है। हमने कहा था कि अयोध्या में राम मंदिर बनाएंगे और 22 जनवरी, 2024 को राम मंदिर में राम लला विराजमान होंगे। हमने कहा था कि संसद औऱ विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं को 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण देंगे, हमने सर्वानुमति से देकर देश की मातृशक्ति को सम्मानित करने का काम किया। हमने कहा था कि तीन तलाक मुस्लिम माताओं-बहनों के लिए अन्याय वाला है, उसे समाप्त कर देंगे, हमने वो वादा भी पूरा किया। हमने कहा था कि न्याय मिलने की गति को बढ़ाएंगे और न्याय दंड के आधार पर नहीं होगा, मोदी जी ने आज ये भी कर दिखाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि न्याय एक अंब्रेला टर्म है और ये एक सभ्य समाज की नींव डालता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इन तीनों नए विधेयकों से जनता की न्याय की अपेक्षा को पूरा करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका मिलकर इस देश में भारतीय विचार की न्याय प्रणाली को प्रस्थापित करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले दंड देने की सेन्ट्रलाइज़्ड सोच वाले कानून थे, अब विक्टिम-सेन्ट्रिक जस्टिस की शुरूआत होने जा रही है। ईज़ ऑफ जस्टिस को सरल, सुसंगत, पारदर्शी और जवाबदेह प्रोसीजर के माध्यम से साकार किया गया है और एनफोर्समेंट के लिए निष्पक्ष, समयबद्ध, एवीडेंस-बेस्ड स्पीडी ट्रायल रखा गया है जिससे अदालतों और जेलों पर बोझ कम होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जांच में फॉरेंसिक साइंस के आधार पर हमने प्रॉसीक्यूशन को बल देने का काम किया गया है और बलात्कार की पीड़ित महिला का ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यम से बयान लेना अनिवार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नए कानून पारित होने के बाद कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी औऱ द्वारका से असम तक पूरे देश में एक ही न्याय प्रणाली होगी। इसमें डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन का एक्सटेंशन और महत्व और उसे अनिवार्य करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब एक स्वतंत्र डायरेक्टर ऑफ प्रॉसीक्यूशन हर ज़िले में बनेगा, राज्यस्तर पर बनेगा जो पारदर्शिता के साथ केस में अपील का निर्णय करेगा। कई मामलों में पुलिस की जवाबदेही तय की गई है और गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति की सूचना अनिवार्य रूप से हर पुलिस स्टेशन में रखनी होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता में मानव और शरीर संबंधित अपराझओं जैसे, बलात्कार, गैंगरेप, बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध, हत्या, अपहरण और ट्रैफिकिंग आदि को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय करते हुए राजद्रोह की धारा को पूरी तरह से हटाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने राजद्रोह की जगह देशद्रोह को रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश के खिलाफ कोई नहीं बोल सकता और इसके हितों को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत के ध्वज, सीमाओं औऱ संसाधनों के साथ अगर कोई खिलवाड़ करेगा तो उसे निश्चित रूप से जेल जाना होगा क्योंकि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार का थ्रस्ट है कि देश की सुरक्षा सबसे ऊपर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने देशद्रोह की परिभाषा में उद्देश्य और आशय की बात की है और अगर उद्देश्य देशद्रोह का है, तो आरोपी को कठोर से कठोर दंड मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग इस नई पहल को अपना रंग देने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, लेकिन मोदी सरकार संविधान की स्पिरिट के हिसाब से चलने वाली सरकार है और अगर देश के खिलाफ कोई कुछ करेगा तो उसे सज़ा ज़रूर होगी। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हज़ारों स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने अंग्रेज़ों को देश से निकालने के लिए राजद्रोह के आरोप में अपने जीवन का स्वर्णकाल जेल में काटा, आज नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की इस पहल से उनकी आत्मा को ज़रूर संतुष्टि मिलेगी कि आज़ाद भारत में आज इस अन्यायिक प्रोविज़न को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए भी इन कानूनों में कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय न्याय संहिता में इस बारे में एक नया चैप्टर जोड़ा गया है। 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की महिला के बलात्कार के अपराध में आजीवन कारावास औऱ मृत्यु दंड का प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गैंगरेप के मामलों में 20 साल या ज़िंदा रहने तक की सज़ा का प्रावधान किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 सालों के बाद पहली बार आतंकवाद को आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में जगह देने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादी ही मानवाधिकार का हनन करता है और उसे कठोर से कठोर सज़ा मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डायनामाइट, विस्फोटक पदार्थ, ज़हरीली गैस, न्यूक्लीयर का उपयोग जैसी घटनाओं में कोई भी मृत्यु होती है, तो इसका ज़िम्मेदार आतंकवादी कृत्य में लिप्त माना जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिभाषा से इस कानून के दुरुपयोग की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं रह जाती है, लेकिन जो आतंकवादी कृत्य करते हैं उन्हें कठोर से कठोर सज़ा मिलनी चाहिए और इस सदन द्वारा इस धारा के अनुमोदन से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस का एक संदेश जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इन कानूनों में संगठित अपराध की भी पहली बार व्याख्या की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि गैरइरादतन हत्या के मामले में पुलिस के पास जाने और पीड़ित को अस्पताल ले जाने के मामले में कम सज़ा का प्रावधान किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हिट एंड रन केस में हमने 10 साल की सज़ा का प्रावधान किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब पुलिस को शिकायत के 3 दिनों में ही FIR दर्ज करनी होगी और 3 से 7 साल की सज़ा वाले मामले में प्रारंभिक जांच करके एफआईआर दर्ज करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमने बिना किसी देर के बलात्कार पीड़िता की मेडिकल जांच रिपोर्ट को 7 दिनों के अंदर पुलिस थाने और न्यायालय में सीधे भेजने का प्रावधान किया है। अब चार्जशीट दाखिल करने की समयसीमा तय कर इसे 90 दिन रखा गया है और इसके बाद और 90 दिन ही आगे जांच हो सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मजिस्ट्रेट को 14 दिनों में मामले का संज्ञान लेना ही होगा औऱ कार्रवाई शुरू हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आरोपी द्वारा आरोपमुक्त होने का निवेदन भी 60 दिनों में ही करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कई मामले ऐसे हैं जिनमें 90 दिनों में आरोपी की अनुपस्थिति में भी ट्रायल कर उन्हें सज़ा सुनाई जा सकेगी। अब मुकदमा खत्म होने के 45 दिनों में ही न्यायाधीश को निर्णय देना होगा। इसके साथ ही निर्णय औऱ सज़ा के बीच 7 ही दिनों का समय मिलेगा। उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा अपील खारिज करने के 30 दिनों के अंदर ही दया याचिका दाखिल की जा सकती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि e-FIR से कोई भी महिला थाने में एफआईआर करा सकती है, उसका संज्ञान भी लिया जाएगा और दो दिन के अंदर ही घर आकर इसका जवाब लेने की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग भी पुलिस के अधिकारों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्राइम सीन, इन्वेस्टिगेशन और ट्रायल के तीनों चरण में हमने टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग को तवज्जो दी है, जिससे पुलिस जांच में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही तो निश्चित रूप से सुनिश्चित होगी ही, सबूत की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार होगा और विक्टिम और आरोपी दोनों के अधिकारों की रक्षा होगी। एविडेंस, तलाशी और जब्ती में वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग का कंपलसरी प्रोविजन किया गया है, जिससे किसी को फ्रेम करने की संभावनाओं में बहुत कमी आएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बलात्कार के मामले में पीड़िता का बयान कंपलसरी करने का निर्णय नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे यहां दोषसिद्धि की दर बहुत कम है और इसे बढ़ाने के लिए साइंटिफिक एविडेंस पर थ्रस्ट देना पड़ेगा। इस बिल में क्वालिटी ऑफ इन्वेस्टिगेशन में सुधार करने, इन्वेस्टिगेशन साइंटिफिक पद्धति से करने और 90% का कन्विक्शन रेट का लक्ष्य रखते हुए हमने प्रावधान किया है कि 7 साल से ज्यादा सजा वाले अपराधों में FSL टीम का विज़िट कंपलसरी होगी। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब उन्होंने गुजरात फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई, जब प्रधानमंत्री बने तो नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई और नेशनल फॉरेंसिक यूनिवर्सिटी के तहत अब तक 9 राज्यों में एनएफएसयू के 7 परिसर और दो ट्रेनिंग अकादमी खुल चुके हैं। 5 साल बाद हर साल 35000 फॉरेंसिक एक्सपर्ट हमें मिलेंगे जो हमारी ज़रूरत को पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 6 अत्याधुनिक सेंट्रल फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेट्री बना रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब पीड़ित किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में जाकर ज़ीरो एफआईआर करा सकता है और वो 24 घंटे में संबंधित पुलिस स्टेशन में अनिवार्य रूप से ट्रांसफर करनी होगी। इसके साथ ही हर जिले और थाने में पुलिस अधिकारी को पदनामित किया है जो गिरफ्तार लोगों की सूची बनाकर उनके संबंधियों को इन्फॉर्म करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जमानत और बांड को स्पष्ट नहीं किया गया था, लेकिन अब जमानत और बांड को स्पष्ट कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि घोषित अपराधियों की संपत्ति की कुर्की के लिए भी प्रावधान किया गया है। पहले 19 अपराधों में ही भगोड़ा घोषित कर सकते थे, अब 120 अपराधों में भगोड़ा घोषित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ट्रायल इन एब्सेंशिया के तहत अब अपराधियों को सज़ा भी होगी और उनकी संपत्ति भी कुर्क होगी। एक तिहाई कारावास काट चुके अंडर ट्रायल कैदी के लिए जमानत का प्रोविजन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सजा माफी को भी तर्कसंगत बनाने का काम किया गया है। अगर मृत्यु की सजा है तो ज्यादा से ज्यादा आजीवन कारावास हो सकता है, इससे कम नहीं हो सकेगी। आजीवन कारावास है तो 7 साल की अवधि सज़ा भोगनी ही पड़ेगी और 7 वर्ष या उससे अधिक सजा है तो कम से कम 3 साल जेल में रहना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिस स्टेशनों में बड़ी संख्या में पड़ी हुई संपत्ति की वीडियोग्राफी फोटोग्राफी मजिस्ट्रेट को करवाकर अदालत की सहमति से 30 दिनों के अंदर इसे बेच दिया जाएगा और पैसे कोर्ट में जमा होंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने भारतीय साक्ष्‍य अधिनियम में कई बदलाव किए हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड को दस्तावेज की परिभाषा में शामिल कर दिया है और अब किसी भी प्रकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड को दस्तावेज माना जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्राप्त बयान को साक्ष्य की परिभाषा में शामिल कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब इसका पूर्ण अमल देश के हर थाने में हो जाएगा तब हमारी न्यायिक प्रक्रिया दुनिया में सबसे आधुनिक न्याय प्रक्रिया हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब तक ICJS के माध्यम से देश के 97% पुलिस स्टेशन को कम्‍प्‍यूराइज्‍ड करने का काम समाप्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अदालतों का भी आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है और आईसीजेएस के माध्यम से फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी, थाना, गृह विभाग, पब्लिक प्रॉसिक्यूटर ऑफिस, जेल और कोर्ट एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर के तहत ऑनलाइन होने की कगार पर हैं। इसके साथ ही स्मार्टफोन, लैपटॉप, मैसेज वेबसाइट और लोकेशनल साक्ष्य को सुबूत की परिभाषा में शामिल किया गया है और आरोपियों, विशेषज्ञों पीड़ितों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से कोर्ट के सामने उपस्थित होने की अनुमति दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि एक आतंकवादी कृत्य के लिए एक ही जगह गुनाह रजिस्टर होगा, लेकिन CrPC में आज तक आतंकवाद की व्याख्या नहीं की गई थी और बचकर निकल जाते थे, उनके बचने के सारे रास्ते इस कानून के माध्यम से हमने बंद कर दिए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दया का अधिकार उसी का बनता है जो अपने कृत्य पर पछतावा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस को इतनी दृढ़ता के साथ कानून में जगह देने वाला एकमात्र देश भारत होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ब्रिटिश काल के सारे गुलामी के चिन्‍हों को समाप्त कर अब ये संपूर्ण भारतीय कानून बनने जा रहा है।