کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا نے مالی سال 24-2023 میں 1000 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کا اپنا ہدف حاصل کیا
اس پریوجنا کے ذریعے گزشتہ 9برسوں میں25000 کروڑ کی بچت ہوئی ہے
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی)نے اس سال 1000کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ادوایات فروخت کرکے ملک میں جنیرک ادویات کی تاریخ میں ایک اور سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔یہ کامیابی ملک کے ایسے لوگوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے، جنہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے دوائیں خرید کر تقریباً 5000 کروڑ کی بچت کی ہے، جو ملک کے 785 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں موجود ہیں۔ یہ خاطر خواہ ترقی پی ایم بی آئی کے مزیدمعاشروں کی خدمت کرنے اور وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
گزشتہ 9برسوں میں کیندروں کی تعداد میں100 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2014 میں محض 80 تھے اور اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 10000 کیندروں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں، جو ملک کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر 2023 میں ملک بھر میں25,000 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر(پی ایم بی کے)کھولنے کا اعلان کیاتھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ورچوئل طریقے سے30 نومبر 2023 کو ایمس، دیوگھر، جھارکھنڈ میں10,000 جن او شدھی کیندروں کا آغاز کیا اور ملک کے لوگوں تک وسیع تر رسائی اور ادویات کی آسان رسائی کے لیے کیندروں کی تعداد کو 25,000 تک بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کی۔
اسی طرح حکومت نے مارچ 2026 تک ملک بھر میں25,000 جن او شدھی کیندر کھولنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس وعدے کو پوراکرتے ہوئے پی ایم بی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹwww.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں نئے جن او شدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں اور مزید کسی بھی معلومات کے لیے کوئی بھی قومی ٹول فری نمبر1800 180 8080 پررابطہ کر سکتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں10,000 سے زیادہ فعال جن او شدھی کیندر ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کی باسکیٹ میں1963 ادویات اور 293 جراحی آلات شامل ہیں، جو تمام بڑے علاج کے گروپوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ کارڈیوویسکلر، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی-ڈائبٹیز، اینٹی انفیکٹیوز، اینٹی الرجک، گیسٹرو-انٹسٹائنل ادویات، نیوٹراسیوٹیکل وغیرہ۔ ان کے پانچ ویئر ہاؤس ہیں، جو کہ گروگرام، بنگلورو، چنئی، گوہاٹی اور سورت میں واقع ہیں۔ ان کو ایس اے پی پر مبنی انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ ملک بھر میں 36 ڈسٹری بیوٹر دور دراز کے علاقوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں ادویات کی فراہمی میں معاونت کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی نے قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی باسکیٹ میں آیورویدک مصنوعات کی مزید تعداد شامل کی ہے اور یہ لوگوں کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.