Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.

रसायन तथा उर्वरक मन्त्रालय
प्रधानमन्त्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजनाले वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 मा हासिल गऱ्यो लक्षित ₹1000 करोडको बिक्री
विगत 9 वर्षमा यस परियोजना मार्फत् करिब ₹ 25000 करोडको बचत
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजनाले (पीएमबीजेपी) यस वर्ष ₹ 1000 करोड बराबरको औषधि बिक्री गरी जेनरिक औषधिको इतिहासमा अर्को कीर्तिमान स्थापित गरेको छ। यो उपलब्धि देशका नागरिकहरूले सम्भव बनाएका हुन् जसले जनऔषधि केन्द्रबाट औषधि खरिद गरी ₹ 5000 करोड जति बचत गरेका छन्, जसको उपस्थिति देशको 785 जिल्लामा छ। यस प्रकारको उल्लेखनीय वृद्धिले अरू धेरै समुदायलाई सेवा पुऱ्याउने र अरू व्यापक रूपमा उपस्थिति दर्ता गर्ने पीएमबीआइको प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाउँदछ।
विगत नौ वर्षमा यस्ता केन्द्रको सङ्ख्यामा 100 गुणा वृद्धि भएको छ, जुन 2014 मा केवल 80 वटा थियो भने देशको सबै जिल्ला समेट्दै करिब 10 हजार केन्द्र पुगेको छ। प्रधानमन्त्रीले आफ्नो 2023 को स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको सम्बोधनमा देशभरी 25,000 प्रधानमन्त्री भारतीय जन औषधि केन्द्र खोल्ने घोषणा गरेका थिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा 30 नोभेम्बर, 2023 को दिन परोक्ष रूपमा झारखण्डको देवघरस्थित एम्समा 10,000 औं जन औषधि केन्द्र उद्घाटन गरी देशका जनमानससम्म औषधिको अरू बढी सुगम अनि व्यापक बनाउने दिशामा यस्ता केन्द्रको सङ्ख्या 25,000 पुऱ्याउने मार्ग प्रशस्त गरे।
सोही अनुरूप सरकारले देशभरी मार्च 2026 सम्म 25,000 जनऔषधि केन्द्र खोल्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। आफ्नो वचन कायम गर्दै, देशको प्रत्येक जिल्लामा नयाँ जनऔषधि केन्द्र खोल्नका लागि आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.janaushadhi.gov.in को माध्यमद्वारा अनलाइन आवेदन आमन्त्रण गरिएको छ भने थप जानकारीका लागि कसैले पनि राष्ट्रिय निःशुल्क नम्बर 1800 180 8080 मा सम्पर्क गर्नसक्नेछन्।
योजना अन्तर्गत देशभरी 10,000 भन्दा धेरै सक्रिय जनऔषधि केन्द्रहरू छन्। पीएमबीजेपी अन्तर्गत 1963 वटा औषधि तथा 293 शल्यक्रियासित सम्बन्धित उपकरणहरू सामेल छन्, जसले प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूह जस्तै हृदय सम्बन्धी, क्यान्सररोधी, मधुमोहरोधी, सङ्क्रमणरोधी, एलर्जीरोधी, जठरान्त्रीय औषधि तथा न्युट्रासिउटिकल्स आदि समेटिएका छन्। यसका लागि गुरुग्राम, बङ्गलुरू, चेन्नई, गुवाहाटी र सुरतमा पाँचवटा गोदाम छन्। यसलाई एसएपी आधारित वस्तुसूची प्रबन्धन प्रणालीले सहायता गर्दछ। यसका अतिरिक्त, सुदूर अनि ग्रामीण इलाकाहरूमा औषधि वितरणका लागि देशभरी 36 वटा वितरक सक्रिय छन्। पीएमबीजेपीले आफ्नो सूचीमा प्रतिरोध क्षमता बढाउन अनेकौं आयुर्वेद उत्पाद पनि सामेल गर्दै सुपथ मूल्यमा जनमानसलाई सजिलै उपलब्ध गराइएरहेको छ।