Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டத்தின் 2023-24–ம் நிதியாண்டு விற்பனை ரூ.1000 கோடி இலக்கை எட்டியது
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டத்தின் 2023-24–ம் நிதியாண்டு விற்பனை ரூ.1000 கோடி இலக்கை எட்டியது. நாட்டின் 785-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் இருந்து மருந்துகளை வாங்கியதன் மூலம் சுமார் 25,000 கோடியை சேமித்த நாட்டு மக்களால் மட்டுமே இந்தச் சாதனை சாத்தியமானது.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 80 ஆக இருந்த இந்த மருந்தகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் 100 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இப்போது நாட்டின் ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய சுமார் 10000 மருந்தகங்களாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையின் போது, நாடு முழுவதும் 25,000 பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களை திறக்கப்போவதாக அறிவித்தார்.
ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் தியோகரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் 10,000-ஆவது மக்கள் மருந்து மையத்தை பிரதமர் 2023 நவம்பர் 30 அன்று மெய்நிகர் முறையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார், மேலும் அதன் எண்ணிக்கையை 25,000 ஆக விரிவுபடுத்த வழிவகுத்தார்.
அதன்படி, 2026 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் 25,000 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களை திறக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், பி.எம்.பி.ஐ.,யின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளம் மூலம், நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும், புதிய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களை திறக்க, ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. -www.janaushadhi.gov.in மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, தேசிய கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் மூலம் யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்;1800 180 8080.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 10,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயல்படும் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் உள்ளன. பி.எம்.பி.ஜே.பி.யின் தயாரிப்பு கூடையில் 1963 மருந்துகள் மற்றும் 293 அறுவை சிகிச்சை சாதனங்கள் உள்ளன, இதில் இருதய, புற்றுநோய் எதிர்ப்பு, அனிட்-நீரிழிவு, தொற்று எதிர்ப்பு, ஒவ்வாமை எதிர்ப்பு, இரைப்பை குடல் மருந்துகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள் போன்றவை அடங்கும். குருகிராம், பெங்களூரு, சென்னை, கவுகாத்தி மற்றும் சூரத் ஆகிய இடங்களில் ஐந்து கிடங்குகள் உள்ளன.