Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24లో రూ.1000 కోట్ల అమ్మకాల లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా గత 9 సంవత్సరాల్లో సుమారు రూ.25,000 కోట్లు ఆదా
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (పీఎంబీజేపీ), 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1000 కోట్ల విలువైన ఔషధాల విక్రయంతో లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించింది, దేశంలో జనరిక్ ఔషధాల చరిత్రలో మరో మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ ఘనత దేశ ప్రజల వల్లే సాధ్యమైంది. దేశంలోని 785 పైగా జిల్లాల్లో ఉన్న జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల నుంచి మందులను కొనుగోలు చేయడం ద్వారా సుమారు రూ.5,000 కోట్లను ప్రజలు ఆదా చేశారు.
2014లో జన్‌ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య కేవలం 80 మాత్రమే. గత 9 ఏళ్లలో ఈ కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య 100 రెట్లు పెరిగింది, ఇప్పుడు దేశంలోని దాదాపు అన్ని జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేస్తూ దాదాపు 10,000 కేంద్రాలు ఉన్నాయి. గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి, 2023 స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగంలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 25,000 పీఎంబీజేపీలను ప్రారంభిస్తామని ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది నవంబర్ 30న, జార్ఖండ్‌లోని దియోఘర్‌ ఎయిమ్స్‌లో 10,000వ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాన్ని వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించారు. దీనివల్ల, దేశంలోని ప్రజలకు విస్తృతంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండడానికి, ఔషధాలు తక్కువ ధరకు, సులభంగా దొరికేలా చూసేందుకు ఈ కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 25,000కి విస్తరించేందుకు మార్గం మరింత సుగమం అయింది.
ప్రధాని వాగ్దానం ప్రకారం, 2026 మార్చి నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 25,000 జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. దీనికోసం పీఎంబీఐ అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ www.janaushadhi.gov.in ద్వారా దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో కొత్త జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల ప్రారంభించడానికి ఆన్‌లైన్ దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఏదైనా సమాచారం కావాలన్నా, సందేహాలు తీర్చుకోవాలన్నా టోల్-ఫ్రీ నంబర్ 1800 180 8080 ద్వారా సంప్రదించవచ్చు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన కింద, ప్రస్తుతం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 10,000కు పైగా జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలు పని చేస్తున్నాయి. పీఎంబీజేపీ ద్వారా 1,963 ఔషధాలు, 293 సర్జికల్ పరికరాలు ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. గురుగావ్‌, బెంగళూరు, చెన్నై, గువాహటి, సూరత్‌లలో ఐదు గిడ్డంగులు ఉన్నాయి. సాప్‌-ఆధారిత సరకు నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థ మద్దతుతో ఇవి పని చేస్తున్నాయి. మారుమూల & గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు ఔషధాల సరఫరా కోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 36 పంపిణీ సంస్థలు పని చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రజల్లో రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచడం కోసం పీఎంబీజేపీ ద్వారా చాలా ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా అమ్ముతున్నారు. ఇవి, ప్రజలకు తక్కువ ధరలకే లభిస్తాయి.