Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजनेने आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 1000 कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रीचे उद्दिष्ट केले साध्य
या योजनेमुळे, गेल्या नऊ वर्षात रुग्णांच्या सुमारे 25000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत
20 DEC 2023 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी योजनेने (PMBJP) या वर्षात, 1000 कोटी रुपयांच्या औषधांची विक्री करत, जेनेरीक औषधांच्या क्षेत्रात एक नवा मानदंड प्रस्थापित केला आहे. देशातल्या जनतेमुळेच, ही उद्दिष्टप्राप्ती शक्य झाली असून, सध्या देशातल्या 785 जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या जन औषधी केंद्रातून औषधे विकत घेतल्यामुळे लोकांच्या सुमारे 5000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. जन औषधी केंद्रातून होणाऱ्या विक्रीत झालेली ही लक्षणीय वाढ, अधिकाधिक समुदायांना सेवा देत, व्यापक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या योजनेच्या वचनबद्धतेचाच पुरावा आहे.
गेल्या 9 वर्षात, जन औषधी केंद्रांच्या संख्येत 100 पटीहून अधिक वाढ झाली आहे. 2014 मध्ये ही संख्या केवळ 80 होती आणि आता ती वाढून देशातील जवळजवळ सर्व जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश असलेली सुमारे 10,000 केंद्रे सुरू झाली आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांच्या 2023 च्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात देशभरात 25,000 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्रे उघडण्याची घोषणा केली होती.
पंतप्रधानांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी झारखंडमधील देवघर येथील एम्स येथे 10,000 व्या जनऔषधी केंद्राचा आभासी पद्धतीनं शुभारंभ केला. देशातल्या लोकांपर्यंत, सहजपणे औषधे पोहोचण्यात यामुळे मोठी मदत होत आहे.
मार्च 2026 पर्यंत देशभरात 25,000 जनऔषधी केंद्रे उघडण्याचे लक्ष्य, सरकारने निश्चित केलं आहे. त्यानुसार, देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नवीन जनऔषधी केंद्रे उघडण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन अर्ज पीएमबीआयच्या अधिकृत वेबसाइटद्वारे, i.e. - www.janaushadhi.gov. केला जाऊ शकेल. तसेच सविस्तर माहितीसाठी, कोणीही राष्ट्रीय टोल-फ्री क्रमांक 1800.180.8080. द्वारे संपर्क साधू शकतो.
दुर्गम आणि ग्रामीण भागात औषधांचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी देशभरात 36 वितरक कार्यरत आहेत. रोगप्रतिकारक शक्ती वाढवण्यासाठी पीएमबीजेपीने आपल्या उत्पादनात अनेक आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादने जोडली आहेत आणि ती लोकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात सहज उपलब्ध आहेत.