Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieved their target of Rs. 1000 Crore in sales in FY 2023-24
Approximately Rs. 25000 Crore have been saved through this Pariyojana in last 9 years
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has created another landmark in the history of generic medicines in the country by selling medicines worth Rs. 1000 Crore this year. This achievement was made possible only by the people of the country, who have saved approximately 5000 crores by purchasing medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras which is present in more than 785 districts of the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to serving more communities and reaching a broader audience.
In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country.
The Prime Minister virtually launched the 10,000th Janaushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar, Jharkhand on 30th November, 2023 and further paved the way for expanding the number of Kendras to 25,000 for wider outreach and easy accessibility of medicines to the people of the country.
Accordingly, the Government has set a target to open 25,000 Janaushadhi Kendras across the country by March, 2026. Keeping up the promise, online applications have been called for opening of new Janaushadhi Kendras across all districts of the nation through the official website of PMBI, i.e.; - www.janaushadhi.gov.in and for any further communication, anyone may contact through the national toll-free number i.e.; 1800 180 8080.
Under this scheme, there are more than 10,000 functional Janaushadhi Kendras across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. There are five warehouses at Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. These are backed by SAP based inventory management system. Further, 36 distributors are functional across the country to support the supply of medicines to remote and rural areas. PMBJP has further addedd number of Ayurvedic products in its product basket for immunity boosting and it is easily available at affordable prices for people.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিক্রির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করল প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি পরিযোজনা
গত ৯ বছরে এই পরিযোজনায় প্রায় ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয়
20 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
চলতি বছরে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করে জেনেরিক ওষুধ বিক্রির ইতিহাসে নয়া নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি পরিযোজনা (পিএমবিজেপি)। দেশের ৭৮৫টিরও বেশি জেলার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে ওষুধ কেনার ফলে প্রায় ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
গত ৯ বছরে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ১০০ গুণের বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে মাত্র ৮০টি এ ধরনের কেন্দ্র ছিল। এখন সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে প্রায় ১০ হাজারে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে, যেগুলি দেশের প্রায় সব জেলাতেই ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে দেশে ২৫ হাজার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩-এ ঝাড়খণ্ডের দেওঘরের এইমস-এ ১০ হাজারতম জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের ভার্চ্যুয়ালি উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং দেশের মানুষের কাছে সহজে ওষুধ প্রাপ্তির পথ প্রশস্ত করেন।
মার্চ, ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে সরকার দেশে ২৫ হাজার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র চালুর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে। সেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অনুযায়ী, দেশের সমস্ত জেলা থেকে অনলাইনে পিএমবিআই-এর সরকারি ওয়েবসাইট অর্থাৎ, www.janaushadhi.gov.in-এ আবেদনপত্র পেশ করতে বলা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, আরও বিশদে জানতে জাতীয় টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর ১৮০০ ১৮০ ৮০৮০-এ ফোন করা যেতে পারে।
এই প্রকল্পে দেশে বর্তমানে ১০ হাজারের বেশি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র চালু রয়েছে। পিএমবিজেপি-তে ১,৯৬৩ রকমের ওষুধ এবং ২৯৩ ধরনের সার্জিক্যাল সামগ্রী পাওয়া যায়। গুরুগ্রাম, বেঙ্গালুরু, চেন্নাই, গুয়াহাটি এবং সুরাতে পাঁচটি গুদাম রয়েছে। এছাড়া, প্রত্যন্ত এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ওষুধ সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে গোটা দেশে ৩৬ জন ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার কাজ করছেন। পিএমবিজেপি-তে এখন আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এবং সাধারণ মানুষ সেখানে তাঁদের সাধ্যের মধ্যে ওষুধ কেনার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।