Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Cabinet’s decision to designate Surat Airport as an International Airport
The elevation of the Surat Airport to an international one will open doors for foreign tourists and also will enhance foreign trade
16 DEC 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Cabinet’s decision to designate Surat Airport as an International Airport.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said “Surat is a treasure trove for travelers not only because of its glittering diamonds but also for its diverse culture and vibrant heritage. The elevation of the Surat Airport to an international one will open doors for foreign tourists and also will enhance foreign trade. My heartfelt gratitude to PM Narendra Modi Ji for the Cabinet's decision to designate it as an international airport.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सूरत हवाईअड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया है
सूरत हवाईअड्डे का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रूप में उन्नयन ना सिर्फ विदेशी पर्यकों के लिए सूरत के द्वार खोलेगा बल्कि विदेशी व्यापार को भी बढ़ावा देगा
16 DEC 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सूरत हवाईअड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट किया है।
प्लेटफॉर्म X पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सूरत पर्यटकों के लिए ना सिर्फ अपने हीरों बल्कि विविध संस्कृति और समृद्ध धरोहर के लिए भी एक ख़ज़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूरत हवाईअड्डे का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रूप में उन्नयन ना सिर्फ विदेशी पर्यकों के लिए सूरत के द्वार खोलेगा बल्कि विदेशी व्यापार को भी बढ़ावा देगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सूरत हवाईअड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का आभार प्रकट करते हैं।