Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
THE SHOWSTOPPER: HOW THE FARMER-FRIENDLY DRONES ARE CAPTIVATING THOUSANDS AS THE YATRA MOVES AHEAD
“The Government of India will provide drones to thousands of Women Self Help Groups. We will initiate making drone services available for our agricultural work.
To begin with, we will start building 15 thousand Women Self Help Groups which will give flight to the dream of enabling a robust drone training mission.”
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(Independence Day Speech, 2023)
On the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) from Khunti, Jharkhand, commemorating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. What started as a nationwide initiative to bring government welfare programs to the grassroots level has now taken an innovative turn, showcasing the transformative power of drone technology in agriculture and allied activities.
The VBSY, a mammoth outreach program covering over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4,000+ urban local bodies, has become a symbol of progress and inclusivity.
As the Yatra gains momentum, one remarkable aspect stealing the spotlight is the integration of drones into the agricultural landscape. The initiative aims to empower farmers with cutting-edge technology, providing them with the tools to enhance productivity and sustainable practices.
DRONES: STARS OF THE SHOW
People eagerly await the VBSY IEC Vans and the show of drones that have become the stars of the show. The flying machines with a buzzing sound are captivating audiences, especially the farmers as live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign. These demonstrations illustrate the potential of drones in revolutionising agriculture. The focus is not just on increased efficiency but on empowering farmers with knowledge and tools to make informed decisions.
In all corners of the country, drone demonstrations have garnered immense admiration from the farming community, particularly women farmers. From Kerala to Himachal Pradesh, from Gujrat to Tripura, the message was clear - drones are a catalyst for positive change in agriculture.
The live demonstration showcases the balanced use of fertilizers, emphasizing the importance of avoiding excess chemical fertilizers. Drones sprayed nano urea, nano DAP (Di-ammonium Phosphate), and other micronutrient fertilizers, showcasing the precision and efficiency that technology brings to agriculture. The live demonstration of pesticide spraying through drones further highlighted the potential of this technology in effective pest management. The live demonstration of aerial spraying of liquid fertilizers and pesticides promotes a method that controls excessive fertilizer use in a limited time frame.
NARI SHAKTI: UNLEASHING THE POTENTIAL OF DRONES
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure women-led development. In yet another step in this direction, Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra.
Smt. Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma is a member of a self-help group in Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh. She acquired the skill of drone flying for agricultural purposes in just 12 days and shared her experiences with the Prime Minister via video conferencing on November 30.
When the Prime Minister inquired about the implications of employing drones for agricultural purposes in villages, she affirmed that it aids in addressing water-related challenges while also optimizing time efficiency.
The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt. Venkata stands as an example for those who doubt the power of Bharat’s Nari Shakti. He also said that in the near future, the utilization of drones in agriculture would become a symbol of women-led development. Additionally, he stressed the importance of women’s participation in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کسان دوست ڈرون بنے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی توجہ کامرکز
‘‘حکومت ہند ہزاروں خواتین پر مشتمل اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ڈرون فراہم کرے گی۔ ہم اپنے زرعی کام کے لیے ڈرون کی خدمات مہیا کرنے کا آغاز کریں گے
ابتدا میں ، ہم خواتین پر مشتمل 15 ہزاراپنی مدد آپ گروپ تشکیل دیں گے، جو ایک مضبوط ڈرون ٹریننگ مشن کو فعال کرنے کے خواب کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں گے
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
(یوم آزادی پرخطاب2023)
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے مبارک موقع پربھگوان برسا منڈا کےیوم پیدائش کی یاد میں، جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی سے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی حکومت کی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگراموں کو عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے قومی سطح پر شروع کی گئی اس پہل نےاب ایک انوکھا موڑ لے لیا ہے، جو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
وی بی ایس وائی، 2.60 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں اور 4,000+ شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کا احاطہ کرنے والا ایک بہت بڑا پروگرام، ترقی اور شمولیت کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے یاترا زور پکڑرہی ہے،ایک اہم پہلو زرعی منظر نامے میں ڈرون کی شمولیت توجہ کا مرکز بن رہی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے، انہیں پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیدار طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے آلات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا : بحث کاموضوع بنےڈرون
لوگ بے صبری سے وی بی ایس وائی ، آئی ای سی وینز اور ڈرونز کے شو کا انتظار کر تےہیں جو شو کے اسٹار بن چکے ہیں۔ گونجتی ہوئی آواز کے ساتھ اڑنے والی مشینیں حاضرین، خاص طور پر کسانوں کو مسحور کر رہی ہیں کیونکہ مہم کے دوران براہ راست مظاہرے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ مظاہرے زراعت میں انقلاب لانے میں ڈرون کی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ توجہ صرف کارکردگی میں اضافہ پر نہیں ہے بلکہ کسانوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے علم اور آلات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے پر ہے۔
ملک کے کونے کونے میں، ڈرون کے مظاہروں نے کاشتکار برادری، خاص طور پر خواتین کسانوں کی طرف سے بے پناہ تعریف حاصل کی ہے۔ کیرالہ سے ہماچل پردیش تک، گجرات سے تریپورہ تک، پیغام واضح تھا - ڈرونز زراعت میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے ایک محرک ہیں۔
لائیو مظاہرہ کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں زیادہ کیمیائی کھادوں سے بچنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈرونز نے نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی (ڈائی امونیم فاسفیٹ)، اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کھادوں کا چھڑکاؤ کیا، جس سے ٹیکنالوجی زراعت میں درستگی اور کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ڈرون کے ذریعے کیڑے مار دوا چھڑکنے کے براہ راست مظاہرے نے کیڑوں کے موثر انتظام میں اس ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔ مائع کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے فضائی چھڑکاؤ کا براہ راست مظاہرہ ایک ایسے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو ایک محدود وقت میں کھاد کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
ناری شکتی: ڈرون کی مؤثر تکنیک سے جڑتی خواتین
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔ اس سمت ایک اور قدم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری مہیلا کسان ڈرون کیندر کا آغاز کیا۔
محترمہ کوملا پتی وینکٹ راونما آندھرا پردیش کے پرکاسم ضلع میں ایک سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی رکن ہیں۔ انہوں نے صرف 12 دنوں میں زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون اڑانے کا ہنر حاصل کیا اور 30 نومبر کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپنے تجربات وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ شیئر کیے۔
جب وزیر اعظم نے گاؤوں میں زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون استعمال کرنے کے اثرات کے بارے میں دریافت کیا تو انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور وقت کے استعمال کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ محترمہ وینکٹ جیسی خواتین ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک مثال ہیں جو بھارت کی ناری شکتی کی طاقت پر شک کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں زراعت میں ڈرون کا استعمال خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی علامت بن جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے وِکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں خواتین کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔