Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
THE SHOWSTOPPER: HOW THE FARMER-FRIENDLY DRONES ARE CAPTIVATING THOUSANDS AS THE YATRA MOVES AHEAD
“The Government of India will provide drones to thousands of Women Self Help Groups. We will initiate making drone services available for our agricultural work.
To begin with, we will start building 15 thousand Women Self Help Groups which will give flight to the dream of enabling a robust drone training mission.”
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(Independence Day Speech, 2023)
On the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) from Khunti, Jharkhand, commemorating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. What started as a nationwide initiative to bring government welfare programs to the grassroots level has now taken an innovative turn, showcasing the transformative power of drone technology in agriculture and allied activities.
The VBSY, a mammoth outreach program covering over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4,000+ urban local bodies, has become a symbol of progress and inclusivity.
As the Yatra gains momentum, one remarkable aspect stealing the spotlight is the integration of drones into the agricultural landscape. The initiative aims to empower farmers with cutting-edge technology, providing them with the tools to enhance productivity and sustainable practices.
DRONES: STARS OF THE SHOW
People eagerly await the VBSY IEC Vans and the show of drones that have become the stars of the show. The flying machines with a buzzing sound are captivating audiences, especially the farmers as live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign. These demonstrations illustrate the potential of drones in revolutionising agriculture. The focus is not just on increased efficiency but on empowering farmers with knowledge and tools to make informed decisions.
In all corners of the country, drone demonstrations have garnered immense admiration from the farming community, particularly women farmers. From Kerala to Himachal Pradesh, from Gujrat to Tripura, the message was clear - drones are a catalyst for positive change in agriculture.
The live demonstration showcases the balanced use of fertilizers, emphasizing the importance of avoiding excess chemical fertilizers. Drones sprayed nano urea, nano DAP (Di-ammonium Phosphate), and other micronutrient fertilizers, showcasing the precision and efficiency that technology brings to agriculture. The live demonstration of pesticide spraying through drones further highlighted the potential of this technology in effective pest management. The live demonstration of aerial spraying of liquid fertilizers and pesticides promotes a method that controls excessive fertilizer use in a limited time frame.
NARI SHAKTI: UNLEASHING THE POTENTIAL OF DRONES
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure women-led development. In yet another step in this direction, Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra.
Smt. Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma is a member of a self-help group in Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh. She acquired the skill of drone flying for agricultural purposes in just 12 days and shared her experiences with the Prime Minister via video conferencing on November 30.
When the Prime Minister inquired about the implications of employing drones for agricultural purposes in villages, she affirmed that it aids in addressing water-related challenges while also optimizing time efficiency.
The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt. Venkata stands as an example for those who doubt the power of Bharat’s Nari Shakti. He also said that in the near future, the utilization of drones in agriculture would become a symbol of women-led development. Additionally, he stressed the importance of women’s participation in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கவன ஈர்ப்பு: யாத்திரை முன்னேறிச் சென்று வரும் நிலையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உகந்த ட்ரோன்கள் எவ்வாறு ஆயிரக்கணக்கானவர்களை ஈர்க்கின்றன
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் குந்தியில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா லட்சிய யாத்திரையை (வி.பி.எஸ்.ஒய்) பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அரசின் நலத் திட்டங்களை அடிமட்டத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய முன்முயற்சியாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டம், இப்போது புதுமையான திருப்பத்தை அடைந்து, விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உருமாற்ற சக்தியாக மாறியுள்ளது.
2.60 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 4,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு மகத்தான மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டமான வி.பி.எஸ்.ஒய், முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் அடையாளமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் அனைத்து மூலைகளிலும், ட்ரோன் செயல் விளக்கங்கள் விவசாய சமூகத்தினரிடம், குறிப்பாக பெண் விவசாயிகளிடம் பெரும் வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. கேரளா முதல் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் வரை, குஜராத் முதல் திரிபுரா வரை ட்ரோன்கள் விவசாயத்தில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்திற்கு ஒரு ஊக்கியாகும் என்ற செய்தி தெளிவாக வெளிப்பட்டது.
பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதே பிரதமரின் தொடர் முயற்சியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. இந்த திசையில் மற்றொரு படியாக, பிரதமர், பிரதமரின் மகளிர் வேளாண் ட்ரோன் மையத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆந்திர மாநிலம், பிரகாசம் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுவில் உறுப்பினராக இருப்பவர் திருமதி கோம்லபதி வெங்கட ரவ்னம்மா. வெறும் 12 நாட்களில் விவசாய நோக்கங்களுக்காக ட்ரோன் பறக்கும் திறனைப் பெற்ற அவர், நவம்பர் 30 அன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமருடன் தனது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
கிராமங்களில் விவசாய நோக்கங்களுக்காக ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் விசாரித்தபோது, இது நீர் தொடர்பான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள உதவுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் நேர செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மகளிர் அதிகாரத்தின் சக்தியை சந்தேகிப்பவர்களுக்கு திருமதி வெங்கடா போன்ற பெண்கள் முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எதிர்காலத்தில், விவசாயத்தில் ட்ரோன்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியின் அடையாளமாக மாறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா சபத யாத்திரையில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.