Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
THE SHOWSTOPPER: HOW THE FARMER-FRIENDLY DRONES ARE CAPTIVATING THOUSANDS AS THE YATRA MOVES AHEAD
“The Government of India will provide drones to thousands of Women Self Help Groups. We will initiate making drone services available for our agricultural work.
To begin with, we will start building 15 thousand Women Self Help Groups which will give flight to the dream of enabling a robust drone training mission.”
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(Independence Day Speech, 2023)
On the auspicious occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) from Khunti, Jharkhand, commemorating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. What started as a nationwide initiative to bring government welfare programs to the grassroots level has now taken an innovative turn, showcasing the transformative power of drone technology in agriculture and allied activities.
The VBSY, a mammoth outreach program covering over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 4,000+ urban local bodies, has become a symbol of progress and inclusivity.
As the Yatra gains momentum, one remarkable aspect stealing the spotlight is the integration of drones into the agricultural landscape. The initiative aims to empower farmers with cutting-edge technology, providing them with the tools to enhance productivity and sustainable practices.
DRONES: STARS OF THE SHOW
People eagerly await the VBSY IEC Vans and the show of drones that have become the stars of the show. The flying machines with a buzzing sound are captivating audiences, especially the farmers as live demonstrations are being held throughout the campaign. These demonstrations illustrate the potential of drones in revolutionising agriculture. The focus is not just on increased efficiency but on empowering farmers with knowledge and tools to make informed decisions.
In all corners of the country, drone demonstrations have garnered immense admiration from the farming community, particularly women farmers. From Kerala to Himachal Pradesh, from Gujrat to Tripura, the message was clear - drones are a catalyst for positive change in agriculture.
The live demonstration showcases the balanced use of fertilizers, emphasizing the importance of avoiding excess chemical fertilizers. Drones sprayed nano urea, nano DAP (Di-ammonium Phosphate), and other micronutrient fertilizers, showcasing the precision and efficiency that technology brings to agriculture. The live demonstration of pesticide spraying through drones further highlighted the potential of this technology in effective pest management. The live demonstration of aerial spraying of liquid fertilizers and pesticides promotes a method that controls excessive fertilizer use in a limited time frame.
NARI SHAKTI: UNLEASHING THE POTENTIAL OF DRONES
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to ensure women-led development. In yet another step in this direction, Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra.
Smt. Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma is a member of a self-help group in Prakasam district, Andhra Pradesh. She acquired the skill of drone flying for agricultural purposes in just 12 days and shared her experiences with the Prime Minister via video conferencing on November 30.
When the Prime Minister inquired about the implications of employing drones for agricultural purposes in villages, she affirmed that it aids in addressing water-related challenges while also optimizing time efficiency.
The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt. Venkata stands as an example for those who doubt the power of Bharat’s Nari Shakti. He also said that in the near future, the utilization of drones in agriculture would become a symbol of women-led development. Additionally, he stressed the importance of women’s participation in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কৃষক বন্ধু ড্রোন বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার মূল আকর্ষণ হয়ে উঠেছে
“ভারত সরকার হাজার হাজার মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ড্রোন প্রদান করবে। আমরা আমাদের কৃষিকাজে ড্রোন পরিষেবা চালু করব।
শুরুতে আমরা ১৫ হাজার মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গঠন করব, তারা ড্রোন প্রশিক্ষণ মিশনকে সফল বানানোর স্বপ্নপূরণে সহায়ক হবেন।”
12 DEC 2023 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
(২০২৩-এর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণ)
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ঝাড়খন্ডের খুঁটি থেকে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। কেন্দ্র সরকারের জনকল্যাণকর প্রকল্পগুলি জনগণের কাছে পৌঁছে দেবার লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় স্তরে শুরু হওয়া এই অভিযান এখন বিশেষ স্থানে পৌঁছেছে। কৃষি এবং এই সম্পর্কে বিভিন্ন কাজে ড্রোনের প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবহার বিশেষভাবে প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে।
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা(বিবিএসওয়াই) ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারের বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৪ হাজার ৬০০-র বেশি শহরাঞ্চল ঘুরে বেড়ানো এক বিশেষ অভিযান। বর্তমানে এটি উন্নতির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এই যাত্রায় যত গতি সঞ্চার হচ্ছে তত কৃষিকাজে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে।
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা : আলোচনার বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছে ড্রোন
বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা অভিযানের সময় আয়োজিত দেশব্যাপী সরাসরি প্রদর্শনের সময় দর্শক ও কৃষকদের মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করেছে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার। জনগণ এখন বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার সময় ড্রোন শো-এর জন্য সাগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করে না। আকাশে উড়তে থাকা এই যন্ত্র দর্শকদের বিশেষ করে কৃষকদের মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করে তোলে।
এই প্রদর্শনী কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব সৃষ্টিকারী ড্রোনের ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরে। এই প্রদর্শনীতে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের দক্ষতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি কৃষিকাজ সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য বিষয় আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সুবিধা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
দেশের প্রত্যেক প্রান্তে ড্রোন প্রদর্শনীটি কৃষক সম্প্রদায় বিশেষ করে মহিলা কৃষকদের কাছে বিপুল প্রশংসা পেয়েছে। কেরল থেকে হিমাচল প্রদেশ, গুজরাট থেকে ত্রিপুরা পর্যন্ত এই ড্রোন প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে কৃষিকাজে সদর্থক পরিবর্তনের জন্য ড্রোনের ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সরাসরি প্রদর্শনীতে অতিরিক্ত রাসায়নিক ব্যবহার না করার বিষয়েও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ড্রোন ন্যানো ইউরিয়া, ন্যানো ডিএপি এবং অন্য সারের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কেও কৃষকদের অবহিত করে। ড্রোনের মাধ্যমে কীটনাশক প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কেও কৃষকদের অবহিত করা হয়েছে।
নারী শক্তি : প্রভাবশালী ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়া মহিলারা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বদাই দেশের উন্নয়নে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বদানের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে আরও এক কদম এগিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহিলা কৃষকদের জন্য ড্রোন কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের প্রকাশম জেলায় একটি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য কমলাপতি ভেঙ্কট রাবণাম্মা কৃষিকাজের জন্য মাত্র ১২ দিনে ড্রোন চালানোর কৌশল শিখেছেন। তিনি ৩০ শে নভেম্বর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং –এর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতায় ড্রোন চালানো শেখার অনুভূতি ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যখন কৃষিকাজের জন্য দেশের গ্রামগুলিতে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের বিষয় জিজ্ঞাসা করেন তখন রাবণাম্মা বলেন, জলসঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় এই ড্রোন বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করে।
শ্রীমতি কমলাপতির মত মহিলারা যারা ভারতের নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতীক তাঁদের শুভ কামনা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার অদূর ভবিষ্যতে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের অন্যতম প্রতীক হয়ে উঠবে। পাশাপাশি তিনি বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।