Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming failure in procuring contraceptives are Ill-informed & Misleading
Present stock position of contraceptives is sufficient to meet the requirement of National Family Planning Programme
Union Health Ministry closely monitors tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that India’s family planning programme is likely to get severely affected due to failure in procuring contraceptives by the country’s central procurement agency, the Central Medical Services Society (CMSS). Such reports are ill-informed and provides misleading information.
The Central Medical Services Society (CMSS), New Delhi, an autonomous body and a Central Procurement Agency under Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare procures condoms for National Family Planning Programme and National AIDS Control Programme. CMSS procured 5.88 crores pieces of condoms for Family Planning Programme in May, 2023 and the present stock position of condoms is sufficient to meet the requirement of the Family Planning Programme.
Currently, NACO is receiving supplies of 75% free condoms from M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. and is preparing to place remaining 25% quantities for 2023-24 with CMSS on the basis of recent approvals. Requirement of NACO is being met through 66 million pieces ordered from Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. The order is currently under supplies and indents for one year requirements will be placed with Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. and CMSS with the approvals of competent authority. There has been no instance of shortfall due to delay in procurement by CMSS.
CMSS has already published tenders in the current financial year for procurement of different varieties of condoms and these tenders are at advance stage of finalization.
It is clarified that there is no cause for worry as the Union Health Ministry is keeping a close watch on the situation and weekly review meeting is being held in the Ministry to monitor tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
गर्भ निरोधकों की खरीदारी में विफल रहने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्ट गलत जानकारी देने वाली और भ्रामक हैं
राष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए गर्भ निरोधकों की वर्तमान स्टॉक स्थिति पर्याप्त है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के लिए सीएमएसएस द्वारा खरीदी जाने वाली विभिन्न दवाओं और चिकित्सा वस्‍तुओं की खरीदारी की निविदा प्रक्रिया और आपूर्ति स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी करता है
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि देश की केंद्रीय खरीद एजेंसी, केंद्रीय चिकित्सा सेवा सोसायटी (सीएमएसएस) द्वारा गर्भ निरोधकों की खरीदारी में विफल रहने के कारण भारत का परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम बुरी तरह से प्रभावित होने की संभावना है। ऐसी रिपोर्टें ग़लत जानकारी देने वाली और भ्रामक हैं।
केंद्रीय चिकित्सा सेवा सोसायटी (सीएमएसएस), नई दिल्ली, एक स्वायत्त निकाय और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय खरीद एजेंसी है, जो राष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए कंडोम खरीदती है। सीएमएसएस ने मई, 2023 में परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम के लिए 5.88 करोड़ कंडोम खरीदे हैं। कंडोम की वर्तमान स्टॉक स्थिति परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।
वर्तमान में, राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संगठन (एनएसीओ) को मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड से आपूर्ति के 75 प्रतिशत मुफ्त कंडोम की आपूर्ति प्राप्त हो रही है और हाल की मंजूरी के आधार पर 2023-24 के लिए बकाया 25 प्रतिशत मात्रा को सीएमएसएस के साथ रखने की तैयारी कर रहा है। एनएसीओ की आवश्यकता को मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को आदेश किए गए 66 मिलियन पीस के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में इस आदेश के तहत आपूर्ति की जा रही है और एक वर्ष की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमोदन के साथ मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड और सीएमएसएस के पास मांगपत्र भेजा जाएगा। सीएमएसएस द्वारा खरीदारी में देरी के कारण हुई किसी भी कमी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
सीएमएसएस ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में विभिन्न प्रकार के कंडोम की खरीदारी के लिए पहले ही निविदाएं प्रकाशित कर दी हैं और ये निविदाएं खरीदारी के अंतिम चरण में हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि इस बारे में चिंता का कोई कारण नहीं है क्योंकि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है। निविदा प्रक्रिया और मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के लिए सी.एम.एस.एस. द्वारा खरीदी जाने वाली विभिन्न दवाओं और चिकित्सा वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए मंत्रालय में साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।