Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming failure in procuring contraceptives are Ill-informed & Misleading
Present stock position of contraceptives is sufficient to meet the requirement of National Family Planning Programme
Union Health Ministry closely monitors tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that India’s family planning programme is likely to get severely affected due to failure in procuring contraceptives by the country’s central procurement agency, the Central Medical Services Society (CMSS). Such reports are ill-informed and provides misleading information.
The Central Medical Services Society (CMSS), New Delhi, an autonomous body and a Central Procurement Agency under Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare procures condoms for National Family Planning Programme and National AIDS Control Programme. CMSS procured 5.88 crores pieces of condoms for Family Planning Programme in May, 2023 and the present stock position of condoms is sufficient to meet the requirement of the Family Planning Programme.
Currently, NACO is receiving supplies of 75% free condoms from M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. and is preparing to place remaining 25% quantities for 2023-24 with CMSS on the basis of recent approvals. Requirement of NACO is being met through 66 million pieces ordered from Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. The order is currently under supplies and indents for one year requirements will be placed with Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. and CMSS with the approvals of competent authority. There has been no instance of shortfall due to delay in procurement by CMSS.
CMSS has already published tenders in the current financial year for procurement of different varieties of condoms and these tenders are at advance stage of finalization.
It is clarified that there is no cause for worry as the Union Health Ministry is keeping a close watch on the situation and weekly review meeting is being held in the Ministry to monitor tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
અફવા વિ. હકીકતો
ગર્ભનિરોધકની પ્રાપ્તિમાં નિષ્ફળતાનો દાવો કરતા મીડિયા અહેવાલો અયોગ્ય અને ભ્રામક છે
નેશનલ ફેમિલી પ્લાનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા માટે ગર્ભનિરોધકની વર્તમાન સ્ટોક સ્થિતિ પૂરતી છે
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો માટે CMSS દ્વારા ખરીદવામાં આવતી વિવિધ દવાઓ અને તબીબી વસ્તુઓની ટેન્ડરિંગ પ્રક્રિયા અને પુરવઠાની સ્થિતિનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરે છે
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશની કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાપ્તિ એજન્સી, સેન્ટ્રલ મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ સોસાયટી (CMSS) દ્વારા ગર્ભનિરોધક ખરીદવામાં નિષ્ફળતાને કારણે ભારતના કુટુંબ નિયોજન કાર્યક્રમને ગંભીર અસર થવાની સંભાવના હોવાનો આક્ષેપ કરતા કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે. આવા અહેવાલો અયોગ્ય છે અને ભ્રામક માહિતી પ્રદાન કરે છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ મેડિકલ સર્વિસ સોસાયટી (CMSS), નવી દિલ્હી, એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા અને કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાપ્તિ એજન્સી રાષ્ટ્રીય કુટુંબ આયોજન કાર્યક્રમ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એઇડ્સ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ માટે કોન્ડોમની ખરીદી કરે છે. CMSS એ મે, 2023માં ફેમિલી પ્લાનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ માટે કોન્ડોમના 5.88 કરોડ નંગ ખરીદ્યા હતા અને કોન્ડોમની હાલની સ્ટોક પોઝિશન ફેમિલી પ્લાનિંગ પ્રોગ્રામની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવા માટે પૂરતી છે.
હાલમાં, NACO મેસર્સ એચએલએલ લાઇફકેર લિમિટેડ પાસેથી 75% મફત કોન્ડોમનો પુરવઠો પ્રાપ્ત કરી રહ્યું છે અને તાજેતરની મંજૂરીઓના આધારે 2023-24 માટે બાકીના 25% જથ્થાને CMSS સાથે મૂકવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે. Ms HLL લાઇફકેર લિમિટેડ પાસેથી ઓર્ડર કરાયેલા 66 મિલિયન નંગ દ્વારા NACOની જરૂરિયાત પૂરી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. ઓર્ડર હાલમાં સપ્લાય હેઠળ છે અને એક વર્ષની જરૂરિયાતો માટે ઇન્ડેન્ટ્સ Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. અને CMSS પાસે સક્ષમ અધિકારીની મંજૂરીઓ સાથે મૂકવામાં આવશે. CMSS દ્વારા પ્રાપ્તિમાં વિલંબને કારણે અછતનો કોઈ દાખલો નથી.
CMSS એ વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારના કોન્ડોમની ખરીદી માટે પહેલાથી જ ટેન્ડરો પ્રકાશિત કર્યા છે અને આ ટેન્ડરો અંતિમ તબક્કામાં છે.
તે સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે કે ચિંતાનું કોઈ કારણ નથી કારણ કે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે અને મંત્રાલયના વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો માટે CMSS ટેન્ડરિંગ પ્રક્રિયા અને વિવિધ દવાઓ અને તબીબી વસ્તુઓની સપ્લાયની સ્થિતિ પર દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે મંત્રાલયમાં સાપ્તાહિક સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજવામાં આવી રહી છે.