Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming failure in procuring contraceptives are Ill-informed & Misleading
Present stock position of contraceptives is sufficient to meet the requirement of National Family Planning Programme
Union Health Ministry closely monitors tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that India’s family planning programme is likely to get severely affected due to failure in procuring contraceptives by the country’s central procurement agency, the Central Medical Services Society (CMSS). Such reports are ill-informed and provides misleading information.
The Central Medical Services Society (CMSS), New Delhi, an autonomous body and a Central Procurement Agency under Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare procures condoms for National Family Planning Programme and National AIDS Control Programme. CMSS procured 5.88 crores pieces of condoms for Family Planning Programme in May, 2023 and the present stock position of condoms is sufficient to meet the requirement of the Family Planning Programme.
Currently, NACO is receiving supplies of 75% free condoms from M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. and is preparing to place remaining 25% quantities for 2023-24 with CMSS on the basis of recent approvals. Requirement of NACO is being met through 66 million pieces ordered from Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. The order is currently under supplies and indents for one year requirements will be placed with Ms HLL Lifecare Ltd. and CMSS with the approvals of competent authority. There has been no instance of shortfall due to delay in procurement by CMSS.
CMSS has already published tenders in the current financial year for procurement of different varieties of condoms and these tenders are at advance stage of finalization.
It is clarified that there is no cause for worry as the Union Health Ministry is keeping a close watch on the situation and weekly review meeting is being held in the Ministry to monitor tendering process and supply position of various medicines and medical items being procured by the CMSS for various Programmes of the Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مفروضہ بنام حقائق
مانع حمل ادویات کی فراہمی میں ناکامی کا دعویٰ کرنے والی میڈیا رپورٹس غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں
مانع حمل ادویات کے موجودہ ذخیرے کی پوزیشن قومی خاندانی منصوبہ بندی پروگرام کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے
مرکزی وزارت صحت ٹینڈر کے عمل اور وزارت کے مختلف پروگراموں کے لئے سی ایم ایس ایس کے ذریعہ خریدی جانے والی مختلف ادویات اور طبی اشیاء کی سپلائی کی پوزیشن پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے
12 DEC 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹس سامنے آئی ہیں جن میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ خریداری کرنے والی ملک کی مرکزی ایجنسی سینٹرل میڈیکل سروسز سوسائٹی (سی ایم ایس ایس) کے ذریعہ مانع حمل ادویات کی خریداری میں ناکامی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کا خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے پروگرام کے شدید متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں غلط ہیں اور گمراہ کن معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
سنٹرل میڈیکل سروسز سوسائٹی (سی ایم ایس ایس)، نئی دہلی، ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو کہ صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خریداری کرنے والی مرکزی ایجنسی ہے ، جو کہ قومی خاندانی منصبوبہ بندی کے پروگرام اور ایڈز کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی پروگرام کے لئے کنڈوم خریدتی ہے۔ سی ایم ایس ایس نے مئی 2023 میں فیملی پلاننگ پروگرام کے لیے 5.88 کروڑ کنڈوم خریدے اور کنڈوم کی موجودہ اسٹاک پوزیشن فیملی پلاننگ پروگرام کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
فی الحال این اے سی او میسرز ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئرلمیٹڈ، سے 75فیصد مفت کنڈومز کی سپلائی حاصل کر رہا ہے اور حالیہ منظوریوں کی بنیاد پر 2023-24 کے لیے بقیہ 25فیصد مقدار سی ایم ایس ایس سے حاصل کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ این اے سی او کی ضرورت کو میسرز ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ سے آرڈر کیے گئے 66 ملین پیسز کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آرڈر اس وقت سپلائی کے تحت ہے اورمجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری سے میسرز ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ اور سی ایم ایس ایس کے ساتھ ایک سال کی ضرورت کے لئے آرڈردیاجائے گا۔ سی ایم ایس ایس کی طرف سے خریداری میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے کمی کی کوئی مثال نہیں ہے۔
سی ایم ایس ایس نے مختلف اقسام کے کنڈوم کی خریداری کے لیے موجودہ مالی سال میں پہلے ہی ٹینڈرز شائع کیے ہیں اور یہ ٹینڈرز حتمی شکل دینے کے آخری مرحلے میں ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ پریشان ہونے کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے کیونکہ مرکزی وزارت صحت صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور وزارت میں ہفتہ وار جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جارہی ہے تاکہ وزارت کے مختلف پروگراموں کے لئے ٹینڈر کے عمل اور سی ایم ایس ایس کے ذریعہ مختلف ادویات اور طبی اشیاء کی سپلائی پوزیشن کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔