Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra surpasses 1 crore participants
08 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand, has emerged as a transformative expedition fostering connections with citizens nationwide.
As of December 7, 2023, the Yatra has reached over 36,000 Gram Panchayats and witnessed participation of over 1 crore citizens, as per the data captured on the customized portal developed by MEITY. India’s most populous state Uttar Pradesh leads with over 37 lakh people participating, followed by Maharashtra 12.07 lakhs and Gujarat 11.58 lakhs. The Yatra has received encouraging reception in Jammu & Kashmir as well, with over 9 lakh people participating till date.
The people’s participation has gathered further momentum with each passing day. While the first week of the Sankalp Yatra saw participation of 500,000 citizens, over 77 lakh people across the country, participated in the Yatra during the last 10 days. Within a short span, the urban segment of the Yatra has reached over 700 locations and total of 79 lakh individuals have taken the Pledge to strive to make India a developed nation by 2047.
In an unprecedented outreach effort, the Yatra strives to cover over 2.60 Gram Panchayats and 3600+ urban local bodies using Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) vans that call upon people to utilise government schemes for their benefit.
A focal point of the Yatra has been raising awareness about women-centric schemes, leading to over 46,000 beneficiaries enrolling for the PM Ujjwala scheme. Health Camps have also proved to be a big draw and till date 22 lakh individuals have been screened.
Drone demonstration for farmers showcased as part of the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra hasattracted great curiosity. With the launch of ‘Drone Didi Scheme’ under which 15,000 Women’s Self Help Groups will be provided with Drones, along with necessary training for two members of the women, a large number of women are also coming forward to witness the drone flights. The SHGs shall rent out the drone services for a fee, which will serve as another stream of revenue for the Self Help Group members.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Gains Momentum In State - The Hills Times
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra reaches Panchayat Chak Avtara in Jammu - Mercury Times
More details and images at www.viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
১ কোটি অংশগ্রহণকারীর সীমা অতিক্রম করেছে ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা
08 DEC 2023 8:34PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ গত ১৫ নভেম্বর ঝাড়খন্ডের খুন্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে বিকাশ ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন, তা সারা দেশের নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনে একটি রূপান্তরমূলক প্রচারাভিযান হিসাবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে।
মেইটি কর্তৃক প্রস্তুত কাস্টমাইজড পোর্টালে সংগৃহীত তথ্য অনুসারে, ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এই যাত্রা ৩৬,০০০ এরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে পৌঁছেছে এবং ১ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিক এতে অংশ নিয়েছে। ৩৭ লক্ষ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ভারতের সবচেয়ে জনবহুল রাজ্য উত্তর প্রদেশ তালিকার শীর্ষে রয়েছে, এবং মহারাষ্ট্র (১২.০৭ লক্ষ) দ্বিতীয় শীর্ষে রয়েছে ও ১১.৫৮ লক্ষ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে গুজরাট তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরেও এই যাত্রা উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক সমর্থন পেয়েছে, যেখানে আজ পর্যন্ত ৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশ নিয়েছেন।
প্রতিদিন মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ এই প্রচারাভিযানকে আরও বেগবান করছে। সংকল্প যাত্রার প্রথম সপ্তাহে ৫ লক্ষ নাগরিক অংশ নিয়েছিলেন এবং গত ১০ দিনে সারা দেশ থেকে ৭৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ এই যাত্রায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে এই যাত্রার ৭০০ টিরও বেশি শহুরে জায়গায় পৌঁছেছে এবং মোট ৭৯ লক্ষ মানুষ ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে একটি উন্নত দেশে পরিণত করার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা করার অঙ্গীকার করেছেন।
এই সংকল্প যাত্রার আউটরিচ উদ্যোগ তথ্য, শিক্ষা ও যোগাযোগ (আইইসি) ভ্যান ব্যবহার করে ২.৬০ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং ৩,৬০০ টিরও বেশি শহুরে স্থানীয় সংস্থাকে যুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করেছে।
এই বিকশিত সংকল্প যাত্রার অন্যতম কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হল মহিলা কেন্দ্রিক প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা, যার ফলে ৪৬,০০০ এরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগী প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার জন্য নিজেদের নিবন্ধন করেছেন। স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরগুলিও ব্যাপক জনপ্রিয়তা পেয়েছে এবং আজ পর্যন্ত ২২ লক্ষ লোকের স্ক্রিনিং করা হয়েছে।
উন্নত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার অংশ হিসাবে কৃষকদের জন্য ড্রোন প্রদর্শন অনেক কৌতূহল সৃষ্টি করেছে। 'ড্রোন দিদি স্কিম' চালু করার মাধ্যমে ১৫,০০০ মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ড্রোনের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। দু'জন মহিলা সদস্যের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলাও ড্রোনের উড্ডয়ন প্রত্যক্ষ করতে এগিয়ে এসেছেন। এসএইচজিগুলি চার্জের জন্য ড্রোন পরিষেবাগুলি ভাড়া দেবে, যা এসএইচজি সদস্যদের রাজস্বের আরেকটি উৎস হিসাবে কাজ করবে।
আরোও কিছু জানতে ক্লিক করুন www.viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in