Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra surpasses 1 crore participants
08 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand, has emerged as a transformative expedition fostering connections with citizens nationwide.
As of December 7, 2023, the Yatra has reached over 36,000 Gram Panchayats and witnessed participation of over 1 crore citizens, as per the data captured on the customized portal developed by MEITY. India’s most populous state Uttar Pradesh leads with over 37 lakh people participating, followed by Maharashtra 12.07 lakhs and Gujarat 11.58 lakhs. The Yatra has received encouraging reception in Jammu & Kashmir as well, with over 9 lakh people participating till date.
The people’s participation has gathered further momentum with each passing day. While the first week of the Sankalp Yatra saw participation of 500,000 citizens, over 77 lakh people across the country, participated in the Yatra during the last 10 days. Within a short span, the urban segment of the Yatra has reached over 700 locations and total of 79 lakh individuals have taken the Pledge to strive to make India a developed nation by 2047.
In an unprecedented outreach effort, the Yatra strives to cover over 2.60 Gram Panchayats and 3600+ urban local bodies using Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) vans that call upon people to utilise government schemes for their benefit.
A focal point of the Yatra has been raising awareness about women-centric schemes, leading to over 46,000 beneficiaries enrolling for the PM Ujjwala scheme. Health Camps have also proved to be a big draw and till date 22 lakh individuals have been screened.
Drone demonstration for farmers showcased as part of the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra hasattracted great curiosity. With the launch of ‘Drone Didi Scheme’ under which 15,000 Women’s Self Help Groups will be provided with Drones, along with necessary training for two members of the women, a large number of women are also coming forward to witness the drone flights. The SHGs shall rent out the drone services for a fee, which will serve as another stream of revenue for the Self Help Group members.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Gains Momentum In State - The Hills Times
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra reaches Panchayat Chak Avtara in Jammu - Mercury Times
More details and images at www.viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
વિકસિત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાએ 1 કરોડ સહભાગીઓની સંખ્યા પાર કરી
08 DEC 2023 4:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઝારખંડના ખુંટી ખાતેથી 15 નવેમ્બરના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલ વિકસિત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રા, દેશભરમાં નાગરિકો સાથે જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી એક પરિવર્તનશીલ અભિયાન તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે.
MEITY દ્વારા વિકસિત કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ પોર્ટલ પર મેળવેલા ડેટા મુજબ, 7 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 સુધીમાં, યાત્રા 36,000થી વધુ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો સુધી પહોંચી છે અને 1 કરોડથી વધુ નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી છે. ભારતનું સૌથી વધુ વસ્તી ધરાવતું રાજ્ય ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ 37 લાખથી વધુ લોકોએ ભાગ લીધો છે, ત્યારબાદ મહારાષ્ટ્ર 12.07 લાખ અને ગુજરાત 11.58 લાખ છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં પણ આ યાત્રાને પ્રોત્સાહક આવકાર મળ્યો છે, જેમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 9 લાખથી વધુ લોકોએ ભાગ લીધો છે.
લોકોની ભાગીદારી દરેક પસાર થતા દિવસ સાથે વધુ વેગ મેળવે છે. જ્યારે સંકલ્પ યાત્રાના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં 500,000 નાગરિકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો, છેલ્લા 10 દિવસ દરમિયાન દેશભરના 77 લાખથી વધુ લોકોએ યાત્રામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. ટૂંકા ગાળામાં, યાત્રાનો શહેરી વિભાગ 700થી વધુ સ્થળોએ પહોંચી ગયો છે અને કુલ 79 લાખ વ્યક્તિઓએ 2047 સુધીમાં ભારતને એક વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી છે.
અભૂતપૂર્વ આઉટરીચ પ્રયાસમાં, યાત્રા માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંચાર (IEC) વાનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 2.60થી વધુ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને 3600+ શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને આવરી લેવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે જે લોકોને તેમના લાભ માટે સરકારી યોજનાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કરે છે.
યાત્રાનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ મહિલા-કેન્દ્રિત યોજનાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવી રહ્યું છે, જેના કારણે 46,000થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ પીએમ ઉજ્જવલા યોજના માટે નોંધણી કરાવે છે. હેલ્થ કેમ્પ પણ એક મોટો ડ્રો સાબિત થયો છે અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં 22 લાખ વ્યક્તિઓની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી છે.
વિકાસ ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાના ભાગ રૂપે ખેડૂતો માટે પ્રદર્શિત કરાયેલ ડ્રોન પ્રદર્શને ભારે ઉત્સુકતા આકર્ષી છે. ‘ડ્રોન દીદી સ્કીમ’ની શરૂઆત સાથે, 15,000 મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને ડ્રોન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે, સાથે જ મહિલાઓના બે સભ્યોને જરૂરી તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે, મોટી સંખ્યામાં મહિલાઓ પણ ડ્રોન ફ્લાઇટના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે આગળ આવી રહી છે. SHGs ફી માટે ડ્રોન સેવાઓ ભાડે આપશે, જે સ્વસહાય જૂથના સભ્યો માટે આવકના અન્ય પ્રવાહ તરીકે સેવા આપશે.
વધુ માહિતી અને તસવીરો www.viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in પર પ્રાપ્ત થશે