Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra surpasses 1 crore participants
08 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15 from Khunti, Jharkhand, has emerged as a transformative expedition fostering connections with citizens nationwide.
As of December 7, 2023, the Yatra has reached over 36,000 Gram Panchayats and witnessed participation of over 1 crore citizens, as per the data captured on the customized portal developed by MEITY. India’s most populous state Uttar Pradesh leads with over 37 lakh people participating, followed by Maharashtra 12.07 lakhs and Gujarat 11.58 lakhs. The Yatra has received encouraging reception in Jammu & Kashmir as well, with over 9 lakh people participating till date.
The people’s participation has gathered further momentum with each passing day. While the first week of the Sankalp Yatra saw participation of 500,000 citizens, over 77 lakh people across the country, participated in the Yatra during the last 10 days. Within a short span, the urban segment of the Yatra has reached over 700 locations and total of 79 lakh individuals have taken the Pledge to strive to make India a developed nation by 2047.
In an unprecedented outreach effort, the Yatra strives to cover over 2.60 Gram Panchayats and 3600+ urban local bodies using Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) vans that call upon people to utilise government schemes for their benefit.
A focal point of the Yatra has been raising awareness about women-centric schemes, leading to over 46,000 beneficiaries enrolling for the PM Ujjwala scheme. Health Camps have also proved to be a big draw and till date 22 lakh individuals have been screened.
Drone demonstration for farmers showcased as part of the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra hasattracted great curiosity. With the launch of ‘Drone Didi Scheme’ under which 15,000 Women’s Self Help Groups will be provided with Drones, along with necessary training for two members of the women, a large number of women are also coming forward to witness the drone flights. The SHGs shall rent out the drone services for a fee, which will serve as another stream of revenue for the Self Help Group members.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra Gains Momentum In State - The Hills Times
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra reaches Panchayat Chak Avtara in Jammu - Mercury Times
More details and images at www.viksitbharatsankalp.gov.in

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ് യാത്രയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1 കോടി കടന്നു
08 DEC 2023 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 8, 2023
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2023 നവംബർ 15 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ് യാത്ര, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പൗരന്മാരുമായുള്ള ബന്ധം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള പരിവർത്തന യാത്രയായി മാറിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
MEITY വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത പ്രത്യേക പോർട്ടലിലെ ഡാറ്റ പ്രകാരം, 2023 ഡിസംബർ 7 വരെ, 36,000ൽ അധികം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ യാത്ര പര്യടനം നടത്തുകയും, ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം പൗരന്മാർ അതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 37 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുന്നിലും, തൊട്ടുപിന്നിൽ 12.07 ലക്ഷം പേർ പങ്കെടുത്ത മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയും, 11.58 ലക്ഷം പേർ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഗുജറാത്തുമാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 9 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലും യാത്രയ്ക്ക് മികച്ച സ്വീകരണമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്.
ജനക്ഷേമത്തിനായി സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന IEC വാനുകൾ 2.60 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളും 3600-ലധികം നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സന്ദർശിക്കാനാണ് യാത്ര ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികളെ കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം നൽകുക എന്നതാണ് യാത്രയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ഉദ്ദേശ്യം. 46,000-ലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉജ്ജ്വല പദ്ധതിയിൽ ചേർന്നു. ആരോഗ്യ ക്യാമ്പുകൾക്കും വൻ സ്വീകരണമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. ഇതുവരെ 22 ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് എത്തിയത്.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ് യാത്രയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കർഷകർക്കായി നടത്തിയ ഡ്രോൺ പ്രദർശനം പ്രധാന ആകർഷണമായിരുന്നു. ‘ഡ്രോൺ ദീദി സ്കീം’ നിലവിൽ വന്നതോടെ 15,000 വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡ്രോണുകൾ നൽകുകയും ഇതിലെ രണ്ട് അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഡ്രോൺ പ്രദർശനം കാണുന്നതിന് ധാരാളം സ്ത്രീകളും എത്തിയിരുന്നു. സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ ഡ്രോൺ സേവനങ്ങൾ ചെറിയ തുകയ്ക്ക് വാടകയ്ക്ക് നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ സംഘാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് മറ്റൊരു വരുമാന മാർഗ്ഗവുമാകുന്നു.