Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra activities in Delhi
I &B Secretary Apurva Chandra interacts with beneficiaries at Humayupur near Safdarjung Enclave
06 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra urban campaigns are being held at various places in Delhi and other cities to raise awareness through outreach activities and achieve saturation of various welfare programs launched by the Centre. Till date the Vikasit Bharat IEC Vans have visited 85 places across various districts of Delhi spreading awareness about welfare schemes such as PM SVANidhi, Mudra Loans, Stand Up India and Start Up India, Digital Payments revolution, PM eBus Sewa, Ayushman Bharat, PM Awas (Urban) PM Ujjwala Yojana among others.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra today participated at a programme organised as part of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Humayupur, Safdarjung Enclave of South Delhi. He administered pledge of Viksit Bharat and interacted with beneficiaries of various schemes on the occasion. The Secretary said the aim of the yatra is to provide benefits of central government schemes to people by reaching to their doorsteps. He said over two thousand vans are operating throughout the country as part of the campaign to cover over 2.60 lakh Gram Panchayats and 3,600 urban local bodies by January end.
As part of this campaign 5 specially designed IEC (Information, Education, Communication) vans are travelling across 11 districts of Delhi eventually covering more than 600 locations.
On spot services like PM SVANidhi Camp, Health Camp, Ayushman Card camp, Aadhar updation camp, PM Ujjwala camp are organized at the Vikasit Bharat event sites. Large number of people, especially women are visiting these camps to avail of on spot services.
The Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra was flagged off by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on November 15th on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas in Khunti, Jharkhand. The urban campaign of Delhi was launched by Lt Governor V K Saxena on 28th November.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की गतिविधियां
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने सफदरजंग एन्क्लेव के निकट हुमायूंपुर में लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की
06 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाने और केंद्र द्वारा शुरू किए गए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के लिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा शहरी अभियान दिल्ली और अन्य शहरों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा रही हैं। अब तक विकसित भारत आईईसी वैन ने दिल्ली के विभिन्न जिलों में 85 स्थानों का दौरा किया है और पीएम स्वनिधि, मुद्रा ऋण, स्टैंड अप इंडिया और स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल भुगतान क्रांति, पीएम ई-बस सेवा, आयुष्मान भारत, पीएम आवास (शहरी), पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना समेत अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने आज दक्षिणी दिल्ली के सफदरजंग एन्क्लेव के निकट हुमायूंपुर में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने विकसित भारत की शपथ दिलाई और विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। सचिव श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य लोगों को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ उनके घर तक पहुंचाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी के अंत तक 2.60 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों और 3,600 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को कवर करने के अभियान के तहत पूरे देश में दो हजार से अधिक वैन चल रही हैं।
इस अभियान के तहत विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई पांच आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार) वैन दिल्ली के 11 जिलों में 600 से अधिक जगहों का भ्रमण कर रही हैं।
विकसित भारत कार्यक्रम स्थलों पर पीएम स्वनिधि शिविर, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, आयुष्मान कार्ड शिविर, आधार अपडेशन शिविर, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला शिविर जैसी मौके पर ही सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। बड़ी संख्या में लोग, विशेषकर महिलाएं मौके पर ही मिल रही सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए इन शिविरों में पहुंच रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को 15 नवंबर को झारखंड के खूंटी में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर हरी झंडी दिखाई थी। दिल्ली के शहरी अभियान की शुरुआत 28 नवंबर को उपराज्यपाल वी.के. सक्सेना ने की थी।