Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
05 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Against the mandated target of 2.95 crore houses, more than 2.94 crore houses have already been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by various States/UTs and construction of 2.50 crore houses has also been completed as on 29.11.2023. The scheme has been able to achieve its major milestones and the Ministry is committed to achieve the target of construction of 2.95 crore pucca houses by the deadline prescribed of 31st March, 2024.
The Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during each of the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given in Annexure. The District level data of all States/UTs related to houses allocated and completed can be seen at programme website at www.pmayg.nic.in---->AwaasSoft---->Reports---->Houses progress against the target financial year.
The Central Assistance under PMAY-G is released directly to the State/UT considering the State/UT as a unit. Further release of these funds to beneficiaries in various Districts/Blocks/GPs is done by the respective State Government/UT Administration.
The amount of Central Share of funds released to the States/UTs for construction of houses under PMAY-G during the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 was around Rs.1,60,853.38 crore. The corresponding utilization of funds by the States/UTs was Rs.2, 39,334.02 crore including State/UT Share.
Year-wise and State-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during in last five years i.e. from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23.
(Units in nos.)
S.No.
State Name
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2018-19
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2019-20
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2020-21
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2021-22
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2022-23
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
ASSAM
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
BIHAR
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
CHHATTISGARH
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
GOA
107
53
32
47
18
6
GUJARAT
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
HARYANA
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
JHARKHAND
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
KERALA
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
MADHYA PRADESH
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
MAHARASHTRA
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
MANIPUR
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
MEGHALAYA
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
MIZORAM
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
NAGALAND
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
ODISHA
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
PUNJAB
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
RAJASTHAN
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
SIKKIM
0
0
0
280
48
22
TAMIL NADU
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
TRIPURA
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
UTTAR PRADESH
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
UTTARAKHAND
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
WEST BENGAL
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
0
929
397
0
6
28
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN AND DIU
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
0
0
30
PUDUCHERRY*
11
0
0
0
0
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
KARNATAKA
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
TELANGANA*
0
0
0
0
0
34
LADAKH
0
379
200
451
1
Total
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
* Telangana & Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مستفید ہونے والے افراد
05 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ’سب کے لیے مکان‘ کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اہل دیہی کنبوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاسکے اور مارچ 2024تک بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 2.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرنے کا مجموعی نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔ 2.95 کروڑ گھروں کے لازمی ہدف کے مقابلے میں مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو پہلے ہی 2.94کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے اور 29.11.2023تک 2.5کروڑ گھروں کی تعمیر بھی مکمل ہوچکی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اپنے اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور وزارت مارچ 2024 کی مقررہ ڈیڈ لائن تک 2.95کروڑ پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت مالی سال 2018-19 سے 2022-23 تک ہر پانچ سال کے دوران مستحق استفادہ کنندگان کو منظور کردہ مکانات کی سال وار اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مختص اور مکمل کیے گئے گھروں سے متعلق تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ضلعی سطح کے اعداد و شمار پروگرام کی ویب سائٹ پر www.pmayg.nic.in>آواس سافٹ> رپورٹس> ہاؤسز میں دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مرکزی امداد براہ راست ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے جس میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک اکائی کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف اضلاع / بلاکس / جی پیز میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ان فنڈز کا مزید اجرا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں یعنی مالی سال 2018-19 سے 2022-23 کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ فنڈز میں مرکزی حصہ کی رقم تقریبا 1،60،853.38 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ فنڈز کا اسی طرح کا استعمال 2،39،334.02 کروڑ روپے تھا جس میں ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا حصہ بھی شامل تھا۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت مالی سال 2018-19 سے 2022-23 کے دوران مستحق استفادہ کنندگان کو منظور کیے گئے مکانات کی سال وار اور ریاست وار تفصیلات۔
(اکائیاں نمبر وں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
مالی سال 2018-19 میں مکانات کی منظوری
مالی سال 2019-20 میں مکانات کی منظوری
مالی سال 2020-21 میں مکانات کی منظوری
مالی سال 2021-22 میں مکانات کی منظوری
مالی سال 2022-23 میں مکانات کی منظوری
1
اروناچل پردیش
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
آسام
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
بہار
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
چھتیس گڑھ
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
گوا
107
53
32
47
18
6
گجرات
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
ہریانہ
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
ہماچل پردیش
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
جموں و کشمیر
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
جھارکھنڈ
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
کیرل
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
مدھیہ پردیش
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
مہاراشٹر
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
منی پور
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
میگھالیہ
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
میزورم
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
ناگالینڈ
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
اڈیشہ
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
پنجاب
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
راجستھان
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
سکم
0
0
0
280
48
22
تمل ناڈو
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
تریپورہ
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
اتر پردیش
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
اتراکھنڈ
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
مغربی بنگال
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
انڈمان اور نکوبار
0
929
397
0
6
28
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور ڈی آئی یو
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
30
پڈوچیری*
11
0
0
0
0
31
آندھرا پردیش
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
کرناٹک
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
تلنگانہ*
0
0
0
0
0
34
لداخ
0
379
200
451
1
کل
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
*تلنگانہ اور پڈوچیری پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو نافذ نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔