Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
05 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Against the mandated target of 2.95 crore houses, more than 2.94 crore houses have already been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by various States/UTs and construction of 2.50 crore houses has also been completed as on 29.11.2023. The scheme has been able to achieve its major milestones and the Ministry is committed to achieve the target of construction of 2.95 crore pucca houses by the deadline prescribed of 31st March, 2024.
The Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during each of the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given in Annexure. The District level data of all States/UTs related to houses allocated and completed can be seen at programme website at www.pmayg.nic.in---->AwaasSoft---->Reports---->Houses progress against the target financial year.
The Central Assistance under PMAY-G is released directly to the State/UT considering the State/UT as a unit. Further release of these funds to beneficiaries in various Districts/Blocks/GPs is done by the respective State Government/UT Administration.
The amount of Central Share of funds released to the States/UTs for construction of houses under PMAY-G during the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 was around Rs.1,60,853.38 crore. The corresponding utilization of funds by the States/UTs was Rs.2, 39,334.02 crore including State/UT Share.
Year-wise and State-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during in last five years i.e. from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23.
(Units in nos.)
S.No.
State Name
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2018-19
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2019-20
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2020-21
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2021-22
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2022-23
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
ASSAM
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
BIHAR
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
CHHATTISGARH
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
GOA
107
53
32
47
18
6
GUJARAT
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
HARYANA
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
JHARKHAND
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
KERALA
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
MADHYA PRADESH
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
MAHARASHTRA
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
MANIPUR
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
MEGHALAYA
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
MIZORAM
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
NAGALAND
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
ODISHA
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
PUNJAB
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
RAJASTHAN
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
SIKKIM
0
0
0
280
48
22
TAMIL NADU
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
TRIPURA
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
UTTAR PRADESH
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
UTTARAKHAND
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
WEST BENGAL
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
0
929
397
0
6
28
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN AND DIU
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
0
0
30
PUDUCHERRY*
11
0
0
0
0
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
KARNATAKA
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
TELANGANA*
0
0
0
0
0
34
LADAKH
0
379
200
451
1
Total
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
* Telangana & Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी
05 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मार्च, 2024 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2.95 करोड़ पक्के मकान बनाने के समग्र लक्ष्य के साथसभी के लिए आवासके लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) लागू कर रहा है। 2.95 करोड़ मकानों के अनिवार्य लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा लाभार्थियों को 2.94 करोड़ से अधिक मकान पहले ही स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं और 2.50 करोड़ मकानों का निर्माण भी 29.11.2023 को पूरा कर लिया गया था। यह योजना अपने प्रमुख मील के पत्थर हासिल करने में सक्षम रही है और मंत्रालय 31 मार्च, 2024 की निर्धारित समय सीमा तक 2.95 करोड़ पक्के घरों के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में से प्रत्येक के दौरान, यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2022-23 तक, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृत आवासों का वर्ष-वार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण है अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है। आवंटित और पूर्ण किए गए मकानों से संबंधित सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का जिला स्तरीय डेटा कार्यक्रम की वेबसाइट www.pmayg.nic.in---->आवाससॉफ्ट---->रिपोर्ट्स----> लक्ष्य वित्तीय वर्ष के मुकाबले घरों की प्रगति पर देखा जा सकता है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को एक इकाई मानकर सीधे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को जारी की जाती है। विभिन्न जिलों/ब्लॉकों/ग्राम पंचायतों में लाभार्थियों को ये धनराशि जारी करने का काम संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2022-23 के दौरान पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत आवासों के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी की राशि लगभग 1,60,853.38 करोड़ रुपये थी। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निधियों का संगत उपयोग राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के हिस्से सहित 2,39,334.02 करोड़ रुपये था।
पिछले पांच वर्षों यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2022-23 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृत घरों का वर्ष-वार और राज्य-वार विवरण।
(इकाइयाँ संख्या में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में स्वीकृत आवास
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में स्वीकृत आवास
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में स्वीकृत आवास
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में स्वीकृत आवास
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में स्वीकृत आवास
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
असम
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
बिहार
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
छत्तीसगढ
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
गोवा
107
53
32
47
18
6
गुजरात
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
हरियाणा
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
झारखंड
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
केरल
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
मध्य प्रदेश
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
महाराष्ट्र
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
मणिपुर
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
मेघालय
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
मिजोरम
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
नागालैंड
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
ओडिशा
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
पंजाब
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
राजस्थान
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
सिक्किम
0
0
0
280
48
22
तमिलनाडु
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
त्रिपुरा
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
उत्तराखंड
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
अण्डमान और निकोबार
0
929
397
0
6
28
दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
0
30
पुदुचेरी*
11
0
0
0
0
31
आंध्र प्रदेश
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
कर्नाटक
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
तेलंगाना*
0
0
0
0
0
34
लद्दाख
0
379
200
451
1
कुल
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
* तेलंगाना और पुडुचेरी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण को लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।