Ministry of Rural Development
Beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin
05 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Against the mandated target of 2.95 crore houses, more than 2.94 crore houses have already been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by various States/UTs and construction of 2.50 crore houses has also been completed as on 29.11.2023. The scheme has been able to achieve its major milestones and the Ministry is committed to achieve the target of construction of 2.95 crore pucca houses by the deadline prescribed of 31st March, 2024.
The Year-wise and State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during each of the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given in Annexure. The District level data of all States/UTs related to houses allocated and completed can be seen at programme website at www.pmayg.nic.in---->AwaasSoft---->Reports---->Houses progress against the target financial year.
The Central Assistance under PMAY-G is released directly to the State/UT considering the State/UT as a unit. Further release of these funds to beneficiaries in various Districts/Blocks/GPs is done by the respective State Government/UT Administration.
The amount of Central Share of funds released to the States/UTs for construction of houses under PMAY-G during the last five years i.e., from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23 was around Rs.1,60,853.38 crore. The corresponding utilization of funds by the States/UTs was Rs.2, 39,334.02 crore including State/UT Share.
Year-wise and State-wise details of houses sanctioned to eligible beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) during in last five years i.e. from the financial year 2018-19 to 2022-23.
(Units in nos.)
S.No.
State Name
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2018-19
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2019-20
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2020-21
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2021-22
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2022-23
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
ASSAM
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
BIHAR
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
CHHATTISGARH
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
GOA
107
53
32
47
18
6
GUJARAT
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
HARYANA
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
JHARKHAND
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
KERALA
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
MADHYA PRADESH
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
MAHARASHTRA
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
MANIPUR
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
MEGHALAYA
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
MIZORAM
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
NAGALAND
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
ODISHA
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
PUNJAB
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
RAJASTHAN
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
SIKKIM
0
0
0
280
48
22
TAMIL NADU
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
TRIPURA
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
UTTAR PRADESH
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
UTTARAKHAND
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
WEST BENGAL
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
0
929
397
0
6
28
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN AND DIU
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
0
0
30
PUDUCHERRY*
11
0
0
0
0
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
KARNATAKA
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
TELANGANA*
0
0
0
0
0
34
LADAKH
0
379
200
451
1
Total
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
* Telangana & Puducherry are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण अंतर्गत लाभार्थी
05 DEC 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2023
ग्रामीण भागात 'सर्वांसाठी घरे' हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 एप्रिल 2016 पासून पंतप्रधान आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी) राबवत आहे. पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना मार्च 2024 पर्यंत मूलभूत सुविधांसह 2 कोटी 95 लाख पक्की घरे बांधण्यासाठी मदत करणे हा योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. 2 कोटी 95 लाख घरांचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी लाभार्थ्यांना 2 कोटी 94 लाखांहून अधिक घरे यापूर्वीच मंजूर केली आहेत. 29.11.2023 पर्यंत 2.50 कोटी घरांचे बांधकाम देखील पूर्ण झाले आहे. या योजनेने आपले महत्त्वाचे टप्पे पूर्ण केले असून 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत 2 कोटी 95 लाख पक्की घरे बांधण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पी. एम. ए. वाय.-जी.) अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना गेल्या पाच वर्षांपैकी प्रत्येक वर्षात म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-19 ते 2022-23 दरम्यान मंजूर केलेल्या घरांचा वर्षनिहाय आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे.
वाटप केलेल्या आणि पूर्ण झालेल्या घरांशी संबंधित सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची जिल्हा पातळीवरील आकडेवारी कार्यक्रमाच्या संकेतस्थळावर www.pmayg.nic.in पाहता येईल.
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एक घटक मानून थेट राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, पी. एम. ए. वाय.-जी. अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सहाय्य दिले जाते. विविध जिल्हे/गट/ग्राम पंचायतींमधील लाभार्थ्यांना हा निधी पुढे संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाद्वारे जारी केला जातो.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये म्हणजे 2018-19 ते 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात पी. एम. ए. वाय.-जी. अंतर्गत घरे बांधण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा केंद्रीय वाटा सुमारे 1,60,853.38 कोटी रुपये होती. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे निधीचा संबंधित वापर राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या हिश्श्यासह 2, 39,334.02 कोटी रुपये होता.
पंतप्रधान आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय-जी) अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना गेल्या पाच वर्षांत म्हणजेच 2018-19 ते 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात मंजूर झालेल्या घरांचा वर्षनिहाय आणि राज्यनिहाय तपशील.
(Units in nos.)
S.No.
State Name
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2018-19
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2019-20
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2020-21
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2021-22
Houses Sanctioned in FY 2022-23
1
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,063
2,135
19,028
11,042
2,706
2
ASSAM
40,378
1,79,831
1,50,038
2,16,318
10,52,922
3
BIHAR
4,25,602
10,43,808
6,25,245
8,98,820
1,32,699
4
CHHATTISGARH
2,89,909
1,50,952
1,57,531
371
81,374
5
GOA
107
53
32
47
18
6
GUJARAT
26,308
1,01,288
21,321
1,07,184
1,47,958
7
HARYANA
2,485
113
60
3,316
5,092
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
817
1,037
3,996
2,729
792
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17,672
38,612
64,036
55,844
7,810
10
JHARKHAND
1,37,291
3,01,972
3,61,540
3,90,135
11,583
11
KERALA
926
738
3,329
12,608
1,626
12
MADHYA PRADESH
3,04,707
3,78,325
7,56,530
4,90,045
7,53,869
13
MAHARASHTRA
78,766
2,47,512
2,90,972
1,16,781
3,03,589
14
MANIPUR
15
167
17,822
1,725
13,845
15
MEGHALAYA
3,816
10,968
26,480
3,353
8,866
16
MIZORAM
1,708
2,430
7,017
0
6,951
17
NAGALAND
3,504
615
4,706
9,750
4,187
18
ODISHA
2,31,207
5,48,248
2,90,475
3,418
8,94,376
19
PUNJAB
6,794
8,126
1,885
11,047
4,765
20
RAJASTHAN
1,82,462
3,75,282
2,64,426
3,86,854
7,451
21
SIKKIM
0
0
0
280
48
22
TAMIL NADU
93,152
90,679
1,04,296
2,22,791
37,763
23
TRIPURA
387
22,533
991
1,57,217
51,872
24
UTTAR PRADESH
3,83,861
1,78,176
7,28,477
4,34,903
8,60,868
25
UTTARAKHAND
2,326
32
47
15,390
18,752
26
WEST BENGAL
1,00,118
9,62,507
9,41,651
1,66,724
11,06,832
27
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
0
929
397
0
6
28
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI & DAMAN AND DIU
4,589
0
110
49
941
29
LAKSHADWEEP
0
0
0
0
0
30
PUDUCHERRY*
11
0
0
0
0
31
ANDHRA PRADESH
16,251
2,304
1,816
0
1,78,899
32
KARNATAKA
15,007
1,000
35,577
3,864
37,923
33
TELANGANA*
0
0
0
0
0
34
LADAKH
0
379
200
451
1
Total
23,71,239
46,50,751
48,80,031
37,23,056
57,36,384
*तेलंगणा आणि पुडुचेरीने पीएमएवाय-जी लागू केलेली नाही.
केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.