Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Special Address by Prime Minister at the inauguration of High Level Segment of COP-28 of HoS/HoG
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesties,
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Greetings to all of you on behalf of 140 crore Indians! Today, first of all I would like to express my gratitude to all of you.
You have consistently supported the issues I have raised such as climate justice, climate finance and green credit.
Our efforts have increased the belief that for world welfare, protection of everyone's interests is necessary, everyone's participation is necessary.
Friends,
Today, India has set an example for the world to have a perfect balance between Ecology and Economy.
Despite India having 17 percent of the world's population, our share in global carbon emissions is less than only 4 percent.
India is one of the few economies in the world that is on track to meet the NDC targets.
We have already achieved the targets related to emissions intensity eleven years ago.
We have achieved non-fossil fuel targets 9 years ahead of schedule.
And India has not stopped at this. Our target is to reduce emissions intensity by 45 percent by 2030.
We have decided that we will increase the share of non-fossil fuel to 50 percent.
And, we will also continue to move towards the goal of net zero by 2070.
Friends,
During its G-20 Presidency, India has consistently given importance to the issue of climate with the spirit of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
For a Sustainable Future, together we agreed on the Green Development Pact.
We decided the principles of Lifestyles for Sustainable Development.
We proposed the commitment to triple renewable energy globally.
India promoted the field of Hydrogen for Alternative Fuels and also launched the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Together we concluded that climate finance commitments need to be increased from billions to several trillions.
Friends,
India had launched the Infrastructure Resilience initiative for ‘Island States’ in Glasgow.
India is rapidly progressing on the projects related to this in 13 countries.
It was in Glasgow where I presented before you the vision of Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment.
A study by the International Energy Agency says that with this approach we can reduce carbon emissions by 2 billion tonnes per year by 2030.
Today I am calling for another, pro-planet, proactive and positive initiative from this forum.
This is Green Credits initiative. This is a campaign that moves beyond the commercial mindset of carbon credit and create a carbon sink with public participation. I hope you will definitely connect with it.
Friends,
We don't have much time to correct the mistakes of the last century.
A small section of mankind has exploited the nature indiscriminately.
But the whole humanity is paying its price, especially the residents of the Global South.
This thinking of 'only my welfare' will take the world towards darkness.
Every person sitting in this hall, every head of state has come here with a huge responsibility.
All of us have to fulfill our responsibilities.
The whole world is watching us today, the future of this earth is watching us. We must succeed.
We have to be Decisive:
We have to take a pledge that every country will fulfill the climate targets it is setting for itself and the commitments it is making.
We have to work in Unity:
We have to take a pledge that we will work together, cooperate and support each other.
We have to give fair share to all developing countries in the global carbon budget.
We have to be more Balanced:
We have to take a pledge to move forward while maintaining a balance between Adaptation, Mitigation, Climate finance, Technology, Loss and damage.
We have to be Ambitious:
We have to resolve that the energy transition should be just, inclusive and equitable.
We have to be Innovative:
We have to take a pledge to continuously develop innovative technology.
To rise above our selfishness and transfer technology to other countries. To strengthen the clean energy supply chains.
Friends,
India is committed to the UN Framework for Climate Change Process.
Therefore, today I also propose from this platform to host the COP-33 summit in India in 2028.
I am hopeful that the review of Global Stock-taking in the coming 12 days will lead us to a safe and bright future.
Yesterday, the decision taken to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund has further increased our hopes.
I am confident that, hosted by the UAE, this COP 28 Summit will reach new heights of success.
I express my gratitude to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed and His Excellency Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations, for giving me this special honor.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিওপি-২৮-এর উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
মহামহিম,
মহামান্য,
ভদ্রমহোদয় ও ভদ্রমহোদয়াগণ,
১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের পক্ষ থেকে আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। প্রথমে আমি সবাইকে আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাচ্ছি।
জলবায়ুর প্রতি ন্যায়, জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে অর্থ লগ্নি এবং গ্রিন ক্রেডিটের মতো যে সব বিষয় আমি উত্থাপন করেছি, সেগুলিকে আপনারা ক্রমাগত সমর্থন জানিয়ে এসেছেন।
আমাদের প্রয়াস এই বিশ্বাস তৈরি করেছে যে, বিশ্বের কল্যাণের জন্য প্রত্যেকের স্বার্থরক্ষা প্রয়োজন, প্রত্যেকের অংশগ্রহণ প্রয়োজন।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাস্তুতন্ত্র ও অর্থনীতিতে ভারসাম্য রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত গোটা বিশ্বে দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে।
পৃথিবীর জনসংখ্যার ১৭ শতাংশ আমাদের দেশে বাস করলেও, বিশ্বে আমাদের দেশে কার্বন নিঃসরণ ৪ শতাংশেরও কম।
১১ বছর আগেই এই নিঃসরণের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করেছি।
৯ বছর আগে অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করেছি।
এতেই ভারত থেমে থাকেনি। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে নিঃসরণের মাত্রা ৪৫ শতাংশ কমানো।
আমরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি যে, অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করব।
২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণ শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে এগোচ্ছি আমরা।
বন্ধুগণ,
জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, ‘এক বিশ্ব, এক পরিবার, এক ভবিষ্যৎ’-এর বার্তাকে তুলে ধরেছে।
ভবিষ্যৎকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখতে আমরা ‘গ্রিন ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্যাক্ট’-এর ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছি।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির উৎপাদন আমরা তিনগুণ বাড়িয়েছি।
জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নির পরিমাণ বিলিয়ন থেকে বাড়িয়ে কয়েক ট্রিলিয়ন করার ব্যাপারে আমরা একমত হয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
গ্লাসগোয় দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলির জন্য ভারত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
১৩টি দেশে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক শক্তি সংস্থার এক সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে আমরা ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে প্রতি বছর কার্বন নিঃসরণ ২ বিলিয়ন টন করে কমাতে পারি।
এটাই হল গ্রিন ক্রেডিট উদ্যোগ। এটি এমন এক প্রচারাভিযান, যেখানে বাণিজ্যিক ভাবনাকে দূরে সরিয়ে রেখে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমাতে সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে ওঠে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত শতাব্দীর ভুল সংশোধন করার জন্য আমাদের হাতে পর্যাপ্ত সময় নেই।
মানব সমাজের একটি ক্ষুদ্র অংশ এই পরিবেশের ওপর যথেচ্ছভাবে অত্যাচার চালিয়েছে।
কিন্তু এখন গোটা মানব সমাজকে তার মূল্য দিতে হচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে, গ্লোবল সাউথ-এর দেশগুলির বাসিন্দারা এর ফল ভোগ করছেন।
‘শুধুমাত্র আমার কল্যাণ’ – এই ধরনের ভাবনা বিশ্বকে অন্ধকারের পথে ঠেলে দেবে।
এই প্রেক্ষাগৃহে যাঁরা বসে আছেন, বিভিন্ন দেশের রাষ্ট্র প্রধানরা, যাঁরা এখানে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রত্যেকের বিপুল দায়িত্ব রয়েছে।
আমাদের প্রত্যেককেই দায়দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে।
আজ গোটা বিশ্ব আমাদের ওপর নজর রাখছে, এই পৃথিবীর ভবিষ্যৎ আমাদের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। আমাদের অবশ্যই সফল হতে হবে।
আমাদের প্রত্যেককেই শপথ নিতে হবে যে, প্রত্যেক দেশই জলবায়ুর ক্ষেত্রে নিজ নিজ লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করবে। নিজের স্থির করা লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিজেকেই পূরণ করতে হবে।
আমাদের একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে।
আমাদের শপথ নিতে হবে যে, আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করব, পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করব এবং পরস্পরকে সমর্থন করব।
আমাদের আরও বেশি ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করতে হবে।
আমাদের শপথ নিতে হবে যে, সামনের দিকে এগোনোর জন্য অভিযোজন, প্রশমন, জলবায়ু ক্ষেত্রে অর্থ লগ্নি, প্রযুক্তি ও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করতে হবে।
আমাদের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী হতে হবে।
আমাদের অঙ্গীকার করতে হবে যে, শক্তির রূপান্তর সঠিক, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত হতে হবে।
স্বার্থপরতাকে দূরে সরাতে হবে এবং এক দেশের সঙ্গে অন্য দেশের প্রযুক্তি বিনিময় করতে হবে।
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রক্রিয়ায় ভারত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বেঁধে দেওয়া নিয়মনীতি মেনে চলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
এই মঞ্চে আমি প্রস্তাব রাখছি, ২০২৮-এর সিওপি-৩৩ শীর্ষ বৈঠক ভারতে হোক।
আমি আশাবাদী, আগামী ১২ দিন ধরে চলা এই সম্মেলন বিশ্বকে নিরাপদ রাখতে এবং উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে যাবে।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে অনুষ্ঠিত এই সিওপি-২৮ শীর্ষ বৈঠক সাফল্যের এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে যাবে।
আমাকে এই বিশেষ সম্মান দেওয়ার জন্য আমার ভাই শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিব গুতেরেসের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি।
আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল প্রেস বিবৃতিটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।