Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Special Address by Prime Minister at the inauguration of High Level Segment of COP-28 of HoS/HoG
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesties,
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Greetings to all of you on behalf of 140 crore Indians! Today, first of all I would like to express my gratitude to all of you.
You have consistently supported the issues I have raised such as climate justice, climate finance and green credit.
Our efforts have increased the belief that for world welfare, protection of everyone's interests is necessary, everyone's participation is necessary.
Friends,
Today, India has set an example for the world to have a perfect balance between Ecology and Economy.
Despite India having 17 percent of the world's population, our share in global carbon emissions is less than only 4 percent.
India is one of the few economies in the world that is on track to meet the NDC targets.
We have already achieved the targets related to emissions intensity eleven years ago.
We have achieved non-fossil fuel targets 9 years ahead of schedule.
And India has not stopped at this. Our target is to reduce emissions intensity by 45 percent by 2030.
We have decided that we will increase the share of non-fossil fuel to 50 percent.
And, we will also continue to move towards the goal of net zero by 2070.
Friends,
During its G-20 Presidency, India has consistently given importance to the issue of climate with the spirit of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
For a Sustainable Future, together we agreed on the Green Development Pact.
We decided the principles of Lifestyles for Sustainable Development.
We proposed the commitment to triple renewable energy globally.
India promoted the field of Hydrogen for Alternative Fuels and also launched the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Together we concluded that climate finance commitments need to be increased from billions to several trillions.
Friends,
India had launched the Infrastructure Resilience initiative for ‘Island States’ in Glasgow.
India is rapidly progressing on the projects related to this in 13 countries.
It was in Glasgow where I presented before you the vision of Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment.
A study by the International Energy Agency says that with this approach we can reduce carbon emissions by 2 billion tonnes per year by 2030.
Today I am calling for another, pro-planet, proactive and positive initiative from this forum.
This is Green Credits initiative. This is a campaign that moves beyond the commercial mindset of carbon credit and create a carbon sink with public participation. I hope you will definitely connect with it.
Friends,
We don't have much time to correct the mistakes of the last century.
A small section of mankind has exploited the nature indiscriminately.
But the whole humanity is paying its price, especially the residents of the Global South.
This thinking of 'only my welfare' will take the world towards darkness.
Every person sitting in this hall, every head of state has come here with a huge responsibility.
All of us have to fulfill our responsibilities.
The whole world is watching us today, the future of this earth is watching us. We must succeed.
We have to be Decisive:
We have to take a pledge that every country will fulfill the climate targets it is setting for itself and the commitments it is making.
We have to work in Unity:
We have to take a pledge that we will work together, cooperate and support each other.
We have to give fair share to all developing countries in the global carbon budget.
We have to be more Balanced:
We have to take a pledge to move forward while maintaining a balance between Adaptation, Mitigation, Climate finance, Technology, Loss and damage.
We have to be Ambitious:
We have to resolve that the energy transition should be just, inclusive and equitable.
We have to be Innovative:
We have to take a pledge to continuously develop innovative technology.
To rise above our selfishness and transfer technology to other countries. To strengthen the clean energy supply chains.
Friends,
India is committed to the UN Framework for Climate Change Process.
Therefore, today I also propose from this platform to host the COP-33 summit in India in 2028.
I am hopeful that the review of Global Stock-taking in the coming 12 days will lead us to a safe and bright future.
Yesterday, the decision taken to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund has further increased our hopes.
I am confident that, hosted by the UAE, this COP 28 Summit will reach new heights of success.
I express my gratitude to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed and His Excellency Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations, for giving me this special honor.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিঅ’পি-২৮ৰ উচ্চ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ সম্বোধন
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
মহামহিম,
ভদ্ৰলোকসকল,
১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ ফালৰপৰা শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ!
আজি প্ৰথমে আপোনালোক সকলোকে মোৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিব খুজিছোঁ।
কিয়নো মই উত্থাপন কৰা বিষয়ৰাজি যেনেঃ জলবায়ু ন্যায়, জলবায়ু বিত্ত আৰু গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিট সম্পৰ্কে আপোনাসৱে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
আমাৰ সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাই এই বিশ্বাস বঢ়াইছে যে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে সকলোৰে স্বাৰ্থ ৰক্ষা কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়, সকলোৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত পৰিবেশ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ নিখুঁত ভাৰসাম্যৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে।
বিশ্বৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ১৭ শতাংশ ভাৰতত থকাৰ পিছতো বিশ্বৰ কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনত আমাৰ অংশ ৪ শতাংশৰো কম।
এনডিচিৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ পথত থকা বিশ্বৰ কেইখনমান অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম।
আমি ইতিমধ্যে এঘাৰ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই নিৰ্গমনৰ তীব্ৰতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছোঁ।
আমি নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়তকৈ ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বেই অ-জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’লোঁ।
আৰু ভাৰত ইয়াতে থমকি ৰোৱা নাই।
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্গমনৰ তীব্ৰতা ৪৫ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস কৰা।
আমি আমি অ-জীৱাশ্ম ইন্ধনৰ অংশ ৫০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছোঁ।
আৰু, আমিও ২০৭০ৰ ভিতৰত নেট জিৰ’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যাম।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ কালত জলবায়ুৰ বিষয়টোক এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ মনোভাৱেৰে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি একেলগে সেউজ উন্নয়ন চুক্তিত একমত হ’লোঁ।
আমি বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰোঁ।
আমি বিশ্বজুৰি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিক তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছোঁ।
ভাৰতে বিকল্প ইন্ধনৰ বাবে হাইড্ৰজেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনক প্ৰোৎসাহনৰ লগতে গ্ল’বেল বাঅ’ফুৱেলছ এলায়েন্সৰো আৰম্ভণি কৰে।
আমি একেলগে এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হ’লোঁ যে জলবায়ু বিত্তৰ অংগীকাৰ কোটি-কোটিৰপৰা কেইবা ট্ৰিলিয়নলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে গ্লাছগ’ত ‘দ্বীপ ৰাজ্য’ৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থিতিস্থাপক পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
ভাৰতে ১৩খন দেশত ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবঢ়াই নিছে।
গ্লাছগ’তেই মই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত মিছন লাইফ – পৰিবেশৰ বাবে জীৱনশৈলীৰ (Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment) দৃষ্টিভংগী উপস্থাপন কৰিছিলোঁ।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংস্থাৰ এক অধ্যয়নত কোৱা হৈছে যে এই পদ্ধতিৰদ্বাৰা আমি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতি বছৰে ২ বিলিয়ন টন কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰিম।
আজি মই এই মঞ্চৰপৰা আন এক, গ্ৰহ সমৰ্থক, সক্ৰিয় আৰু ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপৰ আহ্বান জনাইছো।
এয়া গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিটৰ পদক্ষেপ।
কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিটৰ বাণিজ্যিক মানসিকতাৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে কাৰ্বন ছিঙ্ক সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে এই অভিযান।
আশাকৰোঁ আপোনালোক সকলোৱে ইয়াৰ সৈতে নিশ্চিতভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা শতিকাৰ ভুলবোৰ শুধৰাবলৈ আমাৰ হাতত বেছি সময় নাই।
মানৱ জাতিৰ এটা সৰু অংশই নিৰ্বিচাৰে প্ৰকৃতিৰ শোষণ কৰিছিল।
কিন্তু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মানৱতাই ইয়াৰ মূল্য দিছে, বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ বাসিন্দাসকলে।
এই চিন্তা যে কেৱল মোৰ কল্যাণে পৃথিৱীখনক অন্ধকাৰৰ দিশে লৈ যাব।
এই হলত বহি থকা প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি, প্ৰতিগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইয়ালৈ আহিছে এক বৃহৎ দায়িত্ব লৈ।
আমি সকলোৱে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব লাগিব।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আজি আমাক চাই আছে, এই পৃথিৱীৰ ভৱিষ্যতে আমাক চাই আছে।
আমি সফল হ’ব লাগিব।
আমি নিৰ্ণায়ক হ’ব লাগিব:
আমি অংগীকাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব যে প্ৰতিখন দেশেই নিজৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণ কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়।
আমি ঐক্যৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
আমি এই অংগীকাৰো গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব যে আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিম, সহযোগ কৰিম আৰু পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰক সহায় কৰিম।
আমি বিশ্বৰ কাৰ্বন বাজেটত সকলো উন্নয়নশীল দেশকে উচিত অংশ দিব লাগিব।
আমি অধিক সন্তুলিত হ’ব লাগিব।
আমি অভিলাষী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
আমি সংকল্প ল’ব লাগিব যে শক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ন্যায়সংগত, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ হ’ব লাগে।
আমি উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক হ’ব লাগিব।
আমি অবিৰতভাৱে উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশৰ অংগীকাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
নিজৰ স্বাৰ্থ পৰিহাৰেৰে আন দেশলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব লাগিব। স্বচ্ছ শক্তি যোগান শৃংখলক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ কাঠামোৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত দায়বদ্ধ।
গতিকে আজি এই মঞ্চৰপৰাই ২০২৮ত ভাৰতত চিঅ’পি-৩৩ সন্মিলন আয়োজনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱো আগবঢ়াইছো।
মই আশাবাদী যে আগন্তুক ১২ দিনত গ্ল’বেল ষ্টক-টেকিঙৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাই আমাক এক নিৰাপদ আৰু উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতলৈ লৈ যাব।
কালি লোকচান আৰু ক্ষতি পুঁজি কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্তই আমাৰ সকলোৰে আশা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
মই নিশ্চিত যে ইউএইৰদ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই চিঅ’পি-২৮ সন্মিলন সফলতাৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ব।
মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মহাসচিব মহামহিম গুটেৰেছক মোক এই বিশেষ সন্মান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।