Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Special Address by Prime Minister at the inauguration of High Level Segment of COP-28 of HoS/HoG
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesties,
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
Greetings to all of you on behalf of 140 crore Indians! Today, first of all I would like to express my gratitude to all of you.
You have consistently supported the issues I have raised such as climate justice, climate finance and green credit.
Our efforts have increased the belief that for world welfare, protection of everyone's interests is necessary, everyone's participation is necessary.
Friends,
Today, India has set an example for the world to have a perfect balance between Ecology and Economy.
Despite India having 17 percent of the world's population, our share in global carbon emissions is less than only 4 percent.
India is one of the few economies in the world that is on track to meet the NDC targets.
We have already achieved the targets related to emissions intensity eleven years ago.
We have achieved non-fossil fuel targets 9 years ahead of schedule.
And India has not stopped at this. Our target is to reduce emissions intensity by 45 percent by 2030.
We have decided that we will increase the share of non-fossil fuel to 50 percent.
And, we will also continue to move towards the goal of net zero by 2070.
Friends,
During its G-20 Presidency, India has consistently given importance to the issue of climate with the spirit of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
For a Sustainable Future, together we agreed on the Green Development Pact.
We decided the principles of Lifestyles for Sustainable Development.
We proposed the commitment to triple renewable energy globally.
India promoted the field of Hydrogen for Alternative Fuels and also launched the Global Biofuels Alliance.
Together we concluded that climate finance commitments need to be increased from billions to several trillions.
Friends,
India had launched the Infrastructure Resilience initiative for ‘Island States’ in Glasgow.
India is rapidly progressing on the projects related to this in 13 countries.
It was in Glasgow where I presented before you the vision of Mission LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment.
A study by the International Energy Agency says that with this approach we can reduce carbon emissions by 2 billion tonnes per year by 2030.
Today I am calling for another, pro-planet, proactive and positive initiative from this forum.
This is Green Credits initiative. This is a campaign that moves beyond the commercial mindset of carbon credit and create a carbon sink with public participation. I hope you will definitely connect with it.
Friends,
We don't have much time to correct the mistakes of the last century.
A small section of mankind has exploited the nature indiscriminately.
But the whole humanity is paying its price, especially the residents of the Global South.
This thinking of 'only my welfare' will take the world towards darkness.
Every person sitting in this hall, every head of state has come here with a huge responsibility.
All of us have to fulfill our responsibilities.
The whole world is watching us today, the future of this earth is watching us. We must succeed.
We have to be Decisive:
We have to take a pledge that every country will fulfill the climate targets it is setting for itself and the commitments it is making.
We have to work in Unity:
We have to take a pledge that we will work together, cooperate and support each other.
We have to give fair share to all developing countries in the global carbon budget.
We have to be more Balanced:
We have to take a pledge to move forward while maintaining a balance between Adaptation, Mitigation, Climate finance, Technology, Loss and damage.
We have to be Ambitious:
We have to resolve that the energy transition should be just, inclusive and equitable.
We have to be Innovative:
We have to take a pledge to continuously develop innovative technology.
To rise above our selfishness and transfer technology to other countries. To strengthen the clean energy supply chains.
Friends,
India is committed to the UN Framework for Climate Change Process.
Therefore, today I also propose from this platform to host the COP-33 summit in India in 2028.
I am hopeful that the review of Global Stock-taking in the coming 12 days will lead us to a safe and bright future.
Yesterday, the decision taken to operationalize the Loss and Damage Fund has further increased our hopes.
I am confident that, hosted by the UAE, this COP 28 Summit will reach new heights of success.
I express my gratitude to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed and His Excellency Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations, for giving me this special honor.
Thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एचओएस/एचओजी के COP-28 के हाइ लेवल सेगमेंट के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री का विशेष संबोधन
01 DEC 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Your मजेस्टीस,
Your हाईनेस,
Excellencies,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
140 क़रोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से आप सभी को मेरा नमस्कार!
आज सबसे पहले मैं आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करूंगा।
मेरे द्वारा उठाए गए क्लाइमेट जस्टिस, क्लाइमेट फाइनेंस औऱ ग्रीन क्रेडिट जैसे विषयों को आपने निरंतर समर्थन दिया है।
हम सभी के प्रयासों से ये विश्वास बढ़ा है कि विश्व कल्याण के लिए सबके हितों की सुरक्षा आवश्यक है, सबकी भागीदारी आवश्यक है।
Friends,
आज भारत ने Ecology और Economy के उत्तम संतुलन का उदाहरण विश्व के सामने रखा है।
भारत में विश्व की 17 percent आबादी होने के बावजूद, ग्लोबल कार्बन emissions में हमारी हिस्सेदारी only 4 percent से भी कम है।
भारत विश्व की उन कुछ economies में से एक है जो NDC टार्गेट्स को पूरा करने की राह पर है।
Emissions intensity सम्बन्धी टार्गेट्स को हमने ग्यारह साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है।
Non-fossil fuel टार्गेट्स को हम निर्धारित समय से 9 साल पहले ही प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
और भारत इतने पर ही नहीं रुका है।
हमारा लक्ष्य 2030 तक emissions intensity को 45 परसेंट घटाना है।
हमने तय किया है कि Non-fossil fuel का शेयर हम बढ़ा कर 50 परसेंट करेंगे।
और, हम 2070 तक net zero के लक्ष्य की तरफ भी बढ़ते रहेंगे।
Friends,
भारत ने अपनी जी-20 प्रेज़िडेन्सी में One Earth, One Family, One Future की भावना के साथ क्लाइमेट के विषय को निरंतर महत्व दिया है।
Sustainable Future के लिए, हमने मिलकर Green Development Pact पर सहमति बनाई।
हमने Lifestyles for Sustainable Development के सिद्धांत तय किए।
हमने वैश्विक स्तर पर Renewable Energy को तीन गुना करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
भारत ने Alternate fuels के लिए Hydrogen के क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दिया औऱ Global Biofuels Alliance भी लॉन्च किया।
हम मिलकर इस नतीजे पर पहुंचे कि क्लाइमेट फाइनेंस commitment को बिलियन्स से बढ़ा कर कई ट्रिलियन तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता है।
साथियों,
ग्लासगो में भारत ने ‘आइलैंड स्टेट्स’ के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर Resilience initiative की शुरुआत की थी।
भारत 13 देशों में इससे जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
ग्लासगो में ही मैंने, मिशन LiFE – Lifestyle for Environment का विजन आपके सामने रखा था।
इंटरनेशनल एनर्जी एजेंसी की स्टडी कहती है कि इस अप्रोच से हम 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष 2 बिलियन टन कार्बन एमिशन कम कर सकते हैं।
आज मैं इस फोरम से एक और, pro-planet, proactive और positive Initiative का आवाहन कर रहा हूँ ।
यह है Green Credits initiative.
यह कार्बन क्रेडिट की कमर्शियल मानसिकता से आगे बढ़कर, जन भागीदारी से कार्बन sink बनाने का अभियान है।
मैं उम्मीद करता हूं कि आप सब इससे जरूर जुड़ेंगे।
साथियों,
पिछली शताब्दी की गलतियों को सुधारने के लिए हमारे पास बहुत ज्यादा समय नहीं है।
मानव जाति के एक छोटे हिस्से ने प्रकृति का अंधाधुंध दोहन किया।
लेकिन इसकी कीमत पूरी मानवता को चुकानी पड़ रही है, विशेषकर ग्लोबल साउथ के निवासियों को।
सिर्फ मेरा भला हो, ये सोच, दुनिया को एक अंधेरे की तरफ ले जाएगी।
इस हॉल में बैठा प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, प्रत्येक राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी के साथ यहां आया है।
हम में से सभी को अपने दायित्व निभाने ही होंगे।
पूरी दुनिया आज हमें देख रही है, इस धरती का भविष्य हमें देख रहा है।
हमें सफल होना ही होगा।
We Have to be Decisive:
हमें संकल्प लेना होगा कि हर देश अपने लिए जो क्लाइमेट टार्गेट्स तय कर रहा है, जो कमिटमेंट कर रहा है, वो पूरा करके ही दिखाएगा।
We have to work in Unity:
हमें संकल्प लेना होगा कि हम मिलकर काम करेंगे, एक दूसरे का सहयोग करेंगे, साथ देंगे।
हमें Global carbon budget में सभी विकासशील देशों को उचित शेयर देना होगा।
We have to be more Balanced:
हमें ये संकल्प लेना होगा कि Adaptation, Mitigation, Climate finance, Technology, Loss and damage इन सब पर संतुलन बनाते हुए आगे बढ़ें।
We have to be Ambitious:
हमें संकल्प लेना होगा कि एनर्जी transition, Just हो, इन्क्लूसिव हो, equitable हो।
We have to be Innovative:
हमें ये संकल्प लेना होगा कि इनोवेटिव टेक्नोलॉजी का लगातार विकास करें।
अपने स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठकर दूसरे देशों को टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर करें। क्लीन एनर्जी सप्लाई चेन को सशक्त करें।
Friends,
भारत, UN Framework for Climate Change Process के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है ।
इसलिए, आज मैं इस मंच से 2028 में COP-33 समिट को भारत में host करने का प्रस्ताव भी रखता हूँ।
मुझे आशा है कि आने वाले 12 दिनों में Global Stock-take की समीक्षा से हमें सुरक्षित और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का रास्ता मिलेगा।
कल, Loss and Damage Fund को operationalise करने का जो निर्णय लिया गया है उससे हम सभी की उम्मीद और बढ़ी है।
मुझे विश्वास है, UAE की मेजबानी में, ये COP 28 समिट, सफलता की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगी।
मैं मेरे Brother, हिज हाइनेस शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ के सेक्रेटरी जनरल His Excellency गुटरेस जी का, मुझे ये विशेष सम्मान देने के लिए विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।