Prime Minister's Office
Towards a Brighter Tomorrow: India's G20 Presidency and the Dawn of a New Multilateralism
30 NOV 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
☆ Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
Today marks 365 days since India assumed the G20 Presidency. It is a moment to reflect, recommit, and rejuvenate the spirit of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future.’
As we undertook this responsibility last year, the global landscape grappled with multifaceted challenges: recovery from the Covid-19 pandemic, looming climate threats, financial instability, and debt distress in developing nations, all amid declining multilateralism. In the midst of conflicts and competition, development cooperation suffered, impeding progress.
Assuming the G20 Chair, India sought to offer the world an alternative to status quo, a shift from a GDP-centric to human-centric progress. India aimed to remind the world of what unites us, rather than what divides us. Finally, the global conversation had to evolve - the interests of the few had to give way to the aspirations of the many. This required a fundamental reform of multilateralism as we knew it.
Inclusive, ambitious, action- oriented, and decisive — these four words defined our approach as G20 president, and the New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD), unanimously adopted by all G20 members, is testimony to our commitment to deliver on these principles.
Inclusivity has been at the heart of our presidency. The inclusion of the African Union (AU) as a permanent member of the G20 integrated 55 African nations into the forum, expanding it to encompass 80% of the global population. This proactive stance has fostered a more comprehensive dialogue on global challenges and opportunities.
The first-of-its-kind 'Voice of the Global South Summit,' convened by India in two editions, heralded a new dawn of multilateralism. India mainstreamed the Global South's concerns in international discourse and has ushered in an era where developing countries take their rightful place in shaping the global narrative.
Inclusivity also infused India’s domestic approach to G20, making it a People’s Presidency that befits that world’s largest democracy. Through "Jan Bhagidari" (people's participation) events, G20 reached 1.4 billion citizens, involving all states and Union Territories (UTs) as partners. And on substantive elements, India ensured that international attention was directed to broader developmental aims, aligning with G20's mandate.
At the critical midpoint of the 2030 Agenda, India delivered the G20 2023 Action Plan to Accelerate Progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), taking a cross-cutting, action-oriented approach to interconnected issues, including health, education, gender equality and environmental sustainability.
A key area driving this progress is robust Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI). Here, India was decisive in its recommendations, having witnessed the revolutionary impact of digital innovations like Aadhaar, UPI, and Digilocker first-hand. Through G20, we successfully completed the Digital Public Infrastructure Repository, a significant stride in global technological collaboration. This repository, featuring over 50 DPIs from 16 countries, will help the Global South build, adopt, and scale DPI to unlock the power of inclusive growth.
For our One Earth, we introduced ambitious and inclusive aims to create urgent, lasting, and equitable change. The Declaration’s ‘Green Development Pact' addresses the challenges of choosing between combating hunger and protecting the planet, by outlining a comprehensive roadmap where employment and ecosystems are complimentary, consumption is climate conscious, and production is planet-friendly. In tandem, the G20 Declaration calls for an ambitious tripling of global renewable energy capacity by 2030. Coupled with the establishment of the Global Biofuels Alliance and a concerted push for Green Hydrogen, the G20’s ambitions to build a cleaner, greener world is undeniable. This has always been India’s ethos, and through Lifestyles for Sustainable Development (LiFE), the world can benefit from our age-old sustainable traditions.
Further, the Declaration underscores our commitment to climate justice and equity, urging substantial financial and technological support from the Global North. For the first time, there was a recognition of the quantum jump needed in the magnitude of development financing, moving from billions to trillions of dollars. G20 acknowledged that developing countries require $5.9 trillion to fulfil their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) by 2030.
Given the monumental resources required, G20 emphasised the importance of better, larger, and more effective Multilateral Development Banks. Concurrently, India is taking a leading role in UN reforms, especially in the restructuring of principal organs like the UN Security Council, that will ensure a more equitable global order.
Gender equality took centre stage in the Declaration, culminating in the formation of a dedicated Working Group on the Empowerment of Women next year. India’s Women's Reservation Bill 2023, reserving one-third of India’s Parliament and state legislative assembly seats for women epitomizes our commitment to women-led development.
The New Delhi Declaration embodies a renewed spirit of collaboration across these key priorities, focusing on policy coherence, reliable trade, and ambitious climate action. It is a matter of pride that during our Presidency, G20 achieved 87 outcomes and 118 adopted documents, a marked rise from the past.
During our G20 Presidency, India led deliberations on geopolitical issues and their impact on economic growth and development. Terrorism and the senseless killing of civilians is unacceptable, and we must address it with a policy of zero-tolerance. We must embody humanitarianism over hostility and reiterate that this is not an era of war.
I am delighted that during our Presidency India achieved the extraordinary: it revitalised multilateralism, amplified the voice of the Global South, championed development, and fought for the empowerment of women, everywhere.
As we hand over the G20 Presidency to Brazil, we do so with the conviction that the our collective steps for people, planet, peace, and prosperity, will resonate for years to come.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एक उज्जवल भविष्य की ओर: भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता और एक नए बहुपक्षवाद की शुरुआत
30 NOV 2023 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
नरेन्द्र मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री, भारत
भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने के आज 365 दिन पूरे हो गए हैं। यह 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम', 'One Earth, One Family, One Future' की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करने, इसके लिए पुनः प्रतिबद्ध होने और इसे जीवंत बनाने का क्षण है।
जब पिछले वर्ष भारत को यह जिम्मेदारी मिली थी, तब विश्व विभिन्न चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा था: कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने का प्रयास, बढ़ते जलवायु खतरे, वित्तीय अस्थिरता और विकासशील देशों में ऋण संकट, जैसी चुनौतियां दुनिया के सामने थीं। इसके अलावा, कमजोर होता मल्टीलैटरलइज्म यानी बहुपक्षवाद इन चुनौतियों को और गंभीर बना रहा था। बढ़ते हुए संघर्ष और प्रतिस्पर्धा के बीच, विभिन्न देशों में परस्पर सहयोग की भावना में कमी आई और इसका प्रभाव वैश्विक प्रगति पर पड़ा।
जी-20 का अध्यक्ष बनने के बाद, भारत ने दुनिया के सामने जीडीपी-केंद्रित सोच से आगे बढ़कर मानव-केंद्रित प्रगति का विजन प्रस्तुत किया। भारत ने दुनिया को यह याद दिलाने प्रयास किया कि कौन सी चीजें हमें जोड़ती हैं। हमारा फोकस इस बात पर नहीं था कि कौन सी चीजें हमें विभाजित करती हैं। अंततः, भारत के इन प्रयासों का परिणाम आया, वैश्विक संवाद आगे बढ़ा और कुछ देशों के सीमित हितों के ऊपर कई देशों की आकांक्षाओं को महत्व दिया गया। जैसा कि हम जानते हैं, इसके लिए बहुपक्षवाद में मूलभूत सुधार की आवश्यकता थी।
समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और निर्णायक - ये चार शब्द जी-20 के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भारत के दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित करते हैं। नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी), जिसे सभी जी-20 सदस्यों द्वारा सर्वसम्मति से अपनाया गया है, इन सिद्धांतों पर कार्य करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
समावेश की भावना हमारी अध्यक्षता के केंद्र में रही है। जी-20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ (एयू) को शामिल करने से 55 अफ्रीकी देशों को इस समूह में जगह मिली है, जिससे इसका विस्तार वैश्विक आबादी के 80 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। इस सक्रिय कदम से वैश्विक चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर जी-20 में विस्तार से बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिला है।
भारत द्वारा अपनी तरह की पहली बैठकवॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिटने बहुपक्षवाद की एक नई शुरुआत की। इस बैठक के दो संस्करण आयोजित हुए। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमर्श में ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की चिंताओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने में सफल रहा। इससे एक ऐसे युग की शुरुआत हुई है, जहां विकासशील देशों को ग्लोबल नरैटिव की दिशा तय करने का उचित अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
समावेशिता की वजह से ही जी-20 में भारत के घरेलू दृष्टिकोण का भी प्रभाव दिखा। इस आयोजन ने लोक अध्यक्षता का स्वरूप ले लिया, जोकि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र होने की दृष्टि से बिल्कुल सही था।जनभागीदारीकार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, जी-20 1.4 बिलियन नागरिकों तक पहुंचा और इस प्रक्रिया में सभी राज्यों एवं केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) को भागीदार के रूप में शामिल किया गया। भारत ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि मुख्य विषयों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का ध्यान जी-20 के दायित्वों के अनुरूप विकास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों की ओर हो।
2030 के एजेंडे को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत ने, सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) में तेजी लाने के लिए जी-20 का 2023 एक्शन प्लान पेश किया। इसके लिए भारत ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, लैंगिक समानता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता सहित परस्पर जुड़े मुद्दों पर एक व्यापक एक्शन ओरिएंटेड दृष्टिकोण अपनाया।
इस प्रगति को संचालित करने वाला एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र मजबूत डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) है। इस मामले में आधार, यूपीआई और डिजिलॉकर जैसे डिजिटल इनोवेशन के क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुभव करने वाले भारत ने निर्णायक सिफारिशें दीं। जी-20 के माध्यम से, हमने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपॉजिटरी को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया जोकि वैश्विक तकनीकी सहयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है। कुल 16 देशों के 50 से अधिक डीपीआई को शामिल करने वाली यह रिपॉजिटरी, समावेशी विकास की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ को डीपीआई का निर्माण करने, उसे अपनाने और व्यापक बनाने में मदद करेगी।
One Earth की भावना के तहत, हमने तात्कालिक, स्थायी और न्यायसंगत बदलाव लाने के महत्वाकांक्षी एवं समावेशी लक्ष्य पेश किए। घोषणा काग्रीन डेवलपमेंट पैक्टएक व्यापक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करके भुखमरी से निपटने और पृथ्वी की रक्षा के बीच चुनाव करने की चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है। इस रोडमैप में रोजगार एवं इकोसिस्टम एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं, उपभोग जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सचेत है और उत्पादन पृथ्वी के अनुकूल है। साथ ही, जी-20 घोषणा में 2030 तक रीन्यूबल एनर्जी की वैश्विक क्षमता को तीन गुना करने का महत्वाकांक्षी आह्वान किया गया है। ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स अलायंस की स्थापना और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन को अपनाने की दिशा में एक ठोस प्रयास के साथ एक स्वच्छ एवं हरित दुनिया बनाने संबंधी जी-20 की महत्वाकांक्षाएं निर्विवाद हैं। यह हमेशा से भारत का मूल्य रहा है और सतत विकास के लिए जीवनशैली (LiFE) के माध्यम से, दुनिया हमारी सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं से लाभान्वित हो सकती है।
इसके अलावा घोषणापत्र में जलवायु न्याय और समानता के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया है, जिसके लिए ग्लोबल नॉर्थ से पर्याप्त वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया गया है। पहली बार विकास के वित्तपोषण से जुड़ी कुल राशि में भारी बढ़ोतरी की जरूरत को स्वीकार किया गया जो अरबों डॉलर से बढ़कर खरबों डॉलर हो गई है। जी-20 ने यह माना कि विकासशील देशों को वर्ष 2030 तक अपनेराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी)’ को पूरा करने के लिए 5.9 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की आवश्यकता है।
इतने ज्यादा संसाधन की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए जी-20 ने बेहतर, ज्यादा विशाल और अधिक प्रभावकारी मल्टीलैटरल डेवलपमेंट बैंक के महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया। इसके साथ-साथ भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सुधारों को लागू करने, विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के पुनर्गठन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिससे और भी अधिक न्यायसंगत वैश्विक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित होगी।
नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में महिला-पुरुष समानता को केंद्र में रखा गया, जिसकी परिणति अगले वर्ष महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर एक विशेष वर्किंग ग्रुप के गठन के रूप में होगी। भारत का महिला आरक्षण विधेयक 2023, जिसमें भारत की लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभा की एक तिहाई सीटों को महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के प्रति हमारी वचनबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र इन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने की एक नई भावना का प्रतीक है, जो नीतिगत स्पष्टता, विश्वसनीय व्यापार, और महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु कार्रवाई पर केंद्रित है। यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान जी-20 ने 87 परिणाम हासिल किए और 118 दस्तावेज अपनाए, जो अतीत की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से काफी अधिक है।
जी-20 की हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत ने जियो-पॉलिटिकल मुद्दों और आर्थिक प्रगति एवं विकास पर उनके प्रभावों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श की अगुवाई की। आतंकवाद और नागरिकों की हत्या पूरी तरह से अस्वीकार्य है, और हमें जीरो-टॉलरेंस की नीति अपनाकर इससे निपटना चाहिए। हमें शत्रुता से परे जाकर मानवतावाद को अपनाना होगा और यह दोहराना होगा कि यह युद्ध का युग नहीं है।
मुझे अत्यंत खुशी है कि हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत ने असाधारण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं: इसने बहुपक्षवाद में नई जान फूंकी, ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज बुलंद की, विकास की हिमायत की, और हर जगह महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी।
अब जबकि हम जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ब्राजील को सौंप रहे हैं, तो हम इस विश्वास के साथ ऐसा कर रहे हैं कि समस् लोगों, धरती, शांति और समृद्धि के लिए हमारे सामूहिक कदमों की गूंज आने वाले वर्षों में निरंतर सुनाई देती रहेगी।