Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission.
The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission will be notified in due course of time. The 16th Finance Commission’s recommendations, upon the acceptance by the government, would cover the period of five (5) years commencing April 1, 2026.
Article 280(1) of the Constitutions lays down that the modalities for setting up of a Finance Commission to make recommendation on the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States, allocation between the States of respective shares of such proceeds; grants- in-aid and the revenues of the States and measures needed to supplement the resources of the Panchayats during the award period.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted on November 27, 2017. It made recommendations covering the period of six years commencing on 1st April, 2020 through its Interim and Final Reports. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2025-26.
Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission:
The Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Commission shall make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
Background:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (the 15th FC) was constituted on 27.11.2017 for making recommendations for a five-year period of 2020-21 to 2024-25. On 29.11.2019, the ToR of the 15th FC was amended requiring the Commission to submit two reports, namely a first report for financial year 2020-21 and a final report for an extended period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. As a result, the 15th FC made its recommendations for a six-year period from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Finance Commission normally takes about two years to make their recommendations. As per the clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, the Finance Commission is to be constituted every fifth year or earlier. However, as the recommendations of the 15th FC cover the six-year period up to 31st March 2026, the 16th FC is proposed to be constituted now. This will enable the Finance Commission to consider and appraise the finances of the Union and the States for the period immediately, preceding the period of its recommendations. In this context, it is pertinent to mention that there are precedents where the Eleventh Finance Commission was constituted six years after the Tenth Finance Commission. Similarly, the Fourteenth Finance Commission was constituted five years and two months after the Thirteenth Finance Commission.
The Advance Cell of the 16th FC was formed in Ministry of Finance on 21.11.2022, to oversee preliminary work, pending formal constitution of the Commission.
Thereafter, a Working Group headed by Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) and comprising of Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Revenue), Secretary (Financial Services), Chief Economic Adviser, Adviser, NITI Aayog and Additional Secretary (Budget) was set up to assist in formulation of the Terms of Reference (ToRs). As part of the consultative process, views and suggestions were sought from the State Governments and the Union Territories (with legislature) on the ToRs, and were duly deliberated by the Group.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଟର୍ମସ ଅଫ୍ ରେଫରେନ୍ସକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗର ଟର୍ମସ ଅଫ୍ ରେଫରେନ୍ସକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି ।
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗପାଇଁ ଟର୍ମସ ଅଫ୍ ରେଫରେନ୍ସ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବ। ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସକୁ ସରକାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ୨୦୨୬ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପାଞ୍ଚ (୫) ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ।
ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୮୦(୧)ରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିକସର ନେଟ୍ ଆୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ, ସେହି ଆୟର ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଂଶର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଉପରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ କରିବାର ପଦ୍ଧତି; ଅନୁଦାନ- ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆୱାର୍ଡ଼ ଅବଧି ରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ବଳକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
୨୦୧୭ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୭ତାରିଖରେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୦ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ୬ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧିକୁ ନେଇ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ଓ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ।
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗପାଇଁ ଟର୍ମସ ଅଫ୍ ରେଫରେନ୍ସ:
ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବେ, ଯଥା:
- ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ, ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଭାଗ ଅଧୀନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିକସର ନେଟ୍ ଆୟର ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ସେହି ଆୟର ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଂଶର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ;
- ଯେଉଁ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାରତର ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ରାଜସ୍ୱର ଅନୁଦାନ କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୭୫ ଅଧୀନରେ ସେହି ଧାରା (୧)ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଅନୁଦାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ରାଶି; ଏବଂ
- ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଆଧାରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଓ ପୌରପାଳିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ବଳକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ, ୨୦୦୫ (୨୦୦୫ର ୫୩) ଅଧୀନରେ ଗଠିତ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କମିଶନ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଉପରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସୁପାରିସ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଆୟୋଗ ୨୦୨୫ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହାର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୨୦୨୬ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
୨୦୨୦-୨୧ରୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ (ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଏଫସି) ୨୭.୧୧.୨୦୧୭ରେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୯.୧୧.୨୦୧୯ରେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଏଫସିର ଟିଓଆରରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇ ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଭଳି ଦୁଇଟି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଫଳରେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଏଫସି ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୬ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିସ କରିଥିଲା।
ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ ନେଇଥାନ୍ତି । ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୨୮୦ର ଧାରା (୧) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରତି ପଞ୍ଚମ ବର୍ଷ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ ହେବାର ଅଛି। ତେବେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଏଫସିର ସୁପାରିସରେ ୨୦୨୬ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୬ ବର୍ଷର ଅବଧି କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏବେ ୧୬ତମ ଏଫସି ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ନିଜ ସୁପାରିସ ଅବଧି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିବା ସହ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଦଶମ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗର ୬ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଏକାଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ ହେବାର ଉଦାହରଣ ରହିଛି। ସେହିପରି ତ୍ରୟୋଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗର ୫ ବର୍ଷ ୨ ମାସ ପରେ ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଆୟୋଗର ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଗଠନ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ତଦାରଖ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ୨୧.୧୧.୨୦୨୨ରେ ୧୬ତମ ଏଫସି ର ଆଡଭାନ୍ସ ସେଲ୍ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହାପରେ ଅର୍ଥ ସଚିବ ଓ ସଚିବ (ବ୍ୟୟ) ଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ସଚିବ (ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର), ସଚିବ (ରାଜସ୍ବ), ସଚିବ (ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା), ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗର ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ (ବଜେଟ୍) ଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଟିଓଆର ଉପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ (ବିଧାନସଭା ସହିତ) ଠାରୁ ମତାମତ ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଲୋଡ଼ାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।