Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission.
The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission will be notified in due course of time. The 16th Finance Commission’s recommendations, upon the acceptance by the government, would cover the period of five (5) years commencing April 1, 2026.
Article 280(1) of the Constitutions lays down that the modalities for setting up of a Finance Commission to make recommendation on the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States, allocation between the States of respective shares of such proceeds; grants- in-aid and the revenues of the States and measures needed to supplement the resources of the Panchayats during the award period.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted on November 27, 2017. It made recommendations covering the period of six years commencing on 1st April, 2020 through its Interim and Final Reports. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2025-26.
Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission:
The Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Commission shall make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
Background:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (the 15th FC) was constituted on 27.11.2017 for making recommendations for a five-year period of 2020-21 to 2024-25. On 29.11.2019, the ToR of the 15th FC was amended requiring the Commission to submit two reports, namely a first report for financial year 2020-21 and a final report for an extended period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. As a result, the 15th FC made its recommendations for a six-year period from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Finance Commission normally takes about two years to make their recommendations. As per the clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, the Finance Commission is to be constituted every fifth year or earlier. However, as the recommendations of the 15th FC cover the six-year period up to 31st March 2026, the 16th FC is proposed to be constituted now. This will enable the Finance Commission to consider and appraise the finances of the Union and the States for the period immediately, preceding the period of its recommendations. In this context, it is pertinent to mention that there are precedents where the Eleventh Finance Commission was constituted six years after the Tenth Finance Commission. Similarly, the Fourteenth Finance Commission was constituted five years and two months after the Thirteenth Finance Commission.
The Advance Cell of the 16th FC was formed in Ministry of Finance on 21.11.2022, to oversee preliminary work, pending formal constitution of the Commission.
Thereafter, a Working Group headed by Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) and comprising of Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Revenue), Secretary (Financial Services), Chief Economic Adviser, Adviser, NITI Aayog and Additional Secretary (Budget) was set up to assist in formulation of the Terms of Reference (ToRs). As part of the consultative process, views and suggestions were sought from the State Governments and the Union Territories (with legislature) on the ToRs, and were duly deliberated by the Group.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के लिए संदर्भ-शर्तों को मंजूरी दी
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के लिए संदर्भ-शर्तों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के लिए संदर्भ-शर्तों को उचित समय पर अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। सरकार द्वारा 16वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें स्वीकार किए जाने के क्रम में अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाली पांच (5) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए होंगी।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280(1) में कहा गया है कि संघ और राज्यों के बीच करों की शुद्ध आय के वितरण, अनुदान-सहायता और राज्यों के राजस्व और नियत अवधि के दौरान पंचायतों के संसाधनों की पूरकता के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने तथा आय से संबंधित हिस्सेदारी को राज्यों के बीच आवंटन पर सिफारिश करने के मद्देनज़र एक वित्त आयोग की स्थापना की जाएगी।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन 27 नवंबर, 2017 को किया गया था। इसने अपनी अंतरिम और अंतिम रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से एक अप्रैल, 2020 से शुरू होने वाली छह वर्षों की अवधि से संबंधित सिफारिशें कीं। पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक मान्य हैं।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग के लिए संदर्भ-शर्तें:
वित्त आयोग निम्नलिखित मामलों पर सिफारिशें करेगा, अर्थात:
1. संघ और राज्यों के बीच करों की शुद्ध आय का वितरण, जो संविधान के अध्याय-I, भाग-XII के तहत उनके बीच विभाजित किया जाना है, या किया जा सकता है और ऐसी आय के संबंधित हिस्सेदारी का राज्यों के बीच आवंटन;
2. वे सिद्धांत जो संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के तहत भारत की संचित निधि से राज्यों के राजस्व के सहायता अनुदान और उनके राजस्व के सहायता अनुदान के माध्यम से राज्यों को भुगतान की जाने वाली राशि को नियंत्रित करते हैं। उस अनुच्छेद के खंड (1) के प्रावधानों में निर्दिष्ट उद्देश्यों के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए; और
3. राज्य के वित्त आयोग द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर राज्य में पंचायतों और नगर पालिकाओं के संसाधनों के पूरक उपाय के लिए राज्य की समेकित निधि को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय।
आयोग आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 (2005 का 53) के तहत गठित निधियों के संदर्भ में, आपदा प्रबंधन पहल के वित्त पोषण पर वर्तमान व्यवस्था की समीक्षा कर सकता है और उस पर उचित सिफारिशें कर सकता है।
आयोग 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाली पांच साल की अवधि के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक उपलब्ध कराएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन 27.11.2017 को 2020-21 से 2024-25 की पांच साल की अवधि के लिए सिफारिशें करने के लिए किया गया था। 29.11.2019 को, 15वें वित्त आयोग की संदर्भ-शर्तों में संशोधन किया गया था। इस संबंध में आयोग को दो रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी थी, यानी वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पहली रिपोर्ट और 2021-22 से 2025-26 की विस्तारित अवधि के लिए एक अंतिम रिपोर्ट। परिणाम स्वरूप, 15वें वित्त आयोग ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक छह साल की अवधि के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें दीं।
वित्त आयोग को अपनी सिफ़ारिशें देने में आम तौर पर लगभग दो साल लगते हैं। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 280 के खंड (1) के अनुसार, वित्त आयोग का गठन हर पांचवें वर्ष या उससे पहले किया जाना है। चूंकि 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें 31 मार्च 2026 तक छह साल की अवधि के बारे में हैं, इसलिए 16वें वित्त आयोग का गठन अब प्रस्तावित है। इससे वित्त आयोग अपनी सिफारिशों की अवधि से तुरंत पहले की अवधि के लिए संघ और राज्यों के वित्त पर विचार और मूल्यांकन करने में सक्षम हो जाएगा। इस संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय है कि ऐसे उदाहरण हैं जहां ग्यारहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन दसवें वित्त आयोग के छह साल बाद किया गया था। इसी प्रकार, चौदहवें वित्त आयोग का गठन तेरहवें वित्त आयोग के पांच साल दो महीने बाद किया गया था।
16वें वित्त आयोग के एडवांस सेल का गठन 21.11.2022 को वित्त मंत्रालय में किया गया था, ताकि आयोग के औपचारिक गठन तक प्रारंभिक कार्य की निगरानी की जा सके।
इसके बाद, संदर्भ-शर्तों के निर्माण में सहायता करने के लिए वित्त सचिव और सचिव (व्यय) की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य समूह का गठन किया गया, जिसमें सचिव (आर्थिक मामले), सचिव (राजस्व), सचिव (वित्तीय सेवाएं), मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, नीति आयोग के सलाहकार और अतिरिक्त सचिव (बजट) शामिल थे। परामर्श प्रक्रिया के अंग के रूप में, संदर्भ-शर्तों पर राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल के साथ) से विचार और सुझाव मांगे गए थे, और समूह द्वारा विधिवत विचार-विमर्श किया गया था।