Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission.
The Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission will be notified in due course of time. The 16th Finance Commission’s recommendations, upon the acceptance by the government, would cover the period of five (5) years commencing April 1, 2026.
Article 280(1) of the Constitutions lays down that the modalities for setting up of a Finance Commission to make recommendation on the distribution of net proceeds of taxes between the Union and the States, allocation between the States of respective shares of such proceeds; grants- in-aid and the revenues of the States and measures needed to supplement the resources of the Panchayats during the award period.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission was constituted on November 27, 2017. It made recommendations covering the period of six years commencing on 1st April, 2020 through its Interim and Final Reports. The recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2025-26.
Terms of Reference for the Sixteenth Finance Commission:
The Finance Commission shall make recommendations as to the following matters, namely:
1. The distribution between the Union and the States of the net proceeds of taxes which are to be, or may be, divided between them under Chapter I, Part XII of the Constitution and the allocation between the States of the respective shares of such proceeds;
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India and the sums to be paid to the States by way of grants-in-aid of their revenues under article 275 of the Constitution for the purposes other than those specified in the provisos to clause (1) of that article; and
3. The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State.
The Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon.
The Commission shall make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026.
Background:
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (the 15th FC) was constituted on 27.11.2017 for making recommendations for a five-year period of 2020-21 to 2024-25. On 29.11.2019, the ToR of the 15th FC was amended requiring the Commission to submit two reports, namely a first report for financial year 2020-21 and a final report for an extended period of 2021-22 to 2025-26. As a result, the 15th FC made its recommendations for a six-year period from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
The Finance Commission normally takes about two years to make their recommendations. As per the clause (1) of article 280 of the Constitution, the Finance Commission is to be constituted every fifth year or earlier. However, as the recommendations of the 15th FC cover the six-year period up to 31st March 2026, the 16th FC is proposed to be constituted now. This will enable the Finance Commission to consider and appraise the finances of the Union and the States for the period immediately, preceding the period of its recommendations. In this context, it is pertinent to mention that there are precedents where the Eleventh Finance Commission was constituted six years after the Tenth Finance Commission. Similarly, the Fourteenth Finance Commission was constituted five years and two months after the Thirteenth Finance Commission.
The Advance Cell of the 16th FC was formed in Ministry of Finance on 21.11.2022, to oversee preliminary work, pending formal constitution of the Commission.
Thereafter, a Working Group headed by Finance Secretary and Secretary (Expenditure) and comprising of Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (Revenue), Secretary (Financial Services), Chief Economic Adviser, Adviser, NITI Aayog and Additional Secretary (Budget) was set up to assist in formulation of the Terms of Reference (ToRs). As part of the consultative process, views and suggestions were sought from the State Governments and the Union Territories (with legislature) on the ToRs, and were duly deliberated by the Group.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಹದಿನಾರನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
29 NOV 2023 2:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಹದಿನಾರನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹದಿನಾರನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. 16 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2026 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿ ಐದು (5) ವರ್ಷ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 280 (1) ವಿಧಿಯು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಆದಾಯದ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು, ಅಂತಹ ಆದಾಯದ ಆಯಾ ಷೇರುಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ; ಅನುದಾನ-ಸಹಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್‌ಗಳ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು.
ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 27, 2017 ರಂದು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ತನ್ನ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮ ವರದಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 1ನೇ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು 2025-26ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹದಿನಾರನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು....
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
i. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಆದಾಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ, ಅಥವಾ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯ I, ಭಾಗ XII ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಆದಾಯದ ಆಯಾ ಷೇರುಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ii. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 275 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕನ್ಸಾಲಿಡೇಟೆಡ್ ಫಂಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆದಾಯದ ಅನುದಾನ-ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುವ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಆದಾಯದ ಅನುದಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮೊತ್ತಗಳು ಆ ಲೇಖನದ ಷರತ್ತು (1) ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಇತರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ; ಮತ್ತು
iii. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು ಮಾಡಿದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಸಭೆಗಳ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕೃತ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2005 (2005 ರ 53) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ಆಯೋಗವು ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು 2025 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ನೇ ದಿನದೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ. ಇದು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2026 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ...
2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2024-25 ರ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು 27.11.2017 ರಂದು ಹದಿನೈದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು (15 ನೇ FC) ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 29.11.2019 ರಂದು, ಆಯೋಗವು 2020-21 ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲ ವರದಿ ಮತ್ತು 2021-22 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರವರೆಗಿನ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಅವಧಿಯ ಎರಡು ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವಂತೆ 15 ನೇ FC ಯ ToR ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, 2020-21 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 15 ನೇ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿ ತನ್ನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 280 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಷರತ್ತು (1) ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಐದನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೊದಲು ರಚಿಸಬೇಕು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, 15 ನೇ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳು 31 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2026 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, 16 ನೇ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿಯನ್ನು ಈಗ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು ತನ್ನ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿನ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸುಗಳನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಹನ್ನೊಂದನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಪೂರ್ವನಿದರ್ಶನಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸುವುದು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ಹದಿಮೂರನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳ ನಂತರ ಹದಿನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
21.11.2022 ರಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ 16 ನೇ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿಯ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ ಸೆಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಾಕಿಯಿದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ವೆಚ್ಚ) ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಕಂದಾಯ), ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳು), ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು, ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರು, NITI ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಬಜೆಟ್) ಅವರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಗುಂಪು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉಲ್ಲೇಖದ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು (ToRs) ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ (ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ) ಟೋಆರ್‌ಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.