Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organize a national event to launch Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children - an important commitment under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi program of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to chair the event tomorrow
27 NOV 2023 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organizing a national event to launch Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children, an important commitment under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi program of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. The event which will be chaired by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development (WCD) and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, will be organized at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow (28th November, 2023).
Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will deliver the Keynote Address. Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State MWCD and Ayush will also address the gathering.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, MoWCD, Shri. Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, MoHFW and Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD will also participate in the programme.
A panel discussion will highlight strategies for early identification, screening and inclusion at the Anganwadi Centre. Senior Officers from MoHFW, DEPwD, and State WCD Secretaries and experts from key organizations such as NIMHANS are expected to attend. CDPOs, Lady Supervisors, Anganwadi Workers and ASHA workers from across the country will also partyicipate. Anganwadi workers with experience in working and caring for Divyang children would be invited to share their experiences and best practices.
The main objective of the event is to highlight that overall improvement in children’s well-being through early intervention, specialized support and services for infants and young children at risk or with disability and/or developmental delay, is critical and possible. Families and communities need to be educated and supported to improve Divyang children's participation in family and community life. Reaching out to over eight crore children from birth to six years on a daily basis, the Anganwadi eco-system is a critical access point for building the base of the country's children, in order to secure their future.
As per the National Education Policy 2020, integration of Divyang students into mainstream schools should be prioritized, rather than establish segregated educational institutions. The National Curriculum Framework for Foundational Stage 2022 further recommends approaches to addressing developmental delays and disability in schools, including advice on signs and symptoms. In pursuance of these approaches, Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi program has adopted the national ECCE Taskforce recommendation for play-based and activity-based learning pedagogy and strongly advocates special and timely support for Divyang children.
According to the Draft National Policy For Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (2021), one-third of most disabilities in India are estimated to be preventable, if they are detected early enough and adequately addressed. Through Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi’s targeted focus on strengthening the foundation for India’s future generations, 13.9 Lakh Anganwadi centers will be up-skilled to adopt a multi-sensory and toy-based approach to address the different needs of children.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான அங்கன்வாடி நெறிமுறையைத் தொடங்க ஒரு தேசிய நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
நாளை நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
27 NOV 2023 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான அங்கன்வாடி நெறிமுறையைத் தொடங்க ஒரு தேசிய நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளதுமத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜுபின் இரானி தலைமையில் நாளை (நவம்பர் 28, 2023) விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு முஞ்பாரா மகேந்திரபாய் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு இந்தேவர் பாண்டே, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சுதான்ஷ் பந்த், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
அங்கன்வாடி மையத்தில் முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதல், பரிசோதனை செய்தல் மற்றும் சேர்ப்பதற்கான உத்திகளைக் குழு விவாதம் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும். மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், டிஇபிடபிள்யூடி மற்றும் மாநில மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிம்ஹான்ஸ் போன்ற முக்கிய அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து பெண் மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மாற்றுத் திறனாளி குழந்தைகளைப் பராமரிப்பதில் அனுபவம் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களையும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள அழைக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
குடும்ப மற்றும் சமூக வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளி குழந்தைகளின் பங்களிப்பை மேம்படுத்த குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்கள் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆதரவைப் பெற வேண்டும். பிறந்தது முதல் ஆறு வயது வரை தினமும் எட்டு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகளைச் சென்றடையும் அங்கன்வாடி சூழல், அவர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக, நாட்டின் குழந்தைகளின் அடித்தளத்தை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான அணுகல் புள்ளியாகும்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் படி, பிரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுவதை விட, மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மாணவர்களை பிரதான பள்ளிகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த அணுகுமுறைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து,விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் கற்பித்தலுக்கான தேசிய பணிக்குழு பரிந்துரையை ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் கல்வி திட்டம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான தேசிய கொள்கை வரைவு (2021) படி, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான குறைபாடுகளில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறியப்பட்டு போதுமான அளவு நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டால் தடுக்க முடியும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.