صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گروگرام کے ایچ آئی پی اے میں 98ویں خصوصی فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا حصہ بننے والے افسر ٹرینیوں نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام کے ایچ آئی پی اے میں 98ویں خصوصی فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا حصہ بننے والے افسر ٹرینیوں کے ایک گروپ نے آج (24 نومبر 2023) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے سرکاری ملازمین نے ملک کی کثیر جہتی ترقی میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ملک کے اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرنے کے بھی ذمہ دار ہیں۔ آج ملک جس تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے وہ ہمارے سرکاری ملازمین کے عزم کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی جامع ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا سرکاری ملازمین کا فرض ہے۔ ہندوستان کے شہری ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں سرگرم حصہ دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مختلف پروگراموں کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جن بھاگداری کو فروغ دیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہترین حکمرانی کے معنی وقت اور حالات کے مطابق بدل جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کی آمد کے ساتھ، الیکٹرانک گورننس، سمارٹ گورننس، موثر گورننس اور دیگر اصطلاحات ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں جو شہریوں کو تیز رفتار اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہیں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ سوشل میڈیا کے دور میں جب لوگ اپنی شکایات کو فوری طور پر پوسٹ کر سکتے ہیں، لوگوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے جدید ترین گورننس ٹولز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ضرورت کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ سرکاری ملازمین کا فریضہ ہے کہ وہ عام لوگوں کی شکایات اور مسائل کا فوری جواب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان افسران کو ایسے اختراعی اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں جو کہ مختصر اور طویل مدت میں شہریوں اور ملک کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کیلئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں-

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES UNDERGOING 98TH SPECIAL FOUNDATION COURSE AT HIPA, GURUGRAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of officer trainees undergoing 98th Special Foundation Course at HIPA, Gurugram called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our civil servants have played huge role in the multi-faceted development of the country. She added that they are also responsible for strengthening the unity and integration of the nation. The transformation that the country is undergoing today could not have been possible without the determination of our civil servants.
The President said that it is the duty of civil servants to achieve the goal of inclusive development of the country. The citizens of India are active participants in the growth journey of the country. She urged them to promote jan bhagidari to achieve the objectives of the various programmes.
The President said that the meaning of good governance changes according to the time and situation. She added that with the advent of latest technologies, terms such as electronic governance, smart governance, effective governance and others emerged to emphasize the need to ensure fast and efficient service delivery to the citizens.
The President said that in the days of social media when people can post their grievances instantly, the need to use updated governance tools and advanced technology for service delivery to people, has increased manifold. It is duty of civil servants to respond promptly to the grievances and problems of the common people. She stated that young officers must take such innovative measures which are beneficial to the citizens and the country in the short and long term.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-