President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES UNDERGOING 98TH SPECIAL FOUNDATION COURSE AT HIPA, GURUGRAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of officer trainees undergoing 98th Special Foundation Course at HIPA, Gurugram called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our civil servants have played huge role in the multi-faceted development of the country. She added that they are also responsible for strengthening the unity and integration of the nation. The transformation that the country is undergoing today could not have been possible without the determination of our civil servants.
The President said that it is the duty of civil servants to achieve the goal of inclusive development of the country. The citizens of India are active participants in the growth journey of the country. She urged them to promote jan bhagidari to achieve the objectives of the various programmes.
The President said that the meaning of good governance changes according to the time and situation. She added that with the advent of latest technologies, terms such as electronic governance, smart governance, effective governance and others emerged to emphasize the need to ensure fast and efficient service delivery to the citizens.
The President said that in the days of social media when people can post their grievances instantly, the need to use updated governance tools and advanced technology for service delivery to people, has increased manifold. It is duty of civil servants to respond promptly to the grievances and problems of the common people. She stated that young officers must take such innovative measures which are beneficial to the citizens and the country in the short and long term.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरूग्राम स्थित हिपा में 98वें विशेष फाउंडेशन कोर्स में भाग ले रहे प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
गुरुग्राम स्थित हिपा में 98वें विशेष फाउंडेशन कोर्स में भाग ले रहे प्रशिक्षु अधिकारीयों के एक समूह ने आज (24 नवंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे सिविल सेवकों ने देश के बहुमुखी विकास में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे देश की एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत करने के लिए भी जिम्मेदार हैं। आज देश जिस परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है, वह हमारे सिविल सेवकों के दृढ़ संकल्प के बिना संभव नहीं हो सकता था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना सिविल सेवकों का कर्तव्य है। भारत के नागरिक देश की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने उनसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने हेतु जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि काल और परिस्थिति के अनुसार सुशासन के मायने बदल जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीनतम तकनीकों के आगमन के साथ, नागरिकों को त्वरित एवं कुशल सेवा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने हेतु इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गवर्नेंस, स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस, प्रभावी गवर्नेंस तथा अन्य शब्दावली उभरे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया के दौर में जब लोग अपनी शिकायतें तुरंत पोस्ट कर सकते हैं, लोगों तक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए अद्यतन शासन संबंधी उपकरणों और उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता कई गुना बढ़ गई है। आम लोगों की शिकायतों एवं समस्याओं पर तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया देना सिविल सेवकों का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा अधिकारियों को ऐसे नवोन्वेषी कदम उठाने चाहिए जो लघु एवं दीर्घावधि में नागरिकों और देश के लिए लाभदायक हों।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-