President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES UNDERGOING 98TH SPECIAL FOUNDATION COURSE AT HIPA, GURUGRAM CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
A group of officer trainees undergoing 98th Special Foundation Course at HIPA, Gurugram called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our civil servants have played huge role in the multi-faceted development of the country. She added that they are also responsible for strengthening the unity and integration of the nation. The transformation that the country is undergoing today could not have been possible without the determination of our civil servants.
The President said that it is the duty of civil servants to achieve the goal of inclusive development of the country. The citizens of India are active participants in the growth journey of the country. She urged them to promote jan bhagidari to achieve the objectives of the various programmes.
The President said that the meaning of good governance changes according to the time and situation. She added that with the advent of latest technologies, terms such as electronic governance, smart governance, effective governance and others emerged to emphasize the need to ensure fast and efficient service delivery to the citizens.
The President said that in the days of social media when people can post their grievances instantly, the need to use updated governance tools and advanced technology for service delivery to people, has increased manifold. It is duty of civil servants to respond promptly to the grievances and problems of the common people. She stated that young officers must take such innovative measures which are beneficial to the citizens and the country in the short and long term.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਿਪਾ (HIPA) ਵਿੱਚ 98ਵੇਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
24 NOV 2023 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਿਪਾ (HIPA) ਵਿੱਚ 98ਵੇਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਹੁ-ਮੁਖੀ (multi-faceted) ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ (transformation) ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (janbhagidari) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਅਨੇ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਉੱਭਰੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਟੂਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਣਾ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-