प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्चुअल जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
22 NOV 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
मेरा निमंत्रण स्वीकार कर, आज इस समिट में जुड़ने के लिए मैं आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत है।
Friends,
मुझे याद है, जब पिछले साल 16 नवंबर को मेरे दोस्त और इंडोनेशिया के प्रेसिडेंट जोको विडोडो ने मुझे सेरीमोनियल गेवल सौंपी थी, तो मैंने कहा था कि हम मिलकर जी-20 को inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented और decisive बनाएंगे।एक साल में हम सब ने मिलकर यह करके दिखाया है। हम सब ने मिलकर जी-20 को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है।
अविश्वास और चुनौतियों से भरी आज की दुनिया में, ये आपसी विश्वास ही है जो हमें बांधता है, एक दूसरे से जोड़ता है।इस एक साल में हमने "One Earth, One Family, One Future” में विश्वास जताया है। और, विवादों से हटकर एकता और सहयोग का परिचय दिया है। वो पल मैं कभी नहीं भूल सकता जब दिल्ली में हम सभी ने सर्वसम्मति से जी-20 में African Union का स्वागत किया।जी-20 ने पूरे विश्व को inclusivity का जो ये संदेश दिया है, वो अभूतपूर्व है।
भारत के लिए गर्व की बात है कि उसकी प्रेसीडेंसी में अफ्रीका को आवाज मिली है।इस एक साल में पूरी दुनिया ने जी-20 में ग्लोबल साउथ की गूंज भी सुनी है।पिछले हफ्ते Voice of Global South Summit में, करीब-करीब 130 देशों ने, नई दिल्ली जी-20 समिट में लिए गए फैसलों की मन से सराहना की है। जी-20 ने इनोवेशन और digital technology का समर्थन करते हुए human-centric अप्रोच को अपनाने पर बल दिया है।जी-20 ने multilateralism में फिर से विश्वास बढ़ाया है।
हमने मिलकर Multilateral Development Banks, और ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस रिफॉर्म को दिशा दी है।और इनके साथ ही, भारत की प्रेसिडेंसी में जी-20 को People’s-20 की पहचान मिली है। भारत के करोड़ों सामान्य नागरिक जी-20 से जुड़े, हमने इसे एक पर्व की तरह मनाया।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
जब मैंने इस virtual समिट का प्रस्ताव रखा था, तो कोई पूर्वानुमान नहीं था कि आज की वैश्विक स्थिति कैसी होगी। पिछले महीनो में नयी चुनौतियां उत्पन्न हुई हैं। पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में असुरक्षा और अस्थिरता की स्थिति हम सब के लिए चिंता का विषय है। आज हमारा एक साथ आना, इस बात का प्रतीक है कि हम सभी मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं और इनके समाधान के लिए एक साथ खड़े हैं।हम मानते हैं कि आतंकवाद हम सभी को अस्वीकार्य है।Civilians की मौत, कहीं भी हो, निंदनीय है।
आज हुए hostages के release के समाचार का हम स्वागत करते हैं। और उम्मीद करते हैं कि सभी hostages जल्दी रिहा हो जाएंगे । मानवीय सहायता का समय से और निरंतर पहुंचाना आवश्यक है।यह सुनिसचीत करना भी जरूरी है कि इजराइल और हमास की लड़ाई किसी तरह का क्षेत्रीय रूप धरण न कर ले। आज संकटों के जो बादल हम देख रहे हैं, One Family में वह ताकत है कि हम शांति के लिए काम कर सकते हैं। मानवीय कल्याण के दृष्टिकोण से, हम आतंक और हिंसा के विरुद्ध, और मानवता के प्रति अपनी आवाज बुलंद कर सकते हैं।आज विश्व की, मानवता की इस अपेक्षा की पूर्ति के लिए भारत कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलने के लिए तत्पर है।
Friends,
21वीं सदी के विश्व को आगे बढ़ते हुए ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी होगी।ग्लोबल साउथ के देश ऐसी अनेक कठिनाइयों से गुज़र रहे हैं जिनके लिए वे ज़िम्मेदार नहीं है। इस संदर्भ में, समय की मांग है कि हम development एजेंडा को अपना पूर्ण समर्थन दें।ये जरूरी है कि ग्लोबल इकॉनॉमिक और governance structures को Bigger, Better, Effective, Representative और Future Ready बनाने के लिए उनमें रिफॉर्म्स लाएं जाएं। जरूरतमंद देशों को समय से और आसान दरों पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करें। 2030 सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनाए गए Action Plan को इम्प्लिमेन्ट करें।
Friends,
भारत में लोकल level पर SDG में प्रगति का एक उत्तम उदाहरण है हमारा Aspirational District प्रोग्राम।मैं जी-20 देशों को, ग्लोबल साउथ को, Aspirational District प्रोग्राम के अध्ययन के लिए, आमंत्रित करता हूं।आप देखिएगा कि कैसे इस एक अभियान ने भारत के 25 करोड़ लोगों का जीवन बदल दिया है।
Friends,
नई दिल्ली समिट में Digital Public Infrastructure रिपॉजिटरी बनाने का निर्णय लिया था। मुझे कहते हुए खुशी है कि यह रिपॉजिटरी तैयार हो गई है। इसमें 16 देशों के 50 से भी ज्यादा DPI जुड़ गए हैं। ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों मे DPI इम्प्लिमेन्ट करने के लिए, मैं Social Impact Fund स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ। भारत की ओर से मैं इसमें 25 मिलियन डॉलर की प्रारंभिक राशि भी जोड़ने की घोषणा करता हूँ। मैं उम्मीद करता हूँ कि आप सभी इस initiative से जुड़ेंगे।
आज Artificial Intelligence के युग में, टेक्नॉलॉजी को responsible तरीके से उपयोग में लाने की जरूरत है। पूरी दुनिया में A.I के नेगेटिव use को लेकर चिंता बढ़ रही है। भारत की स्पष्ट सोच है कि A.I के वैश्विक रेग्यूलेशन को लेकर हमें मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।DeepFake, समाज के लिए, व्यक्ति के लिए, कितना खतरनाक है, इसकी गंभीरता को समझते हुए हमें आगे बढ़ना होगा।हम चाहते हैं कि A.I. should reach the people, and it must be safe for the society.इसी अप्रोच के साथ भारत में अगले महीने ग्लोबल A.I. पार्टनरशिप समिट आयोजित की जा रही है।मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी इसमें भी सहयोग देंगे।
Friends,
नयी दिल्ली समिट में मैंने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के संबंध में Green credit की बात रखी थी। आप जानते हैं कि भारत में हमने इसकी शुरुआत कर दी है।नयी दिल्ली में लॉन्च किये गए Global Biofuels Alliance के जरिये, हम कार्बन को कम करने के साथ-साथ, वैकल्पिक ईंधन के विकास को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
जी-20 ने pro-planet approach के लिए मिशन LiFE, यानि lifestyle for environment, को मान्यता दी है। 2030 तक रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी को तीन गुना तक ले जाने का आवाहन किया है। Clean hydrogen के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। Climate finance को बिलियन से ट्रिलियन ले जाने की जरूरत को पहचाना है। कुछ दिनों में, UAE में हो रहे COP-28 के दौरान, इन सभी initiatives पर ठोस कदम उठाने की जरूरत है।
Friends,
Women empowerment पर एक नया वर्किंग ग्रुप भी बना है।इस संदर्भ में मुझे यह बताते हुए बहुत ख़ुशी है कि भारत ने अपने नए संसद भवन के पहले सत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया। Women-led development को मजबूती देने के लिए, हमने parliament और state legislative assemblies में महिलाओं के लिए 33 percent reservation का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
मैं अपना वक्तव्य यहीं समाप्त करता हूँ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s Opening remarks at the Virtual G20 Leaders’ Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to all of you for accepting my invitation and joining this summit today. On behalf of 140 crore Indians, you all are heartily welcomed.
Friends,
I remember the moment when my friend, the President of Indonesia, Joko Widodo, handed me the ceremonial gavel on November 16 last year. At that time, I had said that together we will make the G20 inclusive, ambitious, action-oriented and decisive. Over the past year, together we have realized that vision. Together we have taken G-20 to new heights.
Amidst a world fraught with distrust and challenges, it is mutual trust that binds us, connects us to each other.
In this one year, we have believed in "One Earth, One Family, One Future". And, we have shown unity and cooperation beyond controversies.
I can never forget that moment when all of us in Delhi unanimously welcomed the African Union to the G-20.
The message of inclusivity that G-20 has given to the whole world is unprecedented. v It is a matter of pride for India that Africa has got a voice during its Presidency.
In this one year, the whole world has also heard the echo of the Global South in G-20.
In the Voice of Global South Summit last week, about 130 countries have wholeheartedly appreciated the decisions taken at the New Delhi G-20 Summit.
The G-20 has emphasized the adoption of a human-centric approach while supporting innovation and digital technology. The G-20 has renewed faith in multilateralism.
Together we have given direction to multilateral development banks and global governance reforms.
And along with these, during the Presidency of India, G-20 has got the recognition of People's 20.
Crores of ordinary citizens of India joined G-20, and celebrated it as a festival.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
When I had proposed this virtual summit, there was no forecast of what the global situation would be today. Recent months have brought forth new challenges. The insecurity and instability in the West Asia region, concerns us all. Our coming together today is a sign that we are sensitive to all these issues and stand together to resolve them.
We believe that terrorism is unacceptable to all of us.
The death of civilians, wherever they may be, is condemnable.
We welcome the news of the release of hostages today, and hope for the swift release of all hostages. Ensuring the timely and continuous delivery of humanitarian aid is imperative. It is also crucial to ensure that the conflict between Israel and Hamas, does not take on any kind of regional form.
The clouds of crises that we are witnessing today, as One Family, we possess the strength to work towards peace.
From the point of view of human welfare, we can strengthen our voice against terror and violence, and for humanity.
Today, India is prepared to walk together shoulder to shoulder, to meet the expectations of the world and of humanity.
Friends,
The 21st century world will have to give top priority to the concerns of the Global South moving forward.
The countries of the Global South are going through many difficulties for which they are not responsible.
In this context, the need of the hour is to give our full support to the development agenda.
It is important that reforms are brought in the global economic and governance structures to make them bigger, better, effective, representative and future ready.
Ensuring timely and affordable assistance to countries in need. Implement the action plan adopted to accelerate the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals.
Friends,
Our Aspirational District Program stands as a notable example of progress in the SDGs at the local level in India. I invite the G-20 countries and the Global South to examine the Aspirational District Programme, and witness the transformative impact it has had on the lives of 25 crore people in India.
Friends,
At the New Delhi Summit, a decision was made to establish a Digital Public Infrastructure Repository, and I am pleased to announce its completion. Over 50 DPIs from 16 countries have been incorporated into this repository. To facilitate the implementation of DPIs in Global South nations, I propose the creation of a Social Impact Fund. On India's behalf, I also announce an initial contribution of 25 million dollars to this fund and hope for your participation in this initiative.
In the era of Artificial Intelligence, there is a need to use technology in a responsible manner. There is growing concern about the negative use of A.I all over the world.
India firmly believes that we should work together on global regulation of A.I.
We have to move forward, understanding the seriousness of how dangerous DeepFake is, for society, for the individual.
We desire that A.I. should reach the people, and it must be safe for the society.
With this approach, the Global A.I. Partnership Summit is being hosted in India next month.
And I believe all of you will cooperate in this as well.
Friends,
At the New Delhi Summit, I had talked about green credit regarding environmental protection.
You know that in India we have started it. Through the Global Biofuels Alliance launched in New Delhi, we are reducing carbon as well as promoting the development of alternative fuels.
The G-20 has recognized mission LiFE, i.e. Lifestyle for Environment, for a pro-planet approach; called for taking renewable energy three times by 2030; shown commitment towards clean hydrogen; recognized the need to take climate finance from billions to trillions.
In a few days, during the COP-28 which will be held in the UAE, concrete steps need to be taken on all these initiatives.
Friends,
A new working group on women empowerment has also been formed.
In this context, I am very happy to share that India has taken a historic decision in the first session of its new Parliament House.
To strengthen women-led development, we have decided for 33% reservation for women in Parliament and state legislative assemblies.
Friends,
I end my statement here.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.