Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize International Tourism Mart at Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st to 23rd November to create awareness about tourism potential of North East Region
Event to provide a platform to North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets
20 NOV 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 11th edition of International Tourism Mart at Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st to 23rd November 2023. The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis, with an objective to provide a bigger platform to the North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets as well as to create awareness about the tourism potential of North East Region (NER) and highlight its unique tourism products, rich bio diversity, unique intangible heritage including local traditions, dance forms, arts, handicrafts and handlooms to a domestic and international audience.
The International Mart is also going to be a unique event, as it has been planned as a Green Event by adopting low carbon options on the lines of the action points formulated by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for implementation of Mission LiFE and sensitizing the tourism stakeholders and generating greater awareness about its objectives. There will be no use of SUP (Single Use Plastic), a digital and paperless route will be followed as well as a tree plantation drive will be undertaken.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and will be attended by North-Eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-Eastern States, State Governments and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations. The earlier editions of this Mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal, Kohima and Aizwal. Shillong will be hosting this event for the second time, since its inception. An approximate number of 100 delegates including domestic and international, would be participating in the event.
The event will include an exclusive session dedicated to business meetings between local North Eastern stakeholders and domestic and international buyers. The eight North Eastern States would present the updates on their new destinations as well as new opportunities in their States. Knowledge sessions and panel discussions with panelists from both the Government and private sectors would deliberate on the advances and development of connectivity in the region. The air connectivity in the North East has increased tremendously in the last few years. At present, there are more than 16 airports providing accessibility to tourist destinations in the North East Region. The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with the Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As part of this collaboration, 53 tourism routes have become operational of which 10 routes are exclusively for North East Region. The 3 vistadome trains operating in North East region have greatly contributed to not only connectivity but also in enhancing its tourism appeal.
Further, in order to take forward the Travel for LiFE, a sectoral programme initiated by the Ministry of Tourism, under the ageis of Mission LiFE, Ministry is working with all the stakeholders in the tourism ecosystem including the State Governments, Industry, destinations and tourists. Travel for LiFE Program is envisaged to position India as a leader in promoting sustainable and responsible tourism and using tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals by 2030. This Mart also upholds the action points formulated by MoEF for organization of national and international Conferences.
Development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion in NER
Development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities in the North East Region has been one of the priorities of Ministry of Tourism. Sixteen projects have been sanctioned in the North East States under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for a total amount of Rs.1309.00 crores. A total of 15 tourist destinations are being taken up in the North East for development under the revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme 2.0 with an objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations with a tourist and destination-centric approach. Further, Ministry of Tourism under the PRASHAD Scheme has sanctioned a total of 8 projects for an amount of Rs.256.45 Crore for the integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations in the North East States. The Ministry of Tourism has also sanctioned the development of 22 viewpoints at the cost of Rs.44.44 Crore to provide world-class infrastructure and related services for the highway network viz, commercial spaces, logistic parks, traveler facilities such as wayside amenities (WSA) in the North East Region. Many of the projects sanctioned under SD 1.0 and PRASHAD Schemes have already been completed and dedicated to the nation.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन की संभावनाओं के विषय में जागरूकता के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय 21 से 23 नवंबर तक शिलांग, मेघालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट आयोजित करेगा
पर्यटन मार्ट, पूर्वोत्तर हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श का मंच प्रदान करेगा
20 NOV 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 21 से 23 नवंबर 2023 तक शिलांग, मेघालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट के 11वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट का आयोजन प्रतिवर्ष किया जाता है, जो पूर्वोत्तर के विभिन्न राज्यों में रोटेशन के आधार पर आयोजित किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर के हितधारकों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श का अवसर प्रदान करना और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में मौजूद पर्यटन क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता और इसके विशिष्ट पर्यटन उत्पादों के लिए बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मंच प्रदान करना है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता, स्थानीय परंपराओं, कला, हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा की विशिष्ट विरासत को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलाना है।
इंटरनेशनल मार्ट का आयोजन अनूठा रहेगा, क्योंकि इसे मिशन लाइफ (LiFE) को लागू करने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा तैयार किए गए कार्य बिंदुओं के अनुरूप कम कार्बन विकल्पों को अपनाकर एक हरित कार्यक्रम के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाना और अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इस दौरान सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक का उपयोग नहीं होगा, कागज रहित प्रणाली अपनाई जाएगी और वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी करेंगे। इस दौरान राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य संघों के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे। पर्यटन मार्ट के पूर्व संस्करण गुवाहाटी, तवांग, शिलांग, गंगटोक, अगरतला, इंफाल, कोहिमा और आइज़ोल में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। शिलांग अपनी स्थापना के बाद से दूसरी बार इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करेगा। इस आयोजन में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहित लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
इस आयोजन में पूर्वोत्तर के स्थानीय हितधारकों और घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए विशेष सत्र आयोजित किये जाएंगे। आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्य अपने नए गंतव्यों के साथ-साथ नवीन अवसरों की जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएंगे। सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के पैनलिस्टों के साथ संबंधित राज्यों के संबंध में विशिष्ट जानकारी सत्र और पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। इनमें क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी की प्रगति और विकास पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में एयर कनेक्टिविटी काफी बढ़ी है। वर्तमान में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने वाले 16 से अधिक हवाई अड्डे हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने रीजनल कनेक्टिविटी स्कीम (आरसीएस)-उड़ान योजना के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, 53 पर्यटन मार्ग चालू हो गए हैं, जिनमें से 10 मार्ग विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में चलने वाली 3 विस्टाडोम (ग्लास सीलिंग ट्रेन) रेलगाड़ियों ने न केवल कनेक्टिविटी बल्कि इसके पर्यटन आकर्षण को बढ़ाने में भी बहुत योगदान दिया है।
इसके अलावा, मिशन लाइफ के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम, ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, गंतव्यों और पर्यटकों सहित पर्यटन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सभी हितधारकों के साथ काम कर रहा है। ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना भारत में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पर्यटन को अग्रणी भूमिका के लिए माध्यम बनाया गया है। यह मार्ट राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के लिए वन और पर्यावरण मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए कार्य बिंदुओं को भी बरकरार रखता है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास और पर्यटन संवर्धन गतिविधियाँ पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रही हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल 1309.00 करोड़ रुपये की सोलह परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना 2.0 के तहत पूर्वोत्तर में 15 पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रसाद योजना के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में चिन्हित तीर्थ स्थलों के एकीकृत विकास के लिए 256.45 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 8 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और संबंधित सेवाएं जैसे वाणिज्यिक स्थान, लॉजिस्टिक पार्क, पर्यटन स्थलों के मार्ग में प्रदान की जाने वाली यात्री सुविधाओं के लिए 44.44 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 22 व्यू प्वाइंट के विकास को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।