Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organize International Tourism Mart at Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st to 23rd November to create awareness about tourism potential of North East Region
Event to provide a platform to North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets
20 NOV 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 11th edition of International Tourism Mart at Shillong, Meghalaya from 21st to 23rd November 2023. The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis, with an objective to provide a bigger platform to the North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets as well as to create awareness about the tourism potential of North East Region (NER) and highlight its unique tourism products, rich bio diversity, unique intangible heritage including local traditions, dance forms, arts, handicrafts and handlooms to a domestic and international audience.
The International Mart is also going to be a unique event, as it has been planned as a Green Event by adopting low carbon options on the lines of the action points formulated by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for implementation of Mission LiFE and sensitizing the tourism stakeholders and generating greater awareness about its objectives. There will be no use of SUP (Single Use Plastic), a digital and paperless route will be followed as well as a tree plantation drive will be undertaken.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and will be attended by North-Eastern Tourism Ministers, Seniors Officials of North-Eastern States, State Governments and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations. The earlier editions of this Mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal, Kohima and Aizwal. Shillong will be hosting this event for the second time, since its inception. An approximate number of 100 delegates including domestic and international, would be participating in the event.
The event will include an exclusive session dedicated to business meetings between local North Eastern stakeholders and domestic and international buyers. The eight North Eastern States would present the updates on their new destinations as well as new opportunities in their States. Knowledge sessions and panel discussions with panelists from both the Government and private sectors would deliberate on the advances and development of connectivity in the region. The air connectivity in the North East has increased tremendously in the last few years. At present, there are more than 16 airports providing accessibility to tourist destinations in the North East Region. The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with the Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As part of this collaboration, 53 tourism routes have become operational of which 10 routes are exclusively for North East Region. The 3 vistadome trains operating in North East region have greatly contributed to not only connectivity but also in enhancing its tourism appeal.
Further, in order to take forward the Travel for LiFE, a sectoral programme initiated by the Ministry of Tourism, under the ageis of Mission LiFE, Ministry is working with all the stakeholders in the tourism ecosystem including the State Governments, Industry, destinations and tourists. Travel for LiFE Program is envisaged to position India as a leader in promoting sustainable and responsible tourism and using tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals by 2030. This Mart also upholds the action points formulated by MoEF for organization of national and international Conferences.
Development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion in NER
Development of tourism infrastructure and tourism promotion activities in the North East Region has been one of the priorities of Ministry of Tourism. Sixteen projects have been sanctioned in the North East States under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for a total amount of Rs.1309.00 crores. A total of 15 tourist destinations are being taken up in the North East for development under the revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme 2.0 with an objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations with a tourist and destination-centric approach. Further, Ministry of Tourism under the PRASHAD Scheme has sanctioned a total of 8 projects for an amount of Rs.256.45 Crore for the integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations in the North East States. The Ministry of Tourism has also sanctioned the development of 22 viewpoints at the cost of Rs.44.44 Crore to provide world-class infrastructure and related services for the highway network viz, commercial spaces, logistic parks, traveler facilities such as wayside amenities (WSA) in the North East Region. Many of the projects sanctioned under SD 1.0 and PRASHAD Schemes have already been completed and dedicated to the nation.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت21 سے 23 نومبر تک شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ منعقد کرے گی، تاکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے
شمال مشرق کے متعلقین کو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک دونوں بازاروں سے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا پروگرام
20 NOV 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند 21 سے 23 نومبر 2023 تک شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو وزارت کی طرف سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سے ایک میں گردش کی بنیاد پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شمال مشرق کے متعلقین کو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک دونوں بازاروں سے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطہ ( این ای آر)کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس کی منفرد سیاحتی مصنوعات، بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع، مقامی روایات، رقص کی شکلوں، فنون لطیفہ، دستکاری اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سامعین کے لیے ہینڈ لومز سمیت منفرد ورثہ کو اُجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی مارٹ بھی ایک منفرد ایونٹ ہونے جا رہا ہے، کیونکہ اس کا منصوبہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت،حکومت ہند کے مشن لائف کے نفاذ کے لیے بنائے گئے ایکشن پوائنٹس کی طرز پر کم کاربن کے اختیارات کو اپناتے ہوئے اور سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حساس بنانے اور اس کے مقاصد کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک گرین ایونٹ کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔سنگل یوز پلاسٹک(ایس یو پی) کا کوئی استعمال نہیں ہوگا، ڈیجیٹل اور پیپر لیس روٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ درخت لگانے کی مہم بھی چلائی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح سیاحت، ثقافت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے اور اس میں شمال مشرقی سیاحت کے وزراء، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی حکومتوں اور سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی ایسوسی ایشنز کے سربراہان شرکت کریں گے۔ اس مارٹ کے پہلے ایڈیشن گوہاٹی، توانگ، شیلانگ، گنگ ٹوک، اگرتلہ، امپھال، کوہیما اور آئزول میں منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔ شیلانگ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے دوسری بار اس تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ تقریب میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سمیت تقریباً 100 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں ایک خصوصی سیشن شامل ہوگا، جو مقامی شمال مشرق کے متعلقین اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے درمیان کاروباری میٹنگوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں اپنی نئی منزلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی ریاستوں میں نئے مواقع کے بارے میں اَپ ڈیٹس پیش کریں گی۔ علمی سیشنز اور پینلسٹوں کے ساتھ حکومتی اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے پینل مباحثے میں خطے میں کنکٹیویٹی کی تعمیرو ترقی پرغور کیا جائے گا۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں فضائی رابطے میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس وقت شمال مشرقی خطے میں16 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈے سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت نے ان کی آر سی ایس-اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر53 سیاحتی راستے کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں سے 10 راستے صرف شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں چلنے والی3 وستاڈوم ٹرینوں نے نہ صرف رابطے، بلکہ اس کی سیاحت کی اپیل کو بڑھانے میں بھی بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں ٹریول فار لائف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سیاحت کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے ایک شعبہ جاتی پروگرام، مشن لائف کے تحت وزارت سیاحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام متعلقین، بشمول ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت، مقامات اور سیاحوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام کا تصور ہندوستان کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیاحت کو ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرنے میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور سیاحت کا فروغ
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کی سرگرمیاں وزارت سیاحت کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کل 1309.00 کروڑ روپے کے 16 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں مجموعی طور پر 15 سیاحتی مقامات کے فروغ کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم2.0 کے تحت کام کیا جا رہا ہے،جس کا مقصد سیاحتی اور منزل پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار مقامات کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں نشان زد مذہبی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے256.45 کروڑ روپے کے کل 8 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور متعلقہ خدمات جیسےشمال مشرقی علاقے میں تجارتی جگہیں، لاجسٹک پارکس، مسافروں کی سہولیات جیسے راستے کی سہولیات (ڈبلیو ایس اے) فراہم کرنے کے لیے44.44 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 22 ویو پوائنٹس کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ایس ڈی 1.0 اور پرشاد اسکیموں کے تحت منظور کیے گئے بہت سے منصوبے پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور قوم کے لیے وقف کیے جا چکے ہیں۔