स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
भारत में अनुमानित 11 लाख बच्चे 2022 में खसरे के टीके की पहली खुराक से वंचित होने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्ट भ्रामक और असत्य है
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में पात्र 2,63,84,580 बच्चों में से कुल 2,63,63,270 बच्चों को खसरे के टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों के सहयोग से सभी बच्चों को खसरा के टीके की सभी छूटी हुई/बकाया खुराकें सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और यूएस सेंटर फॉर डिजीज कंट्रोल एंड प्रिवेंशन (सीडीसी) द्वारा प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में आरोप लगाया गया है कि भारत में अनुमानित 11 लाख बच्चे 2022 में खसरे के टीके की पहली खुराक लेने से चूक गए।
ये रिपोर्ट तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं और सही स्थिति नहीं दर्शाती हैं। ये रिपोर्ट विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के यूनिसेफ एस्टिमेट्स नेशनल इम्यूनाइजेशन कवरेज (डब्ल्यूयूईएनआईसी) 2022 रिपोर्ट के तहत रिपोर्ट की गई अनुमानित संख्या पर आधारित हैं, जो 1 जनवरी 2022 से 31 दिसंबर 2022 तक की समयावधि को कवर करती है।
हालांकि, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) के अनुसार, पात्र 2,63,84,580 बच्चों में से कुल 2,63,63,270 बच्चों को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में खसरे के टीके (एमसीवी) की पहली खुराक मिली (अप्रैल 2022 से मार्च 2023) और 2022-23 में केवल 21,310 बच्चे खसरे के टीके (एमसीवी) की पहली खुराक से वंचित हुए।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों के सहयोग से कई पहल की गई हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी बच्चों को, चाहे टीका न लगा हो या आंशिक रूप से टीका लगाया गया हो, खसरे के टीके (एमसीवी) की सभी छूटी हुई/बकाया खुराकें मिलें:
• आवधिक टीकाकरण गहनता गतिविधियों में खसरा के टीके (एमसीवी) लगाए जाने के लिए कैच-अप टीकाकरण की उम्र 2 वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 5 वर्ष कर दी गई है।
• सघन मिशन इन्द्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 3.0 और 4.0 को 2021 और 2022 में सभी टीके से वंचित/आंशिक टीकाकरण वाले बच्चों को टीकों की छूटी/बकाया खुराक के साथ टीकाकरण करने के लिए चलाया गया था। इसके अलावा, 5 वर्ष की आयु तक के बच्चों में एमआर वैक्सीन के कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष ध्यान देते हुए 2023 में आईएमआई 5.0 संचालित किया गया था।
• एमआर अभियान दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल में चलाया गया, जिसमें 9 महीने से 15 वर्ष (दिल्ली में 9 महीने से 5 वर्ष) के आयु वर्ग के सभी बच्चों को एमआर टीकाकरण अभियान के माध्यम से टीके की खुराक दी गई। दोनों राज्यों का कवरेज 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया।
• कई राज्यों ने पूरक टीकाकरण गतिविधियां और प्रकोप प्रत्युत्तर टीकाकरण चलाया है, जिसमें कुल 30 मिलियन बच्चों को एमआर वैक्सीन की अतिरिक्त खुराक का टीका लगाया गया है।
• नवंबर 2022 में प्रकोप प्रत्युत्तर टीकाकरण पर एक विशेष सलाह साझा की गई थी जिसमें स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया था कि एमआरसीवी की एक खुराक 6 महीने से 9 महीने से कम उम्र के सभी बच्चों को दी जानी चाहिए, जहां 9 महीने से कम उम्र में खसरे के कुल मामले 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक हैं, ताकि कोई भी बच्चा टीके से वंचित न रहे।
• गैर-खसरा गैर-रूबेला (एनएमएनआर) के मामले में पृथक्करण दर 5.8 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, जो चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए देश में अब तक हासिल की गई उच्चतम दर है, जो एक मजबूत निगरानी तंत्र का संकेत देती है।
व्यापक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत देश के हर एक बच्चे को टीका लगाया जाना सुनिश्चित करने की भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता मिली है। क्षेत्रीय खसरा और रूबेला कार्यक्रम में भारत के अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और प्रेरणा को अमेरिकी रेड क्रॉस, बीएमजीएफ, जीएवीआई, यूएस सीडीसी, यूनिसेफ और डब्ल्यूएचओ सहित बहु-एजेंसी योजना समिति के खसरा और रूबेला पार्टनरशिप द्वारा अत्यधिक सराहना और मान्यता दी गई है। खसरा और रूबेला पार्टनरशिप चैंपियन अवार्ड भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा मार्च 2024 में वाशिंगटन डीसी में प्रदान किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that an estimated 11 lakh children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022 are ill-informed and inaccurate
A total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine in FY 2022-23
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Union Government in coordination with States to ensure that all children receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that an estimated 11 lakhs children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022, according to a report published by the World Health Organization and US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture. These reports are based on the estimated number reported under WHO UNICEF Estimates National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC) 2022 report which covers the time-period from 1st of January 2022 to 31st of December 2022.
However, as per the HMIS of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, a total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in the FY 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023) and only 21,310 children missed their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in 2022-23.
Besides this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India in coordination with the States to ensure that all children, either unvaccinated or partially vaccinated receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV):
• The catch-up vaccination age for the administration of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) has been increased from 2 years to 5 years in the periodic immunization intensification activities.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, (IMI) 3.0 and 4.0 were carried out in 2021 and 2022 to vaccinate all unvaccinated/partially vaccinated children with missed/due doses of vaccines. Besides this, IMI 5.0 was carried out in 2023 with a special focus to increase the coverage of MR vaccine in children up to the age of 5 years.
• MR campaign was carried out in Delhi and West Bengal wherein all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years (9months to 5 years in Delhi) were vaccinated with campaign dose of MR vaccine. The coverage of both the States reached >95%.
• Several States have carried out Supplementary Immunization activities and outbreak response immunization wherein a total of 30 million children have been vaccinated with an additional dose of MR vaccine.
• A Special Advisory on Outbreak Response Immunization was shared in November 2022 which clearly stated that One dose of MRCV has to be administered to all children aged 6 months to < 9 months in areas where the measles cases in < 9 months are above 10% of the total measles cases to not miss any child.
• The Non measles Non rubella (NMNR) discard rate is >5.8%, the highest achieved so far for the country for the current financial year, indicating a robust surveillance mechanism in place.
India’s unstinted commitment to ensure that every single child of the country is vaccinated with vaccines under Universal Immunization Programme has been recognized globally. India’s exemplary leadership and inspiration in the Regional Measles and Rubella Programme has been highly appreciated and recognized by the Measles and Rubella Partnership comprising of multiagency planning committee including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF and WHO. The Measles and Rubella Partnership Champion Award is scheduled to be conferred on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in March 2024, at Washington DC.