Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that an estimated 11 lakh children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022 are ill-informed and inaccurate
A total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine in FY 2022-23
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Union Government in coordination with States to ensure that all children receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that an estimated 11 lakhs children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022, according to a report published by the World Health Organization and US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture. These reports are based on the estimated number reported under WHO UNICEF Estimates National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC) 2022 report which covers the time-period from 1st of January 2022 to 31st of December 2022.
However, as per the HMIS of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, a total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in the FY 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023) and only 21,310 children missed their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in 2022-23.
Besides this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India in coordination with the States to ensure that all children, either unvaccinated or partially vaccinated receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV):
• The catch-up vaccination age for the administration of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) has been increased from 2 years to 5 years in the periodic immunization intensification activities.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, (IMI) 3.0 and 4.0 were carried out in 2021 and 2022 to vaccinate all unvaccinated/partially vaccinated children with missed/due doses of vaccines. Besides this, IMI 5.0 was carried out in 2023 with a special focus to increase the coverage of MR vaccine in children up to the age of 5 years.
• MR campaign was carried out in Delhi and West Bengal wherein all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years (9months to 5 years in Delhi) were vaccinated with campaign dose of MR vaccine. The coverage of both the States reached >95%.
• Several States have carried out Supplementary Immunization activities and outbreak response immunization wherein a total of 30 million children have been vaccinated with an additional dose of MR vaccine.
• A Special Advisory on Outbreak Response Immunization was shared in November 2022 which clearly stated that One dose of MRCV has to be administered to all children aged 6 months to < 9 months in areas where the measles cases in < 9 months are above 10% of the total measles cases to not miss any child.
• The Non measles Non rubella (NMNR) discard rate is >5.8%, the highest achieved so far for the country for the current financial year, indicating a robust surveillance mechanism in place.
India’s unstinted commitment to ensure that every single child of the country is vaccinated with vaccines under Universal Immunization Programme has been recognized globally. India’s exemplary leadership and inspiration in the Regional Measles and Rubella Programme has been highly appreciated and recognized by the Measles and Rubella Partnership comprising of multiagency planning committee including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF and WHO. The Measles and Rubella Partnership Champion Award is scheduled to be conferred on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in March 2024, at Washington DC.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अफवा आणि तथ्य
माध्यमांच्या अहवालानुसार 2022 साली भारतातील सुमारे 11 लाख बालकांनी गोवर लसीचा पहिला डोस चुकवल्याचा दावा
पात्र 2,63,84,580 बालकांपैकी एकूण 2,63,63,270 बालकांना 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात गोवर लसीचा पहिला डोस देण्यात आला
सर्व बालकांना गोवर लसीचे चुकवलेले/शिल्लक डोस मिळावेत यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांच्या समन्वयाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना आणि अमेरिकन रोग नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंध केंद्र (सीडीसी) यांनी प्रकाशित केलेल्या अहवालानुसार, 2022 साली भारतातील सुमारे 11 लाख बालकांनी गोवर लसीचा पहिला डोस चुकवला असल्याचे वृत्त काही प्रसार माध्यमातून प्रसिद्ध झाले आहे.
हे अहवाल वस्तुस्थितीवर आधारित नाहीत आणि खरे चित्रसुद्धा दर्शवत नाहीत. हे अहवाल डब्ल्यूएचओ यूएनआयसीइएफ राष्ट्रीय लसीकरण मोहित व्याप्तीचा अंदाज (डब्ल्यूयूइएनआयसी) 2022 च्या अहवालानुसार नोंदवलेल्या अनुमानित संख्येवर आधारित आहेत, ज्यात 1 जानेवारी 2022 ते 31 डिसेंबर 2022 हा कालावधी विचारात घेतला आहे.
मात्र, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयानुसार, पात्र 2,63,84,580 बालकांपैकी एकूण 2,63,63,270 बालकांनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2022 मध्ये गोवर लसीचा पहिला डोस घेतला. तसेच (एप्रिल 2022 ते मार्च 2023) मध्ये फक्त 21,310 बालकांनी गोवर लसीचा पहिला डोस चुकवला.
याशिवाय, लसीकरण न केलेल्या किंवा काही प्रमाणात लसीकरण झालेल्या सर्व बालकांना गोवर युक्त लसीचे (एमसीव्ही) चुकवलेले डोस मिळतील याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने राज्यांच्या समन्वयाने अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत:
● गोवर लसीकरण मोहिमेला वेग देण्यासाठी विशिष्ट कालावधीकरता लस देण्याचे वय 2 वर्षांवरून 5 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले आहे.
● लसीकरण न झालेल्या/ काही प्रमाणात लसीकरण झालेल्या सर्व बालकांसाठी लसीकरणाचे डोस चुकवल्यामुळे 2021 आणि 2022 साली मोहीम इंद्रधनुष, (आयएमआय) 3.0 आणि 4.0 राबविण्यात आले. याशिवाय, 2023 साली 5 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या मुलांमध्ये एमआर लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण वाढवण्यासाठी विशेष लक्ष केंद्रीत करून आयएमआय 5.0 आयोजित करण्यात आले.
● दिल्ली आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये एमआर लसीकरण मोहीम राबविण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये पश्चिम बंगालमधील 9 महिने ते 15 वर्षे वयोगटातील सर्व बालकांना (दिल्लीमध्ये 9 महिने ते 5 वर्षे) वयोगटातील मुलांना एमआर लसीचा डोस देण्यात आला. यामुळे दोन्ही राज्यांची लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती तब्बल 95% पर्यंत पोहोचली.
● अनेक राज्यांनी पूरक लसीकरण उपक्रम राबविले, त्यांना उदंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला, त्याअंतर्गत एकूण 30 दशलक्ष मुलांना एमआर लसीचा अतिरिक्त डोस देऊन लसीकरण करण्यात आले.
● प्रसार प्रतिसाद लसीकरणाबाबत एक विशेष सूचना नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये सामायिक करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात स्पष्टपणे नमूद केले होते की जेथे 9 महिन्यांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या बालकांमध्ये गोवरची प्रकरणे 10% पेक्षा जास्त असतील तर एमआरसीव्ही’चा एक डोस 6 महिने ते 9 महिने वयोगटातील सर्व बालकांना द्यावा लागेल. त्याचबरोबर गोवरचे सर्व डोस कोणत्याही मुलाला चुकवू नये.
● गोवर नसलेला (नॉन रुबेला) (एनएमएनआर) लस देण्याचा दर > 5.8% इतका आहे, जो चालू आर्थिक वर्षातला आतापर्यंतचा उच्चांक आहे. त्यावरून देखरेख करणारी यंत्रणा सक्षम असल्याचे दिसून येते.
सार्वत्रिक लसीकरण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत देशातील प्रत्येक बालकाचे लसीकरण केले जाईल याची खात्री करण्याच्या भारताच्या अखंड वचनबद्धतेला जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता मिळाली आहे. अमेरिकन रेडक्रॉस, बीएमजीएफ, जीएव्हीआय, यूएस सीडीसी, युनीसेफ आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना अशा बहु-संस्था नियोजन समितीच्‍या गोवर आणि रुबेला विषयक भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून प्रादेशिक गोवर आणि रुबेला कार्यक्रमात भारताचे अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व आणि प्रेरणा यांची प्रशंसा केली गेली आहे आणि त्याला जागतिक मान्यता मिळाली आहे. भारताच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाला मार्च 2024 मध्ये वॉशिंग्टन डीसी येथे गोवर आणि रुबेला भागीदारी चॅम्पियन पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाणार आहे.