Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that an estimated 11 lakh children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022 are ill-informed and inaccurate
A total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine in FY 2022-23
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Union Government in coordination with States to ensure that all children receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that an estimated 11 lakhs children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022, according to a report published by the World Health Organization and US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture. These reports are based on the estimated number reported under WHO UNICEF Estimates National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC) 2022 report which covers the time-period from 1st of January 2022 to 31st of December 2022.
However, as per the HMIS of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, a total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in the FY 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023) and only 21,310 children missed their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in 2022-23.
Besides this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India in coordination with the States to ensure that all children, either unvaccinated or partially vaccinated receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV):
• The catch-up vaccination age for the administration of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) has been increased from 2 years to 5 years in the periodic immunization intensification activities.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, (IMI) 3.0 and 4.0 were carried out in 2021 and 2022 to vaccinate all unvaccinated/partially vaccinated children with missed/due doses of vaccines. Besides this, IMI 5.0 was carried out in 2023 with a special focus to increase the coverage of MR vaccine in children up to the age of 5 years.
• MR campaign was carried out in Delhi and West Bengal wherein all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years (9months to 5 years in Delhi) were vaccinated with campaign dose of MR vaccine. The coverage of both the States reached >95%.
• Several States have carried out Supplementary Immunization activities and outbreak response immunization wherein a total of 30 million children have been vaccinated with an additional dose of MR vaccine.
• A Special Advisory on Outbreak Response Immunization was shared in November 2022 which clearly stated that One dose of MRCV has to be administered to all children aged 6 months to < 9 months in areas where the measles cases in < 9 months are above 10% of the total measles cases to not miss any child.
• The Non measles Non rubella (NMNR) discard rate is >5.8%, the highest achieved so far for the country for the current financial year, indicating a robust surveillance mechanism in place.
India’s unstinted commitment to ensure that every single child of the country is vaccinated with vaccines under Universal Immunization Programme has been recognized globally. India’s exemplary leadership and inspiration in the Regional Measles and Rubella Programme has been highly appreciated and recognized by the Measles and Rubella Partnership comprising of multiagency planning committee including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF and WHO. The Measles and Rubella Partnership Champion Award is scheduled to be conferred on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in March 2024, at Washington DC.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில், 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு 11 லட்சம் குழந்தைகள் முதலாவது தட்டம்மை தடுப்பூசி டோசினைத் தவறவிட்டதாகக் கூறப்படும் ஊடகச் செய்திகள் தவறானவை, துல்லியற்றவை
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு மற்றும் அமெரிக்க நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தடுப்பு மையங்கள் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையின்படி, 2022ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 11 லட்சம் குழந்தைகள் தட்டம்மை தடுப்பூசி டோஸை தவறவிட்டதாக சில ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளியாகி உள்ளன.
இந்தச் செய்திகள் உண்மைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை அல்ல, உண்மையான தகவலைப் பிரதிபலிக்கவில்லை. இந்த செய்திகள் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் யுனிசெஃப் மதிப்பீடுகள், தேசிய நோய்த்தடுப்பு செயல்பாடுகள் 2022 அறிக்கையின் கீழ் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட எண்ணிக்கையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை, இவை 2022ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி1 முதல் 2022ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31ம் தேதி வரையிலான காலஅளவை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இருப்பினும், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் புள்ளிவிவரப்படி, 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல் 2022 முதல் மார்ச் 2023 வரை தகுதியான 2,63,84,580 குழந்தைகளில் 2,63,63,270 குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தட்டம்மை தடுப்பூசியின் (எம்.சி.வி) முதல் டோஸ் போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 21,310 குழந்தைகள் மட்டுமே தட்டம்மை கொண்ட தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் டோசினைத் தவறவிட்டனர்
இது தவிர, தடுப்பூசி போடப்படாத அல்லது பகுதியளவு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்ட அனைத்து குழந்தைகளும் தவறவிட்ட, டோஸ்களைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மாநிலங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் பல முயற்சிகள் மத்திய அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2021, 2022ம் ஆண்டுகளில், தடுப்பூசி போடப்படாத, ஓரளவு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்ட அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் தவறவிட்ட, சரியான அளவு தடுப்பூசிகளுக்காக தீவிர இந்திரதனுஷ், 3.0 மற்றும் 4.0 மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இது தவிர, 5 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளில் தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா தடுப்பூசி போடுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐ.எம்.ஐ 5.0 மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
டெல்லி மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா இயக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது, இதில் 9 மாதங்கள் முதல் 15 வயது வரையிலான அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் (டெல்லியில் 9 மாதங்கள் முதல் 5 வயது வரை) தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா தடுப்பூசி டோஸ் போடப்பட்டது. இரு மாநிலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு >95% ஐ எட்டியது.
பல மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 30 மில்லியன் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா தடுப்பூசியின் கூடுதல் டோஸ் போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பரில் நோய்த்தடுப்பு குறித்த ஒரு சிறப்பு ஆலோசனை பகிரப்பட்டது, அதில் 6 மாதங்கள் முதல் < 9 மாதங்கள் வரையிலான அனைத்து குழந்தைகளுக்கும் ஒரு டோஸ் தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா அடங்கிய தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று தெளிவாகக் கூறபட்டது.