Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that an estimated 11 lakh children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022 are ill-informed and inaccurate
A total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine in FY 2022-23
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Union Government in coordination with States to ensure that all children receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that an estimated 11 lakhs children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022, according to a report published by the World Health Organization and US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture. These reports are based on the estimated number reported under WHO UNICEF Estimates National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC) 2022 report which covers the time-period from 1st of January 2022 to 31st of December 2022.
However, as per the HMIS of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, a total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in the FY 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023) and only 21,310 children missed their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in 2022-23.
Besides this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India in coordination with the States to ensure that all children, either unvaccinated or partially vaccinated receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV):
• The catch-up vaccination age for the administration of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) has been increased from 2 years to 5 years in the periodic immunization intensification activities.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, (IMI) 3.0 and 4.0 were carried out in 2021 and 2022 to vaccinate all unvaccinated/partially vaccinated children with missed/due doses of vaccines. Besides this, IMI 5.0 was carried out in 2023 with a special focus to increase the coverage of MR vaccine in children up to the age of 5 years.
• MR campaign was carried out in Delhi and West Bengal wherein all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years (9months to 5 years in Delhi) were vaccinated with campaign dose of MR vaccine. The coverage of both the States reached >95%.
• Several States have carried out Supplementary Immunization activities and outbreak response immunization wherein a total of 30 million children have been vaccinated with an additional dose of MR vaccine.
• A Special Advisory on Outbreak Response Immunization was shared in November 2022 which clearly stated that One dose of MRCV has to be administered to all children aged 6 months to < 9 months in areas where the measles cases in < 9 months are above 10% of the total measles cases to not miss any child.
• The Non measles Non rubella (NMNR) discard rate is >5.8%, the highest achieved so far for the country for the current financial year, indicating a robust surveillance mechanism in place.
India’s unstinted commitment to ensure that every single child of the country is vaccinated with vaccines under Universal Immunization Programme has been recognized globally. India’s exemplary leadership and inspiration in the Regional Measles and Rubella Programme has been highly appreciated and recognized by the Measles and Rubella Partnership comprising of multiagency planning committee including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF and WHO. The Measles and Rubella Partnership Champion Award is scheduled to be conferred on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in March 2024, at Washington DC.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
અફવા વિ. હકીકતો
મીડિયા અહેવાલો દાવો કરે છે કે ભારતમાં અંદાજિત 11 લાખ બાળકો 2022માં તેમની ઓરીની રસીનો પ્રથમ ડોઝ ચૂકી ગયા હતા તે અયોગ્ય અને અચોક્કસ છે
લાયકાત ધરાવતા 2,63,84,580 બાળકોમાંથી કુલ 2,63,63,270 બાળકોએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં મીઝલ્સ ધરાવતી રસીનો પ્રથમ ડોઝ મેળવ્યો હતો
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્યો સાથે સંકલન કરીને અનેક પહેલો હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે જેથી કરીને તમામ બાળકોને મીઝલ્સ ધરાવતી રસીના તમામ ચૂકી ગયેલ/નિયત ડોઝ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવે
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્લ્ડ હેલ્થ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન અને યુએસ સેન્ટર્સ ફોર ડિસીઝ કંટ્રોલ એન્ડ પ્રિવેન્શન (CDC) દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત અહેવાલ અનુસાર, ભારતમાં અંદાજે 11 લાખ બાળકોએ 2022માં ઓરીની રસીની પ્રથમ માત્રા ચૂકી હોવાનો આક્ષેપ કરતા કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે.
આ અહેવાલો તથ્યો પર આધારિત નથી અને સાચા ચિત્રને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા નથી. આ અહેવાલો WHO UNICEF એસ્ટીમેટ નેશનલ ઈમ્યુનાઈઝેશન કવરેજ (WUENIC) 2022 રિપોર્ટ હેઠળ નોંધાયેલ અંદાજિત સંખ્યા પર આધારિત છે જે 1લી જાન્યુઆરી 2022 થી 31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2022 સુધીના સમય-સમયને આવરી લે છે.
જો કે, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના HMIS મુજબ, લાયકાત ધરાવતા 2,63,84,580 બાળકોમાંથી કુલ 2,63,63,270 બાળકોએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022- માં મીઝલ્સ કન્ટેનિંગ વેક્સિન (MCV)નો પ્રથમ ડોઝ મેળવ્યો હતો. 23 (એપ્રિલ 2022 થી માર્ચ 2023) અને 2022-23માં માત્ર 21,310 બાળકો જ તેમની મીઝલ્સ કન્ટેનિંગ વેક્સિન (MCV) નો 1લો ડોઝ ચૂકી ગયા.
આ ઉપરાંત, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્યો સાથે સંકલન કરીને અનેક પહેલો હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કે રસી વગરના અથવા આંશિક રીતે રસીકરણ કરાયેલા તમામ બાળકોને મીઝલ્સ કન્ટેનિંગ વેક્સિન (MCV) ના તમામ ચૂકી ગયેલ/નિયત ડોઝ પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે:
મીઝલ્સ કન્ટેનિંગ વેક્સિન (MCV)ના વહીવટ માટે રસીકરણની વય સમયાંતરે રસીકરણની તીવ્રતાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં 2 વર્ષથી વધારીને 5 વર્ષ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ઇન્ટેન્સિફાઇડ મિશન ઇન્દ્રધનુષ, (IMI) 3.0 અને 4.0 2021 અને 2022 માં રસીના ચૂકી/નિયત ડોઝ સાથે રસી વિનાના/આંશિક રીતે રસી અપાયેલા તમામ બાળકોને રસી આપવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ ઉપરાંત, IMI 5.0 2023 માં 5 વર્ષ સુધીના બાળકોમાં MR રસીના કવરેજને વધારવા માટે વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
દિલ્હી અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં એમઆર ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં 9 મહિનાથી 15 વર્ષ (દિલ્હીમાં 9 મહિનાથી 5 વર્ષ) વયજૂથના તમામ બાળકોને એમઆર રસીની ઝુંબેશ ડોઝ સાથે રસી આપવામાં આવી હતી. બંને રાજ્યોનો કવરેજ >95% સુધી પહોંચ્યો.
કેટલાક રાજ્યોએ પૂરક રસીકરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ફાટી નીકળવાના પ્રતિભાવ રસીકરણ હાથ ધર્યા છે જેમાં કુલ 30 મિલિયન બાળકોને એમઆર રસીના વધારાના ડોઝ સાથે રસી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આઉટબ્રેક રિસ્પોન્સ ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન અંગેની એક વિશેષ સલાહ નવેમ્બર 2022માં શેર કરવામાં આવી હતી જેમાં સ્પષ્ટપણે જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે MRCVનો એક ડોઝ 6 મહિનાથી <9 મહિનાની ઉંમરના તમામ બાળકોને આપવો જોઈએ જ્યાં કોઈ પણ બાળક ચૂકી ન જાય તે માટે ઓરીના કુલ કેસ <9 મહિનામાં ઓરીના કેસ 10% કરતા વધારે હોય..
નોન મીઝલ્સ નોન રુબેલા (NMNR) છોડવાનો દર >5.8% છે, જે વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષ માટે દેશ માટે અત્યાર સુધીમાં સૌથી વધુ હાંસલ કરે છે, જે એક મજબૂત દેખરેખ પદ્ધતિ સૂચવે છે.
યુનિવર્સલ ઇમ્યુનાઇઝેશન પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ દેશના દરેક બાળકને રસી આપવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની ભારતની નિરંતર પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઓળખવામાં આવી છે. અમેરિકન રેડ ક્રોસ, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF અને WHO સહિતની મલ્ટિએજન્સી પ્લાનિંગ કમિટીની બનેલી મીઝલ્સ અને રૂબેલા પાર્ટનરશિપ દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક ઓરી અને રૂબેલા પ્રોગ્રામમાં ભારતના અનુકરણીય નેતૃત્વ અને પ્રેરણાની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી છે. મીઝલ્સ એન્ડ રૂબેલા પાર્ટનરશીપ ચેમ્પિયન એવોર્ડ માર્ચ 2024માં વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસી ખાતે ભારત સરકારના આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એનાયત થવાનો છે.