Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that an estimated 11 lakh children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022 are ill-informed and inaccurate
A total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine in FY 2022-23
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the Union Government in coordination with States to ensure that all children receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that an estimated 11 lakhs children in India missed their 1st measles vaccine dose in 2022, according to a report published by the World Health Organization and US Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
These reports are not based on facts and do not reflect the true picture. These reports are based on the estimated number reported under WHO UNICEF Estimates National Immunization Coverage (WUENIC) 2022 report which covers the time-period from 1st of January 2022 to 31st of December 2022.
However, as per the HMIS of Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, a total of 2,63,63,270 children out of the eligible 2,63,84,580 children received their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in the FY 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023) and only 21,310 children missed their 1st dose of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) in 2022-23.
Besides this, several initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India in coordination with the States to ensure that all children, either unvaccinated or partially vaccinated receive all missed/due doses of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV):
• The catch-up vaccination age for the administration of Measles Containing Vaccine (MCV) has been increased from 2 years to 5 years in the periodic immunization intensification activities.
• Intensified Mission Indradhanush, (IMI) 3.0 and 4.0 were carried out in 2021 and 2022 to vaccinate all unvaccinated/partially vaccinated children with missed/due doses of vaccines. Besides this, IMI 5.0 was carried out in 2023 with a special focus to increase the coverage of MR vaccine in children up to the age of 5 years.
• MR campaign was carried out in Delhi and West Bengal wherein all children in the age group of 9 months to 15 years (9months to 5 years in Delhi) were vaccinated with campaign dose of MR vaccine. The coverage of both the States reached >95%.
• Several States have carried out Supplementary Immunization activities and outbreak response immunization wherein a total of 30 million children have been vaccinated with an additional dose of MR vaccine.
• A Special Advisory on Outbreak Response Immunization was shared in November 2022 which clearly stated that One dose of MRCV has to be administered to all children aged 6 months to < 9 months in areas where the measles cases in < 9 months are above 10% of the total measles cases to not miss any child.
• The Non measles Non rubella (NMNR) discard rate is >5.8%, the highest achieved so far for the country for the current financial year, indicating a robust surveillance mechanism in place.
India’s unstinted commitment to ensure that every single child of the country is vaccinated with vaccines under Universal Immunization Programme has been recognized globally. India’s exemplary leadership and inspiration in the Regional Measles and Rubella Programme has been highly appreciated and recognized by the Measles and Rubella Partnership comprising of multiagency planning committee including the American Red Cross, BMGF, GAVI, US CDC, UNICEF and WHO. The Measles and Rubella Partnership Champion Award is scheduled to be conferred on the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in March 2024, at Washington DC.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خرافات بمقابلہ حقائق
میڈیا رپورٹوں میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 2022 میں 11 لاکھ بچوں كو خسرہ کی ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک نہیں دی گئی۔ یہ دعوے غلط اطلاع پر مبنی اور غلط ہیں
2,63,84,580 مجاز بچوں میں سے کُل 2,63,63,270 بچوں کو مالی سال 2023-2022 میں خسرے كی ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک ملی تھی
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں کئی اقدامات کیے گئے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام بچوں کو خسرے كی ویکسین کی تمام چھوٹ جانے والی اور بنیادی خوراکیں ملیں
18 NOV 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں یہ الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق 11 لاکھ بچوں كی 2022 میں خسرے کی ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک چھوٹ گءی۔ یہ اُس رپورٹ كے مطابق تھی جو ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن اور یو ایس سینٹرز فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول اینڈ پریوینشن (سی ڈی سی) کی طرف سے شائع کردہ تھی
یہ رپورٹیں حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں اور حقیقی تصویر کی عکاسی نہیں کرتی ہیں۔یہ رپورٹیں ڈبلیو ایچ او یونیسیف اسٹیمز نیشنل امیونائزیشن کوریج (ڈبلیو یو ای این آءی سی) 2022 رپورٹ کے تحت تخمینی تعداد پر مبنی ہیں جس میں یکم جنوری 2022 سے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کے دورانیے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حالانكہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے ایچ ایم آءی ایس کے مطابق 2,63,84,580 مجاز بچوں میں سے کُل 2,63,63,270 بچوں نے مالی سال 2023-2022 (اپریل 2022 تا مارچ 2023) میں خسرے كی ویکسین (ایم سی وی) کی پہلی خوراک حاصل لی تھی۔ 2023-2022 میں صرف 21,310 بچوں كی خسرے كی ویکسین (ایم سی وی) کی پہلی خوراک چھوٹ گءی تھی۔
علاوہ ازیں حکومتِ ہند نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں کئی اقدامات کئے جس كا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ تمام بچے یا تو وہ بغیر ٹیکے والے ہوں یا انہیں جزوی طور پر ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں، خسرے كی ویکسین کی تمام چھوٹی ہوءی اوربنیادی خوراکیں لیں:
• خسرے كی ویکسین (ایم سی وی) کے لیے کیچ اپ ویکسینیشن کی عمر کو وقفے وقفے سے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہم میں شدت لانے کے لیے 2 سال سے بڑھا کر 5 سال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• 2021 اور 2022 میں انٹینسیفائیڈ مشن اندرا دھنش، (آءی ایم آءی) 3.0 اور 4.0 کو تمام غیر ویکسین والے اورجزوی طور پر ٹیکے لگوانے والے بچوں کو چھوٹ جانے والی اور بنیادی ٹیکے لگانے کا كام انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ 2023 میں آءی ایم آءی 5.0 كے تحت پانچ سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں میں ایم آر ویکسین کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ كام کیا گیا۔
• ایم آر مہم دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں چلائی گئی جس میں 9 ماہ سے 15 سال کی عمر کے تمام بچوں (دہلی میں 9 ماہ سے 5 سال) کو ایم آر ویکسین کی مہم کی خوراک سے ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔ دونوں ریاستوں کی کوریج95 فی صڈ تک پہنچ گئی۔
• کئی ریاستوں نے ضمنی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی سرگرمیوں كے ساتھ اور وباء کے ردعمل سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگاءے گءے۔ اس میں کل 30 ملین بچوں کو ایم آر ویکسین کی اضافی خوراک کے ساتھ ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
• نومبر 2022 میں آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس امیونائزیشن پر ایک خصوصی ایڈوائزری شیئر کی گئی تھی جس میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا تھا کہ ایم آر سی وی کی ایک خوراک 6 ماہ سے 9 ماہ تک کی عمر کے تمام بچوں کو ان علاقوں میں دی جانی چاہیے جہاں 9 ماہ میں خسرے کے کیسیز 10 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوں۔
• غیر خسرہ نان روبیلا (این ایم این آر) ڈسكارڈ کی شرح> 5.8 فیصد ہے، جو کہ موجودہ مالی سال کے لیے ملک کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے اورایک مضبوط نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کے تحت ملک کے ہر ایک بچے کو ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ علاقائی خسرہ اور روبیلا پروگرام میں ہندوستان کی مثالی قیادت اور حوصلہ افزائی کو خسرہ اور روبیلا پارٹنرشپ نے نہ صرف بہت سراہا بلكہ تسلیم کیا ہے جس میں امریکن ریڈ کراس، بی ایم جی ایف، جی اے وی آءی، یو ایس سی ڈی سی، یونیسیف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او سمیت ملٹی ایجنسی پلاننگ کمیٹی شامل ہے۔ حكومتِ ہند كی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود كو خسرہ اور روبیلا پارٹنرشپ چیمپیئن ایوارڈ مارچ 2024 میں واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں دیا جائے گا۔