Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
2334 bidders buys 2.84 LMT wheat and 5830 MT rice during 21st e-auction under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
16 NOV 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Govt of India initiative for market intervention to control the retail price of rice, wheat and atta, weekly e auctions of both wheat and rice are organized. The 21th e-auction was held on 15.11.2023 wherein 3 LMT wheat and 1.79 LMT rice was offered under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) and 2.84 LMT wheat along with 5830 MT rice was sold to 2334 bidders.
The weighted average selling price was Rs. 2246.86/qtl for FAQ wheat against the reserve price of Rs. 2150/qtl Pan India whereas weighted average selling price of URS wheat was Rs. 2232.35/qtl against the reserve price of Rs. 2125/qtl.
In addition to the above, 2.5 LMT wheat has been allocated to Semi-Government and cooperative organizations like Kendriya Bhandar / NCCF / NAFED under OMSS (D) for converting said allocated wheat to atta and offer it for sale to the public under 'Bharat Atta' brand at an MRP not exceeding ₹ 27.50/Kg. Till 14.11.23, 15337 MT wheat has been lifted by these 3 Cooperative societies for further conversion into atta.
The traders are kept out from the ambit of wheat sale under OMSS (D) and till 14.11.23, 1917 random checks have been made across the country in order to avoid hoarding of stocks.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खुले बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत 21वीं ई-नीलामी के दौरान 2334 बोलीदाताओं ने 2.84 एलएमटी गेहूं और 5830 मीट्रिक टन चावल खरीदा
16 NOV 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
चावल, गेहूं और आटे की खुदरा कीमत को नियंत्रित करने के लिए बाजार हस्तक्षेप की भारत सरकार की पहल के अंतर्गत गेहूं और चावल दोनों की साप्ताहिक ई-नीलामी की जाती है। 21वीं ई-नीलामी 15.11.2023 को की गई थी जिसमें खुले बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत 3 एलएमटी गेहूं और 1.79 एलएमटी चावल की पेशकश की गई थी और 2334 बोलीदाताओं को 5830 मीट्रिक टन चावल के साथ 2.84 एलएमटी गेहूं बेचा गया था।
एफएक्यू गेहूं के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर भारित औसत विक्रय मूल्य 2150/क्विंटल रुपये के आरक्षित मूल्य के मुकाबले 2246.86/क्विंटल रुपये था, जबकि यूआरएस गेहूं के आरक्षित मूल्य 2125/क्विंटल के मुकाबले भारित औसत बिक्री मूल्य 2232.35/क्विंटल रुपये था।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत केंद्रीय भंडार/एनसीसीएफ/नैफेड जैसे अर्ध-सरकारी तथा सहकारी संगठनों को 2.5 एलएमटी गेहूं आवंटित किया गया है, ताकि आवंटित गेहूं को आटा में परिवर्तित किया जा सके और इसे 'भारत आटा' ब्रांड के अंतर्गत 27.50/किग्रा से कम एमआरपी पर जनता को बिक्री के लिए पेश किया जा सके। दिनांक 14.11.23 तक, इन 3 सहकारी समितियों द्वारा 15337 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं को आटा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए उठाया गया है।
व्यापारियों को ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत गेहूं बिक्री के दायरे से बाहर रखा गया है और स्टॉक की जमाखोरी से बचने के लिए 14.11.23 तक देश भर में 1917 अचानक जांच की गई है।