कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की 2027 तक 1404 मिलियन टन उत्पादन की योजना
वर्तमान में कोयले का समग्र स्टॉक 73.56 मीट्रिक टन
16 अक्टूबर से बिजली संयंत्रों और खदानों के स्टॉक में लगातार वृद्धि
13 NOV 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2027 तक 1404 मिलियन टन (एमटी) और वर्ष 2030 तक 1577 एमटी कोयला उत्पादन करने की योजना बनाई है। वर्तमान में कोयले का उत्पादन स्तर लगभग एक बिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष है। चालू वर्ष के लिए घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्र को लगभग 821 मीट्रिक टन कोयला आपूर्ति किया गया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक देश में जोड़ी जाने वाली अतिरिक्त 80 गीगावॉट थर्मल क्षमता की आपूर्ति के लिए अतिरिक्त कोयले की आवश्यकता महसूस की है। अतिरिक्त थर्मल क्षमता के लिए कोयले की आवश्यकता 85 प्रतिशत पीएलएफ पर लगभग 400 मीट्रिक टन होगी, और वास्तविक आवश्यकता नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के योगदान के कारण आने वाले समय में उत्पादन जरूरतों के आधार पर कम हो सकती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय की उत्पादन वृद्धि योजना में अतिरिक्त मात्रा में कोयले का उत्पादन करने की योजना है और यह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को घरेलू कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
उत्पादन योजना में नई खदानें खोलना, खदानों की क्षमता का विस्तार और कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खदानों से उत्पादन शामिल है। ये सभी तीन प्रचालनगत घटक योगदान दे रहे हैं और आगे की वृद्धि के लिए स्पष्ट योजनाएं हैं। वर्ष 2027 और 2030 के लिए उत्पादन योजनाएं देश में थर्मल पावर प्लांटों की संभावित घरेलू आवश्यकता से कहीं अधिक होंगी, जिसमें संभावित अतिरिक्त क्षमता भी शामिल है।
जहां तक चालू वर्ष के लिए कोयले की स्थिति का सवाल है, स्टॉक बनना आरंभ हो गया है और थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में कोयले का स्टॉक अब लगभग 20 मीट्रिक टन हो चुका है और खदानों में यह 41.59 मीट्रिक टन है। कुल स्टॉक (ट्रांजिट और कैप्टिव खदानों सहित) पिछले वर्ष के 65.56 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 73.56 मीट्रिक टन है, जो 12 प्रतिशत (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
कोयला, बिजली और रेल मंत्रालय पूरे समन्वय के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। इसी के अनुरूप कोयले की सुचारू आपूर्ति बनाए रखी गई है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस वर्ष के लिए सबसे कम टीपीपी स्टॉक 16.10.23 को था, उसके बाद थर्मल पावर प्लांट और खदान में स्टॉक का निर्माण शुरू हो गया है। घरेलू कोयला आधारित संयंत्र के लिए बिजली उत्पादन में वृद्धि 8.99 प्रतिशत है जबकि कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि वार्षिक आधार पर (अभी तक) 13.02 प्रतिशत है। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान, थर्मल पावर की मांग पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Plans 1404 Million Tonne production by 2027
Present Overall Coal Stock Comes to 73.56 MT
Stock Steadily Increasing at Power Plants and Mines end from 16th October
13 NOV 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has plans to produce 1404 million tonne (MT) of coal by year 2027 and 1577 MT by year 2030, at current level production of about one billion tonne per annum. The coal to be supplied to domestic coal-based power plant is around 821 MT for the current year.
The Ministry of Coal has taken note of the additional coal requirement for supplying to additional 80 GW thermal capacity to be added in the country by 2030. The coal requirement for additional thermal capacity would be around 400 MT at 85% PLF, and the actual requirement may be lower depending on the generation requirements in the coming times due to contributions from renewable sources.
Ministry of Coal has plans to produce additional quantity of coal in its production enhancement plan and will ensure adequate availability of domestic coal to thermal power plants.
Production plan includes opening of new mines, expansion of mines capacity and production from captive/commercial mines. All these three operational components are contributing and have clear plans for further enhancement. The production plans for year 2027 and 2030 will far exceed the likely domestic requirement of thermal power plants in the country, including that for likely additional capacity.
As regards coal situation for the current year, stocks have started building up and the coal stock at the thermal power plants is now around 20 MT and at the mines it is 41.59MT. The total stock (including transit and captive mines) is 73.56 MT as compared to 65.56 MT during last year, showing growth of 12% (year-on-year).
The Ministries of Coal, Power and Railways are working in close co-ordination. Accordingly smooth coal supplies have been maintained. It is to be noted that lowest TPP stock for this year was on 16.10.23, thereafter stock building at thermal power plants and mine end has started building up. The growth in power generation for domestic coal based plant is 8.99% while the growth in coal production is 13.02% on yearly basis (till date). It is further to be noted that during last three months, demand for thermal power has grown over 20% of last year.