நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2027 க்குள் 1404 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்ய திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
13 NOV 2023 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
2027 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 1404 மில்லியன் டன்னும், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 1577 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நாட்டில் கூடுதலாக 80 ஜிகாவாட் அனல் மின் திறனை வழங்குவதற்கான கூடுதல் நிலக்கரி தேவையை அமைச்சகம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மூலங்களிலிருந்து பங்களிப்புகள் காரணமாக வரும் காலங்களில் உற்பத்தி தேவைகளைப் பொறுத்து உண்மையான தேவை குறைவாக இருக்கலாம்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தனது உற்பத்தி விரிவாக்கத் திட்டத்தில் கூடுதல் அளவு நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. எனவே இது அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி போதுமான அளவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
நடப்பாண்டில் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு அதிகரிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு தற்போது 20 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும், சுரங்கங்களில் 41.59 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் உள்ளது. மொத்த இருப்பு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சுரங்கங்களில் இருப்பு உட்பட கடந்த ஆண்டில் 65.56 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நடப்பு ஆண்டு 73.56 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும், இது 12% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
நிலக்கரி, மின்சாரம் மற்றும் இரயில்வே அமைச்சகங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அதற்கேற்ப சீரான நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இன்று வரை கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில், அனல் மின் தேவை, கடந்த ஆண்டை விட, 20 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Plans 1404 Million Tonne production by 2027
Present Overall Coal Stock Comes to 73.56 MT
Stock Steadily Increasing at Power Plants and Mines end from 16th October
13 NOV 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has plans to produce 1404 million tonne (MT) of coal by year 2027 and 1577 MT by year 2030, at current level production of about one billion tonne per annum. The coal to be supplied to domestic coal-based power plant is around 821 MT for the current year.
The Ministry of Coal has taken note of the additional coal requirement for supplying to additional 80 GW thermal capacity to be added in the country by 2030. The coal requirement for additional thermal capacity would be around 400 MT at 85% PLF, and the actual requirement may be lower depending on the generation requirements in the coming times due to contributions from renewable sources.
Ministry of Coal has plans to produce additional quantity of coal in its production enhancement plan and will ensure adequate availability of domestic coal to thermal power plants.
Production plan includes opening of new mines, expansion of mines capacity and production from captive/commercial mines. All these three operational components are contributing and have clear plans for further enhancement. The production plans for year 2027 and 2030 will far exceed the likely domestic requirement of thermal power plants in the country, including that for likely additional capacity.
As regards coal situation for the current year, stocks have started building up and the coal stock at the thermal power plants is now around 20 MT and at the mines it is 41.59MT. The total stock (including transit and captive mines) is 73.56 MT as compared to 65.56 MT during last year, showing growth of 12% (year-on-year).
The Ministries of Coal, Power and Railways are working in close co-ordination. Accordingly smooth coal supplies have been maintained. It is to be noted that lowest TPP stock for this year was on 16.10.23, thereafter stock building at thermal power plants and mine end has started building up. The growth in power generation for domestic coal based plant is 8.99% while the growth in coal production is 13.02% on yearly basis (till date). It is further to be noted that during last three months, demand for thermal power has grown over 20% of last year.