Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Plans 1404 Million Tonne production by 2027
Present Overall Coal Stock Comes to 73.56 MT
Stock Steadily Increasing at Power Plants and Mines end from 16th October
13 NOV 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has plans to produce 1404 million tonne (MT) of coal by year 2027 and 1577 MT by year 2030, at current level production of about one billion tonne per annum. The coal to be supplied to domestic coal-based power plant is around 821 MT for the current year.
The Ministry of Coal has taken note of the additional coal requirement for supplying to additional 80 GW thermal capacity to be added in the country by 2030. The coal requirement for additional thermal capacity would be around 400 MT at 85% PLF, and the actual requirement may be lower depending on the generation requirements in the coming times due to contributions from renewable sources.
Ministry of Coal has plans to produce additional quantity of coal in its production enhancement plan and will ensure adequate availability of domestic coal to thermal power plants.
Production plan includes opening of new mines, expansion of mines capacity and production from captive/commercial mines. All these three operational components are contributing and have clear plans for further enhancement. The production plans for year 2027 and 2030 will far exceed the likely domestic requirement of thermal power plants in the country, including that for likely additional capacity.
As regards coal situation for the current year, stocks have started building up and the coal stock at the thermal power plants is now around 20 MT and at the mines it is 41.59MT. The total stock (including transit and captive mines) is 73.56 MT as compared to 65.56 MT during last year, showing growth of 12% (year-on-year).
The Ministries of Coal, Power and Railways are working in close co-ordination. Accordingly smooth coal supplies have been maintained. It is to be noted that lowest TPP stock for this year was on 16.10.23, thereafter stock building at thermal power plants and mine end has started building up. The growth in power generation for domestic coal based plant is 8.99% while the growth in coal production is 13.02% on yearly basis (till date). It is further to be noted that during last three months, demand for thermal power has grown over 20% of last year.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2027 पर्यंत 1404 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा उत्पादन करण्याची कोळसा मंत्रालयाची योजना
13 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2027 पर्यंत 1404 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) तर वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत 1577 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) कोळसा उत्पादनासाठी योजना आखली आहे. सध्याच्या घडीला प्रतिवर्षी सुमारे एक अब्ज टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन होत आहे. चालू वर्षासाठी देशांतर्गत कोळसा-आधारित वीज प्रकल्पांना पुरवठा करण्यात आलेला कोळसा सुमारे 821 एमटी इतका आहे.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत देशात आवश्यक असलेल्या अतिरिक्त 80 GW (गिगावॅट) औष्णिक ऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक पुरवठ्याकरिता अतिरिक्त कोळशाच्या गरजेची दखल घेतली आहे. या अतिरिक्त औष्णिक ऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठी कोळशाची गरज 85% प्लांट लोड फॅक्टर (PLF) वर सुमारे 400 एमटी इतकी असेल. आगामी काळात
प्रत्यक्ष कोळशाची गरज ही नवीकरणीय स्त्रोतांच्या योगदानामुळे निर्मितीच्या गरजेनुसार कमी होऊ शकते.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आपल्या उत्पादन वाढीच्या योजनेमध्ये अतिरिक्त प्रमाणात कोळशाचे उत्पादन करण्याची योजना आखली आहे आणि त्यामुळे औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना देशांतल्या कोळशाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होणार आहे.
या उत्पादन वाढवण्याच्या योजनांमध्ये नवीन खाणींना मान्यता देणे, प्रत्यक्षात असलेल्या खाणींच्या क्षमतेचा विस्तार करणे आणि बंदिस्त/व्यावसायिक खाणींमधून उत्पादन वाढवणे इत्यादी उपाययोजनांचा समावेश होतो. सध्याच्या घडीला हे तीनही घटक आपआपले योगदान देत आहेत आणि त्यांच्या पुढील वाढीसाठी स्पष्ट योजना आखण्यात आल्या आहेत. वर्ष 2027 आणि वर्ष 2030 च्या कोळसा उत्पादन करण्याच्या योजना ह्या संभाव्य अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा क्षमतेसह देशातील औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांच्या संभाव्य कोळशाच्या गरजेपेक्षा जास्त कोळसा उत्पादन करतील.
चालू वर्षातील कोळशाच्या उपलब्धतेविषयी सांगायचे झाले तर, सध्या कोळशाच्या साठ्याची सुरुवात झाली असून देशातल्या औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये कोळशाचा साठा आता सुमारे 20 एमटी आहे आणि खाणींमध्ये तो 41.59 एमटी इतका आहे. एकूण साठा (ट्रान्झिट आणि कॅप्टिव्ह खाणींसह) 73.56 एमटी इतका आहे जो मागच्या वर्षी 65.56 एमटी इतका होता, जो (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) 12% ची वाढ दर्शवितो.
कोळसा, ऊर्जा आणि रेल्वे हे तीनही मंत्रालये योग्य समन्वयाने काम करत असल्यामुळेच देशात कोळसा पुरवठा सुरळीत ठेवणे शक्य झाले आहे.