Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia
They share concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and call for concerted efforts
PM conveys India’s full support to Brazilian Presidency of the G20
They discuss ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of Brazil, His Excellency, Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders shared concerns on the ongoing developments in West Asia.
Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and called for concerted efforts for early resolution of the situation.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the success of Brazilian Presidency of the G20.
They also discussed ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas in follow up to their meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரேசில் அதிபரிடமிருந்து பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசில் அதிபர் திரு. லூயிஸ் இனாசியோ லுலா டா சில்வா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார். மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நடந்து வரும் நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் கவலைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
பயங்கரவாதம், வன்முறை மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் உயிர் இழப்புகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆழ்ந்த கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். நிலைமையை விரைவாகத் தீர்க்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கும் அவர்கள் அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர்.
அடுத்த ஜி20 நாடுகள் உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கு பிரேசிலின் தலைமை பதவிக்கு இந்தியாவின் முழு ஆதரவையும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் சந்திப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.