Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia
They share concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and call for concerted efforts
PM conveys India’s full support to Brazilian Presidency of the G20
They discuss ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of Brazil, His Excellency, Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders shared concerns on the ongoing developments in West Asia.
Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and called for concerted efforts for early resolution of the situation.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the success of Brazilian Presidency of the G20.
They also discussed ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas in follow up to their meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے برازیل کے صدر سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، انھوں نے دہشت گردی، تشدد اور شہریوں کی جانوں کے اتلاف پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور ٹھوس کوششوں کا مطالبہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کی برازیل کی صدارت کے لیے بھارت کی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب جناب لوئیز اناسیو ڈی سلوا سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا میں جاری پیش رفت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دہشت گردی، تشدد اور شہریوں کی جانوں کے اتلاف پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور صورتحال کے جلد حل کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 کی برازیل کی صدارت کی کامیابی کے لیے بھارت کی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
انھوں نے نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر ہونے والی ملاقات کے بعد تمام شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کے طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔