Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
The two leaders discuss the situation in West Asia
They share concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and call for concerted efforts
PM conveys India’s full support to Brazilian Presidency of the G20
They discuss ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of Brazil, His Excellency, Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva.
The two leaders shared concerns on the ongoing developments in West Asia.
Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives and called for concerted efforts for early resolution of the situation.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s full support for the success of Brazilian Presidency of the G20.
They also discussed ways to further expand bilateral cooperation in all areas in follow up to their meeting on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને બ્રાઝિલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો ટેલિફોન કોલ આવ્યો
બંને નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયાની સ્થિતિ પર ચર્ચા કરી
તેઓએ આતંકવાદ, હિંસા અને નાગરિકોના નુકસાન અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો માટે હાકલ કરી
PM G20ના બ્રાઝિલની પ્રેસિડન્સીને ભારતનું સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થન જણાવ્યું
તેઓએ તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી
10 NOV 2023 8:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે બ્રાઝિલના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી લુઇઝ ઇનાસિયો લુલા દા સિલ્વા તરફથી ટેલિફોન કૉલ મળ્યો.
બંને નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં ચાલી રહેલા વિકાસ પર ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ આતંકવાદ, હિંસા અને નાગરિકોના જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી અને પરિસ્થિતિના વહેલા ઉકેલ માટે નક્કર પ્રયાસો કરવા હાકલ કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ G20ના બ્રાઝિલના પ્રેસિડન્સીની સફળતા માટે ભારતના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનની જાણ કરી.
તેઓએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટની સાથે તેમની બેઠકના અનુવર્તી તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવાની રીતો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી.