राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उत्तराखंड राज्य स्थापना दिन समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींची प्रमुख उपस्थिती
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतीद्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (9 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) डेहराडून येथे उत्तराखंड राज्य स्थापना दिन समारंभात प्रमुख उपस्थिती लावली.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी उत्तराखंड राज्य स्थापना दिनानिमित्त उत्तराखंडच्या जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या. त्या म्हणाल्या की, एका नवीन ओळखीसह उत्तराखंडचे कष्टकरी लोक विकास आणि प्रगतीची नवी उंची गाठत आहेत ही आनंदाची बाब आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की उत्तराखंडची भारतातील इतर राज्यांबरोबर भौतिक आणि डिजिटल जोडणी सतत वाढत आहे. येथे पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास वेगाने होत आहे. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनावरही सरकार विशेष लक्ष देत आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की उत्तराखंडमधील बहुआयामी प्रगतीमुळे गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये या राज्याविषयी उत्साह वाढला आहे.
उत्तराखंडच्या विकासात सरकार पर्यावरण आणि अर्थव्यवस्था या दोन्ही गोष्टींवर भर देत याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. सकल पर्यावरण उत्पादनाचा (जीईपी) अंदाज लावण्याच्या राज्य सरकारच्या उपक्रमाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीने परिपूर्ण असलेल्या या राज्यात राज्याच्या दरडोई उत्पन्नावर तसेच राज्य जीईपीवर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याने शाश्वत विकासाला बळ मिळेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, उत्तराखंडची भूमी ही शूरांची भूमी आहे. या राज्यातील तरुणांना भारतीय सशस्त्र दलात सामील होऊन भारत मातेचे रक्षण करण्यात अभिमान वाटतो. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेबद्दलची ही उत्कट भावना प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी अनुकरणीय असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी हे अधोरेखित केले की भारतीय सैन्याच्या दोन रेजिमेंट - कुमाऊं रेजिमेंट आणि गढवाल रेजिमेंट - यांना उत्तराखंडच्या प्रदेशांची नावे देण्यात आली आहेत. यातून उत्तराखंडची शौर्य परंपरा अधोरेखित होते, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
President of India graces State Foundation Day celebrations of Uttarakhand
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced Uttarakhand State Foundation Day celebrations at Dehradun today (November 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted the people of Uttarakhand on the State Foundation Day. She said that it is a matter of happiness that with the new identity, the hardworking people of Uttarakhand are scaling new heights of development and progress.
The President noted that the physical and digital connectivity of Uttarakhand is continuously increasing. Infrastructure development is taking place at a rapid pace. The government is also giving special attention to disaster management. She stated that the multi-dimensional progress in Uttarakhand is leading to increased enthusiasm among investors. She was happy to note that during the road-shows for the upcoming Global Investors' Summit at Dehradun, MoUs of more than 81,500 crore were signed till last week. She expressed confidence that these efforts will increase employment opportunities for the youth of Uttarakhand.
The President was happy to note that the government is emphasizing on both the ecology and the economy in the Uttarakhand’s development. She appreciated the state government’s initiative to estimate Gross Environment Product (GEP). She stated that focusing on state GDP as well as state GEP, in a state full of natural resources, will strengthen sustainable development.
The President said that the land of Uttarakhand has been the land of braves. The youth of this state feel proud in joining the Indian Armed Forces and protecting the mother India. She stated that this feeling of passion towards national security is exemplary for every citizen. She highlighted that two Regiments of the Indian Army - Kumaon Regiment and Garhwal Regiment - are named after the regions of Uttarakhand. It underlines the gallantry tradition of Uttarakhand, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech