صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے اتراکھنڈ کے ریاستی یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 نومبر 2023) دہرادون میں اتراکھنڈ ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے ریاست کے یوم تاسیس پر اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ نئی پہچان کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کے محنتی لوگ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیوٹی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت آفات سےنمٹنے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں کثیر جہتی ترقی سرمایہ کاروں میں جوش و خروش کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ دہرادون میں آئندہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے اجلاس کے روڈ شو کے دوران گزشتہ ہفتے تک 81,500 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتمادکا اظہار کیا کہ ان کوششوں سے اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی میں ماحولیات اور معیشت دونوں پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مجموعی ماحولیاتی مصنوعات(جی ای پی) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے ریاستی حکومت کے اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی وسائل سے بھرپور ریاست میں ریاستی جی ڈی پی کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی جی ای پی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے پائیدار ترقی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی سرزمین بہادروں کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ اس ریاست کے نوجوان ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے اور مادر ہند کی حفاظت کرنے پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کے تئیں جذبے کا یہ احساس ہر شہری کے لیے مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی فوج کی دو رجمنٹ - کماؤن رجمنٹ اور گڑھوال رجمنٹ - کا نام اتراکھنڈ کے علاقوں کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اتراکھنڈ کی بہادری کی روایت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India graces State Foundation Day celebrations of Uttarakhand
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced Uttarakhand State Foundation Day celebrations at Dehradun today (November 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted the people of Uttarakhand on the State Foundation Day. She said that it is a matter of happiness that with the new identity, the hardworking people of Uttarakhand are scaling new heights of development and progress.
The President noted that the physical and digital connectivity of Uttarakhand is continuously increasing. Infrastructure development is taking place at a rapid pace. The government is also giving special attention to disaster management. She stated that the multi-dimensional progress in Uttarakhand is leading to increased enthusiasm among investors. She was happy to note that during the road-shows for the upcoming Global Investors' Summit at Dehradun, MoUs of more than 81,500 crore were signed till last week. She expressed confidence that these efforts will increase employment opportunities for the youth of Uttarakhand.
The President was happy to note that the government is emphasizing on both the ecology and the economy in the Uttarakhand’s development. She appreciated the state government’s initiative to estimate Gross Environment Product (GEP). She stated that focusing on state GDP as well as state GEP, in a state full of natural resources, will strengthen sustainable development.
The President said that the land of Uttarakhand has been the land of braves. The youth of this state feel proud in joining the Indian Armed Forces and protecting the mother India. She stated that this feeling of passion towards national security is exemplary for every citizen. She highlighted that two Regiments of the Indian Army - Kumaon Regiment and Garhwal Regiment - are named after the regions of Uttarakhand. It underlines the gallantry tradition of Uttarakhand, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech