President's Secretariat
President of India graces State Foundation Day celebrations of Uttarakhand
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced Uttarakhand State Foundation Day celebrations at Dehradun today (November 9, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President greeted the people of Uttarakhand on the State Foundation Day. She said that it is a matter of happiness that with the new identity, the hardworking people of Uttarakhand are scaling new heights of development and progress.
The President noted that the physical and digital connectivity of Uttarakhand is continuously increasing. Infrastructure development is taking place at a rapid pace. The government is also giving special attention to disaster management. She stated that the multi-dimensional progress in Uttarakhand is leading to increased enthusiasm among investors. She was happy to note that during the road-shows for the upcoming Global Investors' Summit at Dehradun, MoUs of more than 81,500 crore were signed till last week. She expressed confidence that these efforts will increase employment opportunities for the youth of Uttarakhand.
The President was happy to note that the government is emphasizing on both the ecology and the economy in the Uttarakhand’s development. She appreciated the state government’s initiative to estimate Gross Environment Product (GEP). She stated that focusing on state GDP as well as state GEP, in a state full of natural resources, will strengthen sustainable development.
The President said that the land of Uttarakhand has been the land of braves. The youth of this state feel proud in joining the Indian Armed Forces and protecting the mother India. She stated that this feeling of passion towards national security is exemplary for every citizen. She highlighted that two Regiments of the Indian Army - Kumaon Regiment and Garhwal Regiment - are named after the regions of Uttarakhand. It underlines the gallantry tradition of Uttarakhand, she added.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅನುಗ್ರಹ
09 NOV 2023 2:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 9, 2023) ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು .
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಗುರುತಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಿ ಜನರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಏರುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸಂತೋಷದ ವಿಷಯ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಭೌತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ರೋಡ್ ಶೋಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಳೆದ ವಾರದವರೆಗೆ 81,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಒಟ್ಟು ಪರಿಸರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವನ್ನು (ಜಿಇಪಿ) ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜಿಡಿಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜಿಇಪಿ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಭೂಮಿ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿಗಳ ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಯುವಕರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಪಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಈ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದ ಭಾವನೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನೆಯ ಎರಡು ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ಗಳಾದ ಕುಮಾವೂನ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗರ್ವಾಲ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ಗೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ