Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aspirational Young India will spur the future growth of India: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Industry has supported the national initiative of ease of Doing Business and Govt. is working to take EoDB to the next level: Sh. Goyal
DPIIT- CII National Conference on Ease of Doing Business
09 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal in his inaugural address at the 'DPIIT-CII National Conference on Ease of Doing Business' held in New Delhi yesterday said that Aspirational Young India will spur the future growth of India.
Shri Goyal said that the foundational economic reforms undertaken by the Government has ensured that India moved from fragile 5 to top 5 economies in the last 5 years. The Minister lauded the Industry for supporting the national initiative of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and said that the Government is working to take EoDB to the next level.
'National Conference on Ease of Doing Business' was held at New Delhi on 8th November 2023. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a nodal department for Ease of Doing Business organized the conference in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
The Conference covered many important areas relating to Ease of Doing Business. Sessions regarding Ease of Doing Business way Forward, National Single Window System, Strengthening Dispute Resolution mechanism, Easing Paying Taxes and customs procedures were part of the conference. Sessions involved participation from representatives of States, Central Ministries and industry.
Session 1 on EODB Reforms – Journey so far and way forward was chaired by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. Secretary, DPIIT in his keynote address covered initiatives by DPIIT related to EODB (state rankings and reforms), NSWS, minimizing compliance burden (Jan Vishwas Bill), Preparations for Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0, Cost of regulation and briefed on upcoming World Bank B-Ready framework. He further encouraged the industry to work more closely on all initiatives and share suggestions. Mr. Ajay Shriram, MD, DCM Shriram Limited and Mr. Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero enterprise shared industry concerns. Shri Navneet Mohan Kothari, MD, MP Industrial Development Corporation, Govt. of MP and Shri Sandeep Sagle, Commissioner, Industries and Commerce department, Govt. of Gujarat made presentations on States’s best practices, effective and simplified Single window portal and implementation of EODB reforms.
Session 2 on National Single Window system – One stop solution for all approvals/renewals was chaired by Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ms. Manmeet Nanda. She encouraged the industry members and SMEs to utilize the National Single Window system for obtaining complete guidance on identifying and applying for approvals according to the business requirements. She also sought feedback for improving user experience and to achieve the goal of making this platform a true, genuine National Single Window. Senior government officials from the State governments of Uttar Pradesh, Nagaland and Central Ministries (Ministry of Labour & Employment and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change) addressed the audience and enumerated various initiatives led by their respective departments enabling ease of doing business and highlighted on the positive feedback received from the industry users from ease of usage post the integration of respective departmental services on NSWS.
In Session 3, strengthening dispute resolution mechanism, discussions were held on streamlining the enforcing contracts mechanism, Decriminalization of Business Laws, Strengthening the role of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) Ecosystem. For Decriminalization, it was highlighted that discussions have been held on future implementation of retrospective applications of provisions that would be beneficial in reducing burden on courts. The discussions revolved around reducing the government litigation through systematic change in attitude and delaying of cases by officers, restricting the time for arguments and looking into limiting the number of adjournments, increasing the number of courts, tribunal and judges.
In Session 4, Easing Paying Taxes and Customs Procedures, discussions were held on Minimizing Tax Litigation, improving processes involved in refund/credit/returns, Rationalizing Procedural Compliances in GST, Streamlining and expediting the Customs processes and procedures.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اُمنگوں سے بھرپور نوجوان ہندوستان، ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کو مہمیز دے گا: صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
صنعت نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے قومی اقدام کی حمایت کی ہے اور حکومت ای او ڈی بی کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے: جناب گوئل
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی-سی آئی آئی قومی کانفرنس
09 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی-سی آئی آئی نیشنل کانفرنس آن ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس' میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ امنگوں سے بھر پور نوجوان ہندوستان، ہندستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی بنیادی اقتصادی اصلاحات نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان پچھلے 5 سالوں میں کمزور 5 سے ٹاپ 5 معیشتوں میں داخل ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی(ای او ڈی بی)کے قومی پہل کی حمایت کرنے پر صنعت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ حکومت ای او ڈی بی کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے بارے میں قومی کانفرنس' 8 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) جو کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایک نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹ ہے،نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی )کے تعاون سے اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
کانفرنس میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق کئی اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس وے فارورڈ، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم، تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی میں آسانی اور کسٹم کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق سیشن کانفرنس کا حصہ تھے۔ کانفرنس میں ریاستوں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
ای او ڈی بی اصلاحات پر سیشن- 1 جس کا عنوان اب تک کا سفر اور آگے کا راستہ تھا، کی صدارت سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کی۔ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ای او ڈی بی (ریاستی درجہ بندی اور اصلاحات) سے متعلق ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اقدامات، این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ، کم سے کم تعمیل کے بوجھ (جن وشواس بل)، جن وشواس بل 2.0 کی تیاری، ریگولیشن کی لاگت اور آنے والے ورلڈ بینک– بی ریڈی فریم ورک کے بارے میں جارنکاری دی۔انہوں نے صنعت کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ تمام اقدامات پر زیادہ قریب سے کام کرے اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کرے۔ جناب اجے شری رام، ایم ڈی، ڈی سی ایم شری رام لمیٹڈ اور جناب سنیل کانت منجال، چیئرمین، ہیرو انٹرپرائز نے صنعت کے خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب نونیت موہن کوٹھاری، ایم ڈی، ایم پی انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور جناب سندیپ سگلے، کمشنر محکمہ صنعت و تجارت ، حکومت گجرات نے ریاستوں کے بہترین طور طریقوں، موثر و آسان سنگل ونڈو پورٹل اورای او ڈی بی اصلاحات کے نفاذ پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے سیشن ،جس کا عنوان نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم - تمام منظوریوں/ تجدیدات کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل تھا، کی صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ منمیت نندا نے کی۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے ممبران اور ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے کاروباری ضروریات کے مطابق شناخت اور منظوری کے واسطے درخواست دینے کے لیے مکمل رہنمائی حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور اس پلیٹ فارم کو ایک حقیقی، نیشنل سنگل ونڈو بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی رائے طلب کی۔ اتر پردیش، ناگالینڈکی ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں (محنت و روزگار کی وزارت اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت) کے سینئر سرکاری افسران نے سامعین سے خطاب کیا اور اپنے متعلقہ محکموں کی قیادت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیااور این ایس ڈبلیو ایس پر متعلقہ محکمہ جاتی خدمات کے انضمام کے بعد استعمال میں آسانی سے صنعت کے صارفین سے موصول ہونے والے مثبت تاثرات پرروشنی ڈالی۔
تیسرے سیشن میں، تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے، معاہدے کے نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے، کاروباری قوانین کو غیر مجرمانہ بنانے، متبادل تنازعات کے حل(اے ڈی آر) ایکو سسٹم کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ جرم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ مستقبل میں ان دفعات کے سابقہ اطلاق کے نفاذ پر بات چیت کی گئی جو عدالتوں پر بوجھ کم کرنے میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔ بات چیت کا محور، رویہ میں منظم تبدیلی اور افسران کی طرف سے مقدمات میں تاخیر کے ذریعے حکومتی قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرنے، دلائل کے لیے وقت کی پابندی اور التواء کی تعداد کو محدود کرنے، عدالتوں، ٹریبونل اور ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ رہا۔
چوتھے سیشن میں، ٹیکس کی ادائیگی میں نرمی اور کسٹم کے طریقہ کار میں، ٹیکس کی قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم سے کم کرنے، ریفنڈ/کریڈٹ/ریٹرن میں شامل عمل کو بہتر بنانے، جی ایس ٹی میں طریقہ کار کی تعمیل کو معقول بنانے، کسٹم کے عمل اور طریقہ کار کو ہموار بنانے اور تیز کرنے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔