Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Aspirational Young India will spur the future growth of India: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Industry has supported the national initiative of ease of Doing Business and Govt. is working to take EoDB to the next level: Sh. Goyal
DPIIT- CII National Conference on Ease of Doing Business
09 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal in his inaugural address at the 'DPIIT-CII National Conference on Ease of Doing Business' held in New Delhi yesterday said that Aspirational Young India will spur the future growth of India.
Shri Goyal said that the foundational economic reforms undertaken by the Government has ensured that India moved from fragile 5 to top 5 economies in the last 5 years. The Minister lauded the Industry for supporting the national initiative of Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and said that the Government is working to take EoDB to the next level.
'National Conference on Ease of Doing Business' was held at New Delhi on 8th November 2023. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), a nodal department for Ease of Doing Business organized the conference in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
The Conference covered many important areas relating to Ease of Doing Business. Sessions regarding Ease of Doing Business way Forward, National Single Window System, Strengthening Dispute Resolution mechanism, Easing Paying Taxes and customs procedures were part of the conference. Sessions involved participation from representatives of States, Central Ministries and industry.
Session 1 on EODB Reforms – Journey so far and way forward was chaired by Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. Secretary, DPIIT in his keynote address covered initiatives by DPIIT related to EODB (state rankings and reforms), NSWS, minimizing compliance burden (Jan Vishwas Bill), Preparations for Jan Vishwas Bill 2.0, Cost of regulation and briefed on upcoming World Bank B-Ready framework. He further encouraged the industry to work more closely on all initiatives and share suggestions. Mr. Ajay Shriram, MD, DCM Shriram Limited and Mr. Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero enterprise shared industry concerns. Shri Navneet Mohan Kothari, MD, MP Industrial Development Corporation, Govt. of MP and Shri Sandeep Sagle, Commissioner, Industries and Commerce department, Govt. of Gujarat made presentations on States’s best practices, effective and simplified Single window portal and implementation of EODB reforms.
Session 2 on National Single Window system – One stop solution for all approvals/renewals was chaired by Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Ms. Manmeet Nanda. She encouraged the industry members and SMEs to utilize the National Single Window system for obtaining complete guidance on identifying and applying for approvals according to the business requirements. She also sought feedback for improving user experience and to achieve the goal of making this platform a true, genuine National Single Window. Senior government officials from the State governments of Uttar Pradesh, Nagaland and Central Ministries (Ministry of Labour & Employment and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change) addressed the audience and enumerated various initiatives led by their respective departments enabling ease of doing business and highlighted on the positive feedback received from the industry users from ease of usage post the integration of respective departmental services on NSWS.
In Session 3, strengthening dispute resolution mechanism, discussions were held on streamlining the enforcing contracts mechanism, Decriminalization of Business Laws, Strengthening the role of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) Ecosystem. For Decriminalization, it was highlighted that discussions have been held on future implementation of retrospective applications of provisions that would be beneficial in reducing burden on courts. The discussions revolved around reducing the government litigation through systematic change in attitude and delaying of cases by officers, restricting the time for arguments and looking into limiting the number of adjournments, increasing the number of courts, tribunal and judges.
In Session 4, Easing Paying Taxes and Customs Procedures, discussions were held on Minimizing Tax Litigation, improving processes involved in refund/credit/returns, Rationalizing Procedural Compliances in GST, Streamlining and expediting the Customs processes and procedures.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आकांक्षी तरुण भारत देशाच्या भविष्यातील विकासाला चालना देईल : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयुष गोयल
उद्योगांनी व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमाला समर्थन दिले असून सरकार व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाला पुढील स्तरावर नेण्यासाठी काम करत आहे: पियुष गोयल
09 NOV 2023 1:35PM by PIB Mumbai
आकांक्षी तरुण भारताच्या भविष्यातील विकासाला चालना देईल, असे मत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी काल नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 'डीपीआयआयटी-सीआयआय व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण जागतिक परिषदे'च्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात व्यक्त केले.
सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या मूलभूत आर्थिक सुधारणांमुळे गेल्या 5 वर्षांत 5 कमजोर अर्थ व्यवस्था असलेल्या देशांच्या यादीतून बाहेर पडून भारत जगातील पहिल्या 5 अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये पोहोचला आहे, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या (EoDB) राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी उद्योगांचे कौतुक केले. तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाला पुढील स्तरावर नेण्यासाठी सरकार काम करत आहे, असे सांगितले.
8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग या व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या नोडल विभागाने भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ यांच्या सहकार्याने ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
या परिषदेत व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाशी संबंधित अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवरील चर्चा सत्रांचा समावेश करण्यात आला होता. व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाचा पुढील मार्ग, राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणाली, विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणेचे मजबूतीकरण, कर भरणा आणि सीमा शुल्क भरणा प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे या विषयावरील सत्रे या परिषदेचा भाग होती. या सत्रांमध्ये राज्ये, केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग होता.
सत्र 1- व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणातील सुधारणा – यांचा आतापर्यंतचा प्रवास डीपीआयआयटी चे सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाला. राजेश कुमार सिंग यांनी आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात डीपीआयआयटी द्वारे व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण उपक्रम (राज्य क्रमवारी आणि सुधारणा), राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणाली, परवानग्यांचे ओझे कमी करणे (जन विश्वास विधेयक), जन विश्वास विधेयक 2.0 ची तयारी, नियमन खर्च आणि आगामी जागतिक बँक सज्जता आराखड्याबद्दल माहिती दिली. सिंग यांनी उद्योगांना सर्व उपक्रमांवर अधिक लक्षपूर्वक काम करण्यासाठी आणि सूचना सामायिक करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. डीसीएम श्रीराम लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अजय श्रीराम आणि हिरो एंटरप्राइझचे अध्यक्ष सुनील कांत मुंजाल यांनी उद्योगविषयक चिंता सामायिक केल्या. मध्य प्रदेश औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक नवनीत मोहन कोठारी आणि गुजरात सरकारच्या उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य विभागाचे आयुक्त संदीप सागळे यांनी राज्यांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, प्रभावी आणि सरलीकृत सिंगल विंडो पोर्टल आणि व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी यावर सादरीकरण केले.
सत्र 2- राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणाली - सर्व मंजूरी/नूतनीकरणासाठी एक थांबा पर्याय- या सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद डीपीआयआयटीच्या संयुक्त सचिव मनमीत नंदा यांनी भूषविले. त्यांनी उद्योग सदस्यांना तसेच लघु आणि सुक्ष्म व्यवसायांना व्यवसायाच्या गरजेनुसार मान्यता अर्ज करण्याच्या उद्देशाने संपूर्ण मार्गदर्शन मिळवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय एकल खिडकी प्रणालीचा वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. वापरकर्ता अनुभव सुधारण्यासाठी आणि या व्यासपीठाला खरी राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणाली बनवण्याचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी अभिप्राय मागवले. उत्तर प्रदेश, नागालँड आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या (श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय) वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि त्यांच्या संबंधित विभागांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणालीवर संबंधित विभागीय सेवांचे एकत्रीकरण केल्यामुळे वापरात सुलभता आल्याने उद्योग वापरकर्त्यांनी नोंदवलेल्या सकारात्मक अभिप्रायाची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सत्र 3 मध्ये, विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे, कराराची अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा सुव्यवस्थित करणे, पर्यायी विवाद निराकरण (ADR) परिसंस्थेची भूमिका मजबूत करणे यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
सत्र 4 मध्ये, कर भरणे आणि सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे, कर दावे कमी करणे, परतावा, पत समाविष्ट असलेल्या प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा करणे, वस्तू आणि सेवा करामध्ये प्रक्रियात्मक अनुपालनास तर्कसंगत करणे, सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि वेगवान करणे यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.