Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The 3-day tribal art exhibition “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” concludes
Artists from across Tiger Landscapes of the country invited to Rashtrapati Bhavan for interaction with The President
Conservation ethos of tribal and other forest dwelling artists was the highlight of these paintings with an aim to empower these communities who are at core of Conversation agenda
08 NOV 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever art exhibition of its kind, named the ‘Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre’ organized by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) and Sankala Foundation in New Delhi from 3rd – 5th November 2023 concluded successfully.
The said exhibition was inaugurated by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu on 3rd November, 2023. The President addressed the gathering emphasizing the need for a comprehensive and an united approach towards addressing the issue of climate change, which is an imperative not only for safeguarding the environment but also for the very survival of humanity. The address highlighted the importance of embracing the traditional practices of the tribal and other forest dwelling communities, noting that there are valuable lessons to be learned from them on how to lead a prosperous and contented life while coexisting harmoniously with nature.
The President was presented with a memento made by an artist belonging to the Mahar community of Kanha Tiger Reserve. The painting titled Baghdev in dot/ bindu style represents how Mahars engage in night time worship rituals under the blue sky, seeking the tiger's eternal protection.
The inaugural ceremony was also graced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEF&CC, Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC; Shri C. P. Goyal, DG (Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEF&CC, Shri S. P. Yadav, ADG (PT & E)/Member Secretary, NTCA and other senior officials from the Government.
In addition to the above, Ambassadors/ High Commissioners/Diplomats, eminent personalities from the field of art and wildlife attended the inaugural event.
The exhibition showcased the exceptional talent of 43 artists from 12 different states across India, representing a myriad of art styles such as Gond, Bhil, Patachitra, Khovar, Sohrai, Warli, and many more. The display highlighted the intricate relationship between tribal and other forest dwelling communities residing around India's tiger reserves and their deep-rooted connection with the forest and wildlife.
The artists were invited to visit the Rashtrapati Bhavan, where they had the opportunity to meet the President.
The exhibition offered an extraordinary platform for the public to immerse themselves in the art and culture of these communities, enabling a deep appreciation of their ethos & culture. Throughout the weekend, Delhi NCR played host to numerous distinguished guests such as Ambassadors and High Commissioners representing various nations. They, along with their families, graced the occasion, not only to engage with the artists but also to acquire these unique paintings and artifacts, thereby contributing to the promotion and preservation of tribal art and heritage. The exhibition served as a platform to educate the public about the importance of wildlife conservation, the challenges faced by tiger reserves and the pivotal role of tigers in maintaining ecological balance. Through the sale of artwork, the exhibition empowered the participating artists economically, providing them with alternate and sustainable livelihoods. A remarkable feature is that proceeds from the sale were sent directly to the bank accounts of the tribal artists via a QR code.
The artists further enriched their experience with an engaging day tour, exploring some of the iconic landmarks in the city. Their itinerary included a visit to India Gate, a symbol of national pride and sacrifice, and Kartavya Path, a place that inspires a sense of duty and responsibility, among others. This allowed the artists to connect with the historical and cultural significance of these contributing to their holistic experience in the heart of India's capital.
This exhibition marks the beginning of a series that will further be showcased in other major cities in India, spreading the message of art, culture, and tiger conservation to a broader audience.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सायलेंट कॉन्व्हर्सेशन: फ्रॉम मार्जिन टू द सेंटर' " या तीन दिवसीय आदिवासी कला प्रदर्शनाचा समारोप
राष्ट्रपतींसोबत संवाद साधण्यासाठी देशभरातील व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाच्या परिसरात राहणारे कलाकार राष्ट्रपती भवनात आमंत्रित
संवादाच्या केंद्रस्थानी असलेल्या या समुदायांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आदिवासी आणि वनांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या इतर कलाकारांच्या संस्कृतीचे संवर्धन हे प्रदर्शनातील चित्रांचे वैशिष्ट्य
08 NOV 2023 12:17PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए ), पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय आणि सांकला फाउंडेशन यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने नवी दिल्लीत 3-5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित 'सायलेंट कॉन्व्हर्सेशन: फ्रॉम मार्जिन टू द सेंटर' या शीर्षकाखालील पहिल्याच प्रदर्शनाचा यशस्वीरित्या समारोप झाला.
या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन माननीय राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते 3 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी करण्यात आले. हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकसंध दृष्टिकोनाच्या गरजेवर भर देत राष्ट्रपतींनी केवळ पर्यावरणाच्या संरक्षणासाठीच नव्हे तर मानवतेच्या अस्तित्वासाठी देखील हे आवश्यक असल्याचे सांगितले. आदिवासी आणि जंगलात राहणार्‍या इतर समुदायांच्या पारंपरिक पद्धती स्वीकारण्याचे महत्त्व या भाषणात राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित करून निसर्गाशी समरसतेने राहून समृद्ध आणि समाधानी जीवन कशाप्रकारे जगावे याची बहुमूल्य शिकवण यांच्याकडून शिकायला मिळते असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कान्हा व्याघ्र प्रकल्पातील महार समाजातील कलाकाराने बनवलेले स्मृतिचिन्ह राष्ट्रपतींना प्रदान करण्यात आले.बिंदू शैलीत रेखाटण्यात आलेले बागदेव नावाचे हे चित्र, वाघाच्या चिरंतन संरक्षणासाठी महार समाज रात्रीच्या निळ्या आकाशाखाली कशाप्रकारे उपासना करतो याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.
उद्घाटन समारंभाला केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव लीना नंदन, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचे सरचिटणीस भरत लाल, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे (वन ) महासंचालक सी. पी. गोयल आणि पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाचे विशेष सचिव एस पी यादव, प्रोजेक्ट टायगरचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाचे सदस्य सचिव यांच्यासह सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
वरील मान्यवरांव्यतिरिक्त, राजदूत/उच्चायुक्त/राजनैतिक अधिकारी , कला आणि वन्यजीव क्षेत्रातील नामवंत व्यक्ती उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होत्या.
गोंड, भिल्ल, पटचित्र, खोवर, सोहराई, वारली आणि इतर अनेक कलाशैलींचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या भारतातील 12 विविध राज्यांतील 43 कलाकारांची अनोखी प्रतिभा या प्रदर्शनात मांडण्यात आली होती. भारतातील व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांच्या आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात राहणारे आदिवासी आणि जंगलात राहणारे इतर समुदाय आणि त्यांचे जंगल आणि वन्यजीव यांच्याशी असलेले दृढ संबंध या प्रदर्शनाने अधोरेखित केले.
कलाकारांना राष्ट्रपती भवनात आमंत्रित करण्यात आले होते तिथे त्यांना राष्ट्रपतींना भेटण्याची संधी मिळाली.
या समुदायांच्या कला आणि संस्कृतीत मंत्रमुग्ध होण्यासाठी या प्रदर्शनाने लोकांना एक विलक्षण व्यासपीठ प्रदान केले,या माध्यमातून लोकांनी या समुदायांच्या परंपरांचे आणि संस्कृतीचे खूप कौतुक केले. आठवड्याच्या उत्तरार्धात , दिल्ली एनसीआरने विविध राष्ट्रांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणारे राजदूत आणि उच्चायुक्त यांसारख्या अनेक प्रतिष्ठित पाहुण्यांसाठी यजमानपद भूषवले. आदिवासी कला आणि वारशाचे संवर्धन आणि जतन करण्यासाठी
योगदान देण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांनी त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसमवेत, केवळ कलाकारांसोबत संवादच साधला नाही तर तर ही अनोखी चित्रे आणि कलाकृती देखील खरेदी केल्या. . वन्यजीव संरक्षणाचे महत्त्व, व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांसमोरील आव्हाने आणि पर्यावरण संतुलन राखण्यात वाघांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका याविषयी लोकांना प्रबोधन करण्यासाठी हे प्रदर्शन एक व्यासपीठ ठरले. कलाकृतींच्या विक्रीद्वारे, प्रदर्शनाने सहभागी कलाकारांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करत त्यांना पर्यायी आणि शाश्वत उपजीविकेचे साधन उपलब्ध करून दिले. या विक्रीतून मिळणारी रक्कम थेट आदिवासी कलाकारांच्या बँक खात्यात क्यूआर कोडद्वारे पाठवली जात असे,हे या प्रदर्शनाचे एक उल्लेखनीय वैशिष्ट्य होते.
शहरातील काही प्रतिष्ठित ठिकाणी कलाकारांसाठी सफर आयोजित करून त्यांचा अनुभव अधिक समृद्ध करण्यात आला. त्यांच्या या सफरीत राष्ट्रीय अभिमान आणि त्यागाचे प्रतीक असलेल्या इंडिया गेट आणि कर्तव्य आणि जबाबदारीची भावना निर्माण करणाऱ्या कर्तव्य पथ या ठिकणांना कलाकारांनी भेट दिली
यामुळे कलाकार त्यांच्या ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्वाशी जोडले गेले आणि भारताच्या राजधानीत त्यांना सर्वांगीण अनुभवाने समृद्ध केले.
भारतातील इतर मोठ्या शहरांमध्ये यापुढे भरवल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रदर्शन मालिकेची ही सुरुवात आहे, या माध्यमातून कला, संस्कृती आणि व्याघ्र संवर्धनाचा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत व्यापकपणे पोहोचवला जाईल.