Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
The 3-day tribal art exhibition “Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre” concludes
Artists from across Tiger Landscapes of the country invited to Rashtrapati Bhavan for interaction with The President
Conservation ethos of tribal and other forest dwelling artists was the highlight of these paintings with an aim to empower these communities who are at core of Conversation agenda
08 NOV 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever art exhibition of its kind, named the ‘Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre’ organized by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) and Sankala Foundation in New Delhi from 3rd – 5th November 2023 concluded successfully.
The said exhibition was inaugurated by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu on 3rd November, 2023. The President addressed the gathering emphasizing the need for a comprehensive and an united approach towards addressing the issue of climate change, which is an imperative not only for safeguarding the environment but also for the very survival of humanity. The address highlighted the importance of embracing the traditional practices of the tribal and other forest dwelling communities, noting that there are valuable lessons to be learned from them on how to lead a prosperous and contented life while coexisting harmoniously with nature.
The President was presented with a memento made by an artist belonging to the Mahar community of Kanha Tiger Reserve. The painting titled Baghdev in dot/ bindu style represents how Mahars engage in night time worship rituals under the blue sky, seeking the tiger's eternal protection.
The inaugural ceremony was also graced by Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, MoEF&CC, Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEF&CC, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC; Shri C. P. Goyal, DG (Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEF&CC, Shri S. P. Yadav, ADG (PT & E)/Member Secretary, NTCA and other senior officials from the Government.
In addition to the above, Ambassadors/ High Commissioners/Diplomats, eminent personalities from the field of art and wildlife attended the inaugural event.
The exhibition showcased the exceptional talent of 43 artists from 12 different states across India, representing a myriad of art styles such as Gond, Bhil, Patachitra, Khovar, Sohrai, Warli, and many more. The display highlighted the intricate relationship between tribal and other forest dwelling communities residing around India's tiger reserves and their deep-rooted connection with the forest and wildlife.
The artists were invited to visit the Rashtrapati Bhavan, where they had the opportunity to meet the President.
The exhibition offered an extraordinary platform for the public to immerse themselves in the art and culture of these communities, enabling a deep appreciation of their ethos & culture. Throughout the weekend, Delhi NCR played host to numerous distinguished guests such as Ambassadors and High Commissioners representing various nations. They, along with their families, graced the occasion, not only to engage with the artists but also to acquire these unique paintings and artifacts, thereby contributing to the promotion and preservation of tribal art and heritage. The exhibition served as a platform to educate the public about the importance of wildlife conservation, the challenges faced by tiger reserves and the pivotal role of tigers in maintaining ecological balance. Through the sale of artwork, the exhibition empowered the participating artists economically, providing them with alternate and sustainable livelihoods. A remarkable feature is that proceeds from the sale were sent directly to the bank accounts of the tribal artists via a QR code.
The artists further enriched their experience with an engaging day tour, exploring some of the iconic landmarks in the city. Their itinerary included a visit to India Gate, a symbol of national pride and sacrifice, and Kartavya Path, a place that inspires a sense of duty and responsibility, among others. This allowed the artists to connect with the historical and cultural significance of these contributing to their holistic experience in the heart of India's capital.
This exhibition marks the beginning of a series that will further be showcased in other major cities in India, spreading the message of art, culture, and tiger conservation to a broader audience.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
3 நாள் பழங்குடியினர் கலைக் கண்காட்சி நிறைவு
08 NOV 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், சங்கலா அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவை இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் நவம்பர் 3 முதல் 5 வரை நடத்திய "அமைதியான உரையாடல்: விளிம்பு நிலையிலிருந்து மையத்திற்கு" என்ற பெயரில் முதல் கலைக் கண்காட்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது.
ந்தக் கண்காட்சியை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு 3-ம் தேதி அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு மட்டுமன்றி, மனித குலத்தின் உயிர்வாழ்விற்கும் இன்றியமையாத பருவநிலை மாற்றப் பிரச்சனைக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் ஒரு விரிவான மற்றும் ஒன்றிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் பிற வனவாசி சமூகங்களின் பாரம்பரிய நடைமுறைகளைத் தழுவுவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த உரை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது, இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமாக வாழும்போது வளமான மற்றும் மனநிறைவான வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு வாழ்வது என்பது குறித்து அவர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய மதிப்புமிக்க பாடங்கள் உள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கன்ஹா புலிகள் காப்பகத்தின் மஹர் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர் ஒருவர் உருவாக்கிய நினைவுப் பரிசு குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. டாட், பிந்து பாணியில் பாக்தேவ் என்று தலைப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த ஓவியம், புலியின் நித்தியப் பாதுகாப்பை நாடி, நீல வானத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடியினர் இரவு நேர வழிபாட்டுச் சடங்குகளில் எவ்வாறு ஈடுபடுகிறார்கள் என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
தொடக்க விழாவில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கோண்டு, பில், படசித்ரா, கோவார், சோஹ்ராய், வார்லி மற்றும் பல கலைப் பாணிகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள 12 வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 43 கலைஞர்களின் அசாதாரணத் திறமையை இந்தக் கண்காட்சி வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்தியாவின் புலிகள் காப்பகங்களைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பழங்குடி மற்றும் பிற வனவாசி சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான சிக்கலான உறவையும், காடு மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளுடன் அவர்களின் ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய தொடர்பையும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைக்குச் செல்ல கலைஞர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டது, அங்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு அவர்களுக்குக் கிடைத்தது.