कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 50 लाख डीएलसी के लक्ष्य के साथ राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 का 1 नवंबर, 2023 एक माह के लिए शुभारंभ
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास 04 नवंबर को बेंगलुरु में डीएलसी अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे
राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 का भारत के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 100 शहरों में 500 स्थलों पर आयोजन होगा
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र का फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सबमिशन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान और निर्बाध बनाएगा
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवनयापन में आसानी' के लिए पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अर्थात जीवन प्रमाण को व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। 2014 में, बायोमेट्रिक उपकरणों का उपयोग करके डीएलसी जमा करना शुरू किया गया था। इसके बाद, विभाग ने आधार डेटाबेस पर आधारित चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को विकसित करने के लिए इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और यूआईडीएआई के साथ कार्य किया ताकि किसी भी एंड्रॉइड आधारित स्मार्ट फोन से एलसी जमा करना संभव हो सके। इस सुविधा के अनुसार, चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के माध्यम से किसी व्यक्ति की पहचान की जाती है और डीएलसी तैयार किया जाता है। नवंबर 2021 में शुभारंभ की गई इस महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक ने पेंशनभोगियों की बाहरी बायो-मीट्रिक उपकरणों पर निर्भरता को कम कर दिया और स्मार्टफोन-आधारित तकनीक का लाभ उठाते हुए इस प्रक्रिया को जनता के लिए अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बना दिया।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के लिए डीएलसी/फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के उपयोग के लिए केंद्र सरकार के सभी पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ पेंशन संवितरण प्राधिकारियों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने नवंबर 2022 देश भर के 37 शहरों में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया। यह अभियान एक बड़ी सफलता थी और केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 35 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी जारी किए गए। अब 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक देश भर के 100 शहरों में 500 स्थानों पर 17 पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ, यूआईडीएआई और एमईआईटीवाई के सहयोग से 50 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लक्षित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
इस संबंध में, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के समन्वय से बेंगलुरु में डीएलसी शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। शिविर शहर के विभिन्न स्थलों जैसे एसबीआई द्वारा इसरो, नाल बेंगलुरु, येलहंका न्यू टाउन, वायु सेना स्टेशन येलहंका और हेसरघट्टा जबकि केनरा बैंक द्वारा विजयनगर-द्वितीय, बसवेश्वर, हनुमंतनगर, मल्लेश्वरम और राजाजीनगर-द्वितीय ब्लॉक डीपीसीडी पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। यूआईडीएआई की एक टीम भी पेंशनभोगियों को उनके आधार रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करने में सहायता करने के लिए, जहां भी आवश्यक हो, और किसी भी तकनीकी मुद्दे का समाधान के लिए शिविरों में भाग लेगी।
इस संबंध में, डीओपीपीडब्‍ल्‍यू की एक टीम बैंक अधिकारियों, पेंशनभोगियों और तीन पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों कर्नाटक सेंट्रल गवर्नमेंट पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन, कर्नाटक पोस्ट एंड टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन और ऑल इंडिया बीएसएनएल पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए 4 नवंबर को श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव (पेंशन) की अध्यक्षता में बेंगलुरु का दौरा करेगी।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग इस अभियान को पूरे देश में सफल बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 was launched on 1st November, 2023 for the whole month with a target of 50 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioners
Sh V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be reviewing DLC Campaign progress in Bengaluru on 04th November.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 will be organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged withMeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication techniqueand DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign will now be held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
In this regard, DLC camps will be organized at Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanthnagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI will also be attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
In this regard, a team from DoPPW will be visiting Bengaluru under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions) on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.