Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 was launched on 1st November, 2023 for the whole month with a target of 50 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioners
Sh V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be reviewing DLC Campaign progress in Bengaluru on 04th November.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 will be organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged withMeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication techniqueand DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign will now be held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
In this regard, DLC camps will be organized at Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanthnagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI will also be attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
In this regard, a team from DoPPW will be visiting Bengaluru under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions) on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનર્સના 50 લાખ ડીએલસીના લક્ષ્યાંક સાથે 1 નવેમ્બર, 2023 ના રોજ આખા મહિના માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ અભિયાન 2.0 શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગનાં સચિવ શ્રી વી શ્રીનિવાસ 04 નવેમ્બરનાં રોજ બેંગાલુરુમાં ડીએલસી અભિયાનની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે
ભારતનાં તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનાં 100 શહેરોમાં 500 સ્થળો પર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ અભિયાન 2.0નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે
ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટની ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન સબમિશન પેન્શનરો માટે જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રની રજૂઆતને સરળ અને એકીકૃત બનાવશે
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં પેન્શનર્સનાં 'જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા'ને વધારવા પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સનાં કલ્યાણ વિભાગ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (ડીએલસી) એટલે કે જીવનપ્રમાણને વિસ્તૃત પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. વર્ષ 2014માં બાયોમેટ્રિક ઉપકરણોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ડીએલસી જમા કરાવવાની શરૂઆત થઈ હતી. ત્યારબાદ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટે એમઇઆઇટીવાય (MeitY) અને યુઆઈડીએઆઈ (UIDAI) સાથે જોડાણ કર્યું હતું. ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનોલોજી આધાર ડેટાબેઝ પર આધારિત સિસ્ટમ, જેના દ્વારા કોઈપણ એન્ડ્રોઇડ આધારિત સ્માર્ટ ફોનમાંથી એલસી સબમિટ કરવું શક્ય છે. આ સુવિધા મુજબ ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનિક દ્વારા વ્યક્તિની ઓળખ સ્થાપિત થાય છે અને ડીએલસી જનરેટ થાય છે. નવેમ્બર 2021માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી આ બ્રેકથ્રુ ટેકનોલોજીએ બાહ્ય બાયો-મેટ્રિક ઉપકરણો પર પેન્શનર્સની નિર્ભરતામાં ઘટાડો કર્યો હતો અને સ્માર્ટફોન-આધારિત તકનીકનો લાભ લઈને આ પ્રક્રિયાને વધુ સુલભ અને લોકોને પરવડે તેવી બનાવી હતી.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના તમામ પેન્શનર્સ તેમજ પેન્શન વિતરણ સત્તામંડળોમાં ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ સબમિટ કરવા માટે ડીએલસી/ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગ માટે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાના હેતુથી પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગે નવેમ્બર, 2022માં સમગ્ર દેશમાં 37 શહેરોમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું હતું. આ અભિયાનને મોટી સફળતા મળી હતી અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરના 35 લાખથી વધુ ડીએલસી ઇશ્યૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. 1થી થી 30 નવેમ્બર, 2023 હવે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી અભિયાન યોજાશેદેશભરના 100 શહેરોમાં 500 સ્થળોએ, 17 પેન્શન વિતરણ બેંકો, મંત્રાલયો / વિભાગો, પેન્શનર્સ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિએશન, યુઆઈડીએઆઈ, એમઈઆઈટીવાયના સહયોગથી 50 લાખ પેન્શનરોને લક્ષ્યાંકિત કર્યા છે.
આ સંદર્ભે ભારતીય સ્ટેટ બેંક સાથે સંકલન કરીને બેંગાલુરુ ખાતે ડીએલસી કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ શિબિરો શહેરના વિવિધ સ્થળો પર યોજાઈ રહી છે, જેમાં આઈ.એસ.આર.., નલ બેંગાલુરુ, યેલ્હાંકા ન્યુ ટાઉન, એરફોર્સ સ્ટેશન યેલહંકા અને હેસરઘાટ્ટા ખાતે એસબીઆઈ દ્વારા તથા વિજયનગર-2, બસવેશ્વરા, હનુમંતનગર, મલ્લેશ્વરમ અને રાજાજીનગર-2 બ્લોક ડીપીસીડી ખાતે કેનેરા બેંક દ્વારા કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. યુઆઈડીએઆઈની એક ટીમ પણ આ કેમ્પમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે, જેથી પેન્શનર્સને જરૂર જણાય ત્યાં તેમના આધાર રેકર્ડ અપડેટ કરવા માટે મદદ કરી શકાય અને કોઈ પણ ટેકનિકલ સમસ્યાની પણ કાળજી લઈ શકાય.
આ સંબંધમાં ડીઓપીપીડબલ્યુની એક ટીમ 4 નવેમ્બરનાં રોજ પેન્શન સચિવ શ્રી વી. શ્રીનિવાસની અધ્યક્ષતામાં બેંગાલુરુની મુલાકાત લેશે. બેંક અધિકારીઓ, પેન્શનર્સ અને ત્રણ રજિસ્ટર્ડ પેન્શનર્સ એસોસિએશનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ જેવા કે કર્ણાટક સેન્ટ્રલ ગવર્નમેન્ટ પેન્શનર્સ એસોસિએશન, કર્ણાટક પોસ્ટ એન્ડ ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ પેન્શનર્સ એસોસિએશન અને ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા બીએસએનએલ પેન્શનર્સ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિએશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે અભિયાનની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે.
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ આ અભિયાનને સમગ્ર દેશમાં ભવ્ય રીતે સફળ બનાવવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે.