Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 was launched on 1st November, 2023 for the whole month with a target of 50 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioners
Sh V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be reviewing DLC Campaign progress in Bengaluru on 04th November.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 will be organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. JeevanPramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged withMeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication techniqueand DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign will now be held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
In this regard, DLC camps will be organized at Bengaluru in coordination with State Bank of India. The Camps are being held at various locations in the city, viz., I.S.R.O, Nal Bengaluru, Yelhanka New Town, Air Force Station Yelhanka and Hesarghatta by SBI and at Vijayanagar-II, Basaveshwara, Hanumanthnagar, Malleshwaram and Rajajinagar-II Block DPCD by Canara Bank. A team from UIDAI will also be attending the Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Adhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
In this regard, a team from DoPPW will be visiting Bengaluru under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions) on 4th November for reviewing campaign progress with Bank officials, pensioners and representatives of three registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., The Karnataka Central Government Pensioners' Association, Karnataka Posts and Telecommunications’ Pensioners’ Association and All India BSNL Pensioners Welfare Association.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक गुनासो र निवृत्तिभरण मन्त्रालय
केन्द्र सरकारका पेन्शनधारीहरूको 50 लाख डीएलसीको लक्ष्यका साथ 1 नोभेम्बर, 2023 मा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 पूरै महिनाको लागि शुरु गरिएको थियो।
पेन्शन र पेन्शनधारी कल्याण विभागका सचिव श्री भी श्रीनिवासले 04 नोभेम्बरमा बेङ्गलुरुमा डीएलसी अभियान प्रगति समीक्षा गर्नेछन्।
राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 2.0 भारतका सबै राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूका 100 शहरका 500 स्थानमा आयोजना गरिनेछ।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रको फेस अथेन्टिकेशन सबमिशनले पेन्शनधारीहरूका लागि जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा गर्न सहज तथा निर्बाध बनाउनेछ।
03 NOV 2023 12:29PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्र सरकारका पेन्शनधारीहरूको ‘जीवनयापनमा सहजीकरण’ लाई बढाउनका लागि पेन्शन र पेन्शनधारी कल्याण विभागले डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अर्थात् जीवन प्रमाणलाई व्यापक रूपमा प्रचार गरिरहेको छ। 2014 मा बायोमेट्रिक उपकरण प्रयोग गरेर डीएलसी जमा गर्न शुरु गरिएको थियो। यसपछि विभागले आधार डेटाबेसमा आधारित फेस अथेन्टिकेशन टेक्नोलोजी सिस्टम विकास गर्नका लागि एनईआईटीवाई र यूआईडीएआईसँग काम गर्यो, जसले गर्दा कुनै पनि एन्ड्रोइड आधारित स्मार्ट फोनबाट एलसी जमा गर्न सम्भव बन्न सक्यो। यो सुविधा अनुसार अनुहारको प्रमाणीकरण प्रविधिको माध्यमबाट कुनै व्यक्तिको पहिचान स्थापित गरिन्छ र डीएलसी उत्पन्न गरिन्छ। नोभेम्बर 2021 मा शुरु गरिएको यो महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रविधिले पेन्शनधारीहरूको बाहिरी बायो-मेट्रिक उपकरणमा निर्भरता कम गरेको छ र स्मार्टफोन आधारित प्रविधिको लाभ उठाएर यो प्रक्रियालाई जनताका लागि अधिक सुलभ तथा किफायती बनायो।
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र जमा गर्नका लागि डीएलसी / फेस अथेन्टिकेशन प्रविधिको प्रयोगको लागि केन्द्र सरकारका सबै पेन्शनधारीका साथसाथै पेन्शन वितरण प्राधिकरणहरूबीच जागरूकता फैलाउने उद्देश्यले पेन्शन तथा पेन्शनधारी कल्याण विभागले नोभेम्बर 2022 मा देशभरिका 37 शहरमा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरु गर्यो। यो अभियान एक ठूलो सफलता थियो अनि केन्द्र सरकाररा पेन्शनधारीहरूको 35 लाखभन्दा अधिक जीएलसी जारी गरियो। एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान अब 1 देखि 30 नोभेम्बर 2023 सम्म देशभरिका 100 शहरका 500 स्थानमा आयोजना गरिनेछ, जसमा 17 पेन्शन वितरण गर्ने ब्याङ्क, मन्त्रालय/विभाग, पेन्शनधारी कल्याण सङ्घ, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाईसँगको सहकार्यमा 50 लाख पेनशनधारीहरूलाई लक्षित गरिनेछ।
यस सम्बन्धमा स्टेट ब्याङ्क अफ् इन्डियासँगको समन्वयमा बेङ्गलुरुमा डीएलसी शिविर आयोजना गरिनेछ। शिविर शहरका विभिन्न स्थानमा आयोजन गरिनेछ, जस्तै, इसरो, नाल बेङ्गलुरु, येल्हंका न्यू टाउन, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन येल्हंका र हेसरघट्टामा एसबीआई र विजयनगर-द्वितीय, बसवेश्वर, हनुमन्तनगर, मल्लेश्वरम र राजाजीनगर-द्वितीय ब्लक डीपीसीडीमा केनरा ब्याङ्कज्वारा आयोजना भइरहेको छ। यूआईडीएआईबाट एउटा टोली पनि पेन्शनधारीहरूलाई उनीहरूको आधार रेकर्ड अद्यावधिक गर्न र कुनै पनि प्राविधिक समस्याहरूको हेरचाह गर्न मद्दत गर्न शिविरहरूमा उपस्थित हुनेछ।
यस सम्बन्धमा डीओपीपीडब्ल्यूको एक टोलीले 4 नोभेम्बरमा सचिव (पेन्शन) श्री वी. श्रीनिवासको अध्यक्षतामा बेङ्गलुरुको भ्रमण गर्नेछ, जसमा ब्याङ्क अधिकारी, पेन्शनरधारी र तीन दर्ता पेन्शनर्स सङ्घका प्रतिनिधिहरूसँग अभियान प्रगति समीक्षा गरिनेछ। कर्नाटक केन्द्र सरकार पेन्शनर्स एसोसिएशन, कर्नाटक पोस्ट र टेलिकम्युनिकेशन्स पेन्शनर्स एसोसिएसन र अखिल भारतीय बीएसएनएल पेन्शनर कल्याण सङ्घ रहेका छन्।
यस अभियानलाई देशभरि सफल बनाउनका लागि पेन्शन तथा पेन्शनधारी कल्याण विभागले हरसम्भव प्रयास गर्नेछ।