প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে নবম জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষদের শীর্ষ বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
13 OCT 2023 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর হয়ে নবম জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষদের শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। এই শীর্ষ বৈঠককে এক অর্থে ‘মহাকুম্ভ’ বলা যেতে পারে, যেখানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার মহামিলন ঘটেছে। আপনারা সবাই বিভিন্ন ধরনের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে পরিচিত। ভারতের মতো সমৃদ্ধ গণতান্ত্রিক দেশে আপনাদের আগমন আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দদায়ক।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে এখন উৎসবের মরশুম চলছে। এই সময় দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নানা ধরনের উৎসব হয়ে থাকে। তবে, জি-২০-র আবহে সারা বছর ধরে গোটা দেশে একটা উৎসবের পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে। গোটা বছর ধরে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা জি-২০-তে যোগ দিতে এসেছেন। এর পরপরই ভারত চাঁদের মাটিতে পা রেখেছে। এতে দেশজুড়ে উদ্দীপনা আরও বেড়ে গিয়েছে। আমরা দিল্লিতে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকও সফলভাবে আয়োজন করেছি। আর এখন পি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। যে কোনো দেশের মানুষের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি হল, তাঁদের ইচ্ছাশক্তি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতে পি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক দেশ হিসেবে পরিচিত। এখানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সংসদের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দিয়েছেন। আপনারা জানেন, সংসদ হল বিতর্ক এবং আলোচনার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গা। আর এই বিতর্ক ও আলোচনার বহু ভালো দৃষ্টান্ত আমাদের দেশে রয়েছে। আমাদের ৫ হাজার বছরের পুরনো ধর্মশাস্ত্র রয়েছে। বেদ-এ সভা-সমিতির উল্লেখ রয়েছে। তখন সমাজের স্বার্থে যৌথভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হত। সেই সময় আমরা একসঙ্গে হাঁটতাম, একসঙ্গে কথা বলতাম এবং আমরা খোলামেলাভাবে মতবিনিময় করতাম।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থা সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে ধারাবাহিকভাবে উন্নত হয়েছে এবং শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। আমাদের ভারতে সাধারণ নির্বাচনকে সবচেয়ে বড় উৎসব হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়। ১৯৪৭ সালে স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ১৭টি সাধারণ নির্বাচন হয়েছে এবং ৩০০-রও বেশি রাজ্য বিধানসভার নির্বাচন হয়েছে। ভারতে শুধুমাত্র বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় নির্বাচনই হয় না, সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষও এতে অংশ নেন। ২০১৯ সালের সাধারণ নির্বাচনে দেশের মানুষ দ্বিতীয়বারের জন্য আমার দলকে ক্ষমতায় এনেছে। ২০১৯-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে দেশের ইতিহাসে সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক, ৬০ কোটির বেশি মানুষ ভোট দিয়েছিলেন। সে সময় ভারতে ৯১ কোটি ভোটার তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছিলেন, যা গোটা ইউরোপের মোট জনসংখ্যার চেয়ে বেশি। ৭০ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষ ভোটে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন, যা সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার ওপর মানুষের আস্থার প্রমাণ দেয়। এই নির্বাচনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, সর্বাধিক সংখ্যক মহিলার অংশগ্রহণ। ২০১৯-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ৬০০টির বেশি রাজনৈতিক দল অংশ নিয়েছিল। এই নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় ১ কোটির বেশি সরকারি কর্মী কাজ করেছেন। গোটা দেশে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি পোলিং স্টেশন বসানো হয়েছিল।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত নির্বাচনী ব্যবস্থায় আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ ঘটিয়েছে। প্রায় ২৫ বছর ধরে ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটযন্ত্রে নির্বাচন হয়ে আসছে। ইভিএম ব্যবহারের ফলে নির্বাচনে স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে এবং নির্বাচনও অনেক দক্ষতার সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ভারতে ভোটগণনা শুরুর কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যেই ফলাফলও ঘোষণা করা হয়। আপনারা জানেন, আগামী বছর ভারতে আবার নির্বাচন হতে চলেছে। এই নির্বাচনে ১০০ কোটি ভোটার তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে চলেছেন। আগামী বছরের সাধারণ নির্বাচন দেখার জন্য পি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের আমি আগাম আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে রাখছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
কয়েকদিন আগে ভারতের সংসদ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যা আমি আপনাদের জানাতে চাই। সংসদ এবং রাজ্য বিধানসভাগুলিতে আমরা মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ আসন সংরক্ষণের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। ভারতের স্থানীয় স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থাগুলিতে প্রায় ৩২ লক্ষের মতো নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি রয়েছেন, যেখানে মহিলা প্রতিনিধির হার ৫০ শতাংশ। এই সিদ্ধান্ত আমাদের সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থার ঐতিহ্যকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে।
ভারতে সংসদীয় পরম্পরার ওপর দেশবাসীর আস্থার আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ রয়েছে। আমাদের বৈচিত্র্য, ব্যাপকতা এবং প্রাণবন্তময়তাই হল আমাদের শক্তি। আমাদের এখানে সব ধরনের ধর্মের মানুষ রয়েছেন, শত শত রকমের খাবার রয়েছে, শত শত রকমের জীবনযাপনকারী মানুষ রয়েছেন। ভারতে শত শত ভাষা চালু রয়েছে। আমাদের শয়ে শয়ে কথ্যভাষা রয়েছে। আমাদের দেশে ৯০০-র বেশি টিভি চ্যানেল রয়েছে, যেখানে ২৪ ঘন্টা ধরে ২৮টি ভাষায় মানুষের কাছে তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। আমাদের দেশে ২০০টি ভাষায় ৩৩ হাজারের বেশি সংবাদপত্র প্রকাশিত হয়। এর থেকে বোঝা যায় যে, ভারতে তথ্য আদানপ্রদান এবং মত প্রকাশের স্বাধীনতা কতটা ব্যাপক ও কতটা শক্তিশালী। একুশ শতকের বিশ্বে প্রাণবন্ত ভারতে বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যই হল সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের বিশ্ব বিভিন্ন সংঘাত ও দ্বন্দ্বের মুখোমুখি। গোটা বিশ্ব সঙ্কটে জর্জরিত হলেও, তা কোনও একজনের স্বার্থে হচ্ছে না। মানবতার পক্ষে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলা কখনই খণ্ডিত বিশ্বের মাধ্যমে হতে পারে না। এই সময়টা হল শান্তি ও ভ্রাতৃত্বের সময়। এই সময় হল, সকলের একসঙ্গে এগোনোর সময়। এই সময় হল অগ্রগতি ও সবার মঙ্গলের সময়। বিশ্বজুড়ে বিশ্বাসের যে ঘাটতি দেখা যাচ্ছে, আমাদের তা জয় করতে হবে এবং মানব-কেন্দ্রিক চিন্তাভাবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। ‘এক বিশ্ব এক পরিবার’ – এই চেতনা নিয়ে গোটা বিশ্বকে চালিত করতে হবে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়েই ভারত জি-২০-তে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব রেখেছিল এবং আমি খুশি যে, সদস্য দেশগুলি তা গ্রহণ করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাকে বলা হয়েছে, আমাদের অধ্যক্ষ ওম বিড়লাজি আজ সন্ধ্যায় নতুন সংসদ ভবনে আপনাদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হচ্ছেন। আপনারা মহাত্মা গান্ধীকেও শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে যাচ্ছেন। আপনারা জানেন, ভারত দশকের পর দশক ধরে সীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসের শিকার। ভারতে জঙ্গিরা হাজার হাজার নিরীহ মানুষকে হত্যা করেছে। নতুন সংসদ ভবনের পাশেই আপনারা পুরনো সংসদ ভবনকে দেখতে পাবেন। প্রায় ২০ বছর আগে আমাদের সংসদ ভবনকে নিশানা করেছিল জঙ্গিরা। আপনারা জেনে শোকাহত হবেন যে, সেই সময় সংসদের অধিবেশন চলছিল। জঙ্গিরা সাংসদদের পণবন্দি করা এবং তাঁদের হত্যার পরিকল্পনা করেছিল। এ ধরনের অনেক জঙ্গি হামলার মোকাবিলা করে ভারত আজ এই জায়গায় পৌঁছেছে। আজ গোটা বিশ্ব বুঝতে পারছে যে, দুনিয়ার কাছে সন্ত্রাসবাদ কতটা বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। যেখানেই সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা হোক না কেন, তা পুরোপুরি মানবতা বিরোধী। এটি অত্যন্ত দুঃখের যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের সংজ্ঞা নিয়ে এখনও সহমত তৈরি হয়নি। এমনকি, আজও সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘে সহমতের অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সংসদ এবং প্রতিনিধিদের ভাবতে হবে যে, সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আমরা কীভাবে একজোট হয়ে কাজ করতে পারি।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের চেয়ে ভালো মাধ্যম কিছু হতে পারে না। আমি সব সময় বিশ্বাস করে এসেছি যে, সরকার সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতার মাধ্যমে গঠিত হলেও, সহমতের ভিত্তিতে দেশ চালানো উচিত। আমাদের সংসদে এবং এই পি-২০ মঞ্চেও এই অনুভূতিকে শক্তিশালী করা যেতে পারে। বিতর্ক ও আলোচনার মাধ্যমে এই বিশ্বকে আরও সুন্দর জায়গা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে আমাদের প্রয়াস নিশ্চিতভাবেই সফল হবে। আমি নিশ্চিত, আপনাদের এই ভারত সফর আনন্দদায়ক হবে। আমি আবার আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit in New Delhi
13 OCT 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I extend a hearty welcome to all of you at the G-20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit. This summit, in a way, is a 'Mahakumbh' or massive congregation of different parliamentary practices from around the world. All the delegates like you are experienced in the working style of different parliaments. Your visit to Bharat with such rich democratic experiences is a great pleasure for all of us.
Friends,
This is the festive season in Bharat. These days, many festive activities take place across Bharat. But this time G-20 has sustained the enthusiasm of the festive season throughout the year. We hosted G-20 delegates in different cities of Bharat throughout the year. Consequently, an atmosphere of festivity was created in those cities. After this Bharat landed on the Moon. This further enhanced the celebrations across the country. Then, we hosted a successful G-20 summit here in Delhi. And now this P20 summit is taking place here. The greatest strength of any country is its people; the will power of its people. Today, this summit has also become a reason to celebrate this strength of the people.
Friends,
The P20 summit is being held in Bharat, which is the mother of democracy, the largest democracy in the world. As representatives of various Parliaments around the world, you are aware that Parliaments are important places for debate and deliberation. We have very good examples of debates and deliberations that took place here even thousands of years ago. In our scriptures that are more than 5000 years old, in our Vedas, meetings and committees have been talked about. There, collective decisions were taken in the interest of the society. It is also said in our oldest Veda, Rigveda – संगच्छ-ध्वं संवद-ध्वं सं, वो मनांसि जानताम् । That means we walk together, we speak together and our minds are one. Even during that period, decisions related to villages were taken through debate in gram sabhas.
When the Greek ambassador Megasthenes saw such a system in Bharat, he was surprised. He had written in detail on this system that prevailed in different states of Bharat. You will also be surprised to know that we have a 9th century stone inscription in Tamil Nadu. It mentions the rules and codes of village legislatives. And it will also be very interesting for you to know that on that 1200-years-old inscription, it is even written that which member could be disqualified, for which reason and under which circumstances. I am talking about 1200 years ago. I also want to tell you about Anubhava Mantapa. Even before Magna Carta, we have had a tradition of “Anubhava Mantapa” in the 12th century. Debate and discussions were encouraged in this as well. People from every class, every caste, every community used to go there to express their views in “Anubhav Mantapa”. This gift of Jagadguru Basaveshwara still makes Bharat proud. This journey from 5000 years old Vedas till today, this development of parliamentary traditions, is not only our heritage but the heritage of the entire world.
Friends,
Bharat's parliamentary processes have continuously improved over time and have become more powerful. In Bharat, we consider General Elections as the biggest festival. Since independence in 1947, 17 general elections and more than 300 State Assembly elections have been held in Bharat. Bharat not only conducts the world's largest elections, but people's participation in it is also continuously increasing. In the 2019 general elections, the countrymen have made my party victorious for the second consecutive time. The 2019 general election was the largest democratic exercise in human history. More than 60 crore i.e. 600 million voters participated in it. You can imagine, at that time there were 91 crore i.e. 910 million registered voters in Bharat. This is more than the total population of the entire Europe. The turn-out of around 70 percent of the total registered voters in Bharat shows how much trust people have in parliamentary practices in Bharat. And in this, an important factor was the maximum participation of women. Indian women voted in record numbers in the 2019 elections. And friends, not only in numbers but also in terms of political representation, you will not find any other example like Bharat's elections in the world. More than 600 political parties took part in the 2019 general elections. In these elections, more than one crore i.e. 10 million government employees contributed to election work. More than 1 million or 10 lakh polling stations were set up in the country for the elections.
Friends,
With time, Bharat has also integrated the election process with modern technology. Bharat has been using Electronic Voting Machines- EVMs for about 25 years. With the use of EVM, both transparency in elections and efficiency in the electoral process have increased. In Bharat, election results are declared within a few hours after counting begins. Now I am giving you another figure. You will be surprised to hear this as well. You must be aware that next year there is going to be general elections in Bharat again. 100 crore voters i.e. 1 billion people are going to cast their votes in this election. I extend an advance invitation to all the delegates of the P20 Summit to come and watch the general elections to be held next year. Bharat will be very delighted to host you once again.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Parliament of Bharat has taken a very important decision, about which I want to make you aware. Bharat has decided to provide 33 percent reservation to women in its Parliament and state legislative assemblies. There are about 32 lakhs i.e. more than 3 million elected representatives in local self-governance institutions in Bharat. Of these, about 50 percent are women representatives. Today, Bharat is promoting women’s participation in every sector. The recent decision taken by our Parliament will further enrich our parliamentary tradition.
Friends,
There is another crucial reason for the unwavering faith of the countrymen in the parliamentary traditions of Bharat, which is very important for you to know and understand. Our strength lies in our diversity, our vastness and our vibrancy. We have people of every religion here. Hundreds of types of food, hundreds of ways of living are our identity. Hundreds of languages are spoken in Bharat; we have hundreds of dialects. There are more than 900 TV channels in Bharat, in 28 languages working 24x7 to provide real-time information to the people. More than 33 thousand different newspapers are published here in about 200 languages. We have about 3 billion users on different social media platforms. This shows how massive and powerful is the flow of information and the level of freedom of speech in Bharat. In this world of the 21st century, this vibrancy of Bharat, unity in diversity, is our greatest strength. This vibrancy inspires us to fight every challenge and solve every problem together.
Friends,
Today no one is untouched by whatever is happening in different corners of the world. Today the world is facing crises due to conflicts and confrontation. This world full of crises is not in anyone's interest. A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges faced by humanity. This is a time for peace and brotherhood; a time to move together; a time to move forward together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust deficit and move forward on human-centric thinking. We have to look at the world in the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The greater the participation in making decisions related to the world, the bigger the impact will be. In this spirit, Bharat proposed to make the African Union a permanent member of G-20. I am glad that all the member countries accepted it. I am very happy to see the participation of the Pan Africa Parliament in this forum too.
Friends,
I am told that our Speaker, Om Birla ji, is going to take you to the new Parliament House of Bharat this evening. There you are also going to pay tribute to Pujya Mahatma Gandhi. As you know Bharat has been facing cross-border terrorism for decades. Terrorists have killed thousands of innocent people in Bharat. Close to the new Parliament building you will also see the old Parliament of Bharat. About 20 years ago, terrorists had also targeted our Parliament. And you will be shocked to know that Parliament was in session at that time. The terrorists had planned to take the MPs hostage and to kill them. Bharat has reached here today after dealing with many such terrorist incidents. Now the world is also realizing how big a challenge terrorism is for the world. Wherever terrorism strikes, for whatever reason and in whatever form, it is against humanity. In such a scenario, we all will have to be extremely stringent all the time regarding terrorism. However, there is another global aspect to this, to which I would like to draw your attention. It is very sad that there is no consensus on the definition of terrorism. Even today the International Convention on Combating Terrorism is waiting for consensus in the United Nations. The enemies of humanity are taking advantage of this attitude of the world. Parliaments and representatives around the world will have to think about how we can work together in this fight against terrorism.
Friends,
There can be no better medium than public participation to deal with the world's challenges. I have always believed that governments are formed by majority, but the country is run by consensus. Our Parliaments, and this P20 Forum can also strengthen this sentiment. Our efforts to make this world a better place through debate and deliberations will definitely be successful. I am sure your stay in Bharat will be pleasant. I once again wish you all the success for this summit and a pleasant journey in Bharat.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.