प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 9वें G20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
13 OCT 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
जी-20 Parliamentary Speakers Summit में, मैं आप सभी का 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। ये समिट, एक प्रकार से दुनिया भर की अलग-अलग Parliamentary practices का महाकुंभ है। आप सभी डेलीगेट्स, अलग-अलग पार्लियामेंट्स की कार्यशैली के अनुभवी हैं। आपका इतने समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक अनुभवों के साथ भारत आना, हम सभी के लिए बहुत सुखद है।
Friends,
भारत में ये फेस्टिव सीज़न होता है। इन दिनों भारत भर में बहुत सारी फेस्टिव एक्टिविटीज़ चलती रहती हैं। लेकिन जी-20 ने इस बार फेस्टिव सीज़न के उत्साह को पूरे साल भर बनाए रखा है। हमने पूरे साल G-20 के डेलीगेट्स को भारत के अलग-अलग शहरों में होस्ट किया। इससे उन शहरों में फेस्टिविटी का माहौल बना रहा। इसके बाद भारत ने Moon पर लैंड किया। इसने पूरे देश में सेलिब्रेशन को और बढ़ा दिया। फिर, हमने यहां दिल्ली में ही एक सफल जी-20 समिट को होस्ट किया। और अब यहां ये P20 समिट हो रही है। किसी भी देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसके लोग होते हैं, उसके लोगों की इच्छा-शक्ति होती है। ये समिट आज, लोगों की इस ताकत को भी सेलीब्रेट करने का माध्यम बनी है।
साथियों,
P20 समिट, उस भारत-भूमि पर हो रही है, जो mother of democracy है, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी democracy है। दुनिया की विभिन्न पार्लियामेंट्स के प्रतिनिधि के तौर पर आप जानते हैं कि पार्लियामेंट्स, डिबेट और डेलिब्रेशन का महत्वपूर्ण स्थान होती है। हमारे यहां हज़ारों वर्ष पहले भी, डिबेट्स और डेलिब्रेशन्स के बहुत ही सटीक उदाहरण हैं। हमारे करीब 5 हज़ार साल से भी पुराने ग्रंथों में, हमारे वेदों में, सभाओं और समितियों की बात कही गई है। इनमें एक साथ आकर समाज के हित में सामूहिक निर्णय लिए जाते थे। हमारे सबसे पुराने वेद ऋग्वेद में भी कहा गया है- संगच्छ-ध्वं संवद-ध्वं सं, वो मनांसि जानताम् । यानि हम एक साथ चलें, हम एक साथ बोलें और हमारे मन एक हों। हमारे यहां तब भी ग्राम सभाओं में डिबेट के माध्यम से गांवों से जुड़े फैसले होते थे। ग्रीक दूत मेगस्थनीज ने भी भारत में जब इस तरह की व्यवस्था को देखा था, तो वो हैरान हो गए थे। उन्होंने भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के इस सिस्टम पर विस्तार से लिखा है। आप ये जानकर भी हैरान रह जाएंगे कि हमारे यहां तमिलनाडु में 9th सेंचुरी का एक शिला-लेख है। इसमें Village legislatives के rules और codes का उल्लेख है। और आपके लिए ये जानना भी बहुत दिलचस्प होगा कि 12 सौ साल पुराने उस शिलालेख पर यहां तक लिखा हुआ है कि किस मेंबर को, किस कारण से, किस परिस्थितियों में disqualify किया जा सकता है। ये 12 सौ साल पहले की बात मैं कर रहा हूं। मैं आपको अनुभव मंटपा के बारे में भी बताना चाहता हूं। मैग्ना कार्टा से भी पहले, 12वीं शताब्दी में हमारे यहाँ “अनुभव मंटपा” की परंपरा रही है। इसमें भी डिबेट और डिस्कशन को encourage किया जाता था। “अनुभव मंटपा” में हर वर्ग, हर जाति, हर समुदाय के लोग अपनी बात के लिए वहां आते थे। जगतगुरु बसवेश्वरा की ये देन आज भी भारत को गौरवान्वित करती है। 5 हजार साल पुराने वेदों से लेकर आज तक की ये यात्रा, संसदीय परंपराओं का ये विकास, सिर्फ हमारी ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व की धरोहर है।
साथियों,
समय के साथ भारत की संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में निरंतर सुधार हुआ है, ये प्रक्रियाएं और सशक्त हुई हैं। भारत में हम लोग जनरल इलेक्शन्स को सबसे बड़ा पर्व मानते हैं। 1947 में आजादी के मिलने के बाद से अभी तक भारत में 17 जनरल इलेक्शन्स और 300 से अधिक State Assemblies elections हो चुके हैं। भारत, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा इलेक्शन ही नहीं कराता, बल्कि इसमें लोगों का पार्टिसिपेशन भी लगातार बढ़ रहा है। 2019 के जनरल इलेक्शन में देशवासियों ने मेरी पार्टी को लगातार दूसरी बार विजयी बनाया है। 2019 का जनरल इलेक्शन Human History की सबसे बड़ी डेमोक्रेटिक एक्सरसाइज़ थी। इसमें 60 करोड़ यानि 600 मिलियन से अधिक वोटर्स ने हिस्सा लिया है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, तब भारत में 91 करोड़ यानि 910 मिलियन रजिस्टर्ड वोटर्स थे। ये पूरे यूरोप की कुल पॉपुलेशन से भी अधिक है। भारत के कुल रजिस्टर्ड वोटर्स में, उसमें से 70 परसेंट के आसपास का टर्न-आउट, ये दिखाता है, कि भारत में Parliamentary Practices पर लोगों का कितना ज्यादा भरोसा है। और इसमें भी एक Important Factor महिलाओं का सबसे अधिक पार्टिसिपेशन रहा। 2019 के इलेक्शन में भारत की महिलाओं ने रिकॉर्ड संख्या में वोट डाला। और साथियों, सिर्फ संख्या में ही नहीं, बल्कि पॉलिटिकल रिप्रेज़ेंटेशन के मामले में भी भारत के चुनाव जैसा उदाहरण आपको दुनिया में नहीं मिलेगा। 2019 के general election में 600 से ज्यादा Political parties ने हिस्सा लिया था। इन चुनावों में एक करोड़ यानी 10 मिलियन से ज्यादा Government employees ने election का काम किया था। चुनाव के लिए देश में 1 मिलियन यानि 10 लाख से ज्यादा पोलिंग स्टेशंस बनाए गए थे।
साथियों,
समय के साथ भारत ने इलेक्शन प्रोसेस को आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से भी जोड़ा है। भारत, करीब 25 साल से Electronic Voting Machine- EVM का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। EVM के उपयोग से हमारे यहां चुनाव में ट्रांसपेरेंसी और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में efficiency, दोनों बढ़ी है। भारत में वोटों की गिनती शुरू होने के कुछ ही घंटों में चुनाव परिणाम आ जाते हैं। अब मैं आपको एक और आंकड़ा दे रहा हूं। ये सुनकर भी आप चौंक जाएंगे। आपको पता होगा कि अगले साल भारत में फिर एक बार General election होने जा रहा है। इस इलेक्शन में 100 करोड़ वोटर्स यानि 1 बिलियन लोग वोट डालने जा रहे हैं। मैं P-20 समिट में आए आप सभी डेलीगेट्स को अगले वर्ष होने वाले जनरल इलेक्शन को देखने के लिए अग्रिम निमंत्रण देता हूं। भारत को आपको एक बार फिर होस्ट करने में बहुत खुशी होगी।
साथियों,
कुछ दिनों पहले ही भारत की पार्लियामेंट ने एक बहुत बड़ा निर्णय लिया है, जिससे मैं आपको अवगत कराना चाहता हूं। भारत ने अपनी parliament और state legislative assemblies में महिलाओं को 33 परसेंट reservation देने का निर्णय़ लिया है। भारत में लोकल सेल्फ गवर्नेंस इंस्टीट्यूशन्स में करीब 32 lakhs यानि 3 मिलियन से अधिक elected representatives हैं। इनमें से करीब 50 परसेंट women representatives हैं। भारत, आज हर सेक्टर में women participation को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। हमारी संसद द्वारा लिया गया हाल का फैसला, हमारी संसदीय परंपरा को और समृद्ध करेगा।
Friends,
भारत की संसदीय परंपराओं पर, देशवासियों के अटूट विश्वास की एक और बड़ी वजह है, जिसे आपको जानना और समझना बहुत अहम है। ये शक्ति है, हमारी विविधता, हमारी विशालता, हमारी वाइब्रेंसी। हमारे यहां हर आस्था के लोग हैं। सैकड़ों तरह का खानपान, सैकड़ों तरह का रहन-सहन हमारी पहचान है। भारत में सैकड़ों भाषाएं बोली जाती हैं, हमारे यहां सैकड़ों बोलियां हैं। लोगों तक पल-पल की सूचनाएं पहुंचाने के लिए 28 languages में, 900 से ज्यादा टीवी चैनल्स भारत में हैं, and 24x7 है। करीब 200 languages में हमारे यहां 33 thousand से ज्यादा अलग-अलग न्यूज़-पेपर्स पब्लिश होते हैं। हमारे यहां सोशल मीडिया के अलग-अलग प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर लगभग 3 बिलियन यूज़र्स हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि भारत में इंफॉर्मेशन का फ्लो और फ्रीडम ऑफ स्पीच उसका लेवल कितना विराट है, कितना सशक्त है। 21वीं सदी की इस दुनिया में, भारत की ये वाइब्रेंसी, विविधता में एकता, हमारी बहुत बड़ी शक्ति है। ये वाइब्रेंसी हमें हर चुनौती से लड़ने की, हर मुश्किल का मिलकर समाधान करने की प्रेरणा देती है।
Friends,
दुनिया के अलग-अलग कोनों में जो कुछ भी घट रहा है, उससे आज कोई भी अछूता नहीं है। Conflicts और confrontation से आज दुनिया संकटों से जूझ रही है। यह संकटों से भरी दुनिया किसी के भी हित में नहीं है। मानवता के सामने जो बड़ी चुनौतियां हैं, उनका समाधान एक बंटी हुई दुनिया नहीं दे सकती। यह शांति और भाईचारे का समय है, साथ मिलकर चलने का समय है, साथ आगे बढ़ने का समय है। यह सब के विकास और कल्याण का समय है। हमें वैश्विक विश्वास के संकट को दूर करना होगा और मानव केंद्रित सोच पर आगे बढ़ना होगा। हमें विश्व को One Earth, One Family, One Future की भावना से देखना होगा। दुनिया से जुड़े फैसले लेने में भागीदारी जितनी अधिक होगी, उतना ही बड़ा इम्पैक्ट होगा। इसी भाव के साथ भारत ने अफ्रीकन यूनियन को G-20 का परमानेंट मेंबर बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। मुझे खुशी है कि सभी सदस्य देशों ने इसे स्वीकार किया। इस फोरम पर भी पैन Africa Parliament की Participation को देखकर मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि हमारे स्पीकर, ओम बिड़ला जी, आपको भारत के नए संसद भवन में भी आज शाम को ले जाने वाले है। वहां आप पूज्य महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि भी देने वाले हैं। जैसा कि आप जानते हैं कि भारत दशकों से क्रॉस-बॉर्डर टैररिज्म का सामना कर रहा है। आतंकवादियों ने भारत में हज़ारों निर्दोषों की जान ली है। संसद के नए भवन के पास ही आपको भारत की पुरानी संसद भी दिखाई देगी। करीब 20 साल पहले आतंकवादियों ने हमारी संसद को भी निशाना बनाया था। और आप जानकर चौंक जाएंगे कि उस समय संसद का सत्र चल रहा था। आतंकियों की तैयारी, सांसदों को बंधक बनाने की, उन्हें खत्म करने की थी। भारत ऐसी अनेकों आतंकी वारदातों से निपटते हुए आज यहां पहुंचा है। अब दुनिया को भी एहसास हो रहा है कि टैररिज्म दुनिया के लिए कितनी बड़ी चुनौती है। टैररिज्म चाहे कहीं भी होता हो, किसी भी कारण से होता हो, किसी भी रूप में होता है, लेकिन वो मानवता के विरुद्ध होता है। ऐसे में टैररिज्म को लेकर हम सभी को लगातार सख्ती बरतनी ही होगी। हालांकि, इसका एक वैश्विक पक्ष और है, जिसकी तरफ मैं आपका ध्यान आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं। टैररिज्म की परिभाषा को लेकर आम सहमति ना बन पाना ये बहुत दुखद है। आज भी यूनाइटेड नेशन्स में International Convention on Combating Terrorism, consensus का इंतज़ार कर रहा है। दुनिया के इसी रवैये का फायदा मानवता के दुश्मन उठा रहे हैं। दुनिया-भर की पार्लियामेंट्स को, रिप्रेजेंटेटिव्स को ये सोचना होगा कि टैररिज्म के विरुद्ध इस लड़ाई में हम कैसे मिलकर काम कर सकें।
साथियों,
दुनिया की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जन-भागीदारी से बेहतर माध्यम नहीं हो सकता। मेरा हमेशा से ही मानना रहा है कि सरकारें बहुमत से बनती हैं, पर देश सहमति से चलता है। हमारी पार्लियामेंट्स, और ये P20 फोरम भी इस भावना को सशक्त कर सकती है। डिबेट और डेलिब्रेशन्स से इस दुनिया को बेहतर बनाने के हमारे प्रयास ज़रूर सफल होंगे। मुझे विश्वास है भारत में आपका प्रवास सुखद होगा। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को इस समिट की सफलता और भारत में आपकी सुखद यात्रा की शुभकामना देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit in New Delhi
13 OCT 2023 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, I extend a hearty welcome to all of you at the G-20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit. This summit, in a way, is a 'Mahakumbh' or massive congregation of different parliamentary practices from around the world. All the delegates like you are experienced in the working style of different parliaments. Your visit to Bharat with such rich democratic experiences is a great pleasure for all of us.
Friends,
This is the festive season in Bharat. These days, many festive activities take place across Bharat. But this time G-20 has sustained the enthusiasm of the festive season throughout the year. We hosted G-20 delegates in different cities of Bharat throughout the year. Consequently, an atmosphere of festivity was created in those cities. After this Bharat landed on the Moon. This further enhanced the celebrations across the country. Then, we hosted a successful G-20 summit here in Delhi. And now this P20 summit is taking place here. The greatest strength of any country is its people; the will power of its people. Today, this summit has also become a reason to celebrate this strength of the people.
Friends,
The P20 summit is being held in Bharat, which is the mother of democracy, the largest democracy in the world. As representatives of various Parliaments around the world, you are aware that Parliaments are important places for debate and deliberation. We have very good examples of debates and deliberations that took place here even thousands of years ago. In our scriptures that are more than 5000 years old, in our Vedas, meetings and committees have been talked about. There, collective decisions were taken in the interest of the society. It is also said in our oldest Veda, Rigveda – संगच्छ-ध्वं संवद-ध्वं सं, वो मनांसि जानताम् । That means we walk together, we speak together and our minds are one. Even during that period, decisions related to villages were taken through debate in gram sabhas.
When the Greek ambassador Megasthenes saw such a system in Bharat, he was surprised. He had written in detail on this system that prevailed in different states of Bharat. You will also be surprised to know that we have a 9th century stone inscription in Tamil Nadu. It mentions the rules and codes of village legislatives. And it will also be very interesting for you to know that on that 1200-years-old inscription, it is even written that which member could be disqualified, for which reason and under which circumstances. I am talking about 1200 years ago. I also want to tell you about Anubhava Mantapa. Even before Magna Carta, we have had a tradition of “Anubhava Mantapa” in the 12th century. Debate and discussions were encouraged in this as well. People from every class, every caste, every community used to go there to express their views in “Anubhav Mantapa”. This gift of Jagadguru Basaveshwara still makes Bharat proud. This journey from 5000 years old Vedas till today, this development of parliamentary traditions, is not only our heritage but the heritage of the entire world.
Friends,
Bharat's parliamentary processes have continuously improved over time and have become more powerful. In Bharat, we consider General Elections as the biggest festival. Since independence in 1947, 17 general elections and more than 300 State Assembly elections have been held in Bharat. Bharat not only conducts the world's largest elections, but people's participation in it is also continuously increasing. In the 2019 general elections, the countrymen have made my party victorious for the second consecutive time. The 2019 general election was the largest democratic exercise in human history. More than 60 crore i.e. 600 million voters participated in it. You can imagine, at that time there were 91 crore i.e. 910 million registered voters in Bharat. This is more than the total population of the entire Europe. The turn-out of around 70 percent of the total registered voters in Bharat shows how much trust people have in parliamentary practices in Bharat. And in this, an important factor was the maximum participation of women. Indian women voted in record numbers in the 2019 elections. And friends, not only in numbers but also in terms of political representation, you will not find any other example like Bharat's elections in the world. More than 600 political parties took part in the 2019 general elections. In these elections, more than one crore i.e. 10 million government employees contributed to election work. More than 1 million or 10 lakh polling stations were set up in the country for the elections.
Friends,
With time, Bharat has also integrated the election process with modern technology. Bharat has been using Electronic Voting Machines- EVMs for about 25 years. With the use of EVM, both transparency in elections and efficiency in the electoral process have increased. In Bharat, election results are declared within a few hours after counting begins. Now I am giving you another figure. You will be surprised to hear this as well. You must be aware that next year there is going to be general elections in Bharat again. 100 crore voters i.e. 1 billion people are going to cast their votes in this election. I extend an advance invitation to all the delegates of the P20 Summit to come and watch the general elections to be held next year. Bharat will be very delighted to host you once again.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, the Parliament of Bharat has taken a very important decision, about which I want to make you aware. Bharat has decided to provide 33 percent reservation to women in its Parliament and state legislative assemblies. There are about 32 lakhs i.e. more than 3 million elected representatives in local self-governance institutions in Bharat. Of these, about 50 percent are women representatives. Today, Bharat is promoting women’s participation in every sector. The recent decision taken by our Parliament will further enrich our parliamentary tradition.
Friends,
There is another crucial reason for the unwavering faith of the countrymen in the parliamentary traditions of Bharat, which is very important for you to know and understand. Our strength lies in our diversity, our vastness and our vibrancy. We have people of every religion here. Hundreds of types of food, hundreds of ways of living are our identity. Hundreds of languages are spoken in Bharat; we have hundreds of dialects. There are more than 900 TV channels in Bharat, in 28 languages working 24x7 to provide real-time information to the people. More than 33 thousand different newspapers are published here in about 200 languages. We have about 3 billion users on different social media platforms. This shows how massive and powerful is the flow of information and the level of freedom of speech in Bharat. In this world of the 21st century, this vibrancy of Bharat, unity in diversity, is our greatest strength. This vibrancy inspires us to fight every challenge and solve every problem together.
Friends,
Today no one is untouched by whatever is happening in different corners of the world. Today the world is facing crises due to conflicts and confrontation. This world full of crises is not in anyone's interest. A divided world cannot provide solutions to the major challenges faced by humanity. This is a time for peace and brotherhood; a time to move together; a time to move forward together. This is a time for growth and well-being of all. We have to overcome the global trust deficit and move forward on human-centric thinking. We have to look at the world in the spirit of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’. The greater the participation in making decisions related to the world, the bigger the impact will be. In this spirit, Bharat proposed to make the African Union a permanent member of G-20. I am glad that all the member countries accepted it. I am very happy to see the participation of the Pan Africa Parliament in this forum too.
Friends,
I am told that our Speaker, Om Birla ji, is going to take you to the new Parliament House of Bharat this evening. There you are also going to pay tribute to Pujya Mahatma Gandhi. As you know Bharat has been facing cross-border terrorism for decades. Terrorists have killed thousands of innocent people in Bharat. Close to the new Parliament building you will also see the old Parliament of Bharat. About 20 years ago, terrorists had also targeted our Parliament. And you will be shocked to know that Parliament was in session at that time. The terrorists had planned to take the MPs hostage and to kill them. Bharat has reached here today after dealing with many such terrorist incidents. Now the world is also realizing how big a challenge terrorism is for the world. Wherever terrorism strikes, for whatever reason and in whatever form, it is against humanity. In such a scenario, we all will have to be extremely stringent all the time regarding terrorism. However, there is another global aspect to this, to which I would like to draw your attention. It is very sad that there is no consensus on the definition of terrorism. Even today the International Convention on Combating Terrorism is waiting for consensus in the United Nations. The enemies of humanity are taking advantage of this attitude of the world. Parliaments and representatives around the world will have to think about how we can work together in this fight against terrorism.
Friends,
There can be no better medium than public participation to deal with the world's challenges. I have always believed that governments are formed by majority, but the country is run by consensus. Our Parliaments, and this P20 Forum can also strengthen this sentiment. Our efforts to make this world a better place through debate and deliberations will definitely be successful. I am sure your stay in Bharat will be pleasant. I once again wish you all the success for this summit and a pleasant journey in Bharat.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.