Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government notifies Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton on onion export to maintain domestic availability
Govt to procure additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured
Continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer undertaken to moderate the prices and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today notified Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton, FOB basis, on onion export with effect from 29th October, 2023, till 31st December, 2023. The measure has been taken to maintain sufficient availability of onion to domestic consumers at affordable prices as the quantity of stored rabi 2023 onion is declining by curbing the quantity of onion exports. The MEP of USD 800 per MT translates into about Rs.67/kg.
Along with the decision to impose MEP on onion exports, the Government has also announced the procurement of additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured. Onion from the buffer has been disposed continuously from the second week of August in major consumption centres all over the country, and also supplied to retail consumers at Rs.25/kg through mobile vans operated by NCCF and NAFED. Till date about 1.70 lakh Metric Tons of onion has been disposed from the buffer. The continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer are undertaken to moderate the prices for consumers while ensuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers.
The decision to impose the MEP of USD 800 per MT shows the determination of the Government to keep onion affordable to the domestic consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने घरेलू उपलब्धता बनाए रखने के लिए प्याज निर्यात का न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य (एमईपी) 800 डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन अधिसूचित किया
सरकार बफर के लिए अतिरिक्त 2 लाख टन प्याज खरीदेगी, जो पहले से खरीदे गए 5 लाख टन प्याज के अतिरिक्त होगी
कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में बफर के लिए प्याज की निरंतर खरीद की गयी और निपटान किया गया
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज 29 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए प्याज निर्यात का एफओबी आधार पर न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य (एमईपी) 800 डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन अधिसूचित किया। घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए किफायती कीमतों पर प्याज की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनाए रखने के लिए यह उपाय किया गया है, क्योंकि प्याज के निर्यात की मात्रा पर अंकुश लगाने से भंडारित रबी 2023 प्याज की मात्रा में कमी आ रही है। 800 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति मीट्रिक टन का एमईपी, लगभग 67 रुपये/किग्रा के बराबर होता है।
प्याज निर्यात पर एमईपी लगाने के फैसले के साथ, सरकार ने बफर के लिए अतिरिक्त 2 लाख टन प्याज की खरीद की भी घोषणा की है, जो पहले से खरीदे गए 5 लाख टन से अलावा होगी। देश भर के प्रमुख खपत केंद्रों में अगस्त के दूसरे सप्ताह से बफर से प्याज का निरंतर निपटान किया गया है तथा एनसीसीएफ और नेफेड द्वारा संचालित मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को 25 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से आपूर्ति भी की गई है। अब तक बफर से लगभग 1.70 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्याज का निपटान किया जा चुका है। उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने तथा प्याज किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बफर से प्याज की निरंतर खरीद की जाती है और निपटान किया जाता है।
प्रति मीट्रिक टन 800 डॉलर का एमईपी लगाने का निर्णय, घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्याज को किफायती बनाए रखने के सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है।