Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government notifies Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton on onion export to maintain domestic availability
Govt to procure additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured
Continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer undertaken to moderate the prices and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today notified Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton, FOB basis, on onion export with effect from 29th October, 2023, till 31st December, 2023. The measure has been taken to maintain sufficient availability of onion to domestic consumers at affordable prices as the quantity of stored rabi 2023 onion is declining by curbing the quantity of onion exports. The MEP of USD 800 per MT translates into about Rs.67/kg.
Along with the decision to impose MEP on onion exports, the Government has also announced the procurement of additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured. Onion from the buffer has been disposed continuously from the second week of August in major consumption centres all over the country, and also supplied to retail consumers at Rs.25/kg through mobile vans operated by NCCF and NAFED. Till date about 1.70 lakh Metric Tons of onion has been disposed from the buffer. The continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer are undertaken to moderate the prices for consumers while ensuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers.
The decision to impose the MEP of USD 800 per MT shows the determination of the Government to keep onion affordable to the domestic consumers.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે સ્થાનિક ઉપલબ્ધતા જાળવવા ડુંગળીની નિકાસ પર 800 ડોલર પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટનના લઘુત્તમ નિકાસ ભાવ (એમઇપી) સૂચિત કર્યા
સરકાર બફર માટે વધારાના 2 લાખ ટન ડુંગળીની ખરીદી કરશે, જે પહેલાથી જ ખરીદવામાં આવેલ 5 લાખ ટનથી વધુ છે.
ભાવ ઘટાડવા અને ખેડૂતોને લાભદાયક ભાવો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા બફરમાંથી ડુંગળીની સતત ખરીદી અને નિકાલ
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે આજે ડુંગળીની નિકાસ પર 800 ડોલર પ્રતિ મેટ્રિક ટન, એફઓબી ધોરણે લઘુત્તમ નિકાસ કિંમત (એમઇપી) જાહેર કરી છે, જે 29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023 થી 31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી લાગુ થશે. ડુંગળીની નિકાસના જથ્થાને અંકુશમાં રાખીને સંગ્રહિત રવી ૨૦૨૩ ડુંગળીનો જથ્થો ઘટી રહ્યો હોવાથી સ્થાનિક ગ્રાહકોને સસ્તા ભાવે ડુંગળીની પૂરતી ઉપલબ્ધતા જળવાઈ રહે તે માટે આ પગલું લેવામાં આવ્યું છે. 800 ડોલર પ્રતિ એમટીની એમઇપી આશરે રૂ.67 પ્રતિ કિલોમાં અનુવાદિત થાય છે.
ડુંગળીની નિકાસ પર એમઈપી લાદવાના નિર્ણયની સાથે સરકારે બફર માટે વધારાના 2 લાખ ટન ડુંગળીની ખરીદીની પણ જાહેરાત કરી છે, જે અગાઉથી જ ખરીદવામાં આવેલા 5 લાખ ટનથી વધુ છે. સમગ્ર દેશના મુખ્ય વપરાશ કેન્દ્રોમાં ઓગસ્ટના બીજા અઠવાડિયાથી બફરમાંથી ડુંગળીનો સતત નિકાલ કરવામાં આવે છે અને એનસીસીએફ અને નાફેડ દ્વારા સંચાલિત મોબાઇલ વાન દ્વારા છૂટક ગ્રાહકોને રૂ.25/કિલોના ભાવે સપ્લાય પણ કરવામાં આવે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં આશરે ૧.૭૦ લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ડુંગળીનો બફરમાંથી નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ડુંગળીના ખેડુતોને મહેનતાણાના ભાવોની ખાતરી કરતી વખતે ગ્રાહકોના ભાવોને મધ્યમ બનાવવા માટે બફરમાંથી ડુંગળીની સતત ખરીદી અને નિકાલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
૮૦૦ ડોલર પ્રતિ એમટીની એમઇપી લાદવાનો નિર્ણય સ્થાનિક ગ્રાહકોને ડુંગળીને પોસાય તેવા રાખવાના સરકારના નિર્ધારને દર્શાવે છે.