Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government notifies Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton on onion export to maintain domestic availability
Govt to procure additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured
Continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer undertaken to moderate the prices and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today notified Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton, FOB basis, on onion export with effect from 29th October, 2023, till 31st December, 2023. The measure has been taken to maintain sufficient availability of onion to domestic consumers at affordable prices as the quantity of stored rabi 2023 onion is declining by curbing the quantity of onion exports. The MEP of USD 800 per MT translates into about Rs.67/kg.
Along with the decision to impose MEP on onion exports, the Government has also announced the procurement of additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured. Onion from the buffer has been disposed continuously from the second week of August in major consumption centres all over the country, and also supplied to retail consumers at Rs.25/kg through mobile vans operated by NCCF and NAFED. Till date about 1.70 lakh Metric Tons of onion has been disposed from the buffer. The continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer are undertaken to moderate the prices for consumers while ensuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers.
The decision to impose the MEP of USD 800 per MT shows the determination of the Government to keep onion affordable to the domestic consumers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے گھریلو دستیابی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے پیاز کی برآمد پر آٹھ سو امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن کی کم از کم برآمدی قیمت کو نوٹیفائی کیا
حکومت پہلے سے خریدے گئ ےپانچ لاکھ ٹن کے علاوہ ذخیرے کے لئے مزید دو لاکھ ٹن پیاز خریدے گی
معقول قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اور کسانوں کے لئے مناسب قیمتوں کے لئے پیاز کی سرکاری خریداری اور فروخت کی جارہی ہے
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج پیاز کی برآمد کے لئے کم از کم برآمدی قیمت آٹھ سو روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ اس کا اطلااق 29 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک ہوگا۔ دیسی صارفین کے لئے مناسب قیمتوں پر پیاز کی دستیابی برقرار رکھنے کے لئے یہ اقدام کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ ربیع 2023 کی اسٹور کی گئی پیاز کی مقدار کم ہوتی جارہی ہے اور پیاز کی برآمد مقدار کو کم کیا ہے۔
پیاز کی برآمد پر کم از کم برآمداتی قیمت لاگو کئے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت نے ذخیرے کے لےے مزید دو لاکھ ٹن پیاز کی خریداری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جبکہ پانچ لاکھ ٹن پیاز پہلے ہی خریدی جاچکی ہے۔ اگست کے دوسرے ہفتے سے ہی بفر سے پیاز کو لگاتار نکالا جارہا ہے جو ملک کے زیادہ پیاز استعمال کرنے والے علاقوں کے لئے ہے او رخردہ صارفین کے لئے بھی این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کی وینوں کے ذریعہ 25 روپے فی کلو گرام پیاز فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔آج کی تاریخ تک بفر سے ایک اعشاریہ سات صفر لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پیاز نکالی گئی ہے۔ ذخیرے سے لگاتار پیاز کا حصول اور نکاسی کا مقصد پیا ز کی قیمتوں کو اعتدال میں رکھنا ہے جبکہ کسانوں کے لئے پیاز کی قیمتوں کو مناسب رکھا گیا ہے۔
فی میٹرک ٹن آٹھ سو روپے امریکی ڈالر کی کم از کم برآمدی قیمت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت نے گھریلو صارفین کے لئے پیاز کی مناسب قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا عزم کررکھا ہے۔