ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
অভ্যন্তরীণ বাজারে ভোক্তাদের জন্যে পর্যাপ্ত সম্ভার বজায় রাখতে পেঁয়াজের সর্বনিম্ন রপ্তানি মূল্য ঘোষণা
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর ২০২৩ (পিআইবি)।। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৩ থেকে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত পেঁয়াজ রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ফ্লোর প্রাইস ভিত্তিতে ন্যূনতম রপ্তানি মূল্য (এমইপি) প্রতি মেট্রিক টনে ৮০০ মার্কিন ডলার বা কিলো প্রতি ৬৭ টাকা ধার্য করেছে। স্বদেশী ভোক্তাদের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে পেঁয়াজের পর্যাপ্ত সম্ভার বজায় রাখার জন্য এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। শনিবার কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণ বন্টন ও ভোক্তা মন্ত্রক এব্যাপারে এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে।
পেঁয়াজের রপ্তানিতে এমইপি লাগানোর সিদ্ধান্তের পাশাপাশি সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই সংগৃহীত পাঁচ লক্ষ টন ছাড়াও বাফারের জন্যে অতিরিক্ত দুই লক্ষ টন পেঁয়াজ ক্রয়ের ঘোষণাও করেছে। সারাদেশের প্রধান খাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আগস্টের দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহ থেকে ক্রমাগত বাফার থেকে পেঁয়াজ নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে এবং এনসিসিএফ এবং এনএএফইডি দ্বারা পরিচালিত মোবাইল ভ্যান এর মাধ্যমে প্রতি কেজি পঁচিশ টাকা হারে খুচরো গ্রাহকদের সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
এখনো পর্যন্ত বাফার থেকে প্রায় ১.৭০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। ভোক্তাদের কাছে নমনীয় দামে পেয়াঁজ সরবরাহ করতে এবং পেঁয়াজ চাষীদের জন্য লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত করতে বাফার থেকে ক্রমাগত পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহ ও সরবরাহ চলছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government notifies Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton on onion export to maintain domestic availability
Govt to procure additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured
Continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer undertaken to moderate the prices and ensure remunerative prices to the farmers
28 OCT 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government today notified Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 800 per Metric Ton, FOB basis, on onion export with effect from 29th October, 2023, till 31st December, 2023. The measure has been taken to maintain sufficient availability of onion to domestic consumers at affordable prices as the quantity of stored rabi 2023 onion is declining by curbing the quantity of onion exports. The MEP of USD 800 per MT translates into about Rs.67/kg.
Along with the decision to impose MEP on onion exports, the Government has also announced the procurement of additional 2 lakh tons of onion for the buffer, over and above the 5 lakh tons already procured. Onion from the buffer has been disposed continuously from the second week of August in major consumption centres all over the country, and also supplied to retail consumers at Rs.25/kg through mobile vans operated by NCCF and NAFED. Till date about 1.70 lakh Metric Tons of onion has been disposed from the buffer. The continuous procurement and disposal of onion from the buffer are undertaken to moderate the prices for consumers while ensuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers.
The decision to impose the MEP of USD 800 per MT shows the determination of the Government to keep onion affordable to the domestic consumers.