Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses centenary birth year celebrations of late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
Releases commemorative stamp in honor of Late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal
“Coming to Chitrakoot is a matter of immense happiness for me”
“Glory and importance of Chitrakoot remains eternal by the work of saints”
“Our nation is the land of several greats, who transcend their individual selves and remain committed to the greater good”
“Sacrifice is the most effective way to conserve one’s success or wealth”
“As I came to know Arvind Bhai’s work and personality I developed an emotional connection for his mission”
“Today, the country is undertaking holistic initiatives for the betterment of tribal communities”
27 OCT 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the centenary birth year celebrations of late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Sadhguru Seva Sangh Trust was founded in 1968 by Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal was inspired by Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj and played a pivotal role in the establishment of the Trust. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal was one of the leading entrepreneurs in post-independence India, who played an important role in the growth story of the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the saints have referred to the divine land of Chitrakoot as the abode of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita and Lord Lakshman. Shri Modi mentioned performing darshan and pooja at Shri Raghubir Temple and Shri Ram Janki Temple a short while ago. He also spoke about paying reverence to Kamatgiri Parvat while on his way to Chitrakoot via helicopter and mentioned paying floral tributes to the statue of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. Prime Minister Modi expressed immense gratification for the darshan of Shri Ram and Janki, the guidance of the saints and the remarkable performance by the students of Shri Ram Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya on the occasion and said that the experience is overwhelming and beyond words. He thanked the Shri Sadhguru Seva Sangh Trust for organizing the centenary birth year celebrations of the late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal on behalf of all oppressed, deprived, adivasis and poor. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the newly inaugurated wing of Jankikund Chikitsalaya would give a new lease of life to lakhs of poor and the ritual of serving the poor will reach greater lengths in the times to come. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp in the honor of Late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal which is a moment of immense satisfaction and pride.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the family is taking forward the work of Shri Arvind Mafatlal. The Prime Minister noted the gesture of choosing Chitrakoot as the venue of the centenary despite having various options.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glory and importance of Chitrakoot made eternal by the work of saints. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj and acknowledged his inspiration in his personal life. The Prime Minister also recalled the illustrious journey of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. He commented on the exalted nature of his social service seven decades ago when the area was almost completely covered in forests. The Prime Minister remarked that Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj established many institutions that are still serving humanity. Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj’s work during natural calamity was also remembered. “It is the quality of our nation that gives birth to great souls who go beyond self to universal”, Prime Minister Modi added.
Shri Modi cited the life of Arvind Mafatlal as an example of glory of the company of saints as he dedicated his life and made it into a resolution of service in the guidance of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. The Prime Minister said that we should imbibe the inspirations of Arvind Bhai on this occasion. He recalled the dedication and talent of Arvind Bhai and said that it was he who established the country’s first petrochemical project. Prime Minister Modi underlined his contribution to industry and agriculture. Late Shri Mafatlal played a key role in reviving the glory of the traditional textiles industry and he was globally recognized for his contributions.
“Sacrifice is the most effective way to conserve one’s success or wealth”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that Arvind Bhai Mafatlal made it a mission and worked throughout his life. He underlined that many institutions like Shri Sadguru Seva Trust, Mafatlal Foundation, Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Ramdas Hanuman ji Trust, J J Group of Hospitals, Blind People Association are Charu Tara Arogya Mandal are working with the same principle and forwarding the ideals of ‘seva’ or service. He mentioned Shri Raghubir Mandir which serves food to lakhs of people and arranges monthly ration for lakhs of saints. He also spoke about the contributions of Gurukul in imparting education to thousands of children and the treatment of lakhs of patients in Janki Chikitsalaya. “It is proof of India’s power which gives energy to work tirelessly”, Shri Modi said. He also highlighted the training provided to the women in the rural industry sector.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Sadhguru Netra Chikitsalaya is included among the top eye hospitals in the country and abroad and highlighted the progress made from a 12-bed hospital to treating 15 lakh patients every year. Speaking about the Swastha Drishti Samruddh Kashi campaign run by the organization in Kashi, the Prime Minister informed that door-to-door screening of more than 6 lakh people in and around Varanasi including surgeries and eye camp visits. Shri Modi took the opportunity to thank Sadhguru Netra Chakitsalay on behalf of all those who availed of the treatment.
The Prime Minister said while resources are important for service but dedication is paramount. He recalled Shri Arvind’s quality of working on the ground and remembered his work for the tribal belt of Bhiloda and Dahod. Shri Modi also described his fervour for service and humility. “As I came to know his work and personality I developed an emotional connection for his mission”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister underlined that Chitrakoot is the workplace of Nanaji Deshmukh and his efforts in serving the tribal society are also a great inspiration for all. He emphasized that the country is making comprehensive efforts for the welfare of the tribal society by following those ideals and mentioned Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas being celebrated on the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda. He also spoke about the development of tribal museums to glorify the contribution and heritage of the tribal society, Eklavya Residential Schools for the education of tribal children, and Policy decisions like the Van Sampada Act. “The blessings of Lord Shri Ram who embraces the tribal society is also associated with these efforts of ours. This blessing will guide us towards the goal of a harmonious and developed India”, he concluded.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chairman of Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust, Shri Vishad P Mafatlal and Trustee of Shri Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Rupal Mafatlal were present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকূটত প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে স্মৃতি ষ্টাম্প মুকলি
“চিত্ৰকূটলৈ অহাটো মোৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম সুখৰ বিষয়”
“চিত্ৰকূটৰ মহিমা আৰু গুৰুত্ব সন্তসকলৰ কৰ্মৰ দ্বাৰা চিৰন্তন”
“আমাৰ দেশ কেইবাজনো মহাপুৰুষৰ ভূমি, যিসকলে নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত স্বাৰ্থক অতিক্ৰম কৰি বৃহত্তৰ মংগলৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ আছিল”
“নিজৰ সফলতা বা ধন-সম্পত্তি ৰক্ষাৰ আটাইতকৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায় হ’ল ত্যাগ”
“অৰবিন্দ ভাইৰ কৰ্ম আৰু ব্যক্তিত্বৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পৰাৰ লগে লগে তেওঁৰ মিছনৰ বাবে মই এক আৱেগিক সংযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিলোঁ”
27 OCT 2023 4:10PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকূটত প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী সাধগুৰু সেৱা সংঘ ট্ৰাষ্ট ১৯৬৮ চনত পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালে ট্ৰাষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলাল স্বাধীনোত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ উদ্যোগী আছিল, যিয়ে দেশৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কাহিনীত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে সন্তসকলে চিত্ৰকূটৰ ঐশ্বৰিক ভূমিক ভগৱান ৰাম, দেৱী সীতা আৰু ভগৱান লক্ষ্মণৰ বাসস্থান বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী ৰঘুবীৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাম জানকী মন্দিৰত দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। হেলিকপ্টাৰেৰে চিত্ৰকূটলৈ যাওঁতে কামাতগিৰি পৰ্বতক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনোৱাৰ কথাও কয় আৰু পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী ৰাম আৰু জানকীৰ দৰ্শন, সন্তসকলৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাম সংস্কৃত মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এই উপলক্ষে কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এই অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আনন্দ বৰ্ণনাতীত। তেওঁ সকলো নিপীড়িত, বঞ্চিত, আদিবাসী আৰু দৰিদ্ৰৰ হৈ প্ৰয়াত অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী সাধগুৰু সেৱা সংঘ ন্যাসক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে জানকীকুণ্ড চিকিৎশালয়ৰ নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন হোৱা শাখাই লাখ লাখ দৰিদ্ৰক নতুন জীৱন প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু অনাগত সময়ত দুখীয়াৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অধিক সুচল হব। তেওঁ প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে এটি স্মাৰক ষ্টাম্প মুকলি কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিটো অপৰিসীম সন্তুষ্টি আৰু গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ মফতলালৰ কাম-কাজ পৰিয়ালে আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। বিভিন্ন বিকল্প থকাৰ পাছতো চিত্ৰকূটক শতবাৰ্ষিকীৰ স্থান হিচাপে বাছি লোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্তসকলৰ কৰ্মেৰে চিৰন্তন কৰি তোলা চিত্ৰকূটৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত জীৱনৰ প্ৰেৰণা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ যশস্বী যাত্ৰাৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। সাত দশকৰ আগতে যেতিয়া অঞ্চলটো প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অৰণ্যৰে আবৃত হৈ আছিল, সেই সময়ত তেওঁৰ সমাজসেৱাৰ উচ্চ স্বৰূপৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজে বহুকেইটা অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল যিবোৰে আজিও মানৱতাৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে। প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ কৰ্মৰাজিও মনত পৰে। আমাৰ জাতিৰ গুণেই এনে মহান আত্মাৰ জন্ম দিয়ে যিয়ে নিজস্বতাৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ সাৰ্বজনীন হয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পৰম পূজ্য ৰাঞ্চোদাসজী মহাৰাজৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত নিজৰ জীৱন উচৰ্গা কৰি সেৱাৰ সংকল্প হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত অৰবিন্দ মফতলালৰ জীৱনক সন্তসকলৰ সংগ গৌৰৱৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি এই উপলক্ষে অৰবিন্দ ভাইৰ প্ৰেৰণা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত। অৰবিন্দ ভাইৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰতিভাক স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৱেই দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো পেট্ৰকেমিকেল প্ৰকল্প প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উদ্যোগ আৰু কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী মফতলালে পৰম্পৰাগত বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে তেওঁ বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছিল।
বলিদানেই হৈছে নিজৰ সফলতা বা ধন-সম্পত্তি সংৰক্ষণৰ আটাইতকৈ ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালে ইয়াক এক মিছন কৰি গোটেই জীৱন কাম কৰা বুলি জোৰ দি কয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে শ্ৰী সদগুৰু সেৱা ট্ৰাষ্ট, মফতলাল ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, ৰঘুবীৰ মন্দিৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট, শ্ৰী ৰামদাস হনুমান জী ট্ৰাষ্ট, জে জে গ্ৰুপ অৱ হস্পিতাল, অন্ধ লোকৰ সংস্থা, চাৰু তাৰা আৰোগ্য মণ্ডলৰ দৰে বহু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে একে নীতিৰে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু সেৱাৰ আদৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী ৰঘুবীৰ মন্দিৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যত লাখ লাখ লোকক খাদ্য পৰিবেশন কৰা হয় আৰু লাখ লাখ সাধুৰ বাবে মাহিলী ৰেচনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। তেওঁ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ শিশুক শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুকুলৰ অৱদানৰ লগতে জানকী চিকিৎসালয়ত লাখ লাখ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বিষয়েও কয়। এয়া ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰমাণ যিয়ে অক্লান্তভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ খণ্ডত মহিলাসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
দেশ-বিদেশৰ শীৰ্ষ চকু চিকিৎসালয়ৰ ভিতৰত সাধগুৰু নেত্ৰ চিকিৎসালয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ১২খন বিছনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পৰা প্ৰতি বছৰে ১৫ লাখ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। কাশীত সংস্থাটোৱে চলোৱা সুস্থ দৃষ্টি সমৃদ্ধ কাশী অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে বাৰাণসী আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে ৬ লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ দুৱাৰে দুৱাৰে স্ক্ৰীনিং কৰাৰ লগতে অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ আৰু চকুৰ শিবিৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। এই সুযোগতে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাধগুৰু নেত্ৰ চিকিৎসালয়ক চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলোৰে হৈ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেৱাৰ বাবে সম্পদ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যদিও নিষ্ঠা সৰ্বোচ্চ। তেওঁ শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দৰ মাটিত কাম কৰাৰ গুণগত মানৰ কথা মনত পেলাই ভিলোডা আৰু দহোদৰ জনজাতীয় বেল্টৰ বাবে কৰা কামৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি থকা উৎসাহ আৰু নম্ৰতাৰ কথাও বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁৰ কাম আৰু ব্যক্তিত্বৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পৰাৰ লগে লগে তেওঁৰ মিছনৰ বাবে মই এক আৱেগিক সংযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিলোঁ”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিত্ৰকূট নানাজী দেশমুখৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু জনজাতীয় সমাজ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাও সকলোৰে বাবে এক বৃহৎ প্ৰেৰণা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ সেই আদৰ্শক অনুসৰণ কৰি জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত জন জাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস পালন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। জনজাতি সমাজৰ অৱদান আৰু ঐতিহ্যক মহিমামণ্ডিত কৰিবলৈ জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিকাশ, জনজাতীয় শিশুৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়, বন সম্পদ আইনৰ দৰে নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ কয়। জনজাতীয় সমাজখনক আকোৱালি লোৱা ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদো আমাৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত। এই আশীৰ্বাদে আমাক সুষম আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব”, তেওঁ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত মংগুভাই পেটেল, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, সদগুৰু সেৱা সংঘ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিশদ পি মফতলাল আৰু শ্ৰী ৰঘুবীৰ মন্দিৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ট্ৰাষ্টী শ্ৰী ৰূপল মফতলাল উপস্থিত থাকে।