Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses centenary birth year celebrations of late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
Releases commemorative stamp in honor of Late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal
“Coming to Chitrakoot is a matter of immense happiness for me”
“Glory and importance of Chitrakoot remains eternal by the work of saints”
“Our nation is the land of several greats, who transcend their individual selves and remain committed to the greater good”
“Sacrifice is the most effective way to conserve one’s success or wealth”
“As I came to know Arvind Bhai’s work and personality I developed an emotional connection for his mission”
“Today, the country is undertaking holistic initiatives for the betterment of tribal communities”
27 OCT 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the program marking the centenary birth year celebrations of late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Sadhguru Seva Sangh Trust was founded in 1968 by Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal was inspired by Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj and played a pivotal role in the establishment of the Trust. Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal was one of the leading entrepreneurs in post-independence India, who played an important role in the growth story of the country.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the saints have referred to the divine land of Chitrakoot as the abode of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita and Lord Lakshman. Shri Modi mentioned performing darshan and pooja at Shri Raghubir Temple and Shri Ram Janki Temple a short while ago. He also spoke about paying reverence to Kamatgiri Parvat while on his way to Chitrakoot via helicopter and mentioned paying floral tributes to the statue of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. Prime Minister Modi expressed immense gratification for the darshan of Shri Ram and Janki, the guidance of the saints and the remarkable performance by the students of Shri Ram Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya on the occasion and said that the experience is overwhelming and beyond words. He thanked the Shri Sadhguru Seva Sangh Trust for organizing the centenary birth year celebrations of the late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal on behalf of all oppressed, deprived, adivasis and poor. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the newly inaugurated wing of Jankikund Chikitsalaya would give a new lease of life to lakhs of poor and the ritual of serving the poor will reach greater lengths in the times to come. He also mentioned releasing a commemorative stamp in the honor of Late Shri Arvind Bhai Mafatlal which is a moment of immense satisfaction and pride.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the family is taking forward the work of Shri Arvind Mafatlal. The Prime Minister noted the gesture of choosing Chitrakoot as the venue of the centenary despite having various options.
The Prime Minister highlighted the glory and importance of Chitrakoot made eternal by the work of saints. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj and acknowledged his inspiration in his personal life. The Prime Minister also recalled the illustrious journey of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. He commented on the exalted nature of his social service seven decades ago when the area was almost completely covered in forests. The Prime Minister remarked that Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj established many institutions that are still serving humanity. Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj’s work during natural calamity was also remembered. “It is the quality of our nation that gives birth to great souls who go beyond self to universal”, Prime Minister Modi added.
Shri Modi cited the life of Arvind Mafatlal as an example of glory of the company of saints as he dedicated his life and made it into a resolution of service in the guidance of Param Pujya Ranchhoddasji Maharaj. The Prime Minister said that we should imbibe the inspirations of Arvind Bhai on this occasion. He recalled the dedication and talent of Arvind Bhai and said that it was he who established the country’s first petrochemical project. Prime Minister Modi underlined his contribution to industry and agriculture. Late Shri Mafatlal played a key role in reviving the glory of the traditional textiles industry and he was globally recognized for his contributions.
“Sacrifice is the most effective way to conserve one’s success or wealth”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that Arvind Bhai Mafatlal made it a mission and worked throughout his life. He underlined that many institutions like Shri Sadguru Seva Trust, Mafatlal Foundation, Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Ramdas Hanuman ji Trust, J J Group of Hospitals, Blind People Association are Charu Tara Arogya Mandal are working with the same principle and forwarding the ideals of ‘seva’ or service. He mentioned Shri Raghubir Mandir which serves food to lakhs of people and arranges monthly ration for lakhs of saints. He also spoke about the contributions of Gurukul in imparting education to thousands of children and the treatment of lakhs of patients in Janki Chikitsalaya. “It is proof of India’s power which gives energy to work tirelessly”, Shri Modi said. He also highlighted the training provided to the women in the rural industry sector.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Sadhguru Netra Chikitsalaya is included among the top eye hospitals in the country and abroad and highlighted the progress made from a 12-bed hospital to treating 15 lakh patients every year. Speaking about the Swastha Drishti Samruddh Kashi campaign run by the organization in Kashi, the Prime Minister informed that door-to-door screening of more than 6 lakh people in and around Varanasi including surgeries and eye camp visits. Shri Modi took the opportunity to thank Sadhguru Netra Chakitsalay on behalf of all those who availed of the treatment.
The Prime Minister said while resources are important for service but dedication is paramount. He recalled Shri Arvind’s quality of working on the ground and remembered his work for the tribal belt of Bhiloda and Dahod. Shri Modi also described his fervour for service and humility. “As I came to know his work and personality I developed an emotional connection for his mission”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister underlined that Chitrakoot is the workplace of Nanaji Deshmukh and his efforts in serving the tribal society are also a great inspiration for all. He emphasized that the country is making comprehensive efforts for the welfare of the tribal society by following those ideals and mentioned Jan Jatiya Gaurav Diwas being celebrated on the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda. He also spoke about the development of tribal museums to glorify the contribution and heritage of the tribal society, Eklavya Residential Schools for the education of tribal children, and Policy decisions like the Van Sampada Act. “The blessings of Lord Shri Ram who embraces the tribal society is also associated with these efforts of ours. This blessing will guide us towards the goal of a harmonious and developed India”, he concluded.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chairman of Shri Sadguru Seva Sangh Trust, Shri Vishad P Mafatlal and Trustee of Shri Raghubir Mandir Trust, Shri Rupal Mafatlal were present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকুটে প্রয়াত শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
প্রয়াত শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের সম্মানে স্মারক ডাক টিকিটের প্রকাশ করা হয়
27 OCT 2023 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকুটে প্রয়াত শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ১৯৬৮ সালে শ্রী সদগুরু সেবা সংঘ ট্রাস্টের প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন পরমপূজ্য রণছোড়দাসজি মহারাজ। শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলাল তাঁর আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ট্রাস্টের প্রতিষ্ঠায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। স্বাধীনোত্তর ভারতে অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলাল এক প্রথম সারির উদ্যোগপতি ছিলেন। তিনি দেশের শ্রীবৃদ্ধিতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধু-সন্ন্যাসীরা চিত্রকূটকে ভগবান রামচন্দ্র, সীতা দেবী এবং ভগবান লক্ষ্মণের বাসভূমি হিসেবে এক স্বর্গীয় স্থান বলে মনে করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী রঘুবীর মন্দির এবং শ্রী রাম জানকী মন্দিরে তাঁর পূজো দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। হেলিকপ্টারে করে চিত্রকূট আসার পথে কামাথগিরি পর্বত এবং পরমপূজ্য রণছোড়দাসজি মহারাজের মূর্তিতে পুস্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী রাম এবং জানকীর দর্শনে অপার ভক্তির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী রাম সংস্কৃত মহাবিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্ররা উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। শ্রী সদগুরু সেবা ট্রাস্টকে শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের এই জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য সমস্ত বঞ্চিত, দুস্থ, আদিবাসী এবং দরিদ্রদের পক্ষ থেকে ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, নতুন চালু হওয়া জানকী কুন্ড চিকিৎসালয় লক্ষ লক্ষ দরিদ্রদের সেবায় উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে। শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে একটি স্মারক ডাক টিকিটেরও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পরিবার শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের কাজকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে এবং চিত্রকূটকে এই জন্ম শতবার্ষকী উদযাপন ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়ার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিত্রকূট সাধু-সন্তদের কাছে অপার মহিমা মন্ডিত। তিনি পরমপূজ্য রণছোড়দাসজি মহারাজের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বলেন, তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত জীবনকে মহারাজ নানাভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে। ৭ দশক আগে সম্পূর্ণ জঙ্গলে ঢাকা এই বনাঞ্চলে সামাজিক সেবা কর্মের এক কীর্তি রচনা করে গেছিলেন তিনি। মানব সেবায় পরমপূজ্য রণছোড়দাসজি মহারাজ অনেক প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে তাঁর কৃতকর্ম আজও স্মরণীয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটা আমাদের দেশের এক মহত্ব যে এইসব মহান মানুষরা এখানে জন্মলাভ করেছেন এবং তাঁর আত্মপরতার ঊর্দ্ধে সর্বজনীন হয়ে উঠেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী শ্রী অরবিন্দ ভাই মফতলালের জীবন সাধু-সন্তদের সংসর্গে এক মহান কীর্তিগাথা রচনা করেছিলেন এবং পরমপূজ্য রণছোড়দাসজি মহারাজের প্রদর্শিত পথে জনসেবার জন্য তিনি নিজের জীবনকে উৎসর্গ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কল্যাণকর্মে নিজেকে যুক্ত করা সবথেকে বড় সম্পদ। শ্রী সদগুরু সেবা ট্রাস্ট মফতলাল ফাউন্ডেশন, রঘুবীর মন্দির ট্রাস্ট, শ্রী রামদাস হনুমানজি ট্রাস্ট, জে জে গ্রুপ অফ হাসপাতাল প্রভৃতি সেবাকর্মের এক উজ্জ্বল নমুনা। তিনি বলেন, রঘুবীর মন্দির লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে খাদ্য যোগায় এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ সাধু সন্তকে মাসিক রেশন প্রদান করে। হাজার হাজার শিশুর শিক্ষাদানে গুরুকূলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জানকী চিকিৎসালে লক্ষ লক্ষ রুগীর চিকিৎসা হয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটা ভারতের এক অপার মহিমা যে মানুষকে নিরলস কাজ করে যাওয়ার শক্তি যোগায় এই দেশ। গ্রামীণ শিল্পক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের প্রশিক্ষণের দিকটির ওপরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোপাত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে সদগুরু নেত্র চিকিৎসালয় দেশে এবং বিদেশে একটি প্রথম সারির চক্ষু হাসপাতাল এবং ১২ শয্যার হাসপাতাল থেকে উন্নত হয়ে তা বর্তমানে প্রতি বছর লক্ষ লক্ষ রোগীর চিকিৎসা করে। তারা বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়েও ভ্রাম্যমান চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে এবং শিবির করেও চোখের চিকিৎসা করে থাকে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেবকর্মের জন্য সম্পদের প্রয়োজন কিন্তু তার থেকেও বড় কথা হল আত্মত্যাগ এবং নিষ্ঠা, সর্বোপরি সেবার মনোভাব। ভিলোদা এবং দাহুদে আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকার মানুষের সেবাকর্মে শ্রী অরবিন্দের কাজেরও প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তার সেই কাজকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন ফলে তাঁর লক্ষ ও আদর্শের সঙ্গে এক ভাবাবেগগত সংযোগ গড়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিত্রকূটকে নানাজি দেশমুখের কর্মক্ষেত্র বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, আদিবাসী সমাজের সেবায় তাঁর কৃতকর্ম সকলের কাছে এক অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ হয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী সমাজের কল্যাণকর্মে এক সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ভগবান বিরসা মুণ্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীকে জন জাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয় এই আদর্শের কথা মাথায় রেখে। আদিবাসী সংগ্রহালয়ের উন্নয়নের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী সমাজের ঐতিহ্য এবং অবদানকে তুলে ধরতে এর গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। একলব্য আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়গুলি আদিবাসী শিশুদের শিক্ষার প্রসারে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে এবং বন সম্পদ আইনের মতো ইতিবাচক সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে তা আদিবাসীদের জীবনে এক সদর্থক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান রামের আশীর্বাদ যিনি আদিবাসী সমাজকে তাঁর জীবনে গ্রহণ করেছিলেন সেই পথ আমাদের কাজের প্রেরণা স্বরূপ। উন্নত এবং সুশৃঙ্খল ভারতবর্ষ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে এই আশীর্বাদ আমাদের পাথেয় হয়ে থাকবে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল, মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, সদগুরু সেবা সংঘ ট্রাস্টের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিশাদ পি মফতলাল এবং শ্রী রঘুবীর মন্দির ট্রাস্টের অছি শ্রী রূপল মফতলাল অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।