Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 37th National Games in Goa
“National Games celebrates India's exceptional sporting prowess”
“Talent exists in every nook and corner of India. Hence, post-2014, we undertook a national commitment to promote sporting culture”
“Aura of Goa is beyond compare”
“India’s recent success in the world of sports is a huge inspiration for every young sportsman”
“Discover talent through Khelo India, nurture them and give them training and temperament for an Olympics podium finish by TOPS is our roadmap”
“India is advancing in various domains and setting unprecedented benchmarks today”
“It is hard to match India’s speed and scale”
“MY Bharat will be a medium to turn India’s Yuva Shakti to be Yuva Shakti of Viksit Bharat”
“India is ready to organize the Youth Olympics in 2030 and the Olympics in 2036. Our aspiration to organize the Olympics is not limited to just emotions. Rather, there are some solid reasons behind this”
26 OCT 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 37th National Games at Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Margao, Goa today. The Games will be held from 26th October to 9th November and will witness the participation of more than 10,000 athletes from across the country who will compete in over 43 sports disciplines across 28 venues.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the journey of Mahakumbh of Indian Sports has arrived in Goa and the environment is filled with colors, waves, enthusiasm and adventure. “There’s nothing like the aura of Goa”, Shri Modi emphasized. He congratulated the people of Goa and conveyed his best wishes on the 37th National Games. The Prime Minister underlined the contribution of Goa to the country’s sports and mentioned Goa’s love for football. The fact that the National Games are taking place in sports-loving Goa is energizing in itself, he added.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the National Games are taking place at a time when the nation is achieving new heights in the world of sports. He mentioned the successes in the Asian Games breaking a 70-year-old record and also spoke about the ongoing Asian Para Games where all previous records have been smashed with a medal tally of more than 70. He also mentioned the recently concluded World University Games, where India created history. “India’s recent success in the world of sports is a huge inspiration for every young sportsman”, Shri Modi said. Referring to the National Games as a robust launchpad for every young athlete, the Prime Minister highlighted the various opportunities present before and urged them to give their best.
The Prime Minister stressed that there is no dearth of talent in India and the country has produced champions despite deprivation, yet poor performance in the medal tally always rankled the countrymen. In this light, the Prime Minister narrated the changes brought after 2014 in the sports infrastructure, selection process, financial assistance schemes for sportspersons, training schemes and the mentality of the society, thus removing roadblocks in the sports ecosystem one by one. The government prepared a roadmap from talent discovery to handholding to the Olympics podium.
The Prime Minister informed that this year’s sports budget is three times more than the sports budget nine years ago. He said that the new ecosystem of initiatives like Khelo India and TOPS is finding talented athletes from schools, colleges and universities. He said that in TOPS the top athletes get the best training in the world and 3000 athletes are under training in Khelo India. Players are getting scholarships worth 6 lakh per year. About 125 players discovered under Khelo India participated in the Asian Games and won 36 medals. “Discover talent through Khelo India, nurture them and give them training and temperament for an Olympics podium finish by TOPS is our roadmap”, he added.
“Progress of the sports sector of any country is directly related to the progress of its economy”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that a negative atmosphere in the country is reflected through the sports field as well as daily life, while the recent success of India in sports resembles its overall success story. Shri Modi underlined that India is breaking new records and moving forward in every sector. “It is hard to match India’s speed and scale”, he emphasized. Throwing light on India’s achievements in the past 30 days, the Prime Minister said that if the nation continues to move forward with the same scale and speed, it is Modi who can guarantee a bright future for the young generations. Giving examples, the Prime Minister mentioned the passage of Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the successful test of Gaganyaan, the inauguration of India’s first Rapid Rail ‘Namo Bharat’, the expansion of Bengaluru Metro, Jammu and Kashmir’s first Vista Dome train service, the inauguration of Delhi-Vadodara Expressway, the successful organization of G20 Summit, Global Maritime Summit where agreements worth 6 lakh crores took place, Operation Ajay which evacuated Indians from Israel, the beginning of ferry services between India and Sri Lanka, India’s inclusion in the top 3 countries in 5G user base, Google’s recent announcement to make smartphones after Apple, and a new record in fruit and vegetable produce in the country. “This is just half the list”, he underlined.
The Prime Minister said that the youth of the nation is at the base of all the work that is going on in the country. He talked about the new platform ‘MY Bharat’ which will be a one-stop center for connecting the youth among themselves and with the schemes of the country so that they get the maximum opportunity to realize their potential and contribute to nation-building. This will be a medium to turn India’s Yuva Shakti to be Yuva Shakti of Viksit Bharat”, he said. The Prime Minister will launch the campaign on the upcoming Ekta Diwas. He asked that on the day there should be a grand programme of Run for Unity.
Prime Minister Modi said “Today, when both India's resolve and efforts are so huge, then it is natural for India's aspirations to be high. That is why during the IOC session, I put forward the aspiration of 140 crore Indians. I assured the Supreme Committee of the Olympics that India is ready to organize the Youth Olympics in 2030 and the Olympics in 2036. Our aspiration to organize the Olympics is not limited to just emotions. Rather, there are some solid reasons behind this.” The Prime Minister said in 2036 India’s economy and infrastructure will be in a position to host the Olympics easily.
“Our National Games is also a symbol of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”, the Prime Minister emphasized noting that it is a great medium for every state of India to show its potential. He lauded the preparations made by the Goa government and the people of Goa for organizing the national games. He said that the sports infrastructure created here will be useful to the youth of Goa for many decades to come and the land will produce many new players for the country, while the infrastructure will be used for organizing national and international sports events in the future. “In the last few years, modern infrastructure related to connectivity has also been built in Goa. The National Games will greatly benefit Goa's tourism and economy”, he added.
The Prime Minister acknowledged Goa as the land of celebrations and mentioned the Goa International Film Festival and the state’s growing stature as a hub of international conferences and summits. Mentioning the 2016 BRICS Conference and many G20 conferences, the Prime Minister expressed happiness that the ‘Goa Roadmap for Sustainable Tourism’ was adopted by G20.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister urged the athletes to give their best in every situation, whatever the field, whatever the challenge. “We must not lose this opportunity. With this call, I declare the beginning of the 37th National Games. Many best wishes again to all you athletes. Goa is ready”, he concluded.
Governor of Goa, Shri P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Savant, Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and President of Indian Olympic Association, Dr P T Usha among others were present on the occasion.
Background
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the sports culture in the country has undergone a sea change. With the help of continuous government support, the performance of athletes has witnessed tremendous improvement at the international level. Recognizing the significance of holding national-level tournaments for identifying top performers and further enhancing the popularity of sports, the National Games are being held in the country.
The National Games are being held in Goa for the very first time. The Games will be held from 26th October to 9th November. More than 10,000 athletes nationwide will compete in over 43 sports disciplines across 28 venues.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோவாவில் 37-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
26 OCT 2023 8:52PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவின் மார்கோவாவில் உள்ள பண்டிட் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு விளையாட்டரங்கில் 37-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அக்டோபர் 26-ம் தேதி முதல் நவம்பர் 9-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 10,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர், வீராங்கனைகள் 28 இடங்களில் 43-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்திய விளையாட்டுகளின் மகாகும்பத்தின் பயணம் கோவாவை வந்தடைந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். "கோவாவின் பிரகாசத்தைப் போல எதுவும் இல்லை" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். கோவா மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், 37-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் விளையாட்டுகளில் கோவாவின் பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், கால்பந்து மீதான கோவாவின் அன்பையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். விளையாட்டை நேசிக்கும் கோவாவில் தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுவது உற்சாகத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றார் அவர்.
விளையாட்டு உலகில் நாடு புதிய உயரங்களை அடைந்து வரும் நேரத்தில் தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் மோடி அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். 70 ஆண்டுகால சாதனையை முறியடித்த ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பெற்ற வெற்றிகளைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் குறித்தும் பேசினார், அங்கு முந்தைய அனைத்து சாதனைகளும் 70 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதக்கங்களுடன் முறியடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சமீபத்தில் நடந்து முடிந்த உலக பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியா வரலாறு படைத்ததையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "விளையாட்டு உலகில் இந்தியாவின் சமீபத்திய வெற்றி ஒவ்வொரு இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரருக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது" என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் ஒவ்வொரு இளம் தடகள வீரருக்கும் ஒரு வலுவான ஏவுதளம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இதற்கு முன்பு இருந்த பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை எடுத்துரைத்து, அவர்கள் தங்கள் சிறந்ததை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தேர்வு செயல்முறை, விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான நிதி உதவித் திட்டங்கள், பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் மனநிலை ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றங்களை பிரதமர் விவரித்தார். திறமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் மேடையில் கைகோர்ப்பது வரை ஒரு செயல்திட்டத்தை அரசாங்கம் தயாரித்தது.
ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு விளையாட்டு பட்ஜெட்டை விட இந்த ஆண்டு விளையாட்டு பட்ஜெட் மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா மற்றும் டாப்ஸ் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் புதிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களிலிருந்து திறமையான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். டாப்ஸில் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உலகின் சிறந்த பயிற்சியைப் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்றும் 3000 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் கேலோ இந்தியாவில் பயிற்சியில் உள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வீரர்களுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6 லட்சம் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. கேலோ இந்தியாவின் கீழ் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 125 வீரர்கள் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்று 36 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர். "கேலோ இந்தியா மூலம் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, அவர்களை வளர்த்து, டாப்ஸ் மூலம் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்கம் முடிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சி மற்றும் மனோபாவத்தை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவது எங்கள் செயல்திட்டம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் விளையாட்டுத் துறையின் முன்னேற்றமும் அதன் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடையது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். நாட்டில் ஒரு எதிர்மறையான சூழல் விளையாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் மூலம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார், அதே நேரத்தில் விளையாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் சமீபத்திய வெற்றி, ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் இந்தியா புதிய சாதனைகளை முறியடித்து முன்னேறி வருவதைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். கடந்த 30 நாட்களில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்ட பிரதமர், நாடு தொடர்ந்து அதே அளவு மற்றும் வேகத்துடன் முன்னேறினால், இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்க முடியும் என்றார்.
நாட்டில் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து பணிகளுக்கும் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் தான் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இளைஞர்களை தங்களுக்குள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் திட்டங்களுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான ஒரே நிறுத்த மையமாக இருக்கும் புதிய தளமான 'மை பாரத்' பற்றி அவர் பேசினார், இதனால் அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறனை உணர்ந்து தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பங்களிக்க அதிகபட்ச வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள். இது இந்தியாவின் யுவ சக்தியை விக்ஷித் பாரத்தின் யுவ சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதற்கான ஊடகமாக இருக்கும்", என்று அவர் கூறினார். வரவிருக்கும் ஒற்றுமை தினத்தன்று பிரதமர் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்குவார். அன்றைய தினம் ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டம் என்ற மாபெரும் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் மோடி பேசுகையில், "இன்று, இந்தியாவின் உறுதி மற்றும் முயற்சிகள் இரண்டும் மிகப் பெரியதாக இருக்கும்போது, இந்தியாவின் அபிலாஷைகள் அதிகமாக இருப்பது இயல்பானது. அதனால்தான் ஐஓசி அமர்வின் போது, 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் அபிலாஷையை முன்வைத்தேன். 2030-ம் ஆண்டு இளைஞர் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியையும், 2036-ம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியையும் நடத்த இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாக ஒலிம்பிக் கமிட்டியிடம் உறுதி அளித்தேன். ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்ற நமது ஆசை வெறும் உணர்வுகளோடு நின்றுவிடவில்லை. மாறாக, இதற்குப் பின்னால் சில வலுவான காரணங்கள் உள்ளன. 2036 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை எளிதாக நடத்தும் நிலையில் இருக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
"நமது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதத்தின் அடையாளமாகும்" என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் அதன் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்த இது ஒரு சிறந்த ஊடகம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதற்காக கோவா அரசும், கோவா மக்களும் செய்துள்ள முன்னேற்பாடுகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இங்கு உருவாக்கப்படும் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பும் கோவாவின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்றும், இந்த நிலம் நாட்டிற்கு பல புதிய வீரர்களை உருவாக்கும் என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் எதிர்காலத்தில் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய உள்கட்டமைப்பு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். "கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், கோவாவில் இணைப்பு தொடர்பான நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் கோவாவின் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்", என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கோவாவை கொண்டாட்டங்களின் பூமியாக அங்கீகரித்த பிரதமர், கோவா சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவையும், சர்வதேச மாநாடுகள் மற்றும் உச்சிமாநாடுகளின் மையமாக கோவா மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2016 பிரிக்ஸ் மாநாடு மற்றும் பல ஜி 20 மாநாடுகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், 'நிலையான சுற்றுலாவுக்கான கோவா வரைபடம்' ஜி 20 ஆல் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு சூழ்நிலையிலும், எந்தத் துறையாக இருந்தாலும், சவாலாக இருந்தாலும் தங்கள் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த வாய்ப்பை நாம் நழுவவிடக் கூடாது. இந்த அழைப்பின் மூலம், 37 வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் தொடங்குவதை நான் அறிவிக்கிறேன். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துக்கள் என்று கூறி தமது உரையை பிரதமர் நிறைவு செய்தார். முடித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கோவா ஆளுநர் ஸ்ரீதரன் பிள்ளை, கோவா முதலமைச்சர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த், மத்திய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.டி.உஷா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.