President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
21 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
The festival of Durga Puja symbolizes the victory of good over evil, awareness over ignorance and truth over falsehood. Worshipped in many forms, Maa Durga gives us the strength to keep the divisive and destructive forces at bay.
I pray to Maa Durga to guide us to follow the path of ethics and work for the welfare of the society. We must empower women by making them equal and honorable partners in nation-building.
Let us take a pledge that following good conduct and with spirit of service we will work for the unity and integrity of our country”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
21 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਬੁਰਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਛਾਈ (ਸੱਚਾਈ), ਅਗਿਆਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਝੂਠ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਚ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਂ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਾਜਨਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਮਾਂ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -