President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
21 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Durga Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and good wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad.
The festival of Durga Puja symbolizes the victory of good over evil, awareness over ignorance and truth over falsehood. Worshipped in many forms, Maa Durga gives us the strength to keep the divisive and destructive forces at bay.
I pray to Maa Durga to guide us to follow the path of ethics and work for the welfare of the society. We must empower women by making them equal and honorable partners in nation-building.
Let us take a pledge that following good conduct and with spirit of service we will work for the unity and integrity of our country”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
துர்கா பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
21 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
துர்கா பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறப்பட்டிருப்பதாவது;
"துர்கா பூஜையை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் வசிக்கும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் எனது இதயம் கனிந்த துர்கா பூஜை நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
துர்கா பூஜை பண்டிகை தீமைக்கு எதிராக நன்மையின் வெற்றியையும், அறியாமைக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புணர்வையும், பொய்யிற்கு எதிராக உண்மையையும் குறிக்கிறது. பல வடிவங்களில் வழிபடப்படும் துர்க்கை, பிரிவினை மற்றும் அழிவு சக்திகளை விலக்கி வைக்கும் சக்தியை நமக்கு அளிக்கிறது
அறநெறிப் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றி சமுதாய நலனுக்காகப் பாடுபட அன்னை துர்க்கையைப் பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன். தேசத்தைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பெண்களை சமமான மற்றும் கெளரவமான பங்காளிகளாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் நாம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க வேண்டும்.
நல்ல நடத்தை மற்றும் சேவை மனப்பான்மையுடன் நமது நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்காக பாடுபடுவோம் என்று உறுதியேற்போம்".
குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் செய்தியைக் காண இங்கே சொடுக்கவும்;