सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक सहकारी संघ मर्यादितच्या (एनसीसीएफ) संचालक मंडळाला केले संबोधित
एनसीसीएफने 2027-28 पर्यंत 50,000 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल साधून आत्मनिर्भर व्हावे
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ या संकल्पनेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी एनसीसीएफ महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे
20 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीसीएफ (नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह कंझ्युमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ) अर्थात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक सहकारी संघ मर्यादितच्या संचालक मंडळाला संबोधित केले. वर्ष 2027-28 पर्यंत 50,000 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल साधून एनसीसीएफने आत्मनिर्भर झाले पाहिजे, असे अमित शाह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. एनसीसीएफने प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पीएसीएस ) आणि देशभरातील इतर सहकारी संस्थांना आपले सदस्य बनवण्यावर भर दिला पाहिजे, यामुळे एनसीसीएफच्या भांडवलाच्या वाट्यामध्ये सहकाराचे प्रमाण तुलनेने अधिक असेल. यासाठी एनसीसीएफला आपला व्यवसाय आराखडा विकसित करावा लागेल आणि व्यावसायिक दृष्टिकोन बदलावा लागेल, असे प्रतिपादन शाह यांनी केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ या संकल्पनेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी एनसीसीएफ महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, स्थापनेपासूनच सहकार मंत्रालयाने देशातील सहकार चळवळीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि जीडीपी अर्थात सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनामध्ये सहकाराचा वाटा वाढवण्यासाठी गेल्या 26 महिन्यात 52 उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आत्मनिर्भर सहकारी संस्था होण्यासाठी एनसीसीएफने पुढील 10 वर्षांचा पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार केला पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा पथदर्शक आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालय एनसीसीएफला पूर्ण सहकार्य करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली. इथेनॉल निर्मितीसाठी एनसीसीएफने आपल्या सहयोगी कंपन्यांसह गुजरात, बिहार आणि इतर राज्यांतील शेतकऱ्यांकडून मका खरेदी सुनिश्चित करावी, यावर सहकार मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
1SX0.jpeg)
सहकार मंत्रालय, एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेडची इच्छा असल्यास राष्ट्रीय माहिती विज्ञान केंद्राकडून (एनआयसी ) डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर त्यांचे सामायिक अॅप तयार करण्यासाठी मदत करू शकते आणि या अॅपचा वापर मका खरेदीच्या समन्वयासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो, असे सहकार मंत्री शाह यांनी सांगितले. शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केलेल्या डाळींच्या निर्यातीच्या संधी शोधण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी एनसीसीएफला केले. अशी खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किमतीवर (MSP) केली जाईल याची काळजी घ्यावी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वेगवान विस्तार आणि विपणनाचा अवलंब करणे, शेतकऱ्यांना आधी हमी देऊन खरेदी करणे आणि सामायिक संकलन केंद्रे स्थापन करणे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
कांदा आणि डाळींच्या खरेदीसाठी एनसीसीएफ पीएसीएससोबत करार करू शकते, जेणेकरून सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या साठवण योजनेअंतर्गत या पिकांच्या साठवणुकीची व्यवस्था करता येईल, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. कृषी उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीच्या संधी शोधून आणि तांदूळ खरेदी करून राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात मर्यादितद्वारे (एनईसीएल ) त्याची निर्यात करावी, असेही शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री यांनी मांडलेली उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्याचे आश्वासन एनसीसीएफचे अध्यक्ष विशाल सिंह यांनी दिले. संचालक मंडळाच्या बैठकीला सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि एनसीसीएफचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक एनिस जोसेफ चंद्र हेदेखील उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Board of Directors of National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India Limited (NCCF) in New Delhi
NCCF should become self-reliant by achieving a turnover of Rs 50,000 crore by the year 2027-28
NCCF is playing an important role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception, has taken 52 initiatives in the last 26 months to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and increase the share of cooperatives in the GDP
NCCF should emphasize on making PACS and other cooperative institutions across the country its members, for this NCCF will have to develop its business plan and change its business approach
Minister of Cooperation laid special emphasis on ensuring procurement of maize from farmers of Gujarat, Bihar, and other states by NCCF along with its associate companies for ethanol production
NCCF urged to find export opportunities for pulses purchased from farmers and ensure such purchases are made at Minimum Support Price (MSP)
Minister of Cooperation asked to explore export opportunities for agricultural products and to purchase rice and export it through National Cooperative Export Limited (NECL)
20 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Board of Directors of National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India Limited (NCCF) in New Delhi. Shri Amit Shah said that NCCF should become self-reliant by achieving a turnover of Rs 50,000 crore by the year 2027-28. He said that NCCF should emphasize on making Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other cooperative institutions across the country its members so as to ensure that the proportion of cooperatives in the share of capital of NCCF is relatively higher. Union Minister of Cooperation said that for this purpose NCCF will have to develop its business plan and change its business approach.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NCCF is playing an important role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception, has taken 52 initiatives in the last 26 months to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and increase the share of cooperatives in the GDP.
Shri Amit Shah said that NCCF should prepare a roadmap for the next 10 years to become a self-reliant cooperative institution. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation will provide its full support to NCCF in implementing such a roadmap. Union Cooperation Minister laid special emphasis on ensuring procurement of maize from farmers of Gujarat, Bihar, and other states by NCCF along with its associate companies for for ethanol production.
1SX0.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if NCCF and NAFED so desire, Ministry of Cooperation can help them get their common App prepared on a digital platform from the National Informatics Centre (NIC) and this App can be utilized to coordinate procurement of maize. Shri Shah urged NCCF to find export opportunities for pulses purchased from farmers and ensure that such purchases are made at Minimum Support Price (MSP). He also stressed on adopting aggressive extension and marketing, purchasing by giving prior assurance to farmers and setting up common collection centres.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah also suggested that NCCF can tie up with PACS for the purchase of onions and pulses, so that arrangements for their storage can be made under the world's largest storage scheme in the cooperative sector. He also asked to explore export opportunities for agricultural products and to purchase rice and export it through National Cooperative Export Limited (NECL).
NCCF Chairman Shri Vishal Singh assured to fulfil the targets suggested by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation. The meeting of the Board of Directors was also attended by Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Ms. Anice Joseph Chandra, Managing Director, NCCF.