Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Board of Directors of National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India Limited (NCCF) in New Delhi
NCCF should become self-reliant by achieving a turnover of Rs 50,000 crore by the year 2027-28
NCCF is playing an important role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception, has taken 52 initiatives in the last 26 months to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and increase the share of cooperatives in the GDP
NCCF should emphasize on making PACS and other cooperative institutions across the country its members, for this NCCF will have to develop its business plan and change its business approach
Minister of Cooperation laid special emphasis on ensuring procurement of maize from farmers of Gujarat, Bihar, and other states by NCCF along with its associate companies for ethanol production
NCCF urged to find export opportunities for pulses purchased from farmers and ensure such purchases are made at Minimum Support Price (MSP)
Minister of Cooperation asked to explore export opportunities for agricultural products and to purchase rice and export it through National Cooperative Export Limited (NECL)
20 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Board of Directors of National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India Limited (NCCF) in New Delhi. Shri Amit Shah said that NCCF should become self-reliant by achieving a turnover of Rs 50,000 crore by the year 2027-28. He said that NCCF should emphasize on making Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other cooperative institutions across the country its members so as to ensure that the proportion of cooperatives in the share of capital of NCCF is relatively higher. Union Minister of Cooperation said that for this purpose NCCF will have to develop its business plan and change its business approach.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that NCCF is playing an important role in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation, since its inception, has taken 52 initiatives in the last 26 months to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country and increase the share of cooperatives in the GDP.
Shri Amit Shah said that NCCF should prepare a roadmap for the next 10 years to become a self-reliant cooperative institution. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation will provide its full support to NCCF in implementing such a roadmap. Union Cooperation Minister laid special emphasis on ensuring procurement of maize from farmers of Gujarat, Bihar, and other states by NCCF along with its associate companies for for ethanol production.
1SX0.jpeg)
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that if NCCF and NAFED so desire, Ministry of Cooperation can help them get their common App prepared on a digital platform from the National Informatics Centre (NIC) and this App can be utilized to coordinate procurement of maize. Shri Shah urged NCCF to find export opportunities for pulses purchased from farmers and ensure that such purchases are made at Minimum Support Price (MSP). He also stressed on adopting aggressive extension and marketing, purchasing by giving prior assurance to farmers and setting up common collection centres.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah also suggested that NCCF can tie up with PACS for the purchase of onions and pulses, so that arrangements for their storage can be made under the world's largest storage scheme in the cooperative sector. He also asked to explore export opportunities for agricultural products and to purchase rice and export it through National Cooperative Export Limited (NECL).
NCCF Chairman Shri Vishal Singh assured to fulfil the targets suggested by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation. The meeting of the Board of Directors was also attended by Shri Gyanesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Ms. Anice Joseph Chandra, Managing Director, NCCF.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2027-28 ਤੱਕ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ 'ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 26 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ
20 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2027-28 ਤੱਕ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਅੰਸ਼ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੋਵੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 26 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
1SX0.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਫੈੱਡ ਚਾਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਐਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਡ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀਐੱਲ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵੀ ਆਖਿਆ।
ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਏਨਿਸ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਚੰਦਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।