কয়লামন্ত্রক
কয়লামন্ত্রক চলতি অর্থবছরের প্রথমার্ধে ৫০০ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা পরিবহণ করে রেকর্ড করেছে
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবছরে কয়লামন্ত্রক গ্রাহকদের জন্য ১,০১২ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা উৎপাদন ও পাঠানোর লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে। মন্ত্রক ২০২৩-এর ১৭ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ৫০০ মেট্রিকটন কয়লা পাঠিয়ে রেকর্ড সাফল্য অর্জনে সক্ষম হয়েছে। বছরের প্রথমার্ধে বর্ষাকাল সত্বেও ২০০ দিনে ৫০০ মেট্রিকটন কয়লা প্রেরণ অসাধারণ সাফল্য।
বছরের দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে উৎপাদন এবং প্রেরণ সাধারণত প্রথমার্ধের থেকে বেশি হয়। সেই জন্য আশাকরা যায় এবছর কয়লা প্রেরণের পরিমাণ এক বিলিয়ন টন ছাড়িয়ে যাবে। গত অর্থবছরে ৫০০ মেট্রিকটন কয়লা প্রেরণের মাইলফলক অর্জিত হয়েছিল ২০২২-এর ৯ নভেম্বর। তাই বর্তমান অর্থবছরে ৫০০ মেট্রিকটন প্রেরণের মাত্রা অর্জন করা গেছে ২৩ দিন আগেই।
এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য, ৫০০ মেট্রিকটন কয়লার মধ্যে ৪১৬.৫৭ মেট্রিকটন কয়লা পাঠানো হয়েছে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে এবং ৮৪.৭৭ মেট্রিকটন পাঠানো হয়েছে অবিধিবদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে। কয়লা পরিবহণের বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার ৭.২৭ শতাংশ এবং অবিধিবদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার ৩৮.০২ শতাংশ। গত অর্থবছরে ২০২৩-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৮৯৩.১৯ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা পাঠানো হয়েছিল।
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যে কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল), সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারিজ (এসসিসিএল) এবং নিজস্ব / বাণিজ্যিক খনিগুলি সকলেরই অবদান আছে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.