Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਾਵਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 400 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਬ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਦੌਰਾਨ, 1012 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ 200 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਅੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਧ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਬ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੋਂ 23 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੱਸਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 416.57 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 84.77 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ 7.27 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ 38.02 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 893.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ), ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਲੀਰੀਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।