Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ଛଅ ମାସରେ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ 500 ମିଲିୟନ୍ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲାର ରେକର୍ଡ଼ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି
400 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଇଲା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଛି
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୋଇଲା ପ୍ରେରଣ ସର୍ବମୋଟ୍ ଏକ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟନ୍ ହେବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2023-24 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ, କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କୁ1012 ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ (ଏମଟି) କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥିର କରିଛି। ରେକର୍ଡ ଉଚ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ହାସଲ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ 17 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର2023 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 500 ଏମଟି କୋଇଲା ପଠାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି। ବର୍ଷରପ୍ରଥମାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ ମୌସୁମୀ ଋତୁ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ 200 ଦିନରେ 500 ଏମଟି କୋଇଲା ପଠାଇବାଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ଅଟେ।
ବର୍ଷର ଦ୍ବିତୀୟାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପଠାଇବା ହାର ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବର୍ଷରପ୍ରଥମାର୍ଦ୍ଧ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ। ତେଣୁ ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୋଇଲାପ୍ରେରଣ ଏକ ବିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବ। ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ, 9 ନଭେମ୍ବର2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 500 ଏମଟି କୋଇଲା ପଠାଇବା ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ , ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ, 500 ଏମଟି ପଠାଇବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ 23 ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହାସଲକରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହା ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯେ 500 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ କୋଇଲାରେ 416.57 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ 84.77 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ଅଣ-ନିୟାମକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପଠା ଯାଇଛି। ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କୋଇଲା ପରିବହନରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବର୍ଷ 7.27 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ନିୟାମକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ବର୍ଷ 38.02 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି। 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2023 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 893.19 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲା ପ୍ରେରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହା ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ବିଷୟ ଯେ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିରେ କୋଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ (ସିଆଇଏଲ୍), ସିଙ୍ଗାରେନି କୋଲିଏରିଜ୍ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ (ଏସସିସିଏଲ୍‌) ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାପଟିଭ୍/ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଖଣିର ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ରହିଛି।