Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲಾರ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ 500 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲಿನ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಸಾಗಣೆ
ಪವರ್ ಸೆಕ್ಟರ್‌ಗೆ 400 MT ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರವಾನೆ
ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಒಂದು ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಮುಟ್ಟುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ 1012 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ (MT) ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿ ರವಾನಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 17ನೇ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರಂತೆ 500 MT ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ರವಾನಿಸಲು ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ. 200 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 500 MT ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲಾರ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ವರ್ಷದ ದ್ವಿತೀಯಾರ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆ ದರವು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲಾರ್ಧಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯು ಒಂದು ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಟನ್ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ಮೀರುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, 9 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2022 ರಂತೆ 500 MT ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, 23 ದಿನಗಳ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ 500 MT ರವಾನೆ ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
500 MT ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 416.57 MT ರವಾನೆಯು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು 84.77MT ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕವಲ್ಲದ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಿದೆ. ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಶೇಕಡಾ 7.27 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತ ವಲಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು 38.02% ಆಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31, 2023 ಕ್ಕೆ 893.19 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿ., ಸಿಂಗರೇಣಿ ಕೊಲಾರೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟೀವ್ ಕಮರ್ಷಿಯಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ.