Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதலாவது அரையாண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக 500 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 1012 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்து நுகர்வோருக்கு அனுப்ப இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. 2023 அக்டோபர் 17 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி 500 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை அமைச்சகத்தால் அனுப்ப முடிந்தது மழைக்காலத்துக்கு இடையிலும் 200 நாட்களில் 500 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாவது அரையாண்டில், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதல் விகிதம் பொதுவாக ஆண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும். எனவே, இந்த ஆண்டு நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதி ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்னைக் கடந்து விடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டில், 2022, நவம்பர் 9 நிலவரப்படி, 500 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பும் மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. நடப்பாண்டில், 23 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பே, 500 மில்லியன் டன் ஏற்றுமதி என்ற இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது.
500 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதியில், 416.57 மில்லியன் டன் மின்துறைக்கும், 84.77 மில்லியன் டன் ஒழுங்குமுறை அல்லாத துறைக்கும் அனுப்பப்படுகிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மின் துறைக்கு நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுமதி ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு 7.27 சதவீதமும், ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தப்படாத துறைகளுக்கு 38.02 சதவீதமும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. 2023 மார்ச் 31-ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி 893.19 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனைக்கு இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம், சிங்கரேணி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம், மற்றும் கேப்டிவ் / கமர்ஷியல் சுரங்கங்கள் அனைத்தும் பங்களித்துள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.