Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत केली 500 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाची विक्रमी वाहतूक
उर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी पाठवण्यात आला 400 मेट्रीक टनापेक्षा जास्त कोळसा
एकूण कोळसा वितरण यावर्षी एक अब्ज टनांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची शक्यता
19 OCT 2023 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षात 1012 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन करून ते ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. मंत्रालयाने, या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत विक्रमी कामगिरी करताना, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत 500 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा पाठवण्यात यश मिळवले आहे. पावसाळा असूनही पहिल्या सहामाहीच्या 200 दिवसांत 500 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा पाठवणे ही एक उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी आहे.
वर्षाच्या उत्तरार्धात उत्पादन आणि ते पोहचते करण्याचा दर सामान्यतः पहिल्या सहामाहीपेक्षा जास्त असतो. त्यामुळे यंदा कोळसा पाठवण्याचे प्रमाण एक अब्ज टनांपेक्षा जास्त होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 500 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा पाठवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठले गेले होते, तर चालू आर्थिक वर्षात हे उद्दिष्ट संबंधित कालावधीच्या 23 दिवस आधी गाठले गेले आहे.
विशेष म्हणजे या 500 मेट्रिक टन कोळशापैकी 416.57 मेट्रिक टन कोळसा ऊर्जा क्षेत्रासाठी आणि 84.77 मेट्रिक टन अ-नियंत्रित क्षेत्रासाठी पाठवण्यात आला होता. उर्जा क्षेत्रातील कोळसा वाहतुक वाढीचा दर वर्षाला 7.27 टक्के आहे आणि अ-नियंत्रित क्षेत्रात दरसाल 38.02 टक्के आहे. 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत 893.19 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा पाठवण्यात आला.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाच्या या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीमध्ये कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल), सिंगरेनी कोलीरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) आणि बंदिस्त/व्यावसायिक खाणींनी महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.