Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Achieves Record Transportation of 500 Million Tonne Coal during First Half of Current Fiscal
Over 400 MT Dispatch for Power Sector
​​Overall Coal Dispatch Likely to Touch One Billion Tonne this Year
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2023-24, Coal Ministry has set a target to produce and dispatch 1012 million tonnes (MT) of coal to consumers. Achieving record high performance, the Ministry has been able to dispatch 500 MT coal as on 17th October 2023. Dispatch of 500 MT of coal in 200 days, despite monsoon season, in first half of the year, is an outstanding achievement.
During second half of the year, the rate of production and dispatch is normally higher than first half of the year. It is, therefore, expected that this year dispatch of coal would exceed one billion tonne mark. During last financial year, 500 MT coal dispatch milestone was achieved as on 9th November 2022. Thus, during the current year, 500 MT dispatch mark has been achieved 23 days in advance.
It is to be noted that out of 500 MT of coal dispatch, 416.57 MT dispatch is for power sector and 84.77MT is for non-regulatory sector. The growth of coal transport to power sector year to year is 7.27 per cent and growth to non-regulated sector year to year is 38.02%. Last year as on 31st March, 2023, 893.19 million tonnes of coal were despatched
It is to be highlighted that Coal India Ltd (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Ltd (SCCL) and Captive/ Commercial mines all have contributed to this historical achievement of the Coal Ministry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے رواں مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی کے دوران 500 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی ریکارڈ ڈھلائی کی
بجلی کے شعبہ کے لیے 400 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ بھیجا گیا
اس سال بھیجے جانے والے کوئلے کی مجموعی مقدار ایک ارب ٹن تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے
19 OCT 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نےمالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران، 1012 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن) کوئلے کی پیداوار اور صارفین کو بھیجنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ وزارت ریکارڈ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے، 17 اکتوبر 2023 تک 500 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔سال کی پہلی ششماہی میں، مان سون کے موسم کے باوجود، 200 دنوں میں 500 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا گیا جو کہ ایک شاندار کامیابی ہے۔
سال کی دوسری ششماہی کے دوران، پیداوار اوراسے بھیجنے کی شرح عام طور پر سال کی پہلی ششماہی سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے توقع ہے کہ اس سال بھیجے جانے والےکوئلے کی مقدار ایک ارب ٹن سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران، 9 نومبر 2022 تک 500 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجنے کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس طرح، رواں سال کے دوران، 23 دن پہلے ہی بھیجے جانے والے کوئلےکی 500 ملین ٹن مقدار حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ بھیجے گئے 500 ملین ٹن کوئلے میں سے 416.57 ملین ٹن بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ہے اور 84.77 ملین ٹن غیر ریگولیٹری سیکٹر کے لیے ہے۔ بجلی کے سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی سالانہ شرح نمو 7.27 فیصد ہے اور غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر میں سال بہ سال نمو 38.02 فیصد ہے۔گزشتہ سال 31 مارچ 2023 تک 893.19 ملین ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا گیا تھا۔
واضح رہے کہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) اور کیپٹیو/ کمرشل کانوں ،سبھی نے وزارت کوئلہ کی اس تاریخی کامیابی میں تعاون کیا ہے۔