Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 4200 crore in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand
“I feel blessed to be among you in this land of national defence and faith”
“Uttarakhand's progress and wellbeing of its citizens are at the core of our government's mission”
“This decade is going to be the decade of Uttarakhand.”
“There are protectors of the country in every village of Uttarakhand”
“Our effort is to bring back people who have left these villages. We want to increase tourism in these villages”
“Our government is committed to removing every difficulty and every inconvenience of mothers and sisters”
“Efforts of the double engine government for developing tourism and pilgrimage in Uttarakhand are now bearing fruit”
“Expanding connectivity of Uttarakhand is going to take the development of the state to new heights”
“Amrit Kaal is the time to connect every region and every section of the country with facilities, respect and prosperity”
12 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth about Rs 4200 crore in sectors including rural development, road, power, irrigation, drinking water, horticulture, education, health and disaster management, among others in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for the unprecedented love and affection and countless blessings of the people of Uttarakhand on his visit and said, “It was like a Ganga of Affection flowing through”. Shri Modi bowed before the land of spirituality and valor, especially the courageous mothers. He emphasized that the zeal and enthusiasm of the soldiers of Garhwal Rifles soars with the proclamation of Jai Badri Vishal at Baidyanath Dham, and the tolling of the bells at the Kali Mandir at Gangolihat infuse new courage into the soldiers of Kumaon regiment. In Manaskhand, the Prime Minister mentioned Baidyanath, Nandadevi, Poorangiri, Kasardevi, Kainchidham, Katarmal, Nanakmatta, Reetha Sahib and other countless shrines that make for the grandeur and heritage of the land. “I always feel blessed when I am in Uttarakhand amongst you”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Earlier, the Prime Minister performed pooja and darshan at the Parvati Kund. “I prayed for the good health of every Indian and the strengthening of the resolution of Viksit Bharat. I asked for blessings so that all the aspirations of the people of Uttrakhand get fulfilled.
The Prime Minister also mentioned his meetings with the soldiers, artists and self-help groups and expressed happiness about meeting pillars of security, prosperity and culture. The Prime Minister reiterated that this decade is going to be a decade of Uttarakhand. “Our government is working with full dedication and integrity to work for the progress and ease of life of the people of Uttarakhand”, he said. The Prime Minister recalled his long association and closeness with Uttarakhand. Talking about the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam, the Prime Minister mentioned the support and response he received from the state.
The Prime Minister narrated about the development strides made by India. “The world is recognizing India and the contribution of Indians”, he said. Recalling the despondency of the past, the Prime Minister Modi noted the strong voice of India at the global stage that is beset with challenges. He mentioned India’s global appreciation for the G20 presidency and the organization of the summit. The Prime Minister credited the people for the success of the country as they chose a stable and strong government at the center after a long gap. He said he carries the trust and confidence of 140 crore Indians in his global presence.
The Prime Minister informed that more than 13.5 crore Indians came out of poverty in the last 5 years and credited the all-inclusive approach of the Government where those in the remotest of places also receive government benefits. “The world is amazed”, Shri Modi emphasized as he explained that among the 13.5 crore people are those who dwell in remote and hilly regions. He emphasized that these 13.5 crore people are an example that India can uproot the nation’s poverty on its own.
Prime Minister Modi pointed out that even though the previous governments introduced slogans of ‘Garibi Hatao’ it is ‘Modi’ who says that poverty can be uprooted by taking ownership and responsibility. “Together we can eradicate poverty”, he emphasized. He mentioned India’s Chandrayan which managed to land successfully on the south pole of the moon and achieve what no nation could do so far. “The place where Chandrayan landed has been named Shiv Shakti and the identity of Uttarakhand is now on the moon ”, the Prime Minister said. He said that Shiva Shakti Yog can be witnessed at every step in Uttarakhand.
The Prime underlined India’s sporting prowess and talked about the joy of the all-time high medal tally in the country. Uttarakhand sent 8 athletes in the contingent and teams of Lakshya Sen and Vandana Kataria won medals. On the call of the Prime Minister, the audience cheered the achievement by the raised flashlights of their mobile phones. The Prime Minister said that the government is providing full support to athletes for their training and infrastructure. Today foundation stones were laid for the hockey ground in Haldwani and the velodrome in Rudrapur. The Prime Minister extended his wishes to the state government and the Chief Minister for wholehearted preparation for the national games.
“Every village in Uttarakhand has produced those who protect India’s borders”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that it is the present government that fulfilled their decade-old demand of One Rank One Pension. So far, the Prime Minister informed that more than Rs 70,000 crores have already been transferred to former soldiers under the One Rank One Pension scheme which has hugely benefited more than 75,000 families of former soldiers. “One of the priority areas of the Government is the development of border areas”, he said as he stated that the development of new services is taking place at a fast pace here. Pointing out the lack of development in border areas during the previous governments, the Prime Minister spoke about their fear of land being usurped by neighboring nations with the infrastructural developments. “Neither New India fears anything, nor does it induce fear in others”, the Prime Minister remarked as he spoke about the infrastructure developments taking place in border areas. He informed that more than 4,200 km of roads, 250 bridges and 22 tunnels have been built in border areas in the last 9 years. Mentioning the projects of today, the Prime Minister stated that plans are underway to bring the railways to the border areas
The Prime Minister said that the Vibrant Village scheme has turned the last villages into the first villages of the country. “Our effort is to bring back people who have left these villages. We want to increase tourism in these villages”, said the Prime Minister. He said due to wrong policies of the past with regard to water, medicine, roads, education and medical facilities, people had to leave their homes. He said new facilities and infrastructure are coming up in Uttrakhand in these areas. He said apple farming will benefit from the roads and irrigation facilities and the polyhouse scheme launched today. 1100 crore rupees will be spent on these projects. “So much money is being spent to improve the lives of our small farmers of Uttarakhand. Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers of Uttarakhand have so far received more than Rs 2200 crore”, he said.
The Prime Minister touched upon Shri Anna which has been grown in Uttarakhand for many generations and highlighted the government’s efforts to take it across the world. He mentioned that a campaign has been started across the country which will hugely benefit the small farmers of Uttarakhand.
Talking about the steps to ensure women-led development, the Prime Minister said “Our government is committed to removing every difficulty and every inconvenience of mothers and sisters. That's why our government gave permanent houses to the poor sisters. We built toilets for our sisters and daughters, gave them gas connections, opened bank accounts, arranged for free treatment and free ration. Under the Har Ghar Jal Yojana, sisters of 11 lakh families in Uttarakhand have got the facility of piped water.” He also mentioned the scheme for providing drones to the women's self-help groups that he announced from the ramparts of the Red Fort. These drones will help in agriculture and even in the transportation of the produce. “Drones provided to women self-help groups are going to take Uttarakhand to new heights of modernity”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
“In Uttarakhand, there is Ganga and Gangotri in every village. Lord Shiva and Nanda reside on the snow peaks here”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned the fairs, Kauthig, Thaul, songs, music and food of Uttarakhand have their own unique identity and the land is enriched with cultural events like Pandav dance, Chholiya dance, Mangal Geet, Phuldei, Harela, Bagwal and Ramman. He also touched upon various delicacies of the land and mentioned Aarse, Jhangore ki Kheer, Kafuli, Pakodas, Raita, Almora's Bal Mithai, and Singori. The Prime Minister also recalled his lifelong connections with the land of Kali Ganga and the Advaita Ashram located in Champawat. He also expressed his desire to spend time at Advaita Ashram in Champawat soon.
The Prime Minister said that the efforts of the double-engine government related to the development of tourism and pilgrimage in Uttarakhand are now bearing fruit. This year the number of devotees coming for Char Dham Yatra in Uttarakhand is reaching around 50 lakhs. With the blessings of Baba Kedar, the first phase related to the reconstruction of Kedarnath Dham has been completed. Many works are also being done in Shri Badrinath Dham at a cost of hundreds of crores of rupees.” He mentioned the ease that will ensue after the completion of ropeways in Kedarnath Dham and Hemkunt Sahib. Underlining the focus on connectivity between Kedarnath and Manaskhand, the Prime Minister said the Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission that started today will ease access to many temples in the Kumaon region and encourage the devotees to come to these temples.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the expanding connectivity of Uttarakhand is going to take the development of the state to new heights. He mentioned the Chardham Mega Project and All Weather Road as well as Rishikesh-Karnprayag rail project. Speaking about the UDAN scheme, the Prime Minister said that affordable air services are also being expanded in this entire region. He also touched upon today’s projects including roads from Bageshwar to Kanalichina, from Gangolihat to Almora and from Tanakpur Ghat to Pithoragarh and said that it will not only provide convenience to the common people but will also increase the earning opportunities from tourism. Referring to the tourism sector as an area of maximum employment, Shri Modi expressed happiness about the government encouraging homestays. “The tourism sector is going to expand a lot in the coming times. Because the whole world wants to come to India today. And anyone who wants to see India will definitely want to come to Uttarakhand”, he added.
Acknowledging the calamity-prone nature of Uttrakhand the Prime Minister said that in the coming 4-5 years 4000 crore rupees will be spent on projects to prepare to deal with natural disasters. “Such facilities will be built in Uttarakhand so that in case of disaster, relief and rescue work can be done quickly”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is India's Amrit Kaal. He said, “This is the time to connect every region and every section of the country with facilities, respect and prosperity. He expressed confidence that with the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal, the nation will be able to achieve its resolutions quickly.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami was present on the occasion among other Ministers from Government of Uttarakhand.
Background
The projects that were inaugurated and dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister include 76 rural roads and 25 bridges built in rural areas under PMGSY; 15 buildings of BDO offices in 9 districts; upgradation of three roads built under central road fund viz Kausani Bageshwar road, Dhari-Dauba-Giricheena road and Nagala-Kiccha road; upgradation of two roads on National Highways viz Almora Petshal - Panuwanaula - Danya (NH 309B) and Tanakpur - Chalthi (NH 125); three projects related to Drinking water viz 38 Pumping drinking water schemes, 419 Gravity based water supply schemes and three tube wells based water supply schemes; Tharkot artificial lake in Pithoragarh; 132 KV Pithoragarh-Lohaghat (Champawat) Power Transmission Line; 39 bridges across Uttarakhand and Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA) building in Dehradun built under the World Bank funded Uttrakhand Disaster Recovery Project.
The projects whose foundation stone were laid include a scheme for construction of 21,398 poly-house, which will help in increasing the production of flowers and vegetables and improving their quality; a scheme for cultivation of high-density intensive apple orchards; five projects for NH road upgradation; Multiple steps for disaster preparedness and resilience in the state viz construction of bridges, upgradation of State emergency Operation Center in Dehradun, steps for prevention of landslide in Balianala, Nainital and improvement in other infrastructure related to fire, health and forest; development of hostels and computer labs in 20 model degree college across state; 100 bedded sub district hospital at Someshwar, Almora; 50 bedded Hospital block in Champawat; Astroturf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium, Nainital; Velodrome Stadium at Rudrapur; Manaskhand Mandir Mala Mission Scheme for infrastructure development in temples including Jageshwar Dham (Almora), Haat Kalika (Pithoragarh) and Naina Devi (Nainital) temples.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ പിത്തോരാഗഢിൽ 4200 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കു തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
"ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ഈ നാട്ടിൽ നിങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പമുണ്ടാകാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതിൽ ഞാൻ ഭാഗ്യവാനാണ്"
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ പുരോഗതിയും പൗരന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമവുമാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ കാതൽ"
"ഈ ദശകം ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ ദശകമായിരിക്കും"
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷകരുണ്ട്"
“ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ വിട്ടുപോയവരെ തിരികെ എത്തിക്കാനാണു ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമം. ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു.
"അമ്മമാരുടെയും സഹോദരിമാരുടെയും എല്ലാ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും എല്ലാ അസൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്"
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും തീർഥാടനവും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇരട്ട എൻജിൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ഫലം കാണുന്നു"
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ സമ്പർക്കസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തെ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കും"
"രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെയും എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ആദരവും സമൃദ്ധിയും കൊണ്ട് കൂട്ട
12 OCT 2023 4:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ പിത്തോരാഗഢിൽ ഗ്രാമവികസനം, റോഡ്, വൈദ്യുതി, ജലസേചനം, കുടിവെള്ളം, ഉദ്യാനനിർമാണം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ദുരന്തനിവാരണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 4200 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കു തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, തന്റെ സന്ദർശനവേളയിൽ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ നൽകിയ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ സ്നേഹത്തിനും വാത്സല്യത്തിനും അളവറ്റ അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങൾക്കും നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയും "അത് സ്നേഹത്തിന്റെ ഗംഗ പോലെയായിരുന്നു" എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആധ്യാത്മികതയുടെയും വീര്യത്തിന്റെയും നാടിനു മുന്നിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, ധീരരായ അമ്മമാർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ, ശ്രീ മോദി ശിരസു നമിച്ചു. ബൈദ്യനാഥ് ധാമിലെ ജയ് ബദ്രി വിശാൽ വിളംബരത്തോടെ ഗഢ്വാൾ റൈഫിൾസിലെ സൈനികരുടെ ഉത്സാഹവും ആവേശവും ഉയരുമെന്നും ഗംഗോലിഹാട്ടിലെ കാളി മന്ദിറിലെ മണികൾ മുഴക്കുന്നതു കുമാവോൺ റെജിമെന്റിലെ സൈനികർക്ക് പുത്തൻ ധൈര്യം പകരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മാനസ്ഖണ്ഡിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബൈദ്യനാഥ്, നന്ദാദേവി, പൂരംഗിരി, കാസർദേവി, കൈഞ്ചിധാം, കതർമൽ, നാനാക്‌മഠ, റീത്ത സാഹിബ് തുടങ്ങി നാടിന്റെ മഹത്വവും പൈതൃകവും വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന എണ്ണമറ്റ ആരാധനാലയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു പരാമർശിച്ചു. “ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ നിങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഞാൻ എപ്പോഴും അനുഗ്രഹിക്കപ്പെട്ടവനാണ്” - പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
നേരത്തെ പാർവതി കുണ്ഡിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പൂജയും ദർശനവും നടത്തി. "ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരന്റെയും മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും വികസിതഭാരതമെന്ന ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി ഞാൻ പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ എല്ലാ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും സഫലമാകാൻ ഞാൻ അനുഗ്രഹം തേടി."
സൈനികർ, കലാകാരർ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുമായി നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകളെക്കുറിച്ചു പരാമർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, സുരക്ഷ, സമൃദ്ധി, സംസ്കാരം എന്നിവയുടെ നെടുംതൂണുകൾ കണ്ടുമുട്ടിയതിൽ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ ദശകം ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ ദശകമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. "ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കും ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പൂർണമായ അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെയും സമഗ്രതയോടെയും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു" - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡുമായുള്ള ദീർഘകാല ബന്ധവും അടുപ്പവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. നാരീശക്തി വന്ദൻ അധിനിയത്തെ കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ, സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് നിന്ന് തനിക്ക് ലഭിച്ച പിന്തുണയും പ്രതികരണവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച വികസനക്കുതിപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിവരിച്ചു. "ഇന്ത്യയെയും ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സംഭാവനയെയും ലോകം അംഗീകരിക്കുകയാണ്" - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻകാലങ്ങളിൽ നിരാശപ്പെടേണ്ടി വന്നിരുന്നത് അനുസ്മരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നിറഞ്ഞ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കരുത്തുറ്റ ശബ്ദത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ജി20 അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനത്തിനും ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ സംഘാടനത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ നിന്നു ലഭിച്ച അഭിനന്ദനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. നീണ്ട ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരവും ശക്തവുമായ ഗവണ്മെന്റിനെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തതിനാൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ ഖ്യാതി ജനങ്ങൾക്കാണെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ വിശ്വാസവും ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും താൻ വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 13.5 കോടിയിലധികം ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കരകയറിയതായി പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, വിദൂര മേഖലകളിലുള്ളവർക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്ന, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സമീപനത്തിനാണ് ഇതിന്റെ ഖ്യാതി നൽകിയത്. "ലോകം ആശ്ചര്യപ്പെടുന്നു"- 13.5 കോടി ജനങ്ങളിൽ വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മലയോര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും താമസിക്കുന്നവരുണ്ടെന്ന് വിശദീകരിച്ചു ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദാരിദ്ര്യം വേ​രോടെ പിഴുതെറിയാൻ ഇന്ത്യക്കു കഴിയുമെന്നതിന്റെ ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ 13.5 കോടി ജനങ്ങളെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻ സർക്കാരുകൾ ‘ഗരീബി ഹഠാവോ’ എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യം വിളിച്ചെങ്കിലും ഉടമസ്ഥതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഏറ്റെടുത്ത് ദാരിദ്ര്യം തുടച്ചുനീക്കാമെന്ന് പറയുന്നത് ‘മോദി’യാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. "നമുക്ക് ഒരുമിച്ച് ദാരിദ്ര്യം തുടച്ചുനീക്കാനാകും"- അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചന്ദ്രന്റെ ദക്ഷിണധ്രുവത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി ഇറങ്ങുകയും ഇതുവരെ ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിനും ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയാത്ത നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചന്ദ്രയാനെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. "ചന്ദ്രയാൻ ഇറങ്ങിയ സ്ഥലത്തിന് ശിവശക്തി എന്നാണു പേരിട്ടത്. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന്റെ സ്വത്വം ഇപ്പോൾ ചന്ദ്രനിലാണ്"- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഓരോ ചുവടിലും ശിവശക്തി യോഗം കാണാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കായിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന് അടിവരയിട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, രാജ്യത്തെ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന മെഡൽ നേട്ടത്തിന്റെ സന്തോഷത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ചു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ 8 താരങ്ങൾ ആ സംഘത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ലക്ഷ്യ സെൻ, വന്ദന കതാരിയ എന്നിവരുടെ ടീമുകൾ മെഡലുകൾ നേടി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനപ്രകാരം സദസിലുള്ളവർ തങ്ങളുടെ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകളിലെ ഫ്ലാഷ്‌ലൈറ്റുകൾ ഉയർത്തി ഈ നേട്ടത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനും അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പൂർണ പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഹൽദ്വാനിയിലെ ഹോക്കി മൈതാനത്തിനും രുദ്രാപൂരിലെ വെലോഡ്രോമിനും ഇന്ന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. ദേശീയ ഗെയിംസിനായി പൂർണമനസോടെ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റിനും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
"ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഓരോ ഗ്രാമവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതിർത്തികൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നവരെയാണ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത്" - ഒരു റാങ്ക് ഒരു പെൻഷൻ എന്ന പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള ആവശ്യം നിറവേറ്റിയത് ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ ഗവണ്മെന്റാണെന്ന് പരാമർശിക്കവേ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതുവരെ, ഒരു റാങ്ക് ഒരു പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 70,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ മുൻ സൈനികർക്ക് കൈമാറിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഇത് 75,000-ത്തിലധികം മുൻ സൈനികരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് വലിയ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കി. അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ വികസനമാണ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകളിലൊന്ന്. പുതിയ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം ഇവിടെ അതിവേഗം നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ കാലത്ത് അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ അഭാവം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഭൂമി തട്ടിയെടുക്കുമെന്ന അവരുടെ ഭയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസാരിച്ചു. "നവ ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നിനെയും ഭയപ്പെടുന്നില്ല, മറ്റുള്ളവരിൽ ഭയം ജനിപ്പിക്കുന്നില്ല"- അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 9 വർഷത്തിനിടെ അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 4200 കിലോമീറ്ററിലധികം റോഡുകളും 250 പാലങ്ങളും 22 തുരങ്കങ്ങളും നിർമിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്നത്തെ പദ്ധതികൾ പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ റെയിൽവേ സൗകര്യം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
"ഊർജസ്വലഗ്രാമം" പദ്ധതി അവസാനത്തെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റിയതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. “ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ വിട്ടുപോയവരെ തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവരാനാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമം. ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു”- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വെള്ളം, മരുന്ന്, റോഡുകൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് മുൻകാലങ്ങളിലെ തെറ്റായ നയങ്ങൾ കാരണം ജനങ്ങൾക്കു വീട് വിട്ട് പോകേണ്ടിവന്നു. ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളും വരുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. റോഡുകളും ജലസേചന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ച പോളിഹൗസ് പദ്ധതിയും ആപ്പിൾ കൃഷിക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾക്കായി 1100 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിക്കും. “ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ നമ്മുടെ ചെറുകിട കർഷകരുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ വളരെയധികം പണം ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധിക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ കർഷകർക്ക് ഇതുവരെ 2200 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്”- അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിരവധി തലമുറകളായി ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ വളർത്തിയെടുത്ത ശ്രീ അന്നയെക്കുറിച്ചു പരാമർശിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അത് ലോകമെമ്പാടും എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ചെറുകിട കർഷകർക്ക് ഏറെ പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന യജ്ഞം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ, “അമ്മമാരുടെയും സഹോദരിമാരുടെയും എല്ലാ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും എല്ലാ അസൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പാവപ്പെട്ട സഹോദരിമാർക്ക് സ്ഥിരം വീടുകൾ നൽകിയത്. ഞങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങളുടെ സഹോദരിമാർക്കും പെൺമക്കൾക്കും ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ നിർമിച്ചു. അവർക്ക് പാചകവാതക കണക്ഷനുകൾ നൽകി. ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ തുടങ്ങി. സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സയും സൗജന്യ റേഷനും ക്രമീകരിച്ചു. ഹർ ഘർ ജൽ യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ 11 ലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങളിലെ സഹോദരിമാർക്ക് പൈപ്പിലൂടെ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കി", എന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ചുവപ്പുകോട്ടയുടെ കൊത്തളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് താൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച, വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡ്രോണുകൾ നൽകുന്ന പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഈ ഡ്രോണുകൾ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഗതാഗതത്തിലും സഹായിക്കും. "വനിതാ സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ഡ്രോണുകൾ ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിനെ ആധുനികതയുടെ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കും" - പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
“ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിൽ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ഗംഗയും ഗംഗോത്രിയും ഉണ്ട്. ഇവിടത്തെ മഞ്ഞുമലകളിലാണ് ശിവനും നന്ദയും വസിക്കുന്നത്”- പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ മേളകൾ, കൗത്തിഗ്, തൗൾ, പാട്ടുകൾ, സംഗീതം, ഭക്ഷണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് തനതായ സ്വത്വമുണ്ടെന്നും പാണ്ഡവ നൃത്തം, ചോളിയ നൃത്തം, മംഗൾ ഗീത്, ഫുൽദേയ്, ഹരേല, ബാഗ്‌വാൾ, രാമ്മാൻ തുടങ്ങിയ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടികളാൽ സമ്പന്നമാണ് ഈ നാടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നാട്ടിലെ വിശിഷ്ടഭോജ്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം ആർസെ, ഝംഗോർ കി ഖീർ, കഫുലി, പക്കോഡ, റൈത്ത, അൽമോറയിലെ ബാൽ മിഠായ്, സിങ്ഗോരി എന്നിവ പരാമർശിച്ചു. കാളിഗംഗയുടെ നാടുമായും ചമ്പാവത്ത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന അദ്വൈതാശ്രമവുമായുള്ള ആജീവനാന്ത ബന്ധവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. അടുത്തുതന്നെ ചമ്പാവത്തിലെ അദ്വൈതാശ്രമത്തിൽ സമയം ചെലവഴിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹവും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.